Our Scholars

Show/hide contentOpenClose All

Ad Astra Sports Scholar, Karl Griffin competing at the 2016 European Athletics Championships, Olympic Stadium, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.

Mark English, Medicine Stage 6

Highest achievements to date:

2018:  March:  National 800m title

2017: August:  Competed in  World Championships.

2016: August: Reached semi-final of 800m at Rio.
2015: June: Won 800m National Championships, Morton Stadium.
2014: Qualified for Rio Olympics.
2013: Named Athlete of the Year.
Bronze medal at European Championships.
Ran a sub 1.45 to qualify for the World Athletics Championship National 800m winner

 

Karl Griffin, Science Stage 4

Highest achievements to date:

2018:March:  Placed 2nd in National Athletics Championships 800m
2016 Bronze medal at National Championships, 800m. Morton Stadium,
2015 June.On Leave of Absence
2014 Named Young Athlete of the Year. PB 1:47.44. 2nd fastest Irish Junior of all time. 12th World Junior Championships, Oregan, USA.. 5th fastest in Europe u/20


Alanna Lally Athletics Physiotherapy Stage 4

Highest achievements to date:

2018: June:  Ran a PB of 2.04.79 in Geneve Memorial, Switzerland.

2017 Nominated for U23 Athlete of the Year at the 2017 Irish Life Health National Athletics Awards

Qualified for European Championships u/23.

2016 Bronze at Womens 800m National Championships, Morton Stadium, June.

2015 All Ireland Junior Indoor 800m silver
All Ireland Junior Outdoor 400m bronze
All Ireland schools 800m bronze
2014 Juvenile Indoor and Outdoor 800m All Ireland champion
Juvenile indoor and Outdoor 400m All Ireland champion
All Ireland Schools 800m Champion
800m National Indoor Record
Connaught Tribune Athletics Sports Star of the year
Athletics Ireland School girl Athlete of the Year
Achieved qualifying standards for World Juniors in Oregon

 

Jack O’Hagan, Architecture Stage 3

2017:

2016: Achieved PB of 37.3 seconds in 200m U/23 Canoe sprint European Campionships, Bulgaria 16 July.
2015: Will lrepresent Ireland at the U/23 Canoe Sprint World Championships in Belarus, July.
2015: Senior men's K2 200m national champion
2014: Sub for KI 200m in European games.
U/18 National Cjamppion KI 200m
U/18 National record holder in KI 200m

Ad Astra Sports Scholar, Arthur Lanigan O’Keeffe, Olympic Athlete in 2016 & 2012

Matt Garrigan, Ag. Science Stage 4

2017:  Accepted into Rolex Young Riders' Academy

          4th Place, Redefin 3*

          Debut at Senior Nations Cup, Denmark.

2016: 2nd in CS12* at Mullingar International.

2015: 2nd in qualifier for 1.35-140cm Young Riders, Dublin Horse Show
2nd in Leinster Summer Tour, Cavan GP
4th and 2nd in Young Riders 135-140cm Dublin Horse Show (Reserve Champion)
Selected for Masterclass with Rob Hoehstra, previous chef d’equipe for Holland in Dublin Horse Show
Among 4 riders to be selected to compete in bursary competition to USA. Judged by Eddie Macken.

Lucy Latta, Commerce Stage 1

2016: 6th overall at Tattersalls, June.
Named on the long list for the young rider Europeans taking place in September

2015: Junior National Champion, 1* Ballindenisk
4th place Young Rider CIC** Camphire International, Ireland
5th place Senior CIC* Camphire International, Ireland
Double Clear senior CCI** Hartbury International, England
Double clear senior CIC*** in Millstreet International, Ireland
5th place CIC** Senior class Millstreet International, Ireland

Nessa Briody, Architecture, Stage 3

2017:  Competed in European Championships.

Emma O’Dwyer, Equestrian Showjumping, Physiotherapy Stage 4

2017:  Member of Rolex Young Riders Aademy

2016: Selected to be part of the Young Riders Academy.
4 European junior silver medals, 4 international Grand Prix wins
Won  U25s at the Hermes Show in Paris
Represented GB on 5 senior teams still being underage.

2015:Achieved the Olympic standards for Rio
Competed at U/21 European Championships, Austria

2014:Double clear on the U/21 Nations Cup team in Bonheiden, Belgium.          
6th Place in the Grand Prix of Bonheiden.          
Senior Nations Cup debut in Lisbon, Portugal.          
Young Rider European Team GB and only member to qualify for the final, finishing in top 30          
Winner of the 1* Grand Prix at Normandy Horse Show

Ad Astra Sports Scholar, Stephen Coen represents Mayo in the Eirgrid GAA Football All Ireland Under 21 Championship Final against Cork

Stephen Coen GAA Football Stage 4

2016: Sigerson Cup medal with UCD.

2015: Captain Mayo u/21 team. Won Connacht + Mayo All-Ireland championship.

2014: Intercounty Connacht Senior Champion
Member European Legion AFL squad
Member of both Mayo Senior and U/21 panels

2013: Captain of Mayo Minor All-Ireland and Connacht champions
Minor panel member (also in 2012 and 2011)

Conor McCarthy GAA Football Science Stage 3

2015: Won Senior Medal with Kilkenny

2014: Won Senior Leinster Championship
2013: Won Schools Cup
U/18 Senior Leinster League winners (captain)
Captain of St. Kieran's championship team
U/18 Roin A Shield winners (captain)

Barry O’Sullivan GAA Football Vet. Medicine Stage 3

2016: Sigerson Cup medal with UCD

2015: Won medal with Senior Kerry team.
2014: Played midfield on the Kerry U/21 team.
All Ireland minor medal.
Hogan Cup Colleges Medal (Captain)
Participated in an AFL Combine
Minor County Championship Medal with Dingle

Ad Astra Sports Scholar, Nicola Ward representing Galway vs Cork at the TG4 Senior Championship Quarter-Final in 2015

Nicola Ward GAA Football Nursing Stage 3

2016: Won the O'Connor Cup, Div. 1. Named Player of the Match in the final.

Received Ladies HEC All-Star Award.
2015: PPS Senior Connacht Player of the Year
Won Senior’A’ All-Ireland with Glenamaddy Community School.
Played with ‘Connacht’ Sevens
Won Connacht Championship

Tarah O’Sullivan GAA Football Science, Stage 2

 

James Maher GAA Hurling Ag. Science Stage 2

2016: Reached Leinster Senior Hurling Final with his club Cuala

2014: Played with UCD Hurling team. Got to semifinal of FitzGibbon cup.

2013: Played with UCD Freshers
Competed in Senior Leinster final
Member of Dublin Senior Hurling and U/21 team
Colaiste Eoin Senior Hurling Captain

Colm O’Croinin GAA Hurling Medicine Stage 5

2016: Reached Leinster Senior Hurling Final with his club Cuala

2014: Played with UCD Hurling team. Got to semifinal of FitzGibbon cup.

2013: Played with UCD Freshers
Competed in Senior Leinster final
Member of Dublin Senior Hurling and U/21 team
Colaiste Eoin Senior Hurling Captain

Luke Scanlon GAA H Health Performance Science Stage 1

2014: All Ireland Minor medal with Kilkenny
2013: Leinster medal with Kilkenny
2013+2014:Leinstere Senior Colleges A medal with CBS Kilkenny.
u/16 Minor County Champion

Michael Cody GAA Hurling Ag. Science

Gillian Pinder, Ad Astra Sports Scholar representing Ireland at the 2016 Festival Of Hockey against Australia

Clodagh Cassin, Ag. Science Stage 3

2015: Competed in Italy at the U18 girls European Championship in July. Won the tournament and promoted to Div. A. Clodagh was the first keeper.
2014: Made International debut for U/18’s
2014: Played for U/18 Interprovincials, captaining the South-East team

 

Ellen Curran, Engineering, Stage 2

2017:  On Irish Senior Squad

2016:  3 international Senior Caps

2015:  Represented Ireland at underage over 25 times

 

Ad Astra Sports Scholar and 2016 Olympic Athlete, Shane O’Donoghue representing Ireland against the Netherlands during the 2016 Rio Olympic Summer Games

 

 Elena Tice, Commerce Stage 1

Elena Tice is a dual senior international in both cricket and hockey was the youngest ever player to receive a Senior International Cap with Irish cricket team when aged just13 ¾.

She went on to represent Ireland at hockey at under both U-16 and U-18 levels. Elena was still in school when she gained her first Irish Senior Women's Hockey cap.

She has 30 senior women's hockey caps and has just returned from winning Gold with Ireland at the world series in Malaysia. She is the most talented hockey player of her age group in Ireland

 

Robert Hendrick, HPS

Arthur Lanigan O’Keeffe, Ad Astra Sports Scholar and two time Olympian competing at the London 2012 Olympic Games

 

Alisha Mullan, Scieince Stage 3 

Mike Healy, Ag. Science Stage 2

Patrick Flanagan, Economics + Business, Stage 2

2017:  Placed 7th in 50m backcrawl in the Inaugural World Para Swimming Series

          Selected for the Senior Irish Para Swmming team.

2015:  4 x Gold medals in the European Para Youth Games, Croatia.

          Represented Ireland at the British Senior Intrnational Para-Swimming Championships.

2014: Captain of the UK Schools games Irish Swm team.

          

Claire Lambe, Ad Astra Sports Scholar and her rowing partner representing Ireland in the Women’s Lightweight Double Skulls semi finals at the 2016 Rio Summer Olympic Games

Andrew Goff, Engineering Stage 3

2017  World Rowing U/23 Rowing Championships.  Won Bronze at Part of Lightweight Mens Quad .

         Waterford Sportsperson of the month.  Nominated for Waterford Sportsperson of the Year....to be decided in January 2018.

2016: Won the Elite lightweight single sculls in the London metropolitan regatta at Eton, June 5th.
Selected to row for Ireland in the single sculls at World University Championships in Poland, September.
2015: 2 x Gold medals at Coupe de la Jeunesse, Hungary. Irish 5m 4x
National Intermediate Singles Champion
National Schools 1 x Champion
2nd B Final (8th) European Senior Championships

Eimear Lambe, Commerce Intl. Stage 3

Currently on Erasmus

2016: Selected to represent Ireland at the World University Championships in Poznan, September.
Represented Ireland at Rio 2016 Olympics
2015: Irish National Championships. Placed 2nd in Intermediate 4s.
2015: Bronze medal in Coupe De La Jeunesse.
2014: Made B final (missed A final by 0.006 seconds) in the Junior European Rowing Championship.
2014: Placed 11th in Single skulls at Youth Olympic Games Nanjing
2013: Represented Ireland in Coupe De La Jeunesse

Paul O'Donovan, Physiotherapy Stage 4

2016: SILVER MEDALLIST IN LIGHTWEIGHT DOUBLE-SCULLS, OLYMPICS, RIO.
2014:4th in LM1X at World Rowing Championships, Amsterdam, Netherlands.2014: 4th in LM1X at World U23
2014: Championships, Varese, Italy
2014: 7th in LM1X at World Rowing Cup II, Auguebelette, France
2014: 14th in LM1x at European Rowing Championships, Belgrade, Serbia
2013: Bronze Medal in LM1X at Memorial Paolo d'Aloja Regatta, Piediluco, Italy
2013: Name Irish Rower of the Year.
Won Bronze Medal in Lightweight Single Scull at U/23 World Rowing Championships, Linz, Austria

David O'Malley, Medicine Stage 2

2014: Represented Ireland at the European Junior Rowing championships
Won 2 x National championships in the Junior single and double sculls
2013: 2 x asilver medallist for Ireland at Clupe de la Jeunesse
Represented Ireland at the Junior World Rowing championships
Won a National championship
National Indoor champion

Ireland’s Josh van der Flier, Ad Astra Sports Scholar, makes a break against New Zealand during the Guinness Series Nov 2016

 

 Ross Byrne, Economics + Politics Stage 3

2015 Ireland u/20’s 15 caps
In Leinster Academy
2014 Junior World Cup, 4th Place
2012 Leinster Cup Senior Cup winner

Will Connors, Computer Science Stage 2

2017:  Ireland 7's and Leinster A.  Selected for Ireland 7s team.  

2015: On Leinster u/20 squad
2014: Leinster u/19 v. Australia
2014: FERA finalists v England
2015: Leinster Senior Cup finalists

William Dardis, HPS Stage 2

2017:  Ireland 7's and Leinster A.  Selected for Ireland 7s team.

2014: Playing with Leinster A squad
2013: In Leinster Academy

 

Jeremy Loughlin, SEM Stage 2

2017:  Sub-contracted to play for Munster

2014: In Leinster Sub Academy
In Leinster u/20 squad.

 

 Nicholas McCarthy, Biomedical Engineering Stage 3

2017:  12 appearances for Leinster

2015: Ireland u/20 Captain
18 caps at u/20
2014: Junior World Cup, 4th Place.
2012: Leinster Schools Senior Cup winner

Ross Molony, Engineering Stage 2

2017:  52 appearances for Leinster

2014: Member of Leinster A B and I cup winning squad
2013: Represented Ireland u/20's in Six Nations Championship and World Cup
In Leinster Academy
Captain of Leinster u/20's for Interprovincial tournament

Elise O'Byrne White, PG Vet Stage 3

2015: Selected for Leinster season 2015/2016. Starting 13 for Leinster.
2014: Selected for Irish squad 2015/2016
Selected for Irish Six Nations squad
Won AIL Div. 1 final with Club Belvedere

Tommy O'Brien, Actuarial and Financial Stage 2

2017:  Leinster Academy + Ireland U/20 International

 

Patrick Patterson, Commerce Stage 1

 2017: In Leinster Sub-Academy

 Andrew Porter, Arts Stage 3.

2017:  15 appearances for Leinster.  2 Caps for Ireland.

Garry Ringrose, Business + Law Stage 3

2017:  53 appearances for Leinster.  11 Caps for Ireland.

2016: Selected to be part of the Irish Rugby Squad and has played against New Zeland

Peadair Timmins, Biomedical Engineering Stage 3

2017:  8 appearances for Leinster.

2014: Represented Ireland u/20's in the 6 Nations and JWC in New Zealand (captain)
2013: Awarded UCD Rugby Fresher of the Year
Represented Ireland in the u/20's
Represented Leinster in the u/20's, winning the Interpros series.
Played in the Junior World Cup and 6 Nations

 

 

Dora Gorman, Ad Astra Sports Scholar, represents Ireland in FIFA Women's World Cup Qualifier 2015 against Slovenia

Sean Byrne, Health and Performance Science Stage 3

2015: Won All Ireland Cup final
2015: Irish u/19 training squad
2010-2014: Played Belgium, Austria, Estonia, Germany, Romania
2010-2014: Trials at Aston Villa, Birmingham, Celtic, Charlton

Chloe Mustaki, Business and Law Stage 4

UCD Waves Player

  

Daire O'Connor

Daire O'Connor representing Ireland at the World University Games in Tapei 2017

Daire O'Connor, Modern Irish Stage 3

2017:  Repreented Ireland at World University Games.

2015: All-Ireland Cup winner UCD 19’s. Scored goal and ‘Man of the Match’
Ireland Schools u/18 Centenary Shield winners
Played in European League with UCD 1sts
Scored 1st Senior League of Ireland goal for UCD
Selected for Ireland u/19 International team for training camp and game vs. Italy this month.
2011-2014: Trials with Manchester United, Liverpool, Sheffield United.

Gavin Sheridan, Sport and Exercise Management, Stage 2

Plays for UCD AFC. 1 st choice goalkeeper for UCD LSL 1 st team.
1 st choice goalkeeper at Bray Wanderers U/19s 2015+2014
Captain of UCD Freshers 2016
Harding Cup and Collingswood Cup winner 2016.

Daniel Tobin, Economics and Finance Stage 3

2015: Captained the Irish Schools to win the 2015 Centenary Shield
Picked in the U/19 Airtricity League Team of the Year
Won the U/19 All-Ireland with UCD
Participated in the Europa League with UCD 1st tea
Selected for U/19 Ireland training camp

Dearbhaile Beirne, Biomedical Life and Health Science S2

Plays with Irish Senior squad.

Plays for UCD Waves

Liam Scales, Geography and Modern Irish, Stage 2

Plays with UCD AFC

Evan Osam, Physiotherapy, Stage 1

Plays for UCD AFC
Won Centenary Shield with Republic of Ireland U/18
Schools team
Voted Shelbourne FC ‘Players Player of the Year’ 2015.

Arthur Lanigan O’Keeffe, Ad Astra Sports Scholar and twice Olympian Athlete competing during the swimming round in the Men’s Modern Pentathlon at the Rio 2016 Summer Olympic Games

 

Con Doherty, Ad Astra Sports Scholar on his way to winning the Category 1 Super series Male race in 2015