Working in Ireland

Scroll down

Working in Ireland

International students engaged in full-time study of at least one year’s duration (on a course leading to a qualification which is recognised by the Irish Department of Education and Skills currently do not need a work permit to work in Ireland.

Students holding a valid  immigration stamp 2  permission will be permitted to work 40 hours per week only during the months of June, July, August and September and from 15th December to 15th January inclusive.  At all other times students holding Immigration permission Stamp 2 will be limited to working 20 hours per week. The permission to work ceases on the expiry of the students Stamp 2 immigration permission.

In order to work, you must obtain a Personal Public Services (PPS) Number.

 

How to Apply for a PPS (Personal Public Service) Number

All employees in Ireland have a PPS number for tax purposes (tax identification number).  Therefore, if you have found employment, you must apply for a PPS number.*

PPSN applications will only be accepted with a pre-booked appointment from the Department of Social Protection. Appointments can be made online at www.mywelfare.ie.

Before arriving for your appointment, please ensure you have been allocated a date, time, and desk number. Without these you may not have a valid appointment.

Following successful registration, customers will be advised of their new number, within 3 to 5 working days, through the issue of a letter of notification sent automatically to the address given on the application form.

EU/EEA Students (as an EU, EEA or Swiss national, you are free to work in Ireland without a work permit).

  • Passport
  • Proof of Address (utility bill in your name or bank statement or UCD Certificate of Attendance which you download through your SISWeb account.
  • Evidence as to why a PPS number is required (e.g. scholarship, job offer). Please note that seeking employment is not accepted as evidence of requirement.

Non-EU/EEA Students (you can work 20 hours per week during term time and full time during specified holiday periods* – see below and also Third Level Graduate Programme document)

  • Passport
  • Proof of Address (utility bill in your name or bank statement or UCD Certificate of Attendance which you download through your SISWeb account.
  • Evidence as to why a PPS number is required (e.g. scholarship, job offer). Please note that seeking employment is not accepted as evidence of requirement.

 

*One-Semester students are not permitted to work while in Ireland.

Please note that those with a “Stamp 2A” Burgh Quay Registration Card will not be permitted to work in Ireland.

Students with a ”Stamp 2” on their Burgh Quay Registration Card, are permitted to work up to 20 hours per week during term time. During the months of June, July, August and September and between 15th December and 15th January, holders of Stamp 2 are permitted to work up to 40 hours per week.  

Students applying for the Third Level Graduate Programme will receive a ‘Stamp 1G’ Burgh Quay Registration Card. This entitles them to work up to 40 hours per week for a period of 12 months following successful completion of their course, with the option of extending for a further 12 months subject to certain conditions.

Department of Social Protection

Intreo Centre
197/199 Parnell Street
Rotunda, Dublin 1

 Tel: +353-1-8899500

Opening hours:09:30 – 16.00 (Mon, Tue, Wed, Fri); 10.30 – 16.00 (Thurs)

You can get the bus to O’Connell Street and it’s a short walk to the department.

Take the Next Step

Contact us today for more information or to apply for a place.

Enquire Apply Now