UCD

User's Guide to the General Regulations:

2017 / 2018 Academic Session

What happens when a student has completed and passed a module?

When a student has completed and passed a module (meaning they received a minimum grade of D-), they:

  • Are awarded credit for the module;
  • Are exempt from further examination in the module;
  • May not resit the assessment or repeat the module unless it is necessary to satisfy programme requirements, and then only with the approval of the Programme Board.

(General Regulation 5.8)

 

What happens when a student attempts but does not pass a module?

When a student has failed to complete and pass a module (meaning they received an E, F, G, NG, WL or IP), they have the following 3 options to complete the credit requirements of the programme:

  1. Resit the assessment for the module in the next teaching semester. Re-attendance is not required, and this type of remediation carries a pass/fail grade.
  2. Repeat the module the next time it is offered. Here the student re-attends, and the grade point awarded where a repeat attempt is passed is capped at 2.0.
  3. Substitute another module compatible with the requirements of the programme. Substitution of another module for a core module requires Programme Board approval.

(General Regulation 5.8.1)
 
 

 

 

 

 

What happens to grades when a resit assessment is taken or a module is repeated?

When a student resits the assessment or repeats a module for which they were awarded a grade of E, F, G, NG, WL or IP, there are three important consequences:

  • The successfully passed resit or repeat attempt, and the grade for the successful attempt, is shown on the transcript and Diploma Supplement (General Regulation 5.14);
  • The grade for a successful resit or repeat attempt is suffixed by an (R) on the student’s transcript and Diploma Supplement to indicate it was awarded on a resit or repeat attempt, e.g. A+(R) (General Regulation 5.14); 
  • The module is capped, meaning the maximum grade point value for any passing grade awarded on a resit or repeat is 2.0, regardless of the grade.   This will affect the student’s GPA.  For example, where a student fails a module and receives an A+ on the repeat, the student’s Stage GPA will be calculated using a 2.0 as the value of that A+ for the repeat module.
    (General Regulations 5.9 and 5.10)

What is the difference between a resit assessment and a repeat?

A resit assessment must be available for all modules for which a repeat (or specified alternative) is not available. When students resit the assessment of a module:

  • They take the resit assessment, determined by the School, which is designed to determine whether the student has satisfactorily achieved the major learning outcomes of the module.  None of the assessment from their previous attempt is carried forward. However, the resit assessment may take account of learning outcomes already achieved by an individual student.
  • The resit assessment may be an end-of-semester examination or submitted coursework throughout the semester, or both.  It does not have to be similar to the original assessment of the module.
  • They do not attend classes.
  • The resit assessment task is completed by the end of the semester immediately following the original attempt.
  • They only receive grades of pass (P), fail (F) or no grade (NG), with grade points of 2.0, 1.0 and 0.0, respectively.  These grades are suffixed (R) on their transcript and Diploma Supplement to indicate it was awarded on a resit attempt, e.g. P(R)

(General Regulations 5.9 and 5.14)

 

When students repeat a module:

  • They repeat all coursework, assignments and assessments unless exempted by the School for academic reasons, subject to review by the relevant Programme Board.  Normally, none of the assessment from their previous attempt is carried forward.
  • They usually attend all classes, unless exempted by the School for academic reasons, timetable restrictions or capacity issues.
  • They receive an actual grade, which is suffixed by an (R), on their transcript and Diploma Supplement to indicate it was awarded on a repeat attempt, e.g. B+(R).
  • A grade of D- (R) or better awarded for a repeat attempt at a module carries a grade point of 2.0, irrespective of the actual grade awarded.

(General Regulations 5.10 and 5.14)

 

When do resit assessments take place?

 

 

 

 

The resit assessment is only given once for each offering of the module and is usually offered in the semester following the original offering/attempt.  However, a resit will not be available if the module is offered in the next semester (or where it is possible to substitute).  Students will have to repeat the module in these circumstances.  If the module is no longer offered, it must be substituted.   

  • For example, where a student fails a module that is offered in Semester 2, and that module is not offered again until Semester 2 of the following academic session, they may take the resit assessment in Semester 1 of the following academic session.
  • Where, on the other hand, a student fails a module that is offered in Semester 2 and that module is offered in Semester 1 of the next session, the student must repeat the module; no resit will be available. 
  • Where the student decides not to take the resit at this time, they will not have another opportunity to resit the module.  In order to earn credit for the module, they must repeat the module the next time it is offered or substitute the module.
    (General Regulation 5.9)

When can a module be substituted?

 

 

 

 

A core module can be substituted only with the approval of the Programme Board and only with a module that the Board determines replaces, supersedes or substitutes for that module.
(General Regulation 5.11)

An option or elective module can be substituted with any module that is compatible with the requirements of the programme (and does not need Programme Board approval).
(General Regulation 5.12)

What happens when a module is substituted?

When a student substitutes a module, they must attend, complete and pass the module in order to obtain credit. 
(General Regulation 5.13)

When a core module (with a grade of E, F, G, NG, WL or IP) is substituted with another module, the attempt is treated in the same way as a repeat attempt.  This means the substitute module is capped at 2.0 for all passing grades and the grade is suffixed (R) on their transcript and Diploma Supplement.
(General Regulation 5.14)

When an option or elective module is substituted with another module, the attempt is treated as a first attempt.  This means the substitute module is not capped, the full grade point is awarded and the suffix (R) is not applied.
(General Regulation 5.14)

What happens when a student receives a W or WX in a module and wishes to take it again?

 

 

 

 

If a student has been awarded a W or WX in a module and 1/ attempts it again or 2/ substitutes the module, the student is considered to be attempting the module for the first time.  This means that it is not capped, the full grade point is awarded and the suffix (R) is not applied.  Students who receive a W or WX are not eligible to take a resit assessment. 
(General Regulation 5.14)