University College Dublin
Ireland's Global University 

Undergraduate Programmes

UCD welcomes applications from Iranian students to our undergraduate programmes. Find out about our courses, entry criteria to UCD undergraduate programmes, how to apply, what the visa requirements are, fees and who to contact for further information.

 

Our courses

UCD offers over 70 undergraduate honours degree courses in the following areas of study. Click on the links below in your area of interest to find out more.

View courses by discipline

Practical Information

Expand all

Undergraduate Entry Requirements

Academic Entry Requirements

You will generally need one of the following to be considered for entry to Bachelor programmes;

(i) High school diploma (3 years) + one of the following:

  • Peeshdaneshgahe (Pre-university Certificate) with a minimum score of 14
  • Associate Degree (Kardani/Fogh Diplom) from a university or an institute of higher education with a minimum score of 14
  • High grades in the National Entrance Exam (Kunkur)

PLUS English language requirements (IELTS/TOEFL) as detailed myUCD website.

OR

(ii) International Examinations from another country's national education system (IB, A Level) will be considered. Please see the myUCD website for further information.

OR

(iii) Successful completion of High School Diploma (3 years) in addition to successful completion of a recognised foundation course – please see International Foundation Year Programme

OR

(iv) A pass in 6 subjects in Thanawiyah plus an average C in the 1st 2 years of a degree from a recognised university (including specific relevant subjects) PLUS English language competence (IELTS/TOEFL) as detailed on the myUCD website.

English Language Requirements

Teaching in Irish Universities is normally through the medium of English, therefore all applicants are required to demonstrate a high level of competence in English language. Applicants must provide evidence of equivalent competence in English language through a recognised English language test, as outlined below.

Please note:

  • Your English language certificate must be no more than two years old at the beginning of your degree course.
  • Other evidence of proficiency in English may be accepted. For further advice please contact UCD Admissions (admissions@ucd.ie) to check if we will accept it. When enquiring, please inform the Admissions Office of: the name, level and date of the qualification; the country in which it was taken; and the scores you obtained. If possible, please send a scanned copy of the certificate and transcripts (if available) showing as much as possible of the information above.

UCD recognise the appropriate minimum score in the following recognised English Language Examinations:

International English Language Testing System (IELTS)

  • An average score of 6.5 over all components and a minimum of 6.0 in each band on the Academic Version.

Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) administered by Princeton University

  • A minimum score of 600 in the paper-based Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL PBT), with Test of Written English at 475 +.
  • In the computer based TOEFL, a minimum score of 250 is required.
  • A minimum score of 90 is required in the Internet based based TOEFL (iBT).

Some courses require a higher level of English language competency. Please check with the relevant UCD School. 

For further advice please visit the English Language Requirements website, or contact UCD Admissions.

Other Entry Requirements

Please note that some programmes will have different/additional entry requirements (e.g. interview, personal statement).

UCD International Foundation Programme

If you do not meet direct entry requirements for the degree you want, you can apply for a place on the International Foundation Year.

The International Foundation Year is specifically designed for international students who need additional study before starting an undergraduate degree programme at UCD.

How to Apply

Undergraduate Applications

You can apply for bachelor programmes by using the online application facility which opens 01 October, prior to entry. Applications are accepted and assessed on a rolling basis until 01 July. However, we recommend that you apply as early as possible as popular programs tend to fill quickly.

Please note that applications are accepted from October of the previous year of study and candidates will usually be notified of the status of their application within 4 weeks of application.

Waiting for your results from an IELTS or TOEFL test?

In certain cases a ‘conditional offer’ may be made while you are waiting on your English language results. You would need to submit a copy of your IELTS or TOEFL test report form, detailing that you have met minimum English language competency in order to meet the conditions of the offer letter.

Visa Information

Do I need a Visa?

Yes – Iranian students require a study visa.

The Embassy of Ireland, Ankara is the consulate office in the Middle East that represents Iran.

Should you have any queries on applying for a visa to study in Ireland, the Irish Embassy in Ankara will provide you with detailed information which will help you. Please also see the Irish Naturalisation & Immigration Service for further information. 

Embassy of Ireland – Turkey

The contact details for the Embassy are:

Embassy of Ireland
Ugur Mumcu Caddesi No.88
MNG Binasi
B Blok Kat 3
Gaziosmanpasa
Ankara 06700
Tel: +90 312 459 1000
Fax: +90 312 459 1022
Website

Making a visa application

It is necessary for applicants to provide the following information when applying for a visa:

  • Valid passport number
  • Date of issue and expiry of passport
  • Date, place and mode of arrival in Ireland
  • Letter from the University indicating that you have been offered a place in UCD
  • Letter from University indicating that the fees have been paid in full
  • Evidence of sufficient funds to cover living and other expenses for the proposed stay
  • Recent passport photographs
  • Visa application fee (non-refundable)
  • Proof of medical insurance
  • In some cases proof of English, such as an IELTS or TOEFL certificate is required

These documents should be sent to the Irish Embassy. Visa applications can take some months to process, so it is advisable to secure a place early at the University, in order to avoid disappointment. Unfortunately the University has no control or influence over visa issues but will advise where possible.

Schengen visa or UK D visa

Please note that a Schengen visa or UK D visa is not valid for travel to Ireland.

Further Queries

Should you have further queries you can also contact the Embassy of Iran, Ireland as detailed below;

Embassy of Iran
72 Mount Merrion Avenue
Blackrock Co.
Dublin
Ireland
Tel: +353 1 2880252 / +353 1 2882967
Fax: +353 1 283 4246
Email

Tuition Fees

Tuition fees are based on the course of studies chosen. Full information on fees for specific programmes can be found on the UCD Fees page.

Interested?

Apply Now> or Contact us >