University College Dublin
Ireland's Global University 

International Foundation Year Programme

The International Foundation Year is a three-term programme, specifically designed for international students who do not meet the requirement for entry to UCD bachelor programmes.

If you do not meet direct entry requirements for the degree you want, you can apply for a place on the International Foundation Year.

The International Foundation Year is a three-term programme, specifically designed for international students who do not meet the requirement for entry to UCD bachelor programmes.

The programme combines study skills, English language training and academic study to prepare you for degree-level study.

The course consists of modules. You will study four core subject modules and six subject-specific modules designed to focus on the academic areas most useful for your degree.

  Depending on the degree you want to access, you can choose from two routes:

* Please note that this foundation year is for progression through to a selected number of bachelor programmes.

 

Practical information

Expand all

International Foundation Year Programme Entry Requirements

Academic Entry Requirements

You must apply with a minimum of 80% in the Tawjihiyah.

English Language Requirements

Teaching in Irish Universities is through the medium of English, therefore all applicants are required to demonstrate a high level of competence in English language.

The minimum English Language Requirements in relation to International English Language Testing System (IELTS) is overall band 5.0 (minimum of 5.0 in writing)

The minimum English Language Requirements in relation to Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) administered by Princeton University

  • In the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL), a minimum score from 510 paper based TOEFL (with a minimum score of 475 in the Test of Written English), 180 computer based TOEFL or 64 internet based TOEFL (iBT)

The minimum English Language Requirements in relation to the Pearson Test of English is 43-45.

How to apply to IFY

You can apply for the International Foundation Programme online.

Visa Information

Do I need a Visa?

Yes – Jordanian students require a study visa. 

The Embassy of Egypt (Cairo) represents Jordan. Please also see the Irish Naturalisation & Immigration Service for further information.

Should you have further queries please see suitable contact details listed.

Embassy of Ireland in Egypt

Diplomatic representation for Jordan is handled by the Embassy of Egypt (Cairo) as detailed below;

Embassy of Ireland
22 Hassan Assem St
Zamalek
Cairo
Tel: +202 2735 8264
Visa Phone: +202 2735 6417
Fax: +202 2736 2863
Submit your query here
Website

Making a visa application

It is necessary for applicants to provide the following information when applying for a visa:

  • Ensure passport is valid for 12 months
  • Ensure valid passport number
  • Date, place and mode of arrival in Ireland
  • Provide evidence from UCD that you have been accepted on a full-time course of study
  • Sponsorship letter of support / Letter from University indicating that the fees have been paid in full
  • Sponsorship letter confirming stipend  / Evidence of sufficient funds to cover living and other expenses for the proposed stay
  • Recent passport photographs
  • Visa application fee (non-refundable)
  • Have private health insurance (Please see the UCD International Health Insurance webpage to find information on health insurance providers). Please note that private health insurance is not provided by UCD
  • In some cases proof of English, such as an IELTS or TOEFL certificate is required
  • Any other documents as requested by INIS or the Irish Embassy through which you are applying
  • Make sure you keep copies of all documents submitted

How long will your visa application take?

These documents should be sent to the Irish Embassy in Cairo as detailed. Visa applications can take some months to process, so it is advisable to secure a place early at the University, in order to avoid disappointment. Unfortunately the University has no control or influence over visa issues but will advise where possible.

The onus is on the applicant to supply the required documentation and to satisfy the visa officer that a visa may be granted. 

Schengen visa or UK D visa

Please note that a Schengen visa or UK D visa is not valid for travel to Ireland.

Further Queries

Please also see contact in Ireland as detailed:

Honorary Consul of Ireland
Um Uthainah
Basrah St. No 1 Building
Amman
Jordan
Postal Address:
P.O. Box 306
Amman, 11118, Jordan
Tel: + 962 6 553 3616
Fax: + 962 6 551 6804
Email

As there is currently no Jordanian diplomatic mission in Ireland, please contact the Embassy of Jordan in the United Kingdom as detailed below for further queries:

Embassy of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan
6 Upper Phillimore Gardens, Kensington, London W8 7HA
Tel: +44 20 7937 3685
Fax: +44 20 79378795
Email
Website

Further Information

For further detail and application information on this programme please see the UCD International Study Centre website.

Contact Us

‌You can contact University College Dublin International Study Centre online.