University College Dublin
Ireland's Global University 

Graduate Programmes

UCD welcomes applications from Sri Lankan students to our graduate programmes. Find out about our courses, entry criteria to UCD programmes, how to apply, what the visa requirements are, fees, scholarships and who to contact for further information.

 

UCD offers unparalleled choice in Graduate studies

University College Dublin has a thriving graduate community of some 6,800 students who work and learn on two world-class campuses, and in numerous associated research and teaching institutions. Through our seven Colleges, UCD offers Ireland’s most diverse range of graduate opportunities. Programmes are led by academic experts and offer students unparalleled choice at all levels. UCD offers Doctoral Programmes, taught and research masters, graduate diploma and certificate programmes and higher diplomas in more than 290 areas of study. Our taught programmes are modularised to facilitate access, continuing professional development and life-long learning.

Practical Information

Expand all

Graduate Entry Requirements

Holders of Bachelors and Masters Degrees with good grades from competitive and well ranked universities and colleges can be considered for entry to graduate degrees at UCD.

Taught Masters – Academic Entry Requirements

The normal requirement for entry to a taught Master’s Degree programme is a second class honours degree in a relevant subject. However intending applicants should check the individual requirements listed on the School website, since some degrees may require a higher standard for entry.

For applicants who do not have the required minimal entry standard, a year-long qualifying course may be available. In this case relevant work experience may be a requirement.

Please refer to the relevant School or programme for more specific information on entry requirements for your chosen programme.

Research Masters - Academic Entry Requirements

The normal requirement for entry to a Research Master’s Degree programme is a second class honours degree in a relevant subject. However intending applicants should check the individual requirements listed on the School website, since some degrees may require a higher standard for entry.  In addition course work and examinations may also be specified by the College at entry; normally these have to be satisfactorily completed in the first year of a Master’s degree programme.

Please refer to the relevant School or programme for more specific information on entry requirements for your chosen programme.

PhD Programmes - Academic Entry Requirements

To be eligible to enter one of UCD’s PhD programmes, a candidate must have reached a high honours standard at the examination for the primary degree.  In some cases, a Master’s degree may also be required.   In certain cases, a candidate may be able to provide other evidence to the School in order to satisfy the entry requirements of the programme.

It is recommended that applicants interested in research at Masters and PhD level should, in the first place, read the information available on the UCD website.

Secondly, applicants should review the website of the relevant School and College to ensure they are fully informed about the research objectives of the academic course concerned.  Prior to submitting an application it is essential that candidates make contact with potential supervisors.

Please refer to the relevant School or programme for more specific information on entry requirements for your chosen programme.

English Language Requirements

Teaching in Irish Universities is through the medium of English; therefore all applicants are required to demonstrate a high level of competence in English language.

The minimum English Language Requirements in relation to International English Language Testing System (IELTS):

  • An average score of 6.5 over all components and a minimum of 6.0 in each band on the Academic Version

The minimum English Language Requirements in relation to Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL) administered by Princeton University

  • In the Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL), a minimum score from 600 paper based TOEFL (with a minimum score of 475 in the Test of Written English), 250 computer based TOEFL or 100 internet based TOEFL (iBT)

For all proficiency tests the results must be less than 2 years old.

Some courses require a higher level of English language competency. Please check with the relevant UCD School. 

How to Apply

You can apply directly using the online application system.

Applications are accepted from October of the previous year of study and candidates will usually be notified of the status of their application within 4 weeks of application. (Note: Undergraduate applicants are required to apply before the 1st July.)

Waiting for your results from the High School examinations?

In certain cases a ‘conditional offer’ may be made while you are waiting on your final results. You would need to submit a copy of all of your academic transcripts to date in order to be considered for a conditional offer without a final grade.

Application Fee

An application fee is required for most application types. Non-payment will mean that the application is not presented for assessment. This is payable during the application process using Mastercard, Visa or Laser. The fee is €50. It is also possible to pay the application fee online after you have submitted the application.

Additional Information

After you submit your online application, a list of required documents will be emailed to you. The documentation required varies depending on the programme you have applied for. The preferred method of document submission is via the upload facility which is available once the application has been submitted. Required documents must be uploaded or posted to arrive within 2 weeks of submitting an online application. If you choose to post the required documents as part of your application, please forward to Martin Hurley, Online Applications, Tierney Building, University College Dublin, Belfield, Dublin 4, Ireland.

Applicants for the UCD Michael Smurfit Graduate School of Business, who are sending documents as hardcopy, should post their documentation directly to the School (Smurfit School Admissions, UCD Michael Smurfit Graduate Business School, Carysfort Avenue, Blackrock, Co. Dublin, Ireland).

Unless otherwise specified it will be presumed that all documents submitted must be originals, with the exception of academic transcripts which should be photocopies.

Official translations must be provided with the original/copy documents where documents are not in English. Applicants who wish to have their original documentation returned should forward a stamped addressed envelope.

Incomplete applications will not be considered.

Visa Information

Do I need a Visa?

Yes – please apply early as students from Sri Lanka require a study visa.  Please see the Embassy of Ireland, India website and the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service website for further information.

The Irish Visa Office in New Delhi is based at the Irish Embassy New Delhi. This office processes visa applications from any person resident in India, Bangladesh, Nepal and Sri Lanka.

The contact details for the Embassy are:

Embassy of Ireland
230 Jor Bagh
New Delhi 110 003

Main Tel: +91 11 2462 6733
Main Fax: +91 11 2469 7053

Visa Tel: +91 11 2462 9135 (between the hours of 14:30 to 17:00, Monday to Friday)
Visa Fax: +91 11 2460 3335

Where to submit visa applications?

The Irish Visa Office New Delhi has appointed Visa Facilitation Services Ltd (VFS) to accept applications at their offices within India on its behalf. Please visit the VFS IRELAND website for information about the location of VFS IRELAND offices and their contact details. VFS staff do not take any part in, nor can they influence the visa decision making process.

Please note that staff at the Irish Visa Office, New Delhi will not meet visitors/applicants except by prior appointment. Please visit the
Embassy of Ireland, India website for information on how to make an appointment with a visa officer. In addition, VFS manages a helpline to support the Irish Visa Office, New Delhi.

Email:  info.irelandin@vfshelpline.com

Telephone: 0120 6613788

Making a visa application

When making an application you must:

    • complete an online application
    • check the Irish Embassy details where your documentation is to be sent
    • provide a passport sized photo
    • pay the fee
    • provide a signed letter of application which explains why you require the visa
    • provide evidence from UCD that you have been accepted on a full-time course of study
    • show evidence of tuition fees paid*
    • ensure your passport is valid for 12mths
    • have private health insurance (Please note that private health insurance is not provided by UCD. For further information please visit the UCD International health insurance webpage.)
    • show that you have enough money to support yourself while in Ireland (bank account statements for six months previously, evidence of access to €7,000, sponsorship letter etc.)
    • show evidence of language proficiency. INIS requires IELTS of 5 but UCD generally require IELTS of 6.5.
    • Any other documents as requested by INIS or the Irish Embassy through which you are applying
    • Make sure you keep copies of all documents submitted.

*A new pilot project by INIS allows you to lodge an amount of €7,000 to an ‘education bond’. Please visit the INIS website for further details.

The Irish Government will only issue a student visa to students who have paid their tuition fees in full or paid a minimum deposit to the value of €6,000. Please ensure that you have paid and received a receipt to the value of the minimum visa payment requirement of €6,000, so as to avoid visa refusal on the basis of incomplete tuition fee payment.

UCD would encourage International students to use our new payment facility - “PaytoStudy”. This facility is especially useful for International Students who require a VISA to travel and/or study. This service is provided by PaytoStudy and any queries relating to payments should be directed to PaytoStudy.

Apply for a Visa

Before completing your application you should read all information regarding visas contained onthe Embassy of Ireland, India website.

When you have done so and are ready to begin, the following link will direct you to a new secure site from which you can complete an online application. Please visit the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Service website to begin your on-line application.

Once you have completed your online application you should check what relevant supporting documents are required and the location of your nearest VFS centre or Irish Consulate.

Visa applications can be submitted through the Irish Honorary Consulates in Colombo. Please check the Embassy of Ireland- India website for details.

Schengen visa or UK D visa

Please note that a Schengen visa or UK D visa is not valid for travel to Ireland.

Arrival in Ireland – At the Airport

All non-EU/EEA citizens, whether visa-required or not, are subject to ordinary immigration controls at the port of entry/airport.

Please note:

  • The Immigration Officer makes the decision on who is actually allowed to enter Ireland.
  • He/she will stamp your passport for either one or three months.
  • This means you must register with the Garda National Immigration Bureau within the time limit stamped on the passport

To ensure you have no difficulties, we recommend that you have the following documents ready to show to the officer.

  • Passport (with entry visa if appropriate)
  • Letter of Acceptance from University College Dublin
  • Evidence of tuition fees paid or scholarship details if applicable
  • Evidence of private medical health insurance

Tuition Fees

Tuition fees are based on the course of studies chosen. Full information on fees for specific programmes can be found on the UCD Fees page.

Scholarships and Funding

Please refer to the UCD International Scholarships and Funding webpage for further information.

Meet Us in Sri Lanka

For details of upcoming visits, see our meet us page.

Agents in Your Country

There are currently no UCD approved agents located in your country. If you require advice and assistance with making an application to UCD, please contact UCD International.

Interested?

Apply Now> or Contact us >