Undergraduate Programmes

 

An overview of the undergraduate philosophy programmes at UCD can be found on the MyUCD Philosophy page.

 

Curricular Streams

Some students find the choice of philosophy modules at second and third year bewildering. The following is designed to recommend certain ‘streams’ through the philosophy curriculum. Students who are interested in module A in second year will probably, we think, be interested in module B in third year. Or, conversely, second-year students looking forward to their third year might be interested in topic B, and we would therefore recommend taking module A in their second year to prepare themselves properly. We stress that these are only recommendations; the School does not have any formal system of prerequisites.

In addition to recommending that students follow one of these streams, we also recommend more generally that students inform themselves about the content, structure and assessment of individual modules, by:

(i) contacting individual staff members ahead of time to ask for the most recent module outline or for a summer reading list;

(ii) attending as many lectures as they can in the first week of a given semester, since students can change their enrolment up until the end of the second week;

(iii) those in third year should also consult the current Graduate Student Handbook (available on-line, on the ‘graduate’ page) to examine the modules available at the MA level. 

 

Show/hide contentOpenClose All

Year 1: Introduction to Modern Philosophy, Existentialism and Humanism

Year 2: Hume and Kant, Phenomenology & Existentialism, Selves & Others, Philosoph & Literature

Year 3: Nietzsche, German Idealism, Political Philosophy, Philosophy of Interpretation, Critical Theory, Kierkegaard

Year 1: Problems of Philosophy, Critical Thinking

Year 2: Philosophy of Mental Disorder, Knowledge and Scepticism, Mind & World in Early Modern Philosophy, Philosophy of Science, Analytic Revolutions

Year 3: Philosophy of Mind, Philosophy of Language

Year 1: Problems of Philosophy, Reason & Paradox

Year 2: Logic, Philosophy of Science, Knowledge and Scepticism, Metaphysics, Plato's Republic & Timaeus

Year 3: Philosophy of Law, Philosophy of Interpretation, Philosophy of Religion

Year 1: Introduction to Ethics, The Search for Meaning

Year 2: Aristotle, Feminist Legal Theory, Applied Ethics, The Family, Law & Ethics, Plato's Republic & Timaeus

Year 3: Critical Theory, Philosophy of Law, Matters of Life & Death, Philosophy of Good & Evil, Philosophy of Religion, History of Ethics, Animal Ethics, Aristotle's Ethics & Politics

Year 1: Introduction to Modern Philosophy, Ancient Philosophy

Year 2: Hume and Kant, Self, Mind and World in Early Modern Philosophy, Beauty and Terror in the 18th Century, Analytic Revolutions, Plato's Republic & Timaeus

Year 3: German Idealism , Nietzsche, Aristotle's Ethics & Politics, History of Ethics, Kierkegaard

Timetables 2017-2018

Show/hide contentOpenClose All

PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE
 
Semester 1 (11 Sept - 1 Dec 2017) Semester 2 (22 Jan - 9 Mar & 26 Mar - 27 Apr 2018)

Introduction to Modern Philosophy
PHIL 10030
Assoc Prof Tim Mooney
Tues @ 9-10 & Thurs @ 9-10
--
Reason and Paradox
PHIL 10160
Dr Daniel Deasy
Tues @ 12-1 and Thurs @ 11-12
--
Philosophy Through Film
PHIL 10180
Dr Tatjana von Solodkoff/Dr Joseph Cohen
Tues @ 4-5 & Thurs @ 4-5
--
Introduction to Problems of Philosophy
PHIL 10020
Prof. Rowland Stout / Dr Paul Giladi
Thursday @ 1-2 & Fri @ 2-3


The Search for Meaning 
PHIL 10110
Assoc Prof Katherine O'Donnell
Tues @ 9-10 & Thurs @ 9-10
--
Introduction to Ethics
PHIL 10040
Assoc Prof Christopher Cowley
Tues @ 12-1 Th M & Thurs @ 11-12 Th M
--
Introduction to Ancient Philosophy
PHIL 10070
Dr Tim Crowley
Thurs @ 1-2 & Fri @ 2-3
--
Existentialism and Humanism
PHIL 10100
Dr Danielle Petherbridge / Dr Peter White
Wed @ 3-4 & Fri @ 11-12

Outline Level One 2017-2018

PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE  
Semester 1 (11 Sept - 1 Dec 2017) Semester 2 (22 Jan - 9 Mar & 26 Mar - 27 Apr 2018)

Logic: Informal and Formal PHIL20020
Dr Tatjana von Solodkoff
Mon @ 10-11 & Wed @ 10-11
--
Knowledge & Scepticism PHIL 20490
Dr Daniel Deasy
Mon @ 11-12 & Wed @ 12-1
--
Philosophy & Mental Disorder PHIL 20460
Dr. Anna Bortolan
Mon @ 2-3 & Wed @ 4-5
--
Phenomenology & Existentialism
PHIL 20500
Dr Danielle Petherbridge
Tues @ 10-11 and Thurs @ 10-11
--
Plato's Republic and Timaeus PHIL 20580
Dr Tim Crowley
Tues @ 12-1 & Thurs @ 11-12
--
The Analytic Revolution PHIL 20480
Prof Maria Baghramian
Tues @ 4-5 & Thurs @ 3-4
--
Feminist Legal Theory PHIL 20510
Assoc Prof Katherine O'Donnell
Wed @ 1-3
--
Beauty and Terror PHIL 20540
Assoc Prof Katherine O'Donnell
Thurs @ 1-3
--

Hume & Kant PHIL 20060
Muhannad Hariri
Mon @ 9-10 & Wed @ 9-10
--
Self, Mind & World in Early Modern Philosophy PHIL 20520
Dr Ruth Boeker
Mon @ 10-11 & Wed @ 10-11
--
The Family, Law & Ethics PHIL 20550
Assoc Prof Chris Cowley / Dr Paul Giladi
Mon @ 11-12 & Wed @ 12-1
--
Philosophy of Science PHIL 20320
Dr Markus Schlosser
Mon @ 1-2 & Wed @ 1-2
--
Metaphysics PHIL 20280
Prof Rowland Stout / Dr Tatjana von Solodkoff
Mon @ 2-3 & Wed @ 4-5

Philosophy & Literature PHIL 20570
Dr Danielle Petherbridge / Dr Clare Hayes-Brady
Tues @ 12-1 & Thurs @ 11-12
--
Selves & Others PHIL 20560
Dr Anya Daly
Tues @ 4-5 & Thurs @ 3-4
--
Applied Ethics PHIL 20240
Dr Karina Halley
Fri @ 11-1
--

Outline Level Two 2017-2018

PROVISIONAL TIMETABLE  
Semester 1 (11 Sept - 1 Dec 2017) Semester 2 (22 Jan - 9 Mar & 26 Mar - 27 Apr 2018)

Philosophy of Good and Evil PHIL 30580
Assoc Prof Christopher Cowley/Dr Joseph Cohen
Mon @ 10-11 & Wed @ 10-11
--
Aristotle: Ethics & Politics
Dr Tim Crowley
Tues @ 10-11 & Thurs @ 10-11
--
Critical Theory PHIL 30300
Dr Paul Giladi
Mon @ 11-12 & Wed @ 12-1
--
Nietzsche PHIL 30470
Dr Joseph Cohen
Mon @ 1-2 & Wed @ 1-2
--
Plato's Republic and Timaeus PHIL 30560
Dr Tim Crowley
Tues @ 12-1 & Thurs @ 11-12
--
Philosophy of Mind PHIL 30030
Dr Markus Schlosser
Tues @ 2-3 & Thurs @ 2-3
--
Philosophy of Interpretation PHIL 30280
Assoc Prof Tim Mooney
Tues @ 4-5 & Thurs @ 3-4
--
Kierkegaard PHIL 30610
Dr Siobhan Doyle
Wed @ 3-4 & Fri @ 11-12

Political Philosophy PHIL 30600
Dr Paul Giladi
Mon @ 9-10 & Wed @ 9-10
--
Philosophy of Religion PHIL 30520
Dr Daniel Deasy / Assoc Prof Christopher Cowley
Mon @ 10-11 & Wed @ 10-11
--
Matters of Life and Death PHIL 30570
Dr Daniel Deasy
Mon @ 11-12 & Wed @ 12-1
--
History of Ethics PHIL 30490
Dr Ruth Boeker
Mon @ 2-3 & Wed @ 4-5
--
Philosophy of Law PHIL 30260
Assoc Prof Christopher Cowley
Tues @ 10-11 & Thurs @ 10-11
--
Animal Ethics PHIL 30620
Dr Patrizia Setola
Tues @ 12-1 & Thurs @ 11-12
--
Philosophy of Language PHIL 30070
Prof Maria Baghramian
Tues @ 2-3 & Thurs @ 2-3
--
German Idealism PHIL 30110
Prof. Brian O'Connor
Tues @ 4-5 & Thurs @ 3-4
--
Honours Seminar PHIL 30550**
Prof Brian O'Connor / Prof Rowland Stout
Weds @ 1-3

**students wishing to register for this seminar
should contact philosophy@ucd.ie**



Module Outline Level Three 2017-2018