Timetables 2019-2020

Show/hide contentOpenClose All

University College Dublin

National University of Ireland

PHILOSOPHY Level 1 Modules 2019-2020

 

Autumn Semester (9 September – 29 November 2019)   Spring Semester (20 January – 6 March & 23 March – 24 April 2020)

Mon 10-11 G109 ART 

Wed 10-11 G109 ART

PPE Core PHIL 10190 Dr Lisa Foran & Dr Andrew Storey  

Tues 9-10 Th M ART

Thurs 9-10 Th M ART

Intro to Eastern Philosophy PHIL 10110 Assoc Prof Katherine O’Donnell & Dr Markus Schlosser 

Tues 12-1 Th L ART

Thurs 11-12 Th L ART

Critical Thinking PHIL 10160 Dr Daniel Esmonde Deasy  

Thurs 1-2 Th R ART

Fri 2-3 Th R ART

Intro to Problems of Philosophy PHIL 10020 Prof Rowland Stout

Tues 11-12 Th M ART

Thurs 12-1 Th L ART

Intro to Ethics PHIL 10040 Dr Lisa Foran & Dr Silvia Panizza

 

Mon 2-3 Th R ART

Wed 10-11 Th R ART

 Ancient Philosophy PHIL 10070 Dr Tim Crowley 
  No Modules  

Mon 9-10 B005 HEA

Wed 9-10 L023 SUTH

Existentialism & Humanism PHIL 10100 Prof Maeve Cooke & Dr Peter White
  No Modules  

Tues 10-11 Th M ART

Thurs 10-11 Th M ART

 Intro to Modern Philosophy PHIL 10030 Assoc Prof Tim Mooney 
  No Modules   Fri 9-11 CNFI Th 004 The Art of Living Well DCSY 10190 Prof Rowland Stout

 

PHILOSOPHY Level 2 Modules 2019-2020

 

Autumn Semester (9 September – 29 November 2019)   Spring Semester (20 January – 6 March & 23 March – 24 April 2020)
Thurs 1-3 ARD AA1 Logic PHIL20020 Dr Tatjana von Solodkoff  

Mon 2-3 A109 ART

Wed 4-5 G107 ART 

Nietzsche: Nihilism as a Philosophy PHIL20600 Dr Joseph Cohen 

Mon 11-12
G109 ART

Wed 12-1 A109

Knowledge & Scepticism PHIL 20490 Dr Daniel Esmonde Deasy (core for PPE students open to Non-PPE students)   Thurs 3-5 Th. N1 ART Irish Enlightenment PHIL20590 Assoc Prof Katherine O’Donnell

Tues 10-11 ARD AA1

Thurs 10-11Th. N1 ART

Phenomenology & Existentialism PHIL 20500 Dr Danielle Petherbridge   Thurs 2-3
         L107 LIB
Fri 1-2 H1.51
Philosophy of Social Science PHIL 20620 Prof Rowland Stout & Prof Maeve Cooke

Tues 12-1 A106

Thurs 11-12 F104 ART

Plato’s Republic and Timaeus PHIL 20580 Dr Tim Crowley  

Tues 12-1 T h. N1 ART

Thurs 11-12 CNFI TH

Art & Society PHIL20630 Dr Lisa Foran
Wed 1-3 135 ENG
Feminism & Gender Justice PHIL 20440 Assoc Prof Katherine O’Donnell 
 

Mon 1-2 326 ENG

Wed 1-2 QUI 005

Philosophy & Mental Disorder PHIL 20460 Prof Brian O’Connor

Tues 12-1

129 SCN

Thurs 11-12

135 ENG

Rationalism and Empiricism PHIL 20010 Assoc Prof Tim Mooney   

Thurs 11-12 Th. R ART

Fri 11-12 Th. N1 ART

Applied Ethics PHIL 20240 Dr Silvia Panizza

 PHILOSOPHY Level 3 Modules 2019-2020

 

Autumn Semester (9 September – 29 November 2019)   Spring Semester (20 January – 6 March and 23 March – 24 April 2020)

Mon 1-2 G109 ART

Wed 1-2 G109 ART

Philosophy of Law PHIL 30260 Assoc Prof Christopher Cowley  

Mon 1-2 ARD AA2

Wed 1-2 A105 ART

Philosophy & History PHIL30650 Dr Joseph Cohen & Prof Richard Gerwarth

Tues 12-1 G109 ART

Thurs 11-12 Sem2 WJC

 Post-Kantian German Philosophy PHIL 30110Prof Brian O’Connor   

Tues 11-12 E0.01SCE

Thurs 12-1

G109 ART 

Animated Philosophy PHIL30790 Dr Daniel Esmonde Deasy
Wed 10-12 L143 SUTH   History of Ethics PHIL 30490 Dr Ruth Boeker & Dr Cinzia Ruggeri   

Mon 11-12 CNFI TH 004

Wed 12-1 CNFI TH 004

Philosophy of Religion PHIL 30520 Dr Daniel Esmonde Deasy & Prof Jim O’Shea
Thurs 11-1 CNFI TH 004 Women Philosophers PHIL30770  Dr Ruth Boeker & Dr Peter West   Wed 2-4Sem2 WJC (see syllabus for weekly room)  Honours Seminar PHIL 30550 Prof Jim O’Shea

Mon 10-11 F101 ART

Tues 3-4

Aristotle: Ethics and Politics PHIL 30590 Dr Tim Crowley  

Tues 2-3 G108 ART

Thurs 2-3 CNFI TH 004

Philosophy of Mind PHIL 30030 Dr Markus Schlosser

Mon 12-1 CNFI TH 004 

Wed 11-12 CNFI TH 004

Critical Theory PHIL 30300 Prof Maeve Cooke  

Mon 1-21 G109 ART

Wed 1-2 CNFI TH 004

Philosophy of Autobiography PHIL30250 Assoc Prof Christopher Cowley
Tues 2-4 130 ENG  Ontology & Metaphysics PHIL 30740 Dr Joseph Cohen  

Tues 2-3 A106 ART

Thurs 2-3 ARD AA1

Philosophy of Language PHIL 30070 Prof Maria Baghramian & Dr Elmar Unnsteinsson

Mon 10-11 A105 ART

Wed 3-4A106 ART

Moral Theory PHIL30730 Assoc Prof Christopher Cowley   Tues 4-6 A109 ART  Science, Perception & Reality PHIL30690 Prof Jim O’Shea

Tues 4-5 J109 ART

Thurs 3-4 A106 ART

Philosophy of Interpretation PHIL 30280 Assoc Prof Tim Mooney & Dr Lisa Foran