Skip navigation

University College Dublin Logo
SEARCH UCD

Advanced Search
 
 

Privacy Statement

Ráiteas Príobháideachta

Introduction

University College Dublin has published this Privacy Statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of users of our Website. This policy relates to websites hosted under the ucd.ie domain only. The University does not accept responsibility for the content or privacy practices of other external websites. External links to other websites are not always clearly identifiable as such. Within the UCD domain you may find websites over which the University does not maintain editorial responsibility or direct control. Such sites can include the websites of student organisations etc. While UCD encourages compliance with this web privacy statement at such sites, please consult the privacy statements of individual sites or contact the persons responsible for those sites, in order to understand the policies and practices under which they operate.

 

General statement

University College Dublin fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the University. Any personal information you provide to the University will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

 

Processing of personal information

University College Dublin does not collect any personal data about you on this website apart from information you volunteer, for example by contacting the University by e-mail.

The University will not process any personal information about you on this website without your permission, save in cases where the University is required by law to do so, such as the investigation of a criminal offence by the Gardai, or a breach of the University’s Computer and Network Systems Acceptable Use Policy.

Any information you provide is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the University only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. This is normally stated on the web-page where the information is requested and should be self-explanatory. However, if you have any specific queries about the purpose for which your information is to be used, you should contact our Records Manager before submitting the information. University policy and procedures relating to the processing of personal data, including your rights of rectification and your responsibilities as providers of personal information, are available at http://www.ucd.ie/dataprotection

 

Processing of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable, for example, a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. University staff and students will need cookies turned on to access certain Web applications such as UCD Connect or the Student Information System. No information is retained once the “session” is complete.

By modifying your browser preferences, you will have the choice to accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is set, or to reject all cookies.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website may be logged on the University’s server for accounting and auditing purposes (e.g. Computer IP number).It is the policy of the University not to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which the University cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

 

Access and Rectification

If you become aware of any inaccuracy in the personal data you have supplied to us, please let us know and we will update our records accordingly. Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 you have a right to have any inaccurate data held by us rectified free of charge. You can do this by contacting us at any of the contact points listed below.

Pursuant to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you have certain rights to obtain a copy of the data held by you, for a fee. Any such requests should be made in writing (not email) to the Records Manager at the address set out below.

 

Security

We take appropriate physical and security measures, including staff awareness training to maintain the security of personal data supplied to us and we review these measures regularly.

 

Review

This Privacy Statement explains the privacy policy that the University has adopted for its websites. However, in legal terms it shall not be construed as a contractual undertaking. The University reserves the right to review and amend his Statement at any time without notice and you should check this page regularly to view the most up to date Privacy Statement.

 

Further Information and Contact Details

Further information on your data privacy rights is available on the website of the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie

If you have any questions relating to the processing of personal data on this Website please email data.protection@ucd.ie or contact:

University Records Manager
Records Management and FOI Unit
Tierney Building
UCD
Belfield
Dublin 4