March 2010
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      

2015/2016

Training

Weekly (Term)
Mon 18:00-21:00
Tue 18:00-21:00
Wed 18:00-21:00

For more information see our calendar and our latest news.

UCD Rifle Club
PO Box 66,
Students Consultative Forum,
University College Dublin,
Belfield,
Dublin 4

rifle@ucd.ie

Facebook

30 March 2010

[Results] UCD Spring Air Open 2010

UCD Rifle Club would like to thank all of those who attend the UCD Rifle Club Spring Air Open 2010, which was held on the 25th to the 28th of March 2010.
UCD did very well on the day taking many of the class prizes.
The list of UCD winners is as follows:
Air Rifle 60 Shot
  • 3rd John Lancaster
Air Rifle 40 Shot
  • 1st Camille Bor

Air Pistol

  • 3rd John Lancaster
Air Rifle Class B
  • 1st John Lancaster
  • 2nd Camille Bor
Air Rifle Class C
  • 1st Tian Carey
  • 2nd Joe Thompson
Air Rifle Class D
  • 1st Sara Quigley
  • 3rd Claire Leyden
Air Rifle Junior
  • 2nd Tian Carey
  • 3rd Joe Thompson

Full list of results:

Air Rifle 60 Shot
Rank   Shooter   Club                           Total   Inner 10s  
1 Ray Kane DFST 93 92 97 99 98 94 573 (28*)
2 Paul O'Boyle WTSC 94 93 95 92 93 93 560 (20*)
3 John Lancaster UCDRC 93 89 93 97 89 93 554 (17*)
4 Sean Baldwin DFST 92 92 95 94 89 86 548 (15*)
5 Camille Bor UCDRC 90 89 88 93 93 90 543 (15*)
6 Terry Wearen DFST 86 92 89 92 93 86 538 (12*)
7 Sean Rogers WTSC 86 83 92 93 92 89 535 (10*)
8 Joe Thompson UCDRC 84 87 86 89 90 89 525 (8*)
9 Tian Carey UCDRC 82 91 84 91 84 87 519 (12*)
10 Patrick Bradley WTSC 88 86 84 77 87 84 506 (10*)
11 Sara Quigley UCDRC 78 77 84 83 85 85 492 (7*)
12 Mark Guildea WTSC 70 84 86 79 72 82 473 (5*)
13 Isaac Tea UCDRC 71 65 73 82 84 80 455 (4*)
14 Claire Leyden UCDRC 64 66 65 66 68 80 409 (5*)
15 Ronan Gaugh UCDRC 61 58 50 57 56 63 345 (3*)

Air Rifle 40 Shot
Rank   Shooter   Club                   Total   Inner 10s  
1 Camille Bor UCDRC 90 91 96 94 371 (11*)

Air Pistol 60 Shot
Rank   Shooter   Club                           Total   Inner 10s  
1 Paul Flanagan RRPC 86 88 85 85 91 90 525 (2*)
2 Caroline O'Brien RRPC 91 80 87 81 90 89 518 (7*)
3 John Lancaster (P) UCDRC 83 85 86 81 85 81 501 (2*)
4 John Kinsella CIPC 84 77 86 88 76 86 497 (7*)
5 Mark Casey (P) WTSC 79 60 71 82 54 71 417 (0*)
6 Dave Cooney ECSC 59 69 67 60 66 53 374 (1*)

Class A 40 Series
Rank   Shooter   Club                   Total   Inner 10s  
1 Ray Kane DFST 93 92 97 99 381 (18*)
2 Paul O'Boyle WTSC 94 93 95 92 374 (14*)
3 Sean Baldwin DFST 92 92 95 94 373 (13*)

Class B 40 Series
Rank   Shooter   Club                   Total   Inner 10s  
1 John Lancaster UCDRC 93 89 93 97 372 (13*)
2 Camille Bor UCDRC 90 89 88 93 360 (8*)
3 Terry Wearen DFST 86 92 89 92 359 (8*)
4 Sean Rogers WTSC 86 83 92 93 354 (5*)

Class C 40 Series
Rank   Shooter   Club                   Total   Inner 10s  
1 Tian Carey UCDRC 82 91 84 91 348 (7*)
2 Joe Thompson UCDRC 84 87 86 89 346 (5*)
3 Patrick Bradley WTSC 88 86 84 77 335 (9*)
4 Isaac Tea UCDRC 71 65 73 82 291 (3*)

Class D 40 Series
Rank   Shooter   Club                   Total   Inner 10s  
1 Sara Quigley UCDRC 78 77 84 83 322 (4*)
2 Mark Guildea WTSC 70 84 86 79 319 (3*)
3 Claire Leyden UCDRC 64 66 65 66 261 (3*)
4 Ronan Gaugh UCDRC 61 58 50 57 226 (1*)

Junior
Rank   Shooter   Club                   Total   Inner 10s  
1 Sean Rogers WTSC 86 83 92 93 354 (5*)
2 Tian Carey UCDRC 82 91 84 91 348 (7*)
3 Joe Thompson UCDRC 84 87 86 89 346 (5*)
4 Sara Quigley UCDRC 78 77 84 83 322 (4*)
5 Claire Leyden UCDRC 64 66 65 66 261 (3*)
Posted by UCDRC at 7:15
Categories: News, Results

22 March 2010

UCD Rifle Club Spring Open [25-28 March 2010]

UCD Rifle Club will hold the UCD Spring Air Open 2010 on Thursday 25th of March and Sunday 28th of March 2010 at UCD Rifle Club Range, UCD, Belfield.

This is an open competition for 10 metre Air Rifle and Air Pistol.

Competitions:

  • Air Rifle 60 shot
  • Air Rifle 40 shot
  • Junior Air Rifle 40 shot (concurrently with Air Rifle 60 shot (first 40 competition shots) or Air Rifle 40 shot)
  • Air Pistol 60 sho
  • Class prizes will also be presented (based on the first 40 competition shots).

Entry fee: €15 (€10 students/juniors)

Pre-booking is essential.

All entries and enquiries should be directed to ucdrifleclub@gmail.com

The full list of details is as follows:

Thursday, 25th of March 2010

  • 17:30
  • 19:30

Sunday, 28th of March 2010

  • 12:00
  • 14:00
Posted by UCDRC at 22:28
Categories: News

08 March 2010

UCD win Intervarsities and Colours 2010

The Air Rifle Intervarsities was on Saturday 6th of March in Wilkinstown Target Shooting Club, Wilkinstown, Co. Meath. The competition was very close up until the last detail with UCD wining by 92 points at the end.

The UCD Rifle Club committee would like to thank everyone who helped during the year. All involved with coaching, Anthony Corballis, Gerry Power, Geoff Cooney and Dave Cooney. All the range officers who have worked so hard over the year and all of our shooters who put in the work and commitment needed to achieve this great success.


UCD:
Camille Bor 542
John Lancaster 542
Friedrich von Westerholt  513
Cathal Clancy 524
John Cooper 440
Isaac Tea 500
Joe Thompson 531
Ng Yan Shun 511
Tian Carey 550
Cillian O'Sullivan 485

TCD:
Eleanor Mollett 550
Lorcan O'Carroll 544
Lorcan Byrne 496
Aoife O'Reilley 486
Diyu Wu 536
Michael Cullinane 492
Hannah Cagney 508
Tim Hynes 446
Niklas Meier 445
Ian Beatty-Orr 440
Heather McLoughlin        529
Posted by UCDRC at 15:48
Categories: News, Results

02 March 2010

[Results] UCD Air Open II 2010

UCD Rifle Club would like to thank all of those who attend the UCD Rifle Club Air Open II 2010, which was held on the 25th to the 28th of February 2010.

UCD took prizes in almost every class entered with many of our shooters achiving personal bests during the event.

The list of UCD winners is as follows:

Air Rifle 60 shot

  • 2nd John Lancaster

Air Rifle Class A

  • 2nd John Lancaster

Air Rifle Class B

  • 2nd Ng Yan Shun
  • 3rd Camille Bor

Air Rifle Class C

  • 2nd Tian Carey
  • 3rd Joe Thompson

Air Rifle Class D

  • 2nd Nurul Nabila
  • 3rd Cillian O'Sullivan

Full Results

Air Pistol 60 Shot
Rank   Shooter   Club                           Total   Inner 10s  
1 Paul Flanagan RRPC 83 89 90 92 92 90 536 (8*)
2 John O'Brien RRPC 85 83 90 84 87 90 519 (5*)
3 Caroline O'Brien RRPC 87 87 86 84 87 87 518 (2*)
4 Kate Coleman UCDRC 83 83 81 84 87 82 500 (4*)
5 John Kinsella CIPC 78 79 87 85 88 81 498 (3*)

Air Rifle 60 Shot
Rank   Shooter   Club                           Total   Inner 10s  
1 Ray Kane DFST 92 97 95 97 97 95 573 (23*)
2 Colm Brereton WTSC 92 95 89 91 93 90 550 (15*)
3 John Lancaster UCDRC 86 86 93 91 91 87 534 (0*)
4 Lorcan Byrne DURC 87 87 89 92 93 85 533 (15*)
5 Camille Bor UCDRC 85 87 92 89 90 89 532 (10*)
6 Ng Yan Shun UCDRC 88 89 87 90 87 90 531 (11*)
7 Tian Carey UCDRC 84 90 90 86 91 82 523 (7*)
8 Heather McLoughlin DURC 75 90 86 91 87 80 509 (12*)
9 Hannagh Cagney DURC 88 85 86 83 86 79 507 (8*)
10 Joe Thompson UCDRC 89 88 82 90 76 78 503 (0*)
11 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC 86 85 80 83 86 79 499 (7*)
12 Nurul Nabila UCDRC 83 88 77 76 80 79 483 (6*)
13 Issac Tea UCDRC 90 81 82 74 77 77 481 (7*)
14 Patrick Bradley WTSC 75 86 81 78 79 80 479 (3*)
15 David Franklin DURC 79 86 73 79 86 75 478 (7*)
16 Michael Culinan DURC 78 76 80 81 78 79 472 (3*)
17 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 80 87 76 76 72 72 463 (2*)
18 Mark Guidea WTSC 75 86 78 77 79 66 461 (4*)
19 Aoife O'Reilly DURC 74 82 78 75 78 73 460 (6*)
20 Michael Fenton UCDRC 77 72 83 74 75 75 456 (1*)
21 Abey Campbell UCDRC 78 72 72 72 71 71 436 (4*)

Junior
Rank   Shooter   Club                   Total   Inner 10s  
1 Lorcan Byrne DURC 87 87 89 92 355 (9*)
2 Ng Yan Shun UCDRC 88 89 87 90 354 (8*)
3 Tian Carey UCDRC 84 90 90 86 350 (5*)
4 Joe Thompson UCDRC 89 88 82 90 349 (0*)
5 Hannagh Cagney DURC 88 85 86 83 342 (7*)
6 Heather McLoughlin DURC 75 90 86 91 342 (6*)
7 Issac Tea UCDRC 90 81 82 74 327 (6*)
8 Nurul Nabila UCDRC 83 88 77 76 324 (5*)
9 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 80 87 76 76 319 (2*)
10 Michael Culinan DURC 78 76 80 81 315 (1*)
11 Aoife O'Reilly DURC 74 82 78 75 309 (4*)


Class A 40 Series
Rank   Shooter   Club                   Total   Inner 10s  
1 Ray Kane DFST 92 97 95 97 381 (15*)
2 John Lancaster UCDRC 86 86 93 91 356 (0*)

Class B 40 Series
Rank   Shooter   Club                   Total   Inner 10s  
1 Colm Brereton WTSC 92 95 89 91 367 (8*)
2 Ng Yan Shun UCDRC 88 89 87 90 354 (8*)
3 Camille Bor UCDRC 85 87 92 89 353 (6*)

Class C 40 Series
Rank   Shooter   Club                   Total   Inner 10s  
1 Lorcan Byrne DURC 87 87 89 92 355 (9*)
2 Tian Carey UCDRC 84 90 90 86 350 (5*)
3 Joe Thompson UCDRC 89 88 82 90 349 (0*)
4 Heather McLoughlin DURC 75 90 86 91 342 (6*)
5 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC 86 85 80 83 334 (6*)
6 Issac Tea UCDRC 90 81 82 74 327 (6*)
7 Patrick Bradley WTSC 75 86 81 78 320 (3*)

Class D 40 Series
Rank   Shooter   Club                   Total   Inner 10s  
1 Hannagh Cagney DURC 88 85 86 83 342 (7*)
2 Nurul Nabila UCDRC 83 88 77 76 324 (5*)
3 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 80 87 76 76 319 (2*)
4 David Franklin DURC 79 86 73 79 317 (4*)
5 Mark Guidea WTSC 75 86 78 77 316 (4*)
6 Michael Culinan DURC 78 76 80 81 315 (1*)
7 Aoife O'Reilly DURC 74 82 78 75 309 (4*)
8 Michael Fenton UCDRC 77 72 83 74 306 (1*)
9 Abey Campbell UCDRC 78 72 72 72 294 (3*)
Posted by UCDRC at 21:56
Categories: News, Results