October 2012
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  1 2 3 4 5 6
7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20
21 22 23 24 25 26 27
28 29 30 31      

2015/2016

Training

Weekly (Term)
Mon 18:00-21:00
Tue 18:00-21:00
Wed 18:00-21:00

For more information see our calendar and our latest news.

UCD Rifle Club
PO Box 66,
Students Consultative Forum,
University College Dublin,
Belfield,
Dublin 4

rifle@ucd.ie

Facebook

23 October 2012

[Results] UCD Air Open I

Congratulations to everyone who took part in the competition at the weekend, it was great to see so many UCD shooters taking part! In total there were 31 UCD entries, one of the largest UCD entries we've had for a while.

The air pistol competition saw some very high scores over the two days, but it was UCD's Hui Yu Tham who claimed first place with an impressive score of 558 with Tomas Jakubauskas and Caroline O'Brien seperated by inner 10's for second and third place.

DURC's Vladimir Untila won the 60 shot air rifle competition, but UCD came back strongly with John Lancaster taking the silver medal and Nicolas Naplas the bronze.

In the 40 shot air rifle competition Aisling Miller of DURC took the first spot, but again UCD claimed second and third with Jizhao Liu taking the silver medal and Claire Leyden the bronze.

In class B, UCD asserted clear dominance to take all three medals, gold, silver and bronze going to Nicolas Nalpas, Jizhao Liu and Claire Leyden respectively.

In class C, Brian McEllistrom came third to win bronze.

In class D UCD once again picked up all the medals, with Leanne McGinley, S Izuddin Mohd Zali, and Akim Alshami adding another set of medals to the UCD tally.

A record number of 16 UCD novices took part, making the UCD novice competition a very competitive event. Once all the scores were added up it was Leanne McGinley who took the gold medal with a very impressive 309, followed Akim Alshami and Alanna Holmes taking silver and bronze respectively. The girls have gotten off to a great start this year, with Leanne and Alanna claiming 1st and 3rd in their first competition, so the lads are going to have to do some work to catch up!

The full list of UCD medals were as follows (and it's a long list!)

Air Pistol

  • 1st Hui Yu Tham

Air Rifle 60 Shot

  • 2nd John Lancaster
  • 3rd Nicolas Nalpas

Air Rifle 40 Shot

  • 2nd Jizhao Liu
  • 3rd Claire Leyden

Class A

  • 3rd John Lancaster

Class B

  • 1st Nicolas Nalpas
  • 2nd Jizhao Liu
  • 3rd Claire Leyden

Class C

  • 3rd Brian McEllistrom

Class D

  • 1st Leanne McGinley
  • 2nd S Izuddin Mohd Zali
  • 3rd Akim Alshami

UCD Novice

  • 1st Leanne McGinley
  • 2nd Akim Alshami
  • 3rd Alanna Holmes

Full Results

Rank Shooter Club             Total Inner 10s comments
1 Vladimir Untila DURC 98 98 93 95 94 94 572 (26*)  
2 John Lancaster UCDRC 95 94 97 93 95 93 567 (23*)  
3 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC 94 95 90 92 96 94 561 (14*)  
4 Michael Cullinan DURC 95 87 88 95 87 91 543 (13*)  
5 Sean O'Callaghan DURC 94 86 94 89 87 90 540 (12*)  
6 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 91 86 87 86 83 89 522 (8*)  
7 Tadgh Sheehan DURC 91 89 86 89 89 77 521 (11*)  
8 Brian McEllistrom UCDRC 70 79 81 86 85 77 478 (4*)  
9 S Izuddin Mohd Zali UCDRC 77 67 74 75 75 77 445 (3*)  
10 Graham Carey UCDRC 59 79 73 74 78 73 436 (5*)  
11 Sabrina Jackson UCDRC 47 59 70 69 74 74 393 (2*)  
12 Stanley Cooling UCDRC 63 35 61 59 64 55 337 (0*)  
- Henry Page UCDRC 86 80 87 84 72   409 (4*) DNF
- Ian Beatty-Orr DURC 86 89 82 87 46   390 (5*) DNF


Air Rifle 40 shot
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Aisling Miller DURC 95 95 93 98 381 (16*)
2 Jizhao Liu UCDRC 94 94 87 92 367 (9*)
3 Claire Leyden UCDRC 91 87 89 87 354 (8*)
4 Leanne McGinley UCDRC 75 72 82 80 309 (2*)
5 Alanna Holmes UCDRC 61 77 80 75 293 (0*)



Air Pistol
Rank Shooter Club             Total Inner 10s
1 Hui Yu Tham UCDRC 95 95 94 92 88 94 558 (10*)
2 Tomas Jakubauskas WTSC 89 88 91 93 92 87 540 (11*)
3 Caroline O'Brien RRPC 91 90 88 87 92 92 540 (10*)
4 Joe Conroy Fermoy 92 88 87 92 89 90 538 (8*)
5 Tom O'Brien UCDRC 91 89 88 85 85 93 531 (9*)
6 John O'Brien RRPC 91 93 91 82 85 83 525 (8*)
7 Joe Thompson UCDRC 89 90 84 87 87 85 522 (3*)
8 Martha Naughton UCDRC 87 85 82 88 89 89 520 (5*)
9 Sive Brassil UCDRC 79 81 87 84 82 79 492 (5*)
10 John Barry Fermoy 82 81 81 78 83 87 492 (4*)
11 Kate Coleman UCDRC 82 82 72 80 85 84 485 (4*)


Air Rifle Class A
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Vladimir Untila DURC 98 98 93 95 384 (17*)
2 Aisling Miller DURC 95 95 93 98 381 (16*)
3 John Lancaster UCDRC 95 94 97 93 379 (16*)
4 Michael Cullinan DURC 95 87 88 95 365 (11*)


Air Rifle Class B
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC 94 95 90 92 371 (8*)
2 Jizhao Liu UCDRC 94 94 87 92 367 (9*)
3 Claire Leyden UCDRC 91 87 89 87 354 (8*)
4 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 91 86 87 86 350 (6*)


Air Rifle Class C
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Sean O'Callaghan DURC 94 86 94 89 363 (9*)
2 Tadgh Sheehan DURC 91 89 86 89 355 (9*)
3 Brian McEllistrom UCDRC 70 79 81 86 316 (3*)


Air Rifle Class D
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Leanne McGinley UCDRC 75 72 82 80 309 (2*)
2 S Izuddin Mohd Zali UCDRC 77 67 74 75 293 (2*)
3 Akim Alshami UCDRC 74 75 70 74 293 (1*)
4 Alanna Holmes UCDRC 61 77 80 75 293 (0*)
5 Graham Carey UCDRC 59 79 73 74 285 (3*)
6 Aidan Barry UCDRC 85 66 57 75 283 (4*)
7 Torben Marl UCDRC 55 56 83 71 265 (1*)
8 Mohd Shazwi Bin Mohd Shafie UCDRC 57 61 63 66 247 (1*)
9 Sabrina Jackson UCDRC 47 59 70 69 245 (1*)
10 Alex Semenov UCDRC 70 57 65 53 245 (1*)
11 Tomas Fitzpatrick UCDRC 63 50 61 59 233 (0*)
12 Narcisa Pantaleon UCDRC 47 64 57 59 227 (1*)
13 Stanley Cooling UCDRC 63 35 61 59 218 (0*)
14 Khaled Sultan UCDRC 38 59 54 58 209 (0*)
15 Fanglei Xue UCDRC 62 37 61 49 209 (0*)
16 Bowen Li UCDRC 51 47 52 54 204 (0*)
17 Patrick Costigan UCDRC 61 37 43 46 187 (1*)
18 Abhinav Aditya Agarwal UCDRC 33 50 42 49 174 (0*)

Air Rifle UCD Novice
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Leanne McGinley UCDRC 75 72 82 80 309 (2*)
2 Akim Alshami UCDRC 74 75 70 74 293 (1*)
3 Alanna Holmes UCDRC 61 77 80 75 293 (0*)
4 Aidan Barry UCDRC 85 66 57 75 283 (4*)
5 Torben Marl UCDRC 55 56 83 71 265 (1*)
6 Mohd Shazwi Bin Mohd Shafie UCDRC 57 61 63 66 247 (1*)
7 Sabrina Jackson UCDRC 47 59 70 69 245 (1*)
8 Alex Semenov UCDRC 70 57 65 53 245 (1*)
9 Tomas Fitzpatrick UCDRC 63 50 61 59 233 (0*)
10 Narcisa Pantaleon UCDRC 47 64 57 59 227 (1*)
11 Stanley Cooling UCDRC 63 35 61 59 218 (0*)
12 Khaled Sultan UCDRC 38 59 54 58 209 (0*)
13 Fanglei Xue UCDRC 62 37 61 49 209 (0*)
14 Bowen Li UCDRC 51 47 52 54 204 (0*)
15 Patrick Costigan UCDRC 61 37 43 46 187 (1*)
16 Abhinav Aditya Agarwal UCDRC 33 50 42 49 174 (0*)

Posted by UCDRC at 1:05
Categories: News, Results

14 October 2012

UCD Air Open I 2012

UCD Rifle Club is pleased to announce that we will hold UCD Air Open I 2012, on Thursday 18th and Sunday 21st October 2012 at UCD Rifle Club Range, UCD, Belfield.

This is an open competition for 10 metre Air Rifle and Air Pistol.

Competitions:

  • Air Rifle 60 shot
  • Air Rifle 40 shot
  • Air Pistol 60 shot

Class prizes will also be awarded (based on the first 40 competition shots).

Entry fee: €15 (€10 students/juniors/seniors)

Pre-booking is essential.

All entries and enquiries should be directed to ucdrifleclub@gmail.com

The list of details is as follows:

Thursday 18th October 2012

  • 17:30 *
  • 19:00 *
  • 20:30

Sunday, 21st of October 2012

  • 10:30
  • 12:30
  • 14:30

*Thursday 17:30 and 19:00 details are 1:15 long, 40 shot details only.

 

Posted by UCDRC at 14:39
Categories: News