November 2009
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

2015/2016

Training

Weekly (Term)
Mon 18:00-21:00
Tue 18:00-21:00
Wed 18:00-21:00

For more information see our calendar and our latest news.

UCD Rifle Club
PO Box 66,
Students Consultative Forum,
University College Dublin,
Belfield,
Dublin 4

rifle@ucd.ie

Facebook

16 November 2009

UCD Air Open I results [12-15 November 2009]

Thanks to all those that came and took part in the competition over the three days. It was a great success with nearly 30 UCD shooters taking part in total. Not only did we have a very large amount of shooters taking part but we also won or placed in nearly every class that our shooters entered in!

We are particularity happy with our novice shooters who, in their first competition, put in some excellent scores. The following are the prizes that UCD shooters won:

Air Rifle 60 Shot
3rd John Lancaster

Air Pistol
2ed Luke McMullan

Air Rifle Class B
1st John Lancaster

Air Rifle Class C
1st Jonathan Redmond

Air Rifle Class D
1st Camille Bor

Air Rifle UCD Novice
1st Isaac Tea
2ed Joe Thompson
3rd Genevieve Duval

Air Rifle 60 Shot
Place   Name   Club   S 1   S 2   S 3   S 4   S 5   S 6   Total   Inner 10's  
1 Ray Kane DFST 94 96 91 95 97 93 566 (22*)
2 Iain Nash DURC 95 91 93 91 96 91 557 (16*)
3 John Lancaster UCDRC 95 91 91 92 95 89 553 (21*)
4 Jonathan Redmond UCDRC 90 90 93 90 93 88 544 (11*)
5 Mike Dunne DURC 87 93 92 94 90 84 540 (10*)
6 Jim O'Hagan WTSC 93 95 86 94 87 83 538 (13*)
7 Colm Brereton WTSC 89 90 86 88 90 89 532 (9*)
8 Camille Bor UCDRC 86 90 90 89 88 88 531 (6*)
9 Lorcan Byrne DURC 84 86 86 86 88 84 514 (9*)
10 Lorcan O'Carrol DURC 85 89 84 82 86 86 512 (4*)
11 Colin Fowler DURC 84 79 83 78 90 87 501 (5*)
12 David Franklin DURC 84 87 83 73 91 81 499 (7*)
13 Patrick Bradley WTSC 79 86 85 84 80 83 497 (6*)
14 Diyu Wu DURC 72 80 89 83 82 74 480 (7*)
15 Joe Thompson UCDRC 73 85 78 76 85 81 478 (6*)
16 Isaac Tea UCDRC 69 86 77 82 69 86 469 (5*)
17 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC 80 73 79 79 85 73 469 (5*)
18 Mark Waters UCDRC 79 72 81 72 77 68 449 (4*)
19 James Lysaght UCDRC 74 77 73 73 77 72 446 (3*)
20 Michael Cass UCDRC 59 81 84 76 73 67 440 (5*)
21 Tian Carey UCDRC 66 73 79 68 75 76 437 (0*)
22 Ciaran Joyce UCDRC 72 77 67 76 78 62 432 (3*)
23 Mark Guidea WTSC 69 63 77 71 66 75 421 (3*)
24 Harvey O'Brien UCDRC 71 72 63 77 69 64 416 (4*)
25 Paul Collins UCDRC 63 62 77 63 68 77 410 (2*)
26 Graeme Butterly UCDRC 69 60 59 74 74 68 404 (6*)
27 Stephen Devine UCDRC 65 68 63 65 76 67 404 (3*)
28 Adam Knock UCDRC 54 53 74 83 72 68 404 (0*)
29 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 57 67 70 71 68 69 402 (1*)
30 Kevin Walsh UCDRC 67 66 67 64 73 63 400 (0*)
31 Gabby Wright UCDRC 62 68 70 65 70 64 399 (2*)
32 John O'Driscoll UCDRC 73 61 72 64 62 59 391 (2*)
33 Choo Jin Yit UCDRC 57 71 74 60 64 60 386 (3*)
34 Richard Drumm UCDRC 59 67 55 51 69 67 368 (1*)
35 Ciaran Sconnan DURC 69 53 65 64 54 61 366 (1*)
36 Jonathen Ball UCDRC 57 55 64 50 78 55 359 (1*)
37 Padraig Kelly UCDRC 57 57 51 67 60 63 355 (1*)
38 Patrick Hughes UCDRC 64 48 59 50 67 66 354 (2*)
39 Christopher Reddington UCDRC 62 65 46 57 57 50 337 (1*)
40 Dylan Grey UCDRC 48 47 42 50 39 45 271 (2*)

Air Rifle 40 shot
Place   Name   Club   S 1   S 2   S 3   S 4   Total   Inner 10's  
1 Laura Cunningham WTSC 93 95 95 97 380 (19*)
2 Paula Cunningham WTSC 93 92 96 94 375 (8*)
3 Tara Heaney WTSC 91 91 92 93 367 (9*)
4 Elizabeth O Hagan WTSC 95 91 89 88 363 (9*)
5 Susan Cunningham WTSC 86 77 90 95 348 (8*)
6 Genevieve Duval UCDRC 71 77 84 75 307 (3*)
7 Hannah Cagney DURC 49 59 82 76 266 (4*)

Air Pistol
Place   Name   Club   S 1   S 2   S 3   S 4   S 5   S 6   Total   Inner 10's  
1 Peter Friend Addiscombe RC 89 95 93 93 92 90 552 (8*)
2 Luke McMullan UCDRC 81 81 89 87 91 87 516 (7*)
3 Donal Lynch WTSC 87 82 82 87 87 89 514 (3*)
4 John Lancaster (P) UCDRC 85 85 88 89 84 82 513 (10*)
5 Carin Stritch UCDRC 81 70 78 78 83 81 471 (0*)
6 Geoff Cooney WTSC 59 75 73 71 78 75 431 (3*)
7 Dave Cooney ECSC 76 78 67 59 75 76 431 (2*)
8 Kate Coleman UCDRC 58 71 67 74 76 79 425 (2*)
9 Lorcan O'Carroll (P) DURC 56 38 45 52 44 44 279 (1*)


Class
Air Rifle Class A 40 Series
Place   Name   Club   S 1   S 2   S 3   S 4   Total   Inner 10's  
1 Laura Cunningham WTSC 93 95 95 97 380 (19*)
2 Ray Kane DFST 94 96 91 95 376 (15*)
3 Paula Cunningham WTSC 93 92 96 94 375 (8*)
4 Iain Nash DURC 95 91 93 91 370 (10*)
5 Jim O'Hagan WTSC 93 95 86 94 368 (11*)
6 Tara Heaney WTSC 91 91 92 93 367 (9*)
7 Elizabeth O Hagan WTSC 95 91 89 88 363 (9*)
8 Susan Cunningham WTSC 86 77 90 95 348 (8*)

Air Rifle Class B 40 Series
Place   Name   Club   S 1   S 2   S 3   S 4   Total   Inner 10's  
1 John Lancaster UCDRC 95 91 91 92 369 (14*)
2 Mike Dunne DURC 87 93 92 94 366 (9*)
3 Colm Brereton WTSC 89 90 86 88 353 (5*)
4 Lorcan O'Carrol DURC 85 89 84 82 340 (3*)

Air Rifle Class C 40 Series
Place   Name   Club   S 1   S 2   S 3   S 4   Total   Inner 10's  
1 Jonathan Redmond UCDRC 90 90 93 90 363 (6*)
2 Lorcan Byrne DURC 84 86 86 86 342 (6*)
3 Colin Fowler DURC 84 79 83 78 324 (4*)
4 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC 80 73 79 79 311 (3*)

Air Rifle Class D 40 Series
Place   Name   Club   S 1   S 2   S 3   S 4   Total   Inner 10's  
1 Camille Bor UCDRC 86 90 90 89 355 (5*)
2 Patrick Bradley WTSC 79 86 85 84 334 (4*)
3 David Franklin DURC 84 87 83 73 327 (5*)
4 Diyu Wu DURC 72 80 89 83 324 (3*)
5 Isaac Tea UCDRC 69 86 77 82 314 (4*)
6 Joe Thompson UCDRC 73 85 78 76 312 (5*)
7 Genevieve Duval UCDRC 71 77 84 75 307 (3*)
8 Mark Waters UCDRC 79 72 81 72 304 (3*)
9 Michael Cass UCDRC 59 81 84 76 300 (3*)
10 James Lysaght UCDRC 74 77 73 73 297 (1*)
11 Ciaran Joyce UCDRC 72 77 67 76 292 (2*)
12 Tian Carey UCDRC 66 73 79 68 286 (0*)
13 Harvey O'Brien UCDRC 71 72 63 77 283 (2*)
14 Mark Guidea WTSC 69 63 77 71 280 (3*)
15 John O'Driscoll UCDRC 73 61 72 64 270 (2*)
16 Hannah Cagney DURC 49 59 82 76 266 (4*)
17 Gabby Wright UCDRC 62 68 70 65 265 (2*)
18 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 57 67 70 71 265 (1*)
19 Paul Collins UCDRC 63 62 77 63 265 (0*)
20 Adam Knock UCDRC 54 53 74 83 264 (0*)
21 Kevin Walsh UCDRC 67 66 67 64 264 (0*)
22 Graeme Butterly UCDRC 69 60 59 74 262 (4*)
23 Choo Jin Yit UCDRC 57 71 74 60 262 (2*)
24 Stephen Devine UCDRC 65 68 63 65 261 (1*)
25 Ciaran Sconnan DURC 69 53 65 64 251 (1*)
26 Padraig Kelly UCDRC 57 57 51 67 232 (0*)
27 Richard Drumm UCDRC 59 67 55 51 232 (0*)
28 Christopher Reddington UCDRC 62 65 46 57 230 (1*)
29 Jonathen Ball UCDRC 57 55 64 50 226 (1*)
30 Patrick Hughes UCDRC 64 48 59 50 221 (0*)
31 Dylan Grey UCDRC 48 47 42 50 187 (2*)

Air Rifle Junior 40 Series
Place   Name   Club   S 1   S 2   S 3   S 4   Total   Inner 10's  
1 Laura Cunningham WTSC 93 95 95 97 380 (19*)
2 Paula Cunningham WTSC 93 92 96 94 375 (8*)
3 Jim O'Hagan WTSC 93 95 86 94 368 (11*)
4 Tara Heaney WTSC 91 91 92 93 367 (9*)
5 Jonathan Redmond UCDRC 90 90 93 90 363 (6*)
6 Camille Bor UCDRC 86 90 90 89 355 (5*)
7 Susan Cunningham WTSC 86 77 90 95 348 (8*)
8 Lorcan Byrne DURC 84 86 86 86 342 (6*)
9 Diyu Wu DURC 72 80 89 83 324 (3*)
10 Isaac Tea UCDRC 69 86 77 82 314 (4*)
11 Joe Thompson UCDRC 73 85 78 76 312 (5*)
12 Genevieve Duval UCDRC 71 77 84 75 307 (3*)
13 Mark Waters UCDRC 79 72 81 72 304 (3*)
14 Michael Cass UCDRC 59 81 84 76 300 (3*)
15 James Lysaght UCDRC 74 77 73 73 297 (1*)
16 Ciaran Joyce UCDRC 72 77 67 76 292 (2*)
17 John O'Driscoll UCDRC 73 61 72 64 270 (2*)
18 Hannah Cagney DURC 49 59 82 76 266 (4*)
19 Gabby Wright UCDRC 62 68 70 65 265 (2*)
20 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 57 67 70 71 265 (1*)
21 Paul Collins UCDRC 63 62 77 63 265 (0*)
22 Kevin Walsh UCDRC 67 66 67 64 264 (0*)
23 Graeme Butterly UCDRC 69 60 59 74 262 (4*)
24 Choo Jin Yit UCDRC 57 71 74 60 262 (2*)
25 Stephen Devine UCDRC 65 68 63 65 261 (1*)
26 Ciaran Sconnan DURC 69 53 65 64 251 (1*)
27 Padraig Kelly UCDRC 57 57 51 67 232 (0*)
28 Richard Drumm UCDRC 59 67 55 51 232 (0*)
29 Dylan Grey UCDRC 48 47 42 50 187 (2*)

Air Rifle UCD Novice 40 Series
Place   Name   Club   S 1   S 2   S 3   S 4   Total   Inner 10's  
1 Isaac Tea UCDRC 69 86 77 82 314 (4*)
2 Joe Thompson UCDRC 73 85 78 76 312 (5*)
3 Genevieve Duval UCDRC 71 77 84 75 307 (3*)
4 Mark Waters UCDRC 79 72 81 72 304 (3*)
5 Michael Cass UCDRC 59 81 84 76 300 (3*)
6 James Lysaght UCDRC 74 77 73 73 297 (1*)
7 Tian Carey UCDRC 66 73 79 68 286 (0*)
8 Harvey O'Brien UCDRC 71 72 63 77 283 (2*)
9 Gabby Wright UCDRC 62 68 70 65 265 (2*)
10 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 57 67 70 71 265 (1*)
11 Paul Collins UCDRC 63 62 77 63 265 (0*)
12 Adam Knock UCDRC 54 53 74 83 264 (0*)
13 Graeme Butterly UCDRC 69 60 59 74 262 (4*)
14 Choo Jin Yit UCDRC 57 71 74 60 262 (2*)
15 Stephen Devine UCDRC 65 68 63 65 261 (1*)
16 Padraig Kelly UCDRC 57 57 51 67 232 (0*)
17 Christopher Reddington UCDRC 62 65 46 57 230 (1*)
18 Jonathen Ball UCDRC 57 55 64 50 226 (1*)
19 Dylan Grey UCDRC 48 47 42 50 187 (2*)
Posted by UCDRC at 23:08
Categories: News, Results