November 2011
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30      

2015/2016

Training

Weekly (Term)
Mon 18:00-21:00
Tue 18:00-21:00
Wed 18:00-21:00

For more information see our calendar and our latest news.

UCD Rifle Club
PO Box 66,
Students Consultative Forum,
University College Dublin,
Belfield,
Dublin 4

rifle@ucd.ie

Facebook

28 November 2011

[Results] UCD Winter Air Open 2011

Congratulations to everyone who took part the UCD Winter Air Open, on Thursday 24th and Sunday 27th of November 2011.

There was a great turnout over both days with 46 entries in total with great scores and personal bests put in.

Ray Kane from the Defence Forces Shooting Team won the 60 shot air rifle competition with a score of 584. There was a three way tie for second place, which was broken by inner 10's, putting DURC's Vladimir Untila second and the Defence Forces Terry Wearen third.

DURC's Aisling Miller won the 40 shot air rifle competition with an impressive 386, followed by UCD's Claire Leyden in second and DURC's Kate Wilhelm in third.

In the air pistol competition RRPC's Caroline O'Brien placed first with a score of 541 followed in second by RRPC's John O'Brien and in third place UCD's John Lancaster.

UCD did very well over the two days, with 22 shooters taking part making it another large turnout and we took home the lions share of the class medals :)

Jizhao Liu, Evan Boyd and Nicolas Nalpas took first second and third in a tightly contested Class B, Donal Bourke took first in Class C and after taking second and third in Class D in the previous two competitions Sean Cawley took the elusive first with Sarah Dillon placing third in Class D.

The full UCD medals are as follows:

Air Pistol

  • 3rd John Lancaster

Air Rifle 40 shot

  • 2nd Claire Leyden

Air Rifle Class B

  • 1st Jizhao Liu
  • 2nd Evan Boyd
  • 3rd Nicolas Nalpas

Air Rifle Class C

  • 1st Donal Bourke

Air Rifle Class D

  • 1st Sean Cawley
  • 3rd Sarah Dillon

Air Pistol 60 Shot

Rank   Shooter   Club                           Total   Inner 10s  
1 Caroline O'Brien RRPC 93 89 88 88 91 92 541 (11*)
2 John O'Brien RRPC 92 92 87 84 85 89 529 (4*)
3 John Lancaster (P) UCDRC 85 91 94 90 82 81 523 (8*)
4 Kate Coleman UCDRC 81 81 72 78 81 89 482 (3*)
5 Conor Hillick UCDRC 70 78 68 64 73 75 428 (1*)
6 Iain Nash (P) DURC 73 72 63 71 63 74 416 (1*)

Air Rifle 60 Shot
Rank   Shooter   Club                           Total   Inner 10s  
1 Ray Kane DFST 97 94 99 99 97 98 584 (37*)
2 Vladimir Untila DURC 91 94 95 96 94 97 567 (27*)
3 Terry Wearen DFST 96 95 95 94 94 93 567 (25*)
4 John Lancaster UCDRC 92 96 94 95 93 97 567 (21*)
5 Paul O'Boyle WTSC 86 96 98 97 98 91 566 (30*)
6 Sean Baldwin DFST 94 88 92 95 98 88 555 (16*)
7 Mark Dennehy WTSC 87 95 93 94 88 90 547 (13*)
8 Jizhao Liu UCDRC 90 90 93 94 86 91 544 (16*)
9 Evan Boyd UCDRC 91 94 92 88 89 87 541 (16*)
10 Diyu Wu DURC 88 93 85 92 91 92 541 (15*)
11 Michael Cullinan DURC 88 90 87 95 91 90 541 (13*)
12 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 89 89 92 89 87 92 538 (12*)
13 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC 92 88 91 90 87 87 535 (11*)
14 Kevin Smith WTSC 88 92 95 82 84 91 532 (13*)
15 Donal Bourke UCDRC 82 89 88 88 90 91 528 (15*)
16 Anna Fonton DURC 86 83 86 87 86 81 509 (7*)
17 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC 76 87 89 88 79 82 501 (6*)
18 Elizabeth Dunne UCDRC 79 85 79 87 84 85 499 (8*)
19 Orla Finnegan UCDRC 80 80 81 84 81 87 493 (5*)
20 Sean O'Callaghan DURC 81 85 82 82 77 86 493 (2*)
21 Sean Cawley UCDRC 83 75 87 82 79 84 490 (7*)
22 Emily Bowe DURC 85 82 82 76 80 82 487 (6*)
23 Allan Kantelberg DURC 72 83 80 83 79 76 473 (2*)
24 Thomas Deevy DURC 74 73 84 74 80 76 461 (4*)
25 Luke Flanagan UCDRC 73 76 75 72 75 78 449 (3*)
26 Graham Carey UCDRC 58 61 75 82 74 77 427 (2*)
27 Marina Bogue DURC 72 67 81 63 71 67 421 (0*)
28 Manus Carlise DURC 72 71 67 65 75 67 417 (4*)
29 Roman Printsev UCDRC 77 53 65 71 81 69 416 (3*)
30 Shuo Wang UCDRC 64 75 63 70 62 70 404 (0*)
31 S Izuddin Mohd Zali UCDRC 54 58 56 64 82 72 386 (2*)

Air Rifle 40 Shot
Rank   Shooter   Club                   Total   Inner 10s  
1 Aisling Miller DURC 98 97 95 96 386 (22*)
2 Claire Leyden UCDRC 86 92 86 85 349 (7*)
3 Kate Wilhelm DURC 87 83 81 81 332 (5*)
4 Sarah Dillon UCDRC 74 85 80 80 319 (3*)
5 Ciara O'Donovan UCDRC 80 69 73 79 301 (2*)
6 Emily Zupanick UCDRC 71 69 71 80 291 (2*)

Air Rifle Class A
Rank   Shooter   Club                   Total   Inner 10s  
1 Ray Kane DFST 97 94 99 99 389 (26*)
2 Aisling Miller DURC 98 97 95 96 386 (22*)
3 Terry Wearen DFST 96 95 95 94 380 (17*)
4 Paul O'Boyle WTSC 86 96 98 97 377 (20*)
5 John Lancaster UCDRC 92 96 94 95 377 (14*)
6 Vladimir Untila DURC 91 94 95 96 376 (18*)
7 Sean Baldwin DFST 94 88 92 95 369 (11*)
8 Mark Dennehy WTSC 87 95 93 94 369 (11*)

Air Rifle Class B
Rank   Shooter   Club                   Total   Inner 10s  
1 Jizhao Liu UCDRC 90 90 93 94 367 (12*)
2 Evan Boyd UCDRC 91 94 92 88 365 (9*)
3 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC 92 88 91 90 361 (10*)
4 Michael Cullinan DURC 88 90 87 95 360 (7*)
5 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 89 89 92 89 359 (9*)
6 Diyu Wu DURC 88 93 85 92 358 (10*)
7 Kevin Smith WTSC 88 92 95 82 357 (10*)
8 Claire Leyden UCDRC 86 92 86 85 349 (7*)
9 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC 76 87 89 88 340 (3*)

Air Rifle Class C
Rank   Shooter   Club                   Total   Inner 10s  
1 Donal Bourke UCDRC 82 89 88 88 347 (7*)
2 Anna Fonton DURC 86 83 86 87 342 (6*)
3 Kate Wilhelm DURC 87 83 81 81 332 (5*)
4 Elizabeth Dunne UCDRC 79 85 79 87 330 (5*)
5 Sean O'Callaghan DURC 81 85 82 82 330 (2*)
6 Orla Finnegan UCDRC 80 80 81 84 325 (4*)

Air Rifle Class D
Rank   Shooter   Club                   Total   Inner 10s  
1 Sean Cawley UCDRC 83 75 87 82 327 (5*)
2 Emily Bowe DURC 85 82 82 76 325 (4*)
3 Sarah Dillon UCDRC 74 85 80 80 319 (3*)
4 Allan Kantelberg DURC 72 83 80 83 318 (2*)
5 Thomas Deevy DURC 74 73 84 74 305 (2*)
6 Ciara O'Donovan UCDRC 80 69 73 79 301 (2*)
7 Luke Flanagan UCDRC 73 76 75 72 296 (3*)
8 Emily Zupanick UCDRC 71 69 71 80 291 (2*)
9 Marina Bogue DURC 72 67 81 63 283 (0*)
10 Graham Carey UCDRC 58 61 75 82 276 (1*)
11 Manus Carlise DURC 72 71 67 65 275 (3*)
12 Shuo Wang UCDRC 64 75 63 70 272 (0*)
13 Roman Printsev UCDRC 77 53 65 71 266 (1*)
14 S Izuddin Mohd Zali UCDRC 54 58 56 64 232 (0*)
Posted by UCDRC at 23:36
Categories: News, Results

20 November 2011

UCD Winter Air Open 2011

UCD Rifle Club is pleased to announce that we will hold UCD Air Winter Air Open 2011, on Thursday 24th and Sunday 27th of November 2011 at UCD Rifle Club Range, UCD, Belfield.

This is an open competition for 10 metre Air Rifle and Air Pistol.

Competitions:

  • Air Rifle 60 shot
  • Air Rifle 40 shot
  • Air Pistol 60 shot

Class prizes will also be presented (based on the first 40 competition shots).

Entry fee: €15 (€10 students/juniors)

Pre-booking is essential.

All entries and enquiries should be directed to ucdrifleclub@gmail.com

The list of details is as follows:

Thursday, 24th of November 2011

  • 18:30
  • 20:30

Sunday, 27th of November 2011

  • 10:30
  • 12:30
  • 14:30

Dependent on numbers, a 'fun' final will take place after the Sunday 14:30 detail, the scores from the final will not be included in the overall or class prizes.

Posted by UCDRC at 20:50
Categories: News

13 November 2011

[Results] DURC Open 2011

The Dublin University Rifle Club (DURC) Air Open was held in the UCD Rifle Club Range on Thursday 10th and Sunday 13th of November 2011. The two days were very well attended with over 43 people taking part over the 5 details.

In the Air Pistol competition, Rathdrum Rifle and Pistol Club's, Caroline and John O'Brien took first and second place with UCD's Martha Naughton taking third.

In the 60 shot Air Rifle competition the Defence Forces Shooting Team's Ray Kane and Tery Wearen took first and second place with DURC's Vladimir Untila taking third.

In the 40 shot Air Rifle competition DURC's Aisling Miller keeps to her recent trend taking the top spot, followed by UCD's Claire Leyden and Orla Finnegan.

Overall UCD did very well in the competition, with 25 shooters taking part, many of them shooting personal bests and winning medals. Orla Finnegan ups her game after winning Class D in the previous competition by coming third in Class C and 3rd in the 40 shot competition. Timo Binder and Bartley McFadden start their first competitions very strongly land directly in Class C, both with impressive scores.

UCDRC Medals

40 Shot

  • 2nd Claire Leyden
  • 3rd Orla Finnegan

Class B

  • 1st Joe Thompson
  • 3rd Evan Boyd

Class C

  • 1st Friedrich Westerholt
  • 3rd Orla Finnegan

Class D

  • 1st Elizabeth Dunne
  • 3rd Sean Cawley

Full Results

Air Pistol

Rank Shooter Club Total Inner 10s
1 Caroline O'Brien RRPC 90 91 88 88 92 91 540 (9*)
2 John O'Brien RRPC 80 86 84 89 81 86 506 (7*)
3 Martha Naughton UCDRC 83 87 78 86 76 78 488 (3*)
4 Kate Coleman UCDRC 72 71 80 75 82 75 455 (3*)
5 Lorcan O'Carrol UCDRC 73 69 58 64 62 82 408 (0*)
6 Aisling Miller (P) DURC 69 72 68 63 68 60 400 (0*)
7 Conor Hillick UCDRC 61 57 66 74 56 67 381 (0*)

Air Rifle 60 Shot
Rank Shooter Club Total Inner 10s
1 Ray Kane DFST 97 93 98 99 96 96 579 (27*)
2 Terry Wearen DFST 93 94 94 94 94 99 568 (24*)
3 Vladimir Untila DURC 93 94 94 97 92 96 566 (23*)
4 Mark Dennehy WTSC 93 93 95 93 92 95 561 (22*)
5 Joe Thompson UCDRC 92 92 93 94 93 95 559 (22*)
6 John Lancaster UCDRC 89 97 91 94 96 92 559 (18*)
7 Evan Boyd UCDRC 91 90 92 89 94 94 550 (16*)
8 Diyu Wu DURC 91 91 93 95 86 92 548 (11*)
9 Michael Cullinan DURC 91 83 95 92 88 95 544 (18*)
10 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 91 88 90 91 92 86 538 (14*)
11 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC 85 90 84 89 91 89 528 (8*)
12 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC 84 87 82 95 84 85 517 (8*)
13 Anna Fonton DURC 81 87 81 85 87 89 510 (5*)
14 Ivan De Wergifosse DURC 88 86 84 84 87 76 505 (4*)
15 Elizabeth Dunne UCDRC 78 86 80 82 84 91 501 (13*)
16 Sean O'Callaghan DURC 73 83 88 86 85 86 501 (3*)
17 Timo Binder UCDRC 84 82 80 83 83 88 500 (6*)
18 Anna Puzyreva DURC 77 74 83 82 81 87 484 (4*)
19 Bartley McFadden UCDRC 80 85 79 81 82 73 480 (6*)
20 Emily Bowe DURC 77 84 79 76 75 79 470 (6*)
21 Arnold Ago UCDRC 75 71 66 84 85 82 463 (4*)
22 Allan Kantelberg DURC 81 69 67 83 73 73 446 (3*)
23 Sean Cawley UCDRC 74 69 82 78 73 64 440 (2*)
24 Gordon Finn DURC 72 78 70 60 76 82 438 (3*)
25 Sarah Dillon UCDRC 66 66 74 73 78 55 412 (1*)
26 Graham Carey UCDRC 72 66 69 70 62 60 399 (1*)
27 Alexander Sloane DURC 62 60 57 72 67 68 386 (2*)
28 Alex Bryan UCDRC 72 58 56 69 64 59 378 (1*)
29 S Izuddin Mohd Zali UCDRC 57 58 73 58 48 55 349 (1*)
30 Manus Carlise DURC 65 42 57 59 56 65 344 (3*)

Air Rifle 40 Shot
Rank Shooter Club Total Inner 10s
1 Aisling Miller DURC 97 94 94 94 379 (14*)
2 Claire Leyden UCDRC 94 85 93 90 362 (7*)
3 Orla Finnegan UCDRC 84 84 86 82 336 (3*)
4 Ciara O'Donovan UCDRC 75 65 67 63 270 (1*)
5 Catherine Swanwick UCDRC 58 62 68 67 255 (2*)
6 Katie McLoughlin UCDRC 47 36 49 45 177 (0*)

Air Rifle Class A
Rank Shooter Club Total Inner 10s
1 Ray Kane DFST 97 93 98 99 387 (19*)
2 Aisling Miller DURC 97 94 94 94 379 (14*)
3 Vladimir Untila DURC 93 94 94 97 378 (15*)
4 Terry Wearen DFST 93 94 94 94 375 (14*)
5 Mark Dennehy WTSC 93 93 95 93 374 (16*)
6 John Lancaster UCDRC 89 97 91 94 371 (10*)

Air Rifle Class B
Rank Shooter Club Total Inner 10s
1 Joe Thompson UCDRC 92 92 93 94 371 (14*)
2 Diyu Wu DURC 91 91 93 95 370 (9*)
3 Evan Boyd UCDRC 91 90 92 89 362 (10*)
4 Claire Leyden UCDRC 94 85 93 90 362 (7*)
5 Michael Cullinan DURC 91 83 95 92 361 (10*)
6 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 91 88 90 91 360 (12*)
7 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC 85 90 84 89 348 (3*)

Air Rifle Class C
Rank Shooter Club Total Inner 10s
1 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC 84 87 82 95 348 (8*)
2 Ivan De Wergifosse DURC 88 86 84 84 342 (3*)
3 Orla Finnegan UCDRC 84 84 86 82 336 (3*)
4 Anna Fonton DURC 81 87 81 85 334 (1*)
5 Sean O'Callaghan DURC 73 83 88 86 330 (3*)
6 Timo Binder UCDRC 84 82 80 83 329 (3*)
7 Bartley McFadden UCDRC 80 85 79 81 325 (4*)
8 Anna Puzyreva DURC 77 74 83 82 316 (0*)

Air Rifle Class D
Rank Shooter Club Total Inner 10s
1 Elizabeth Dunne UCDRC 78 86 80 82 326 (5*)
2 Emily Bowe DURC 77 84 79 76 316 (4*)
3 Sean Cawley UCDRC 74 69 82 78 303 (1*)
4 Allan Kantelberg DURC 81 69 67 83 300 (2*)
5 Arnold Ago UCDRC 75 71 66 84 296 (1*)
6 Gordon Finn DURC 72 78 70 60 280 (2*)
7 Sarah Dillon UCDRC 66 66 74 73 279 (1*)
8 Graham Carey UCDRC 72 66 69 70 277 (1*)
9 Ciara O'Donovan UCDRC 75 65 67 63 270 (1*)
10 Catherine Swanwick UCDRC 58 62 68 67 255 (2*)
11 Alex Bryan UCDRC 72 58 56 69 255 (0*)
12 Alexander Sloane DURC 62 60 57 72 251 (1*)
13 S Izuddin Mohd Zali UCDRC 57 58 73 58 246 (0*)
14 Manus Carlise DURC 65 42 57 59 223 (1*)
15 Katie McLoughlin UCDRC 47 36 49 45 177 (0*)
Posted by UCDRC at 22:46
Categories: News, Results