November 2015
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1 2 3 4 5 6 7
8 9 10 11 12 13 14
15 16 17 18 19 20 21
22 23 24 25 26 27 28
29 30          

2015/2016

Training

Weekly (Term)
Mon 18:00-21:00
Tue 18:00-21:00
Wed 18:00-21:00

For more information see our calendar and our latest news.

UCD Rifle Club
PO Box 66,
Students Consultative Forum,
University College Dublin,
Belfield,
Dublin 4

rifle@ucd.ie

Facebook

29 November 2015

[Results] UCD Winter Air Open 2015

With the academic semester drawing to a close, on Thursday the 26th and Sunday the 29th of November, UCD Rifle Club held its final competition of 2015: the Winter Air Open! With UCD shooters pulling some excellent results across the board.

The 60-shot pistol competition saw a close competition for first place, with WTSC's Tomas Jakubauskas taking the gold, just one point ahead of RRPC's Caroline O’Brien in second and UCD’s Mike Folan in third.

The 60-shot Air Rifle competition saw UCDRC’s John Lancaster take first place overall, with DURC’s Conor McDermottroe and Laura O’Malley taking second and third place respectively. Meanwhile, the 40-shot competition saw Valesca Lima come first and Candace Chen come second, both from UCDRC.

UCDRC was particularly successful in the Class Competitions. Class B saw DURC's Conor McDermottroe come in first, with UCD's own Valesca Lima taking second place, followed by Laura O’Malley in third. In Class C, UCD's Candace Chen came in first by just over a single point, followed closely by Angela Wu from DURC, who took second place, while Yulu Guo from UCDRC took third. Class D also saw a very close competition for first place, again just a single point seperating the shooters; with UCDRC’s James O’Connor taking first, followed by Dinorath Olvera in second place and Aoife O’Connor in third, both from DURC.

UCDRC would like to thank all shooters who have participated in this and the numerous other competitions over the past year, and we wish all our students good luck with their upcoming exams, as well as their shooting in the coming new year!

Air Rifle 60 Shot

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 LANCASTER John UCDRC A
98.1 96.9
99.3 100.0
96.7 99.4
590.4 21x
2 MCDERMOTTROE Conor DURC B
98.9 98.6
92.4 95.4
90.0 93.1
568.4 13x
3 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B
92.9 91.9
93.3 95.2
98.5 93.3
565.1 13x
4 WU Diyu DURC B
93.7 87.4
94.6 95.7
98.3 94.0
563.7 13x
5 PETRAUSKAS Arnas DURC B
89.3 94.3
92.7 88.1
95.7 89.6
549.7 10x
6 ADLER Niki DURC B
91.5 92.1
90.3 87.2
93.3 91.0
545.4 7x
7 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC B
88.7 84.0
96.4 87.5
98.7 86.8
542.1 13x
8 O' CONNOR James UCDRC D
92.1 89.3
86.8 90.7
90.5 84.8
534.2 7x
9 WU Angela DURC C
88.7 88.9
84.4 90.2
91.6 89.8
533.6 7x
10 OLVERA Dinorath DURC D
86.7 95.9
83.8 91.5
83.1 85.3
526.3 5x
11 O'CONNOR Aoife DURC D
86.3 91.5
89.7 87.1
87.3 81.1
523.0 3x
12 GUO Yulu UCDRC C
88.3 86.1
84.2 86.7
87.7 88.6
521.6 8x
13 BARRY Paul DURC D
87.0 89.3
90.5 79.3
86.1 81.8
514.0 5x
14 MOHD HOTHZANI Mohamad Syahmi UCDRC C
85.1 79.3
85.4 87.7
87.5 82.8
507.8 5x
15 FLANAGAN Keith DURC B
89.3 83.1
82.0 86.8
81.4 81.8
504.4 4x
16 MCCARTHY DEERING Una Mary UCDRC D
84.6 83.1
76.9 79.0
85.0 88.3
496.9 8x
17 SINGH YADAV Nitin WTSC C
77.2 88.6
84.0 80.7
77.6 85.4
493.5 4x
18 COULTAN Carmel DURC D
88.0 82.5
74.7 89.9
74.2 82.4
491.7 4x
19 CHEN Siyuan UCDRC C
75.6 79.6
93.2 76.1
80.1 81.3
485.9 3x
20 CHUN Boun UCDRC D
70.9 85.8
88.3 82.2
77.5 77.5
482.2 7x
21 BAUMANN Victor UCDRC D
72.0 79.5
84.9 76.8
79.6 84.0
476.8 3x
22 RUSH Richard DURC D
85.4 73.9
71.6 80.7
70.0 71.1
452.7 3x
23 HUGHES Gerry DURC D
67.6 85.2
82.1 83.5
64.0 69.9
452.3 4x
24 WANG Ya UCDRC D
32.2 58.2
59.7 75.4
59.4 66.1
351.0 2x

Air Rifle 40 Shot

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 LIMA Valesca UCDRC B
94.1 92.5
97.2 92.7
376.5 7x
2 CHEN Candace UCDRC C
93.2 85.9
86.0 88.1
353.2 1x

Air Pistol 60 Shot

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 JAKUBAUSKAS Tomas WTSC P
94 83
91 92
94 88
542 6x
2 O'BRIEN Caroline RRPC P
89 89
93 92
91 87
541 5x
3 FOLAN Mike UCDRC P
87 85
92 84
92 87
527 5x
4 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC P
89 81
88 80
88 85
511 4x

Air Rifle Class A

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 LANCASTER John UCDRC A
98.1 96.9
99.3 100.0
394.3 13x

Air Rifle Class B

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 MCDERMOTTROE Conor DURC B
98.9 98.6
92.4 95.4
385.3 11x
2 LIMA Valesca UCDRC B
94.1 92.5
97.2 92.7
376.5 7x
3 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B
92.9 91.9
93.3 95.2
373.3 6x
4 WU Diyu DURC B
93.7 87.4
94.6 95.7
371.4 8x
5 PETRAUSKAS Arnas DURC B
89.3 94.3
92.7 88.1
364.4 7x
6 ADLER Niki DURC B
91.5 92.1
90.3 87.2
361.1 5x
7 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC B
88.7 84.0
96.4 87.5
356.6 7x
8 FLANAGAN Keith DURC B
89.3 83.1
82.0 86.8
341.2 3x

Air Rifle Class C

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 CHEN Candace UCDRC C
93.2 85.9
86.0 88.1
353.2 1x
2 WU Angela DURC C
88.7 88.9
84.4 90.2
352.2 3x
3 GUO Yulu UCDRC C
88.3 86.1
84.2 86.7
345.3 6x
4 MOHD HOTHZANI Mohamad Syahmi UCDRC C
85.1 79.3
85.4 87.7
337.5 2x
5 SINGH YADAV Nitin WTSC C
77.2 88.6
84.0 80.7
330.5 2x
6 CHEN Siyuan UCDRC C
75.6 79.6
93.2 76.1
324.5 3x

Air Rifle Class D

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 O' CONNOR James UCDRC D
92.1 89.3
86.8 90.7
358.9 5x
2 OLVERA Dinorath DURC D
86.7 95.9
83.8 91.5
357.9 4x
3 O'CONNOR Aoife DURC D
86.3 91.5
89.7 87.1
354.6 3x
4 BARRY Paul DURC D
87.0 89.3
90.5 79.3
346.1 3x
5 COULTAN Carmel DURC D
88.0 82.5
74.7 89.9
335.1 3x
6 CHUN Boun UCDRC D
70.9 85.8
88.3 82.2
327.2 4x
7 MCCARTHY DEERING Una Mary UCDRC D
84.6 83.1
76.9 79.0
323.6 4x
8 HUGHES Gerry DURC D
67.6 85.2
82.1 83.5
318.4 3x
9 BAUMANN Victor UCDRC D
72.0 79.5
84.9 76.8
313.2 2x
10 RUSH Richard DURC D
85.4 73.9
71.6 80.7
311.6 3x
11 WANG Ya UCDRC D
32.2 58.2
59.7 75.4
225.5 2x
Posted by UCDRC at 22:23
Categories: News, Results

17 November 2015

UCD Winter Air Open 2015

UCD Rifle Club is pleased to announce that we will hold UCD Winter Air Open 2015, on Thursday 26th and Sunday 29th November 2015 at UCD Rifle Club Range, UCD, Belfield.

This is an open competition for 10 metre Air Rifle and Air Pistol.

Competitions:

  • Air Rifle 60 Shot
  • Air Rifle 40 shot
  • Air Pistol 60 shot

Class prizes will also be awarded (based on the first 40 competition shots).

Entry fee: €15 (€10 students/juniors/seniors)

Spaces per detail are limited and pre-booking is essential.

All entries and enquiries should be directed to rifle@ucd.ie

Please note that this competition will take place under the following timings: (ISSF Rules and Regulations 2013 Edition Section 7.9).

  • 15 minutes call to the line 15 minute combined preparation and sighting

Followed by:

  • 50 minutes match time (40 shot competition)

or
  • 75 minutes match time (60 shot competition)

http://www.issf-sports.org/theissf/rules.ashx

The list of details is as follows:

UCD Winter Air Open 2015

Thursday 26th November 2015

  • 18:30
  • 20:30
Sunday 29th November 2015
  • 10:45
  • 12:45

NOTE: All listed times are match start times, call to the line 30 minutes before listed times and combined preparation and sighting will start 15 minutes before listed times.

Posted by UCDRC at 24:03
Categories: News

15 November 2015

[Results] DURC Air Open 2015

The DURC Air Open was held at the UCD Rifle Club Range last Thursday (12th Nov) and Sunday (15th Nov), with some fierce competition!

In the 60-shot pistol competition, UCDRC Pistol Coaches Victoria Mullin, Tomas Jakubauskas and Caroline O’Brien took first, second and third place respectively.

UCDRC’s John Lancaster ended up coming first in the 60-shot Air Rifle detail, followed by DURC’s Laura O’Malley and Bernard Ward, who came second and third respectively. The 40-shot Air Rifle competition saw UCD’s Valesca Lima come in first, with Candace Chen and Yulu Guo coming in second and third.

In Class B, DURC’s Laura O’Malley ended up taking the gold, whilst our own Azeem Elias and Gerard O’Neill took second and third place. Class C resulted in UCD’s Tim Kennedy and Yulu Guo taking first and third place, with DURC’s Suzy Farrell coming in second.

Class D was definitely where most of the competition was however, with UCDRC sweeping the podium! A big congratulations to Siyuan Chen (1st), Candace Chen (2nd) and Mohamad Syahmi Mohd Hothzani (3rd).

We would like to thank all shooters for their participation, and wish them luck in training for their next competition!

60 Shot Air Rifle

Full Results

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 LANCASTER John UCDRC A
 96.1  99.4
97.3 100.4
100.2 99.4
592.8 21x
2 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B
 94.6  94.6
96.4 95.6
95.6 93.0
569.8 11x
3 WARD Bernard DURC B
 87.1  89.7
96.2 97.5
95.0 98.1
563.6 17x
4 MCDERMOTTROE Conor DURC B
 97.2  92.1
88.9 94.1
99.3 86.1
557.7 13x
5 MOHD ELIAS Muhammad Azeem UCDRC D
 89.0  91.6
97.7 98.0
91.0 88.8
556.1 8x
6 PETRAUSKAS Arnas DURC B
 87.6  98.0
94.4 82.4
97.7 93.3
553.4 14x
7 FARRELL Suzy DURC C
 85.5  94.0
95.7 92.6
95.7 88.4
551.9 8x
8 KENNEDY Timothy UCDRC C
 94.3  90.9
93.3 90.5
91.8 90.2
551 9x
9 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC B
 90.5  97.5
91.0 94.2
91.1 86.0
550.3 13x
10 WU Diyu DURC B
 86.4  91.0
88.4 80.6
91.9 93.3
531.6 9x
11 FLANAGAN Keith DURC B
 93.2  82.0
88.7 86.1
81.9 90.4
522.3 9x
12 CHEN Siyuan UCDRC D
 85.1  87.4
92.3 83.4
83.7 82.2
514.1 4x
13 MOHD HOTHZANI Mohamad Syahmi UCDRC D
 89.9  81.5
78.7 90.7
85.3 76.8
502.9 7x
14 TREACY Maria UCDRC D
 75.3  84.2
73.9 93.6
90.6 81.8
499.4 5x
15 SINGH YADAV Nitin WTSC D
 85.1  82.1
81.1 82.6
86.1 80.8
497.8 2x
16 HUGHES Gerry DURC D
 76.7  82.6
84.9 80.6
85.7 86.9
497.4 9x
17 WU Angela DURC D
 71.0  75.2
79.3 83.7
87.7 92.4
489.3 6x
18 KOMAROVSKA Anastasia DURC D
 75.7  83.7
79.4 80.8
77.4 84.6
481.6 2x
19 KUMAR Ashwinee DURC D
 79.1  71.9
75.0 90.6
86.1 74.1
476.8 0x
20 OLVERA Dinorath DURC D
 73.5  76.6
83.2 76.0
94.8 72.1
476.2 5x
21 O'CONNOR Aoife DURC D
 72.9  82.4
87.4 75.1
75.6 80.3
473.7 5x
22 COULTAN Carmel DURC D
 66.5  71.1
70.8 81.1
88.9 88.1
466.5 4x
23 BAUMANN Victor UCDRC D
 81.6  77.3
72.8 69.3
74.3 80.5
455.8 3x
24 FEENEY-JOHANSSON Anton DURC D
 75.4  71.3
77.2 82.8
75.5 71.5
453.7 2x
25 BARRY Paul DURC D
 83.0  58.7
71.4 80.5
73.4 82.2
449.2 2x
26 RUSH Richard DURC D
 77.5  65.4
73.1 78.5
70.2 69.1
433.8 2x
27 MCCARTHY DEERING Una Mary UCDRC D
 66.2  73.9
65.6 64.2
80.2 83.3
433.4 2x
28 CORONEL Aidan UCDRC D
 74.8  63.6
70.7 72.8
79.2 69.4
430.5 1x
29 IBRAHIM Deqa DURC D
 76.4  45.9
75.6 76.7
66.6 62.7
403.9 1x
30 SIDHU Sushmita DURC D
 63.7  64.2
71.9 66.5
68.4 66.3
401 1x
31 SIGNORELLI Chris DURC D
 65.3  46.1
59.2 76.2
60.6 61.7
369.1 1x
32 HEGARTY Eoin DURC D
 47.0  66.0
64.7 78.1
57.4 54.8
368 2x
* FLANAGAN Keith DURC B
 93.2  82.0
88.7 86.1
81.9 90.4
522.3 9x


40 Shot Air Rifle
Rank Name Club Class Series Total x's
1 LIMA Valesca UCDRC B
 93.9  93.7
89.4 94.0
371 4x
2 CHEN Candace UCDRC D
 76.4  87.4
90.0 90.4
344.2 4x
3 GUO Yulu UCDRC C
 75.6  82.1
87.3 82.5
327.5 3x
4 O'KELLY Aisling UCDRC D
 75.6  66.9
76.2 66.3
285 1x
5 CHUN Boun UCDRC D
 65.3  69.9
66.9 68.7
270.8 2x
6 HEMPENSTALL Claire UCDRC B
 84.1  83.7
0.0 0.0
167.8 3x


60 Shot Air Pistol
Rank Name Club Class Series Total x's
1 MULLIN Victoria DURC P
   95    99
96 89
96 93
568 14x
2 JAKUBAUSKAS Tomas WTSC P
   89    92
91 91
95 91
549 9x
3 O'BRIEN Caroline RRPC P
   88    87
89 91
87 91
533 8x
4 LANCASTER John UCDRC P
   93    88
90 82
88 86
527 4x
5 FOLAN Mike UCDRC P
   77    87
85 84
84 82
499 4x
6 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC P
   86    85
85 84
79 80
499 3x


Class A
Rank Name Club Class S1 Total x's
1 LANCASTER John UCDRC A
 96.1  99.4
97.3 100.4
393.2 11x


Class B
Rank Name Club Class S1 Total x's
1 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B
 94.6  94.6
96.4 95.6
381.2 8x
2 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC B
 90.5  97.5
91.0 94.2
373.2 9x
3 MCDERMOTTROE Conor DURC B
 97.2  92.1
88.9 94.1
372.3 8x
4 LIMA Valesca UCDRC B
 93.9  93.7
89.4 94.0
371 4x
5 WARD Bernard DURC B
 87.1  89.7
96.2 97.5
370.5 11x
6 PETRAUSKAS Arnas DURC B
 87.6  98.0
94.4 82.4
362.4 7x
7 FLANAGAN Keith DURC B
 93.2  82.0
88.7 86.1
350 5x
8 WU Diyu DURC B
 86.4  91.0
88.4 80.6
346.4 5x
9 HEMPENSTALL Claire UCDRC B
 84.1  83.7
0.0 0.0
167.8 3x


Class C
Rank Name Club Class S1 Total x's
1 KENNEDY Timothy UCDRC C
 94.3  90.9
93.3 90.5
369 7x
2 FARRELL Suzy DURC C
 85.5  94.0
95.7 92.6
367.8 7x
3 GUO Yulu UCDRC C
 75.6  82.1
87.3 82.5
327.5 3x


Class D
Rank Name Club Class S1 Total x's
1 MOHD ELIAS Muhammad Azeem UCDRC D
 89.0  91.6
97.7 98.0
376.3 6x
2 CHEN Siyuan UCDRC D
 85.1  87.4
92.3 83.4
348.2 3x
3 CHEN Candace UCDRC D
 76.4  87.4
90.0 90.4
344.2 4x
4 MOHD HOTHZANI Mohamad Syahmi UCDRC D
 89.9  81.5
78.7 90.7
340.8 6x
5 SINGH YADAV Nitin WTSC D
 85.1  82.1
81.1 82.6
330.9 2x
6 TREACY Maria UCDRC D
 75.3  84.2
73.9 93.6
327 4x
7 HUGHES Gerry DURC D
 76.7  82.6
84.9 80.6
324.8 5x
8 KOMAROVSKA Anastasia DURC D
 75.7  83.7
79.4 80.8
319.6 1x
9 O'CONNOR Aoife DURC D
 72.9  82.4
87.4 75.1
317.8 4x
10 KUMAR Ashwinee DURC D
 79.1  71.9
75.0 90.6
316.6 0x
11 OLVERA Dinorath DURC D
 73.5  76.6
83.2 76.0
309.3 1x
12 WU Angela DURC D
 71.0  75.2
79.3 83.7
309.2 2x
13 FEENEY-JOHANSSON Anton DURC D
 75.4  71.3
77.2 82.8
306.7 2x
14 BAUMANN Victor UCDRC D
 81.6  77.3
72.8 69.3
301 2x
15 RUSH Richard DURC D
 77.5  65.4
73.1 78.5
294.5 1x
16 BARRY Paul DURC D
 83.0  58.7
71.4 80.5
293.6 2x
17 COULTAN Carmel DURC D
 66.5  71.1
70.8 81.1
289.5 2x
18 O'KELLY Aisling UCDRC D
 75.6  66.9
76.2 66.3
285 1x
19 CORONEL Aidan UCDRC D
 74.8  63.6
70.7 72.8
281.9 0x
20 IBRAHIM Deqa DURC D
 76.4  45.9
75.6 76.7
274.6 1x
21 CHUN Boun UCDRC D
 65.3  69.9
66.9 68.7
270.8 2x
22 MCCARTHY DEERING Una Mary UCDRC D
 66.2  73.9
65.6 64.2
269.9 0x
23 SIDHU Sushmita DURC D
 63.7  64.2
71.9 66.5
266.3 0x
24 HEGARTY Eoin DURC D
 47.0  66.0
64.7 78.1
255.8 2x
25 SIGNORELLI Chris DURC D
 65.3  46.1
59.2 76.2
246.8 1x
Posted by UCDRC at 23:46
Categories: