December 2009
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    1 2 3 4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16 17 18 19
20 21 22 23 24 25 26
27 28 29 30 31    

2015/2016

Training

Weekly (Term)
Mon 18:00-21:00
Tue 18:00-21:00
Wed 18:00-21:00

For more information see our calendar and our latest news.

UCD Rifle Club
PO Box 66,
Students Consultative Forum,
University College Dublin,
Belfield,
Dublin 4

rifle@ucd.ie

Facebook

27 December 2009

UCD New Year's Open

UCD Rifle Club will hold an Air Open, the UCD New Year's Air Open, on

Sunday, 3rd of January 2010. This is an open competition for 10 metre

Air Rifle and Air Pistol and a qualification competition for

Intershoot 2010.

Competitions:

Air Rifle 60 shot

Air Rifle 40 shot

Air Pistol 60

---------------------------------

Pre-booking is essential.

All entries and enquiries should be directed to ucdrifleclub@gmail.com

The full list of details is as follows:

Sunday, 3 January 2010:

11:00

13:00

UCD Rifle Club Committee

Posted by UCDRC at 18:57
Categories: News

18 December 2009

Christmas Greetings

UCD Rifle Club would like to wish all its members a happy Christmas and New Year.

Hope to see you down in the range in the New Year.

Best regards

UCD Rifle Club Committe

Posted by UCDRC at 16:19
Categories:

NTSA qualifier competition

The NTSA are running a qualifier competition for Intershoot 2010 in the UCD Rifle Club Range on Sunday 20th of December 2009 at 11:00.

There will be only one detail for this event at 11:00 so if any members of UCD Rifle Club want to compete let us know as soon as possible.

ucdrifleclub@gmail.com

Posted by UCDRC at 16:14
Categories: News

03 December 2009

DURC Air Open results [25-29 November]

Congratulations to all those who took part in the DURC Open. UCD shooters did very well in this competition, taking many of the class prizes:

Air Pistol

2ed Luke McMullan

Air Rifle

Class B

2ed John Lancaster

3rd Jonathan Redmond

Class C

1st Camille Bor

Class D

1st Genevieve Duval

Main

Air Rifle 60 Shot
Place  Name  Club  S 1  S 2  S 3  S 4  S 5  S 6  Total  Inner 10's 
1 Ray Kane DFST 96 96 85 92 95 85 549 (24*)
2 Mike Dunne DURC 92 92 93 93 90 85 545 (18*)
2 Jim O'Hagan DURC 83 94 95 93 89 91 545 (13*)
4 John Lancaster UCDRC 92 92 95 88 90 87 544 (15*)
5 Camille Bor UCDRC 94 90 86 92 92 89 543 (11*)
6 Mark Dennehy WTSC 92 85 89 87 86 92 531 (12*)
7 Jonathan Redmond UCDRC 90 89 89 88 91 81 528 (8*)
8 Lorcan O'Carrol DURC 93 87 87 88 91 81 527 (11*)
9 Heather McLoughlin DURC 77 83 84 86 89 88 507 (7*)
10 Diyu Wu DURC 81 76 88 85 87 89 506 (7*)
11 Benjamin Lawlor DURC 85 86 85 84 85 78 503 (4*)
12 Patrick Bradley WTSC 80 88 85 83 89 74 499 (8*)
13 George Tetley DURC 90 89 77 79 78 82 495 (5*)
14 Isaac Tea UCDRC 81 84 87 82 74 78 486 (3*)
15 Graeme Butterly UCDRC 85 75 84 81 78 73 476 (7*)
16 Tian Carey UCDRC 82 73 73 79 85 80 472 (3*)
17 John Cooper UCDRC 77 79 80 76 73 84 469 (3*)
18 Colin Fowler DURC 77 77 76 75 81 80 466 (4*)
19 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC 83 74 83 76 66 79 461 (4*)
20 Kieran Scannlon DURC 58 85 70 73 74 77 437 (3*)
21 Patrick Hughes UCDRC 77 78 70 64 74 71 434 (1*)
22 Niklas Meier DURC 73 68 63 63 77 73 417 (3*)
23 Bernard Ward DURC 77 64 52 70 70 77 410 (3*)
24 Michael Culinan DURC 63 55 64 67 80 75 404 (1*)
25 Orla Hughes UCDRC 79 59 69 58 60 74 399 (1*)
26 Tim Hynes DURC 54 53 60 36 47 63 394 (1*)
27 Aaron Keeley UCDRC 62 66 68 68 70 50 384 (0*)
28 Harvey O'Brien UCDRC 73 47 64 56 62 64 366 (0*)
29 Ian Beatty-Orr DURC 66 65 54 56 59 57 357 (1*)
30 Tim Hynes DURC 54 53 60 36 47 63 313 (1*)
31 Evan Byrne DURC 41 21 47 42 32 23 206 (1*)

Air Rifle 40 shot
Place  Name  Club  S 1  S 2  S 3  S 4  Total  Inner 10's 
1 Susan Cunningham WTSC 94 92 92 96 374 (13*)
2 Laura Cunningham WTSC 93 96 93 91 373 (12*)
3 Paula Cunningham WTSC 96 86 92 95 369 (15*)
4 Tara Heaney WTSC 92 93 91 84 360 (8*)
5 Eleanor Mollett DURC 84 91 89 89 353 (7*)
6 Genevieve Duval UCDRC 88 89 90 78 345 (6*)
7 Aisling Miller DURC 81 86 77 83 327 (3*)
8 Kate Wilhelm DURC 72 81 83 74 310 (1*)
9 Maria Copley DURC 57 42 39 49 187 (1*)

Air Pistol
Place  Name  Club  S 1  S 2  S 3  S 4  S 5  S 6  Total  Inner 10's 
1 Joe Conroy Fermoy 80 90 88 88 87 87 520 (3*)
2 Luke McMullan UCDRC 90 87 83 89 83 83 515 (5*)
3 Donal Lynch WTSC 83 85 80 89 89 88 514 (5*)
4 Caroline O'Brien RRPC 85 89 85 81 82 81 503 (3*)
5 John O'Brien RRPC 85 85 85 76 83 78 492 (5*)
6 Carin Stritch UCDRC 76 73 78 87 91 83 488 (4*)
7 Mark Dennehy (P) WTSC 81 78 81 84 75 77 476 (4*)
8 Geoff Cooney WTSC 75 76 73 81 72 70 447 (1*)
9 Lorcan O'Carroll (P) DURC 51 67 68 73 78 71 408 (2*)
10 Kate Coleman UCDRC 61 77 61 74 61 63 397 (1*)
11 Colin Fowler (P) DURC 78 72 58 64 66 58 396 (3*)
12 Mike Dunne (P) DURC 40 58 48 48 51 58 303 (0*)


Class

Air Rifle Class A 40 Series
Place  Name  Club  S 1  S 2  S 3  S 4  Total  Inner 10's 
1 Susan Cunningham WTSC 94 92 92 96 374 (13*)
2 Laura Cunningham WTSC 93 96 93 91 373 (12*)
3 Ray Kane DFST 96 96 85 92 369 (17*)
4 Paula Cunningham WTSC 96 86 92 95 369 (15*)
5 Jim O'Hagan DURC 83 94 95 93 365 (11*)
6 Tara Heaney WTSC 92 93 91 84 360 (8*)
7 Mark Dennehy WTSC 92 85 89 87 353 (10*)

Air Rifle Class B 40 Series
Place  Name  Club  S 1  S 2  S 3  S 4  Total  Inner 10's 
1 Mike Dunne DURC 92 92 93 93 370 (13*)
2 John Lancaster UCDRC 92 92 95 88 367 (12*)
3 Jonathan Redmond UCDRC 90 89 89 88 356 (6*)
4 Lorcan O'Carrol DURC 93 87 87 88 355 (8*)
5 Eleanor Mollett DURC 84 91 89 89 353 (7*)

Air Rifle Class C 40 Series
Place  Name  Club  S 1  S 2  S 3  S 4  Total  Inner 10's 
1 Camille Bor UCDRC 94 90 86 92 362 (8*)
2 Kate Wilhelm DURC 72 81 83 74 310 (1*)
3 Colin Fowler DURC 77 77 76 75 305 (1*)

Air Rifle Class D 40 Series
Place  Name  Club  S 1  S 2  S 3  S 4  Total  Inner 10's 
1 Genevieve Duval UCDRC 88 89 90 78 345 (6*)
2 Benjamin Lawlor DURC 85 86 85 84 340 (4*)
3 Patrick Bradley WTSC 80 88 85 83 336 (7*)
4 George Tetley DURC 90 89 77 79 335 (5*)
5 Isaac Tea UCDRC 81 84 87 82 334 (3*)
6 Diyu Wu DURC 81 76 88 85 330 (5*)
7 Heather McLoughlin DURC 77 83 84 86 330 (2*)
8 Aisling Miller DURC 81 86 77 83 327 (3*)
9 Graeme Butterly UCDRC 85 75 84 81 325 (7*)
10 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC 83 74 83 76 316 (4*)
11 John Cooper UCDRC 77 79 80 76 312 (2*)
12 Tian Carey UCDRC 82 73 73 79 307 (2*)
13 Patrick Hughes UCDRC 77 78 70 64 289 (1*)
14 Kieran Scannlon DURC 58 85 70 73 286 (3*)
15 Tim Hynes DURC 75 57 70 66 268 (0*)
16 Niklas Meier DURC 73 68 63 63 267 (1*)
17 Orla Hughes UCDRC 79 59 69 58 265 (0*)
18 Aaron Keeley UCDRC 62 66 68 68 264 (0*)
19 Bernard Ward DURC 77 64 52 70 263 (1*)
20 Michael Culinan DURC 63 55 64 67 249 (0*)
21 Ian Beatty-Orr DURC 66 65 54 56 241 (1*)
22 Harvey O'Brien UCDRC 73 47 64 56 240 (0*)
23 Tim Hynes DURC 54 53 60 36 203 (1*)
24 Maria Copley DURC 57 42 39 49 187 (1*)
25 Evan Byrne DURC 41 21 47 42 151 (1*)
Posted by UCDRC at 22:02
Categories: News, Results