2015/2016

Training

Weekly (Term)
Mon 18:00-21:00
Tue 18:00-21:00
Wed 18:00-21:00

For more information see our calendar and our latest news.

News

UCD Rifle Club
PO Box 66,
Students Consultative Forum,
University College Dublin,
Belfield,
Dublin 4

rifle@ucd.ie

Facebook

07 April 2014

[Results] UCD April Air Open 2014

The UCD April Air Open was held over two days in the UCD Rifle range on Thursday the 3rd of April and on Sunday the 6th of April. As with all the competitions this year, participation by UCD shooters was again high, with 19 members of the club taking part over the two days. Carrying on from the strong performance in the Intervarsity victory, the UCD shooters produced a series of class winning scores.

In the 60 shot Air Pistol competition DURC’s Victoria Mullin took first position on a very impressive score of 578 with 22 inner 10s, a new range record for pistol. In Second position was Tomas Jakubauskas from WTSC with a score of 556, followed in third position by Caroline O’Brien of RRPC.

In the 60 shot Air Rifle competition Irish Paralympian Sean Baldwin of DFST, took first place with a score of 567 and 17 inner 10s. In second position was UCDRC shooter Minne Chen with a score of 566 and Evan Boyd also from UCDRC took third with a score of 562. In the 40 shot Air Rifle Competition DURC’s Aisling Miller took first position on a score of 386 with 23 inner 10s, followed in second by Maria Tracey of UCD with 340 and in third Suzzy Farrell of DURC with a score of 339.

Class A was won by Aisling Miller with 386, followed by Sean Baldwin in second place with 378 and Stephen Murphy in third with 365. In class B UCD shooters took a clean sweep with Evan Boyd in first with 378, followed by Minne Chen with 376 and Nicolas Nalpas with a score of 366. In Class C UCDRC shooters Jianing Xu and Maria Tracey came first and second with 359 and 340 respectively, followed by Suzzy Farrell in third with 339. In class D Chris Loo of UCDRC came first with a score of 354 with DURC Darren Rice in second with 340 and Aileen Augest of UCD in third with a score of 309.

Congratulations to everyone who took part in the competition over the two days and to all our winners and we hope to see you again in three weeks at the Irish National Championships in three weeks time.

UCD Medals

Air Rifle 60 shot:


  • 2nd Minne Chen
  • 3rd Evan Boyd

Air Rifle 40 shot:


  • 2nd Maria Tracey

Air Rifle Class B


  • 1st Evan Boyd
  • 2nd Minne Chen
  • 3rd Nicolas Nolpas

Air Rifle Class C

  • 1st Jianing Xu
  • 2nd Maria Trace

Air Rifle Class D


  • 1st Chris Loo
  • 3rd Aileen Augest

Air Rifle 40 Shot
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Aisling Miller DURC 94 99 98 95 386 23x
2 Maria Tracey UCDRC 85 82 85 88 340 1x
3 Suzy Farrell DURC 83 84 80 92 339 5x

Air Pistol 60 Shot
Rank Shooter Club             Total Inner 10s
1 Victoria Mullin DURC 95 97 99 95 97 95 578 22x
2 Tomas Jakubauskas WTSC 91 93 92 95 90 95 556 10x
3 Caroline O'Brien RRPC 92 87 94 91 88 90 542 7x
4 Barry Todd IPC 86 84 81 85 85 88 509 5x
5 Martha Naughton UCDRC 83 87 82 84 84 89 509 3x
6 John Todd IPC 49 42 61 39 64 59 314 0x

Air Rifle 60 Shot
Rank Shooter Club               Total Inner 10s
1 Sean Baldwin DFST A 96 96 94 92 95 94 567 17x
2 Minne Chen UCDRC B 93 93 96 94 96 94 566 18x
3 Evan Boyd UCDRC B 97 90 96 95 95 89 562 20x
4 Stephen Murphy DURC A 87 88 95 95 91 94 550 13x
5 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC B 90 92 89 95 93 90 549 18x
6 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC B 87 91 96 92 92 88 546 15x
7 Chris Loo UCDRC D 88 90 90 86 87 92 533 14x
8 Jianing Xu UCDRC C 83 91 92 93 86 86 531 14x
9 Mairead Lancaster UCDRC C 80 88 88 83 93 92 524 9x
10 Darren Rice DURC D 79 91 82 88 89 84 513 11x
11 Keith Flanagan DURC B 82 84 85 85 85 85 506 6x
12 Roman Printsev UCDRC C 80 84 82 84 81 87 498 6x
13 Alanna Holmes UCDRC C 85 84 81 83 85 75 493 4x
14 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC D 78 71 80 76 86 74 465 1x
15 Pei Lee Lin UCDRC D 75 78 69 78 80 82 462 4x
16 Victoria Ivanova DURC C 63 76 87 81 81 73 461 4x
17 Aileen Augest UCDRC D 75 73 77 84 71 80 460 2x
18 Kun Kim Young UCDRC D 75 68 71 84 79 78 455 4x
19 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC C 76 78 72 76 76 68 446 1x
20 Ting Zhang UCDRC D 76 76 69 67 71 69 428 3x
21 Santiago Gomez UCDRC D 65 65 63 69 65 52 379 0x
22 Narayana Raj Yeluri UCDRC D 55 58 56 60 74 56 359 1x
NA Chris Loo UCDRC D 88 90 87 94 86 82 527 16x


Air Rifle Class A
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Aisling Miller DURC 94 99 98 95 386 23x
2 Sean Baldwin DFST 96 96 94 92 378 9x
3 Stephen Murphy DURC 87 88 95 95 365 7x

Air Rifle Class B
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Evan Boyd UCDRC 97 90 96 95 378 15x
2 Minne Chen UCDRC 93 93 96 94 376 12x
3 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC 90 92 89 95 366 12x
4 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 87 91 96 92 366 11x
5 Keith Flanagan DURC 82 84 85 85 336 4x

Air Rifle Class C
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Jianing Xu UCDRC 83 91 92 93 359 12x
2 Maria Tracey UCDRC 85 82 85 88 340 1x
3 Suzy Farrell DURC 83 84 80 92 339 5x
4 Mairead Lancaster UCDRC 80 88 88 83 339 4x
5 Alanna Holmes UCDRC 85 84 81 83 333 2x
6 Roman Printsev UCDRC 80 84 82 84 330 3x
7 Victoria Ivanova DURC 63 76 87 81 307 3x
8 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 76 78 72 76 302 0x

Air Rifle Class D
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Chris Loo UCDRC 88 90 90 86 354 9x
2 Darren Rice DURC 79 91 82 88 340 6x
3 Aileen Augest UCDRC 75 73 77 84 309 1x
4 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC 78 71 80 76 305 0x
5 Pei Lee Lin UCDRC 75 78 69 78 300 4x
6 Kun Kim Young UCDRC 75 68 71 84 298 3x
7 Ting Zhang UCDRC 76 76 69 67 288 1x
8 Santiago Gomez UCDRC 65 65 63 69 262 0x
9 Narayana Raj Yeluri UCDRC 55 58 56 60 229 0x

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by UCDRC at 21:25
Categories: News, Results