2015/2016

Training

Weekly (Term)
Mon 18:00-21:00
Tue 18:00-21:00
Wed 18:00-21:00

For more information see our calendar and our latest news.

News

UCD Rifle Club
PO Box 66,
Students Consultative Forum,
University College Dublin,
Belfield,
Dublin 4

rifle@ucd.ie

Facebook

01 November 2014

[Results] UCD Air Open I 2014

This year‘s UCD Air Open I was held over 3 days from the 22nd to the 30th of October. This years Air Open I was over a longer period than normal as the final detail, originally scheduled for the 25th of November was delayed, until Thursday the 30th due to the fire alarm going off just before the competition start time.

The competition saw a great turn out from UCD shooters, with 38 entries from UCDRC almost equalling last years record of 39 UCD entries. There was a strong showing across both the rifle and pistol competition, with UCD doing well in both. UCD won one medal in the pistol competition with silver going to Hui Yu Tham. UCD won 17 medals out of a possible 18 in the Rifle Competition with clean sweeps in Class B, C, D, Novice and the Overall 40 Shot Competition.

The Air pistol competition saw some very high scores recorded over the three days with Tomas Jakubauskas of WTSC taking first place with an impressive score of 554 with UCD’s Hui Yu Tham coming in second with a score of 544 and Caroline O’Brien of RRPC in third position with a score of 539.

In the 60 shot Air Rifle Competition it was Terry Wearen taking gold with an impressive score of 597.8 while UCD’s John Lancaster and Alanna Holmes coming second and third recording scores of 581.8 and 554.6 respectively.

In the 40 shot Air Rifle Competition, UCD took a clean sweep with gold, silver and bronze going to Regina O’Sullivan (363.2), Valesca Lima (360.7) and Claire Hempenstall (335.5).

In Class A, Terry Wearen from the Defence Forces came first posting a score of 395.9 and John Lancaster from UCD came in second shooting 386.8.

In Class B, UCD shooters Alanna Holmes (371.3) took gold, Sabrina Jackson (364.9) took silver and Valesca Lima (360.7) took bronze.

In Class C, S Muhammad Mohd Zali shot 364.7 to take gold, Timothy Kennedy took silver with a score of 359.5 and Chris Loo came closely behind with 353.9 to take bronze position, all were UCD shooters.

In class D, UCD took all positions with Harvey Blackmore (315.8), Adam Ariffi Sabudin (315.6) and Gerard O’Neill (308.9) taking gold, silver and bronze respectively in their first competition.

While in the UCD Novice competition, Joao Bettencourt in first on a score of 342.0, followed in second by Xia Tian on a score of 331.8 and in third Harvey Blackmore on a score of 315.8.

Congregations to everyone who took part and all our medal winners and we hope to see you again at the DURC Air Open which will be hosted in the UCD Range on Thursday 13th and Sunday 16th November.

UCD Medals

Air Pistol

  • 2. Hui Yu Tham

Air Rifle 60 shot

  • 2. John Lancaster
  • 3. Alanna Holmes

Air Rifle 40 shot

  • 1. Regina O'Sullivan
  • 2. Valesca Lima
  • 3. Claire Hempenstall

Air Rifle Class A

  • 2. John Lancaster

Air Rifle Class B

  • 1. Alanna Holmes
  • 2. Sabrina Jackson
  • 3. Valesca Lima

Air Rifle Class C

  • 1. S Muhammad Mohd Zali
  • 2. Timothy Kennedy
  • 3. Chris Loo

Air Rifle Class D

  • 1. Harvey Blackmore
  • 2. Adam Ariffi Sabudin
  • 3. Gerard O'Neill

Air Rifle UCD Novice

  • 1. Joao Bettencourt
  • 2. Xia Tian
  • 3. Harvey Blackmore

Air Pistol

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 Total
Tomas Jakubauskas WTSC 93 94 91 93 94 89 554
Hui Yu Tham UCDRC 91 96 91 90 88 88 544
Caroline O'Brien RRPC 93 91 87 87 90 91 539
Joseph Thompson UCDRC 89 92 83 88 90 87 529
Kate Coleman UCDRC 80 85 85 92 91 92 525
Mike Folan UCDRC 82 76 74 68 82 81 463

Air Rifle 60 Shot

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 Total Comments
Terry Wearen DFST 99.8 99.4 98.8 97.9 100 101.9 597.8
John Lancaster UCDRC 91.7 98.1 98.5 98.5 98.4 96.6 581.8
Alanna Holmes UCDRC 91.1 95.5 92.9 91.8 88.6 94.7 554.6
S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC 91.2 89.5 93.9 90.1 92.3 93.9 550.9
Sabrina Jackson UCDRC 85 99.2 86.9 93.8 89 89.9 543.8
Timothy Kennedy UCDRC 91.7 94 85.7 88.1 92.7 85.2 537.4
Chris Loo UCDRC 88 92.5 85.2 88.2 86 92 531.9
Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 90.5 86.5 90.5 82.4 87.1 86.1 523.1
Ion Alin Spiridon DURC 71.4 69.4 75.6 79.4 73.6 82.2 451.6
John Le Jeune DURC 74 77.5 67 74.8 68.5 69.8 431.6
Maria Gladysheva DURC 57.8 61.1 47.3 43.8 65.7 71.9 347.6
John Lancaster UCDRC 99.5 99.7 96.7 98.3 101.3 95.9 591.4 Reentry

Air Rifle 40 Shot

40 Shot
Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total
Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 84.1 94.9 95.2 89 363.2
Valesca Lima UCDRC 83.2 87.3 96.8 93.4 360.7
Claire Hempenstall UCDRC 81.2 84.7 80.6 89 335.5
Laura Finn UCDRC 73.7 69.5 85 80.6 308.8
Li King Chin UCDRC 74 72.2 77.5 84.5 308.2
Bingqian Lu UCDRC 77.8 84.7 70.2 72 304.7
Xin Yue Shen UCDRC 67.4 73.6 69.8 71.1 281.9
Ashley Mc Call UCDRC 64.7 69.1 75.9 72.1 281.8
Fang Li UCDRC 52.2 39.7 69.3 73.7 234.9
Pei Lin Lee UCDRC 74.4 49.9 50.5 59 233.8
Qian Wen Lei UCDRC 64.6 55.2 43.4 54.6 217.8

Air Rifle Class A

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total
Terry Wearen DFST 99.8 99.4 98.8 97.9 395.9
John Lancaster UCDRC 91.7 98.1 98.5 98.5 386.8

Air Rifle Class B

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total
Alanna Holmes UCDRC 91.1 95.5 92.9 91.8 371.3
Sabrina Jackson UCDRC 85 99.2 86.9 93.8 364.9
Valesca Lima UCDRC 83.2 87.3 96.8 93.4 360.7

Air Rifle Class C

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total
S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC 91.2 89.5 93.9 90.1 364.7
Timothy Kennedy UCDRC 91.7 94 85.7 88.1 359.5
Chris Loo UCDRC 88 92.5 85.2 88.2 353.9
Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 90.5 86.5 90.5 82.4 349.9
Joao Bettencourt UCDRC 83 91 79.6 88.4 342
Claire Hempenstall UCDRC 81.2 84.7 80.6 89 335.5
Xia Tian UCDRC 87.6 78.2 82.4 83.6 331.8

Air Rifle Class D

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total
Harvey Blackmore UCDRC 76 81.3 78.3 80.2 315.8
Adam Ariffi Sabudin UCDRC 76.5 78.4 78.2 82.5 315.6
Gerard O'Neill UCDRC 66.2 84.5 76.3 81.9 308.9
Laura Finn UCDRC 73.7 69.5 85 80.6 308.8
Li King Chin UCDRC 74 72.2 77.5 84.5 308.2
Bingqian Lu UCDRC 77.8 84.7 70.2 72 304.7
Ion Alin Spiridon DURC 71.4 69.4 75.6 79.4 295.8
John Le Jeune DURC 74 77.5 67 74.8 293.3
Zhe Hao Li UCDRC 80.4 66 66.4 74.7 287.5
Russell Casey UCDRC 75.6 71.5 66.7 69.2 283
Xin Yue Shen UCDRC 67.4 73.6 69.8 71.1 281.9
Ashley Mc Call UCDRC 64.7 69.1 75.9 72.1 281.8
Zi Song Puah UCDRC 63.1 64.3 70.4 80 277.8
Peeyush Shankhareman UCDRC 62.1 75.7 68.6 66.2 272.6
Simon Purdue UCDRC 61 70 79.5 45.1 255.6
Azeem Elias UCDRC 57 72.3 64.4 57.9 251.6
Patrik Adler UCDRC 53.9 49.8 82.2 64.6 250.5
Fang Li UCDRC 52.2 39.7 69.3 73.7 234.9
Pei Lin Lee UCDRC 74.4 49.9 50.5 59 233.8
Ahmad Nur Afiq Mohd Kamil UCDRC 62.7 61.3 55.8 49.5 229.3
Muthukumaran Thangaramanujam UCDRC 45.2 71.1 49.4 62.4 228.1
Qian Wen Lei UCDRC 64.6 55.2 43.4 54.6 217.8
Maria Gladysheva DURC 57.8 61.1 47.3 43.8 210
Mohd Ameruddin Ahmat UCDRC 43.4 34.1 48.2 49.9 175.6

Air Rifle UCD Novice

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total
Joao Bettencourt UCDRC 83 91 79.6 88.4 342
Xia Tian UCDRC 87.6 78.2 82.4 83.6 331.8
Harvey Blackmore UCDRC 76 81.3 78.3 80.2 315.8
Adam Ariffi Sabudin UCDRC 76.5 78.4 78.2 82.5 315.6
Gerard O'Neill UCDRC 66.2 84.5 76.3 81.9 308.9
Laura Finn UCDRC 73.7 69.5 85 80.6 308.8
Li King Chin UCDRC 74 72.2 77.5 84.5 308.2
Bingqian Lu UCDRC 77.8 84.7 70.2 72 304.7
Zhe Hao Li UCDRC 80.4 66 66.4 74.7 287.5
Russell Casey UCDRC 75.6 71.5 66.7 69.2 283
Xin Yue Shen UCDRC 67.4 73.6 69.8 71.1 281.9
Ashley Mc Call UCDRC 64.7 69.1 75.9 72.1 281.8
Zi Song Puah UCDRC 63.1 64.3 70.4 80 277.8
Peeyush Shankhareman UCDRC 62.1 75.7 68.6 66.2 272.6
Simon Purdue UCDRC 61 70 79.5 45.1 255.6
Azeem Elias UCDRC 57 72.3 64.4 57.9 251.6
Patrik Adler UCDRC 53.9 49.8 82.2 64.6 250.5
Fang Li UCDRC 52.2 39.7 69.3 73.7 234.9
Ahmad Nur Afiq Mohd Kamil UCDRC 62.7 61.3 55.8 49.5 229.3
Muthukumaran Thangaramanujam UCDRC 45.2 71.1 49.4 62.4 228.1
Qian Wen Lei UCDRC 64.6 55.2 43.4 54.6 217.8
Mohd Ameruddin Ahmat UCDRC 43.4 34.1 48.2 49.9 175.6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by UCDRC at 11:33
Categories: News, Results