2015/2016

Training

Weekly (Term)
Mon 18:00-21:00
Tue 18:00-21:00
Wed 18:00-21:00

For more information see our calendar and our latest news.

News

UCD Rifle Club
PO Box 66,
Students Consultative Forum,
University College Dublin,
Belfield,
Dublin 4

rifle@ucd.ie

Facebook

17 November 2014

[Results] DURC Air Open 2014

The DURC Air Open took place over five details, two on Thursday and three on Sunday in the UCD Rifle Club Range. There was a strong turnout with lots of really good scores and personal bests put in by everyone taking part. UCD shooters did really well bringing home a big haul of medals, especially our novice shooters who took first second and third in class D!

In the Air Pistol competition WTSC’s Tomas Jakubauskas took first place by the narrowest of margins ahead of UCD’s Hui Yu Tham in second place. With both shooters putting in a score of 547, first and second place was decided by the number if inner 10’s with 12 from Tomas inching him ahead of Hui Yu’s 10. UCD rounded out the medal places for pistol with John Lancaster taking third with a score of 537.

In the 40 Shot Rifle competition UCD took all the honours, taking first, second and third places, with Regina O'Sullivan, Valesca Lima and Alanna Holmes taking the top three spots. Separating first and second place was no easy matter though as Regina and Valesca were both on 362.0 after 40 shots! They were still tied on number of inner 10’s and it had to go to the score of the last 10 shot string to give Regina first place and Valesca second.

The 60 Shot Rifle match was also a close one for first and second, as UCD’s John Lancaster took first place with a score of 598.8, just ahead of the Defense Forces Terry Wearen in second and Evan Boyd in third.

In class competitions UCD also did very well, with John Lancaster taking first in Class A, Chris Loo and Nicolas Nalpas taking first and third in Class B; Regina O'Sullivan, Claire Hempenstall and Timothy Kennedy with first second and third in Class C; and Zhe Hao Li, Gerard O'Neill and Li King Chin with first, second and third in Class D.

Congratulations to everyone who took part and we hope you'll be ready for our final competition of the year, the UCD Winter Air Open on Thursday 27th and Sunday 30th November.

UCD Medals

60 Shot Air Rifle

  • 1. John Lancaster
  • 3. Evan Boyd

40 Shot Air Rifle

  • 1. Regina O'Sullivan
  • 2. Valesca Lima
  • 3. Alanna Holmes

60 Shot Air Pistol

  • 2. Hui Yu Tham
  • 3. John Lancaster

Class A Air Rifle

  • 1. John Lancaster

Class B Air Rifle

  • 1. Chris Loo
  • 3. Nicolas Nalpas

Class C Air Rifle

  • 1. Regina O'Sullivan
  • 2. Claire Hempenstall
  • 3. Timothy Kennedy

Class D Air Rifle

  • 1. Zhe Hao Li
  • 2. Gerard O'Neill
  • 3. Li King Chin

Full Results

Air Pistol

Name Club Class S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 Total Inner 10
Tomas Jakubauskas WTSC P 91 90 86 93 94 93 547 12
Hui Yu Tham UCDRC P 91 91 86 94 93 92 547 10
John Lancaster UCDRC P 97 86 93 88 87 86 537 4
Joseph Thompson UCDRC P 90 91 87 91 87 88 534 10
Caroline O'Brien RRPC P 89 83 87 91 93 91 534 8
Chris Loo UCDRC P 81 88 82 82 87 81 501 5

Air Rifle 40 Shot

Name Club Class S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner 10
1 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC C 81.5 90.1 94.5 95.9 362 2
2 Valesca Lima UCDRC B 85 92.3 92.3 92.4 362 2
3 Alanna Holmes UCDRC B 86.2 91.4 89 88.7 543.4 5
4 Claire Hempenstall UCDRC C 84.3 87.9 82.2 90.6 345 3
5 Li King Chin UCDRC D 87.8 87.2 86.4 80.7 342.1 7
6 Ashley Mc Call UCDRC D 74.2 72.9 78.9 60.8 286.8 1

Air Rifle 60 Shot

Name Club Class S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 Total Inner 10
1 John Lancaster UCDRC A 98.7 99.3 100.6 98.4 101.9 99.9 598.8 26
2 Terry Wearen DFST A 97.6 98.1 101 99.9 99.6 101.3 597.5 18
3 Evan Boyd UCDRC A 97.3 101.7 96.4 94.6 102.5 97.3 589.8 23
4 Michael Cullinan DURC A 98.8 98.9 97.1 100.1 94.9 90.9 580.7 13
5 Chris Loo UCDRC B 96.6 97.5 96.3 97 97.5 93.9 578.8 14
6 Lorcan O'Carroll DURC B 95.5 95.4 94.8 92.7 97.1 98.6 574.1 13
7 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC B 99.7 93.1 91.3 91.1 94.3 92.5 562 11
8 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC B 93.2 88.2 93 93.8 100.4 85.6 554.2 13
9 Sabrina Jackson UCDRC B 91.9 91.8 84.7 97.2 86.6 88.4 540.6 8
10 Gerard O'Neill UCDRC D 83.3 80.8 88.3 91.9 92.2 84.3 520.8 5
11 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC C 84.5 85.4 81.4 86.8 84.1 90.3 512.5 5
12 Laura O'Malley DURC D 78.3 85.7 85.5 83.2 85.4 88.9 507 4
13 Zhe Hao Li UCDRC D 83.8 81.9 90.5 88.6 83.5 75.7 504 4
14 Carolina Neuman Baros DURC D 79.2 84.1 79.9 78.8 84.1 87.8 493.9 10
15 Ion Alin Spiridon DURC D 82.5 88.8 86 76.5 82.1 74.1 490 4
16 Xia Tian UCDRC D 73.2 79.8 84.7 78.5 86.7 74.5 477.4 7
17 John Le Jeune DURC D 73.6 82.2 87.5 68.3 81.5 81.9 475 4
18 Adam Ariffi Sabudin UCDRC D 70.3 68.9 81.5 77.8 78.1 72.5 449.1 4
19 Manon Riant DURC D 73.8 73.4 71.2 68.3 80.6 72.4 439.7 3
20 Arnas Petrauskas DURC D 77.3 69.5 75.4 54.4 77.7 83 437.3 6
21 Zi Song Puah UCDRC D 65.1 78.4 62.7 69.9 84 69.7 429.8 5
22 Mariana Felix Ianstrenski DURC D 72.3 71.5 59.3 75.4 79.1 71.2 428.8 2
23 Anya Aleshko DURC D 68.2 71.2 49.5 74.6 75.5 67.4 406.4 1
24 Mohammad Shahnon Salleh UCDRC D 58.4 45.9 69.3 58.8 72.3 53 357.7 1
25
Muthukumaran Thangaramanujam
UCDRC D 65.9 37.7 43.8 58.4 40.4 45 291.2 0
N/A Chris Loo UCDRC C 97.8 98.1 98.4 95.4 100 95.4 585.1 12

Air Rifle Class A

Class # Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner 10
A 1 John Lancaster UCDRC 98.7 99.3 100.6 98.4 397 16
A 2 Terry Wearen DFST 97.6 98.1 101 99.9 396.6 7
A 3 Michael Cullinan DURC 98.8 98.9 97.1 100.1 394.9 11
A 4 Evan Boyd UCDRC 97.3 101.7 96.4 94.6 390 14

Air Rifle Class B

Class # Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner 10
B 5 Chris Loo UCDRC 96.6 97.5 96.3 97 387.4 8
B 6 Lorcan O'Carroll DURC 95.5 95.4 94.8 92.7 378.4 7
B 7 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC 99.7 93.1 91.3 91.1 375.2 8
B 8 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC 93.2 88.2 93 93.8 368.2 8
B 9 Sabrina Jackson UCDRC 91.9 91.8 84.7 97.2 365.6 7
B 10 Valesca Lima UCDRC 85 92.3 92.3 92.4 362 2
B 11 Alanna Holmes UCDRC 86.2 91.4 89 88.7 355.3 5

Air Rifle Class C

Class # Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner 10
C 1 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 81.5 90.1 94.5 95.9 362 2
C 2 Claire Hempenstall UCDRC 84.3 87.9 82.2 90.6 345 3
C 3 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC 84.5 85.4 81.4 86.8 338.1 2

Air Rifle Class D

Class # Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner 10
D 1 Zhe Hao Li UCDRC 83.8 81.9 90.5 88.6 344.8 2
D 2 Gerard O'Neill UCDRC 83.3 80.8 88.3 91.9 344.3 2
D 3 Li King Chin UCDRC 87.8 87.2 86.4 80.7 342.1 7
D 4 Ion Alin Spiridon DURC 82.5 88.8 86 76.5 333.8 3
D 5 Laura O'Malley DURC 78.3 85.7 85.5 83.2 332.7 4
D 6 Carolina Neuman Baros DURC 79.2 84.1 79.9 78.8 322 4
D 7 Xia Tian UCDRC 73.2 79.8 84.7 78.5 316.2 6
D 8 John Le Jeune DURC 73.6 82.2 87.5 68.3 311.6 2
D 9 Xin Yue Shen UCDRC 60.3 72.6 86 81.9 300.8 4
D 10 Adam Ariffi Sabudin UCDRC 70.3 68.9 81.5 77.8 298.5 3
D 11 Ashley Mc Call UCDRC 74.2 72.9 78.9 60.8 286.8 1
D 12 Manon Riant DURC 73.8 73.4 71.2 68.3 286.7 1
D 13 Mariana Felix Ianstrenski DURC 72.3 71.5 59.3 75.4 278.5 1
D 14 Arnas Petrauskas DURC 77.3 69.5 75.4 54.4 276.6 2
D 15 Zi Song Puah UCDRC 65.1 78.4 62.7 69.9 276.1 3
D 16 Anya Aleshko DURC 68.2 71.2 49.5 74.6 263.5 1
D 17 Mohammad Shahnon Salleh UCDRC 58.4 45.9 69.3 58.8 232.4 1
D 18 Muthukumaran Thangaramanujam UCDRC 65.9 37.7 43.8 58.4 205.8 0

Team Competition

Place Team Score
1 UCDRC 4 1056
  Evan Boyd (A) 372
  Valesca Lima (B) 342
  Regina O'Sullivan (C) 342
     
2 UCDRC 3 986
  Zi Song Puah (D) 257
  John Lancaster (A) 380
  Friedrich Westerholt (B) 349
     
3 UCDRC 6 980
  Timothy Kennedy (C) 318
  Gerard O'Neill (D) 327
  Alanna Holmes (B) 335
     
4 UCDRC 2 969
  Li King Chin (D) 326
  Ashley Mc Call (D) 271
  Chris Loo (B) 372
     
5 UCDRC 5 921
  Sabrina Jackson (B) 351
  Nicolas Nalpas (B) 356
  Mohammad Shahnon Salleh (D) 214
     
6 UCDRC 1 887
  Xin Yue Shen (D) 281
  Claire Hempenstall (C) 325
  Adam Ariffi Sabudin (D) 281
Posted by UCDRC at 23:54
Categories: News, Results