2015/2016

Training

Weekly (Term)
Mon 18:00-21:00
Tue 18:00-21:00
Wed 18:00-21:00

For more information see our calendar and our latest news.

News

UCD Rifle Club
PO Box 66,
Students Consultative Forum,
University College Dublin,
Belfield,
Dublin 4

rifle@ucd.ie

Facebook

29 March 2015

[Results] UCD March Air Open 2015

Many thanks to everyone who took part in the UCD March Air Open 2015, which was held in the UCD Range on Thursday 26th and Sunday 29th March. There was good attendance over the two days with two of the three details completely booked out and 30 shooters taking part. Results were strong in all displaces and all levels. In the 60 shot Air Pistol Competition Wilkinstown’s Tomas Jakubauskas took first place with a score of 552, followed by Caroline O’Brien from Rathdrum in second and UCD’s John Lancaster in third.

In the 40 Shot Air Rifle Competition DURC’s Ciara Deevy took first place with a score of 385, with UCD’s Regina O'Sullivan in second and Manon Riant in third.

The 60 shot Air Rifle Competition was a tight affair, with first and second place only separated by 0.5 points as UCD’s John Lancaster took the gold with a score of 600.1 followed by DURC’s Stephen Murphy in second place and UCD’s Nicolas Nalpas in third.

In the Air Rifle Class events UCD did very well overall, taking 2nd in Class A, 1st, 2nd and 3rd in Class B, 1st and 2nd in Class C and 1st, 2nd and 3rd in Class D.

Photo’s from the competition are on the gallery section of our website and full results are below.

http://www.ucd.ie/rifle/gallary/2014-2015/UCD%20March%20Air%20Open%202015/index.html

 

 

Results:

60 Shot Air Pistol

Rank Name Club Total X's
1 JAKUBAUSKAS Thomas WTSC P 91 93 93 94 88 93 552 12x
2 O'BRIEN Caroline RRPC P 87 88 87 93 92 88 535 7x
3 LANCASTER John UCDRC P 83 86 89 86 92 90 526 7x
4 NAUGHTON Martha UCDRC P 81 87 87 81 81 78 495 1x
5 FOLAN Mike UCDRC P 79 83 82 80 79 85 488 2x

40 Shot Air Rifle

Rank Name Club Class Total X's
1 DEEVY Ciara DURC A 93.5 97.4 95.8 98.3 385 11x
2 O'SULLIVAN Regina UCDRC C 91.7 98.9 97.6 86.7 374.9 10x
3 RIANT Manon DURC C 94.2 92 92.7 92 370.9 8x
4 LIMA Valesca UCDRC B 93.3 84.3 89.4 90.9 357.9 5x
5 IASTRENSKI Marianna DURC D 81 95.1 89.4 91.7 357.2 7x
6 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B 90.9 91.4 91.8 82.2 356.3 5x
7 HEMPENSTALL Claire UCDRC C 89.4 88.1 88.2 90.2 355.9 3x
8 ALESHKO Anya DURC D 87.4 86.6 86.5 86.3 346.8 3x

60 Shot Air Rifle

Rank Name Club Class Total X's
1 LANCASTER John UCDRC A 102.1 100.8 96.8 99.4 102.2 98.8 600.1 28x
2 MURPHY Stephen DURC A 98.5 99.2 102.7 101 97.5 100.7 599.6 27x
3 NALPAS Nicolas UCDRC B 92.6 90.6 93.5 97.2 92.7 92.6 559.2 3x
4 MUHAMMAD MOHD ZALI S UCDRC B 79.4 92.1 97.6 96.3 94.1 97 556.5 14x
5 YAN SEK Tsz UCDRC B 92.4 94.2 91.6 93.5 91 93.6 556.3 5x
6 SHEN Xin Yue UCDRC D 92.8 94.8 91.1 90.5 92.9 92.1 554.2 13x
7 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC C 95.3 92.5 91.6 94.1 92.4 85.2 551.1 12x
8 KENNEDY Timothy UCDRC C 89.8 94.4 89.3 94 93.7 85.5 546.7 11x
9 NARAYANA YELURI Raj UCDRC D 80.5 94.5 89.9 93 90.7 93.9 542.5 8x
10 LU Bingqian UCDRC D 93.3 87.7 93.8 85.2 83.7 92.7 536.4 8x
11 PETRAUSKAS Amas DURC D 78.1 93.5 89.7 92 91 90 534.3 9x
12 JACKSON Sabrina UCDRC B 89.4 90.7 92.9 79.7 89.7 83.7 526.1 4x
13 ELIAS Azeem UCDRC D 90.4 95.4 85.5 83.1 81.6 86.7 522.7 5x
14 VINICIUS Andre DURC D 81.3 81.1 91.3 89.5 91.8 87.6 522.6 8x
15 KUMAR Ashwinee DURC D 76 81.1 75.6 78.6 81.9 84.1 477.3 2x
16 O' CONNOR James UCDRC D 64.6 51.4 59 94.6 62.6 74.9 407.1 4x

Class A Air Rifle

Rank Name Club Total X's
1 MURPHY Stephen DURC 98.5 99.2 102.7 101 401.4 19x
2 LANCASTER John UCDRC 102.1 100.8 96.8 99.4 399.1 19x
3 DEEVY Ciara DURC 93.5 97.4 95.8 98.3 385 11x

Class B Air Rifle

Rank Name Club Total X's
1 NALPAS Nicolas UCDRC 92.6 90.6 93.5 97.2 373.9 2x
2 YAN SEK Tsz UCDRC 92.4 94.2 91.6 93.5 371.7 3x
3 MUHAMMAD MOHD ZALI S UCDRC 79.4 92.1 97.6 96.3 365.4 6x
4 LIMA Valesca UCDRC 93.3 84.3 89.4 90.9 357.9 5x
5 O'MALLEY Laura DURC 90.9 91.4 91.8 82.2 356.3 5x
6 JACKSON Sabrina UCDRC 89.4 90.7 92.9 79.7 352.7 4x

Class C Air Rifle

Rank Name Club Total X's
1 O'SULLIVAN Regina UCDRC 91.7 98.9 97.6 86.7 374.9 10x
2 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC 95.3 92.5 91.6 94.1 373.5 9x
3 RIANT Manon DURC 94.2 92 92.7 92 370.9 8x
4 KENNEDY Timothy UCDRC 89.8 94.4 89.3 94 367.5 8x
5 HEMPENSTALL Claire UCDRC 89.4 88.1 88.2 90.2 355.9 3x

Class D Air Rifle

Rank Name Club Total X's
1 SHEN Xin Yue UCDRC 92.8 94.8 91.1 90.5 369.2 9x
2 LU Bingqian UCDRC 93.3 87.7 93.8 85.2 360 6x
3 NARAYANA YELURI Raj UCDRC 80.5 94.5 89.9 93 357.9 4x
4 IASTRENSKI Marianna DURC 81 95.1 89.4 91.7 357.2 7x
5 ELIAS Azeem UCDRC 90.4 95.4 85.5 83.1 354.4 4x
6 PETRAUSKAS Amas DURC 78.1 93.5 89.7 92 353.3 6x
7 ALESHKO Anya DURC 87.4 86.6 86.5 86.3 346.8 3x
8 VINICIUS Andre DURC 81.3 81.1 91.3 89.5 343.2 4x
9 KUMAR Ashwinee DURC 76 81.1 75.6 78.6 311.3 2x
10 O' CONNOR James UCDRC 64.6 51.4 59 94.6 269.6 4x
Posted by UCDRC at 11:29
Categories: News, Results