2015/2016

Training

Weekly (Term)
Mon 18:00-21:00
Tue 18:00-21:00
Wed 18:00-21:00

For more information see our calendar and our latest news.

News

UCD Rifle Club
PO Box 66,
Students Consultative Forum,
University College Dublin,
Belfield,
Dublin 4

rifle@ucd.ie

Facebook

15 November 2015

[Results] DURC Air Open 2015

The DURC Air Open was held at the UCD Rifle Club Range last Thursday (12th Nov) and Sunday (15th Nov), with some fierce competition!

In the 60-shot pistol competition, UCDRC Pistol Coaches Victoria Mullin, Tomas Jakubauskas and Caroline O’Brien took first, second and third place respectively.

UCDRC’s John Lancaster ended up coming first in the 60-shot Air Rifle detail, followed by DURC’s Laura O’Malley and Bernard Ward, who came second and third respectively. The 40-shot Air Rifle competition saw UCD’s Valesca Lima come in first, with Candace Chen and Yulu Guo coming in second and third.

In Class B, DURC’s Laura O’Malley ended up taking the gold, whilst our own Azeem Elias and Gerard O’Neill took second and third place. Class C resulted in UCD’s Tim Kennedy and Yulu Guo taking first and third place, with DURC’s Suzy Farrell coming in second.

Class D was definitely where most of the competition was however, with UCDRC sweeping the podium! A big congratulations to Siyuan Chen (1st), Candace Chen (2nd) and Mohamad Syahmi Mohd Hothzani (3rd).

We would like to thank all shooters for their participation, and wish them luck in training for their next competition!

60 Shot Air Rifle

Full Results

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 LANCASTER John UCDRC A
 96.1  99.4
97.3 100.4
100.2 99.4
592.8 21x
2 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B
 94.6  94.6
96.4 95.6
95.6 93.0
569.8 11x
3 WARD Bernard DURC B
 87.1  89.7
96.2 97.5
95.0 98.1
563.6 17x
4 MCDERMOTTROE Conor DURC B
 97.2  92.1
88.9 94.1
99.3 86.1
557.7 13x
5 MOHD ELIAS Muhammad Azeem UCDRC D
 89.0  91.6
97.7 98.0
91.0 88.8
556.1 8x
6 PETRAUSKAS Arnas DURC B
 87.6  98.0
94.4 82.4
97.7 93.3
553.4 14x
7 FARRELL Suzy DURC C
 85.5  94.0
95.7 92.6
95.7 88.4
551.9 8x
8 KENNEDY Timothy UCDRC C
 94.3  90.9
93.3 90.5
91.8 90.2
551 9x
9 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC B
 90.5  97.5
91.0 94.2
91.1 86.0
550.3 13x
10 WU Diyu DURC B
 86.4  91.0
88.4 80.6
91.9 93.3
531.6 9x
11 FLANAGAN Keith DURC B
 93.2  82.0
88.7 86.1
81.9 90.4
522.3 9x
12 CHEN Siyuan UCDRC D
 85.1  87.4
92.3 83.4
83.7 82.2
514.1 4x
13 MOHD HOTHZANI Mohamad Syahmi UCDRC D
 89.9  81.5
78.7 90.7
85.3 76.8
502.9 7x
14 TREACY Maria UCDRC D
 75.3  84.2
73.9 93.6
90.6 81.8
499.4 5x
15 SINGH YADAV Nitin WTSC D
 85.1  82.1
81.1 82.6
86.1 80.8
497.8 2x
16 HUGHES Gerry DURC D
 76.7  82.6
84.9 80.6
85.7 86.9
497.4 9x
17 WU Angela DURC D
 71.0  75.2
79.3 83.7
87.7 92.4
489.3 6x
18 KOMAROVSKA Anastasia DURC D
 75.7  83.7
79.4 80.8
77.4 84.6
481.6 2x
19 KUMAR Ashwinee DURC D
 79.1  71.9
75.0 90.6
86.1 74.1
476.8 0x
20 OLVERA Dinorath DURC D
 73.5  76.6
83.2 76.0
94.8 72.1
476.2 5x
21 O'CONNOR Aoife DURC D
 72.9  82.4
87.4 75.1
75.6 80.3
473.7 5x
22 COULTAN Carmel DURC D
 66.5  71.1
70.8 81.1
88.9 88.1
466.5 4x
23 BAUMANN Victor UCDRC D
 81.6  77.3
72.8 69.3
74.3 80.5
455.8 3x
24 FEENEY-JOHANSSON Anton DURC D
 75.4  71.3
77.2 82.8
75.5 71.5
453.7 2x
25 BARRY Paul DURC D
 83.0  58.7
71.4 80.5
73.4 82.2
449.2 2x
26 RUSH Richard DURC D
 77.5  65.4
73.1 78.5
70.2 69.1
433.8 2x
27 MCCARTHY DEERING Una Mary UCDRC D
 66.2  73.9
65.6 64.2
80.2 83.3
433.4 2x
28 CORONEL Aidan UCDRC D
 74.8  63.6
70.7 72.8
79.2 69.4
430.5 1x
29 IBRAHIM Deqa DURC D
 76.4  45.9
75.6 76.7
66.6 62.7
403.9 1x
30 SIDHU Sushmita DURC D
 63.7  64.2
71.9 66.5
68.4 66.3
401 1x
31 SIGNORELLI Chris DURC D
 65.3  46.1
59.2 76.2
60.6 61.7
369.1 1x
32 HEGARTY Eoin DURC D
 47.0  66.0
64.7 78.1
57.4 54.8
368 2x
* FLANAGAN Keith DURC B
 93.2  82.0
88.7 86.1
81.9 90.4
522.3 9x


40 Shot Air Rifle
Rank Name Club Class Series Total x's
1 LIMA Valesca UCDRC B
 93.9  93.7
89.4 94.0
371 4x
2 CHEN Candace UCDRC D
 76.4  87.4
90.0 90.4
344.2 4x
3 GUO Yulu UCDRC C
 75.6  82.1
87.3 82.5
327.5 3x
4 O'KELLY Aisling UCDRC D
 75.6  66.9
76.2 66.3
285 1x
5 CHUN Boun UCDRC D
 65.3  69.9
66.9 68.7
270.8 2x
6 HEMPENSTALL Claire UCDRC B
 84.1  83.7
0.0 0.0
167.8 3x


60 Shot Air Pistol
Rank Name Club Class Series Total x's
1 MULLIN Victoria DURC P
   95    99
96 89
96 93
568 14x
2 JAKUBAUSKAS Tomas WTSC P
   89    92
91 91
95 91
549 9x
3 O'BRIEN Caroline RRPC P
   88    87
89 91
87 91
533 8x
4 LANCASTER John UCDRC P
   93    88
90 82
88 86
527 4x
5 FOLAN Mike UCDRC P
   77    87
85 84
84 82
499 4x
6 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC P
   86    85
85 84
79 80
499 3x


Class A
Rank Name Club Class S1 Total x's
1 LANCASTER John UCDRC A
 96.1  99.4
97.3 100.4
393.2 11x


Class B
Rank Name Club Class S1 Total x's
1 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B
 94.6  94.6
96.4 95.6
381.2 8x
2 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC B
 90.5  97.5
91.0 94.2
373.2 9x
3 MCDERMOTTROE Conor DURC B
 97.2  92.1
88.9 94.1
372.3 8x
4 LIMA Valesca UCDRC B
 93.9  93.7
89.4 94.0
371 4x
5 WARD Bernard DURC B
 87.1  89.7
96.2 97.5
370.5 11x
6 PETRAUSKAS Arnas DURC B
 87.6  98.0
94.4 82.4
362.4 7x
7 FLANAGAN Keith DURC B
 93.2  82.0
88.7 86.1
350 5x
8 WU Diyu DURC B
 86.4  91.0
88.4 80.6
346.4 5x
9 HEMPENSTALL Claire UCDRC B
 84.1  83.7
0.0 0.0
167.8 3x


Class C
Rank Name Club Class S1 Total x's
1 KENNEDY Timothy UCDRC C
 94.3  90.9
93.3 90.5
369 7x
2 FARRELL Suzy DURC C
 85.5  94.0
95.7 92.6
367.8 7x
3 GUO Yulu UCDRC C
 75.6  82.1
87.3 82.5
327.5 3x


Class D
Rank Name Club Class S1 Total x's
1 MOHD ELIAS Muhammad Azeem UCDRC D
 89.0  91.6
97.7 98.0
376.3 6x
2 CHEN Siyuan UCDRC D
 85.1  87.4
92.3 83.4
348.2 3x
3 CHEN Candace UCDRC D
 76.4  87.4
90.0 90.4
344.2 4x
4 MOHD HOTHZANI Mohamad Syahmi UCDRC D
 89.9  81.5
78.7 90.7
340.8 6x
5 SINGH YADAV Nitin WTSC D
 85.1  82.1
81.1 82.6
330.9 2x
6 TREACY Maria UCDRC D
 75.3  84.2
73.9 93.6
327 4x
7 HUGHES Gerry DURC D
 76.7  82.6
84.9 80.6
324.8 5x
8 KOMAROVSKA Anastasia DURC D
 75.7  83.7
79.4 80.8
319.6 1x
9 O'CONNOR Aoife DURC D
 72.9  82.4
87.4 75.1
317.8 4x
10 KUMAR Ashwinee DURC D
 79.1  71.9
75.0 90.6
316.6 0x
11 OLVERA Dinorath DURC D
 73.5  76.6
83.2 76.0
309.3 1x
12 WU Angela DURC D
 71.0  75.2
79.3 83.7
309.2 2x
13 FEENEY-JOHANSSON Anton DURC D
 75.4  71.3
77.2 82.8
306.7 2x
14 BAUMANN Victor UCDRC D
 81.6  77.3
72.8 69.3
301 2x
15 RUSH Richard DURC D
 77.5  65.4
73.1 78.5
294.5 1x
16 BARRY Paul DURC D
 83.0  58.7
71.4 80.5
293.6 2x
17 COULTAN Carmel DURC D
 66.5  71.1
70.8 81.1
289.5 2x
18 O'KELLY Aisling UCDRC D
 75.6  66.9
76.2 66.3
285 1x
19 CORONEL Aidan UCDRC D
 74.8  63.6
70.7 72.8
281.9 0x
20 IBRAHIM Deqa DURC D
 76.4  45.9
75.6 76.7
274.6 1x
21 CHUN Boun UCDRC D
 65.3  69.9
66.9 68.7
270.8 2x
22 MCCARTHY DEERING Una Mary UCDRC D
 66.2  73.9
65.6 64.2
269.9 0x
23 SIDHU Sushmita DURC D
 63.7  64.2
71.9 66.5
266.3 0x
24 HEGARTY Eoin DURC D
 47.0  66.0
64.7 78.1
255.8 2x
25 SIGNORELLI Chris DURC D
 65.3  46.1
59.2 76.2
246.8 1x
Posted by UCDRC at 23:46
Categories: