2015/2016

Training

Weekly (Term)
Mon 18:00-21:00
Tue 18:00-21:00
Wed 18:00-21:00

For more information see our calendar and our latest news.

News

UCD Rifle Club
PO Box 66,
Students Consultative Forum,
University College Dublin,
Belfield,
Dublin 4

rifle@ucd.ie

Facebook

29 November 2015

[Results] UCD Winter Air Open 2015

With the academic semester drawing to a close, on Thursday the 26th and Sunday the 29th of November, UCD Rifle Club held its final competition of 2015: the Winter Air Open! With UCD shooters pulling some excellent results across the board.

The 60-shot pistol competition saw a close competition for first place, with WTSC's Tomas Jakubauskas taking the gold, just one point ahead of RRPC's Caroline O’Brien in second and UCD’s Mike Folan in third.

The 60-shot Air Rifle competition saw UCDRC’s John Lancaster take first place overall, with DURC’s Conor McDermottroe and Laura O’Malley taking second and third place respectively. Meanwhile, the 40-shot competition saw Valesca Lima come first and Candace Chen come second, both from UCDRC.

UCDRC was particularly successful in the Class Competitions. Class B saw DURC's Conor McDermottroe come in first, with UCD's own Valesca Lima taking second place, followed by Laura O’Malley in third. In Class C, UCD's Candace Chen came in first by just over a single point, followed closely by Angela Wu from DURC, who took second place, while Yulu Guo from UCDRC took third. Class D also saw a very close competition for first place, again just a single point seperating the shooters; with UCDRC’s James O’Connor taking first, followed by Dinorath Olvera in second place and Aoife O’Connor in third, both from DURC.

UCDRC would like to thank all shooters who have participated in this and the numerous other competitions over the past year, and we wish all our students good luck with their upcoming exams, as well as their shooting in the coming new year!

Air Rifle 60 Shot

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 LANCASTER John UCDRC A
98.1 96.9
99.3 100.0
96.7 99.4
590.4 21x
2 MCDERMOTTROE Conor DURC B
98.9 98.6
92.4 95.4
90.0 93.1
568.4 13x
3 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B
92.9 91.9
93.3 95.2
98.5 93.3
565.1 13x
4 WU Diyu DURC B
93.7 87.4
94.6 95.7
98.3 94.0
563.7 13x
5 PETRAUSKAS Arnas DURC B
89.3 94.3
92.7 88.1
95.7 89.6
549.7 10x
6 ADLER Niki DURC B
91.5 92.1
90.3 87.2
93.3 91.0
545.4 7x
7 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC B
88.7 84.0
96.4 87.5
98.7 86.8
542.1 13x
8 O' CONNOR James UCDRC D
92.1 89.3
86.8 90.7
90.5 84.8
534.2 7x
9 WU Angela DURC C
88.7 88.9
84.4 90.2
91.6 89.8
533.6 7x
10 OLVERA Dinorath DURC D
86.7 95.9
83.8 91.5
83.1 85.3
526.3 5x
11 O'CONNOR Aoife DURC D
86.3 91.5
89.7 87.1
87.3 81.1
523.0 3x
12 GUO Yulu UCDRC C
88.3 86.1
84.2 86.7
87.7 88.6
521.6 8x
13 BARRY Paul DURC D
87.0 89.3
90.5 79.3
86.1 81.8
514.0 5x
14 MOHD HOTHZANI Mohamad Syahmi UCDRC C
85.1 79.3
85.4 87.7
87.5 82.8
507.8 5x
15 FLANAGAN Keith DURC B
89.3 83.1
82.0 86.8
81.4 81.8
504.4 4x
16 MCCARTHY DEERING Una Mary UCDRC D
84.6 83.1
76.9 79.0
85.0 88.3
496.9 8x
17 SINGH YADAV Nitin WTSC C
77.2 88.6
84.0 80.7
77.6 85.4
493.5 4x
18 COULTAN Carmel DURC D
88.0 82.5
74.7 89.9
74.2 82.4
491.7 4x
19 CHEN Siyuan UCDRC C
75.6 79.6
93.2 76.1
80.1 81.3
485.9 3x
20 CHUN Boun UCDRC D
70.9 85.8
88.3 82.2
77.5 77.5
482.2 7x
21 BAUMANN Victor UCDRC D
72.0 79.5
84.9 76.8
79.6 84.0
476.8 3x
22 RUSH Richard DURC D
85.4 73.9
71.6 80.7
70.0 71.1
452.7 3x
23 HUGHES Gerry DURC D
67.6 85.2
82.1 83.5
64.0 69.9
452.3 4x
24 WANG Ya UCDRC D
32.2 58.2
59.7 75.4
59.4 66.1
351.0 2x

Air Rifle 40 Shot

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 LIMA Valesca UCDRC B
94.1 92.5
97.2 92.7
376.5 7x
2 CHEN Candace UCDRC C
93.2 85.9
86.0 88.1
353.2 1x

Air Pistol 60 Shot

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 JAKUBAUSKAS Tomas WTSC P
94 83
91 92
94 88
542 6x
2 O'BRIEN Caroline RRPC P
89 89
93 92
91 87
541 5x
3 FOLAN Mike UCDRC P
87 85
92 84
92 87
527 5x
4 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC P
89 81
88 80
88 85
511 4x

Air Rifle Class A

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 LANCASTER John UCDRC A
98.1 96.9
99.3 100.0
394.3 13x

Air Rifle Class B

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 MCDERMOTTROE Conor DURC B
98.9 98.6
92.4 95.4
385.3 11x
2 LIMA Valesca UCDRC B
94.1 92.5
97.2 92.7
376.5 7x
3 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B
92.9 91.9
93.3 95.2
373.3 6x
4 WU Diyu DURC B
93.7 87.4
94.6 95.7
371.4 8x
5 PETRAUSKAS Arnas DURC B
89.3 94.3
92.7 88.1
364.4 7x
6 ADLER Niki DURC B
91.5 92.1
90.3 87.2
361.1 5x
7 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC B
88.7 84.0
96.4 87.5
356.6 7x
8 FLANAGAN Keith DURC B
89.3 83.1
82.0 86.8
341.2 3x

Air Rifle Class C

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 CHEN Candace UCDRC C
93.2 85.9
86.0 88.1
353.2 1x
2 WU Angela DURC C
88.7 88.9
84.4 90.2
352.2 3x
3 GUO Yulu UCDRC C
88.3 86.1
84.2 86.7
345.3 6x
4 MOHD HOTHZANI Mohamad Syahmi UCDRC C
85.1 79.3
85.4 87.7
337.5 2x
5 SINGH YADAV Nitin WTSC C
77.2 88.6
84.0 80.7
330.5 2x
6 CHEN Siyuan UCDRC C
75.6 79.6
93.2 76.1
324.5 3x

Air Rifle Class D

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 O' CONNOR James UCDRC D
92.1 89.3
86.8 90.7
358.9 5x
2 OLVERA Dinorath DURC D
86.7 95.9
83.8 91.5
357.9 4x
3 O'CONNOR Aoife DURC D
86.3 91.5
89.7 87.1
354.6 3x
4 BARRY Paul DURC D
87.0 89.3
90.5 79.3
346.1 3x
5 COULTAN Carmel DURC D
88.0 82.5
74.7 89.9
335.1 3x
6 CHUN Boun UCDRC D
70.9 85.8
88.3 82.2
327.2 4x
7 MCCARTHY DEERING Una Mary UCDRC D
84.6 83.1
76.9 79.0
323.6 4x
8 HUGHES Gerry DURC D
67.6 85.2
82.1 83.5
318.4 3x
9 BAUMANN Victor UCDRC D
72.0 79.5
84.9 76.8
313.2 2x
10 RUSH Richard DURC D
85.4 73.9
71.6 80.7
311.6 3x
11 WANG Ya UCDRC D
32.2 58.2
59.7 75.4
225.5 2x
Posted by UCDRC at 22:23
Categories: News, Results