01 February 2016

Refreshers Day 2016

This years Refreshers day will take place this Tuesday, 2nd February 2016, in the Astra Hall, UCD Student Centre.

Along with all the other UCD Sports Clubs and Student Societies, UCD Rifle Club will have a stand at Refreshers Day from 10:00 to 16:00.

So if you have been thinking of joining the Rifle Club this year and just never got around to it, this is a great opportunity to come over, talk to the cool Rifle Club people, get some sweets, play some games and join the club.

Hope to see you all at Refreshers Day!

Posted by UCDRC at 8:03
Categories: News

29 November 2015

[Results] UCD Winter Air Open 2015

With the academic semester drawing to a close, on Thursday the 26th and Sunday the 29th of November, UCD Rifle Club held its final competition of 2015: the Winter Air Open! With UCD shooters pulling some excellent results across the board.

The 60-shot pistol competition saw a close competition for first place, with WTSC's Tomas Jakubauskas taking the gold, just one point ahead of RRPC's Caroline O’Brien in second and UCD’s Mike Folan in third.

The 60-shot Air Rifle competition saw UCDRC’s John Lancaster take first place overall, with DURC’s Conor McDermottroe and Laura O’Malley taking second and third place respectively. Meanwhile, the 40-shot competition saw Valesca Lima come first and Candace Chen come second, both from UCDRC.

UCDRC was particularly successful in the Class Competitions. Class B saw DURC's Conor McDermottroe come in first, with UCD's own Valesca Lima taking second place, followed by Laura O’Malley in third. In Class C, UCD's Candace Chen came in first by just over a single point, followed closely by Angela Wu from DURC, who took second place, while Yulu Guo from UCDRC took third. Class D also saw a very close competition for first place, again just a single point seperating the shooters; with UCDRC’s James O’Connor taking first, followed by Dinorath Olvera in second place and Aoife O’Connor in third, both from DURC.

UCDRC would like to thank all shooters who have participated in this and the numerous other competitions over the past year, and we wish all our students good luck with their upcoming exams, as well as their shooting in the coming new year!

Air Rifle 60 Shot

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 LANCASTER John UCDRC A
98.1 96.9
99.3 100.0
96.7 99.4
590.4 21x
2 MCDERMOTTROE Conor DURC B
98.9 98.6
92.4 95.4
90.0 93.1
568.4 13x
3 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B
92.9 91.9
93.3 95.2
98.5 93.3
565.1 13x
4 WU Diyu DURC B
93.7 87.4
94.6 95.7
98.3 94.0
563.7 13x
5 PETRAUSKAS Arnas DURC B
89.3 94.3
92.7 88.1
95.7 89.6
549.7 10x
6 ADLER Niki DURC B
91.5 92.1
90.3 87.2
93.3 91.0
545.4 7x
7 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC B
88.7 84.0
96.4 87.5
98.7 86.8
542.1 13x
8 O' CONNOR James UCDRC D
92.1 89.3
86.8 90.7
90.5 84.8
534.2 7x
9 WU Angela DURC C
88.7 88.9
84.4 90.2
91.6 89.8
533.6 7x
10 OLVERA Dinorath DURC D
86.7 95.9
83.8 91.5
83.1 85.3
526.3 5x
11 O'CONNOR Aoife DURC D
86.3 91.5
89.7 87.1
87.3 81.1
523.0 3x
12 GUO Yulu UCDRC C
88.3 86.1
84.2 86.7
87.7 88.6
521.6 8x
13 BARRY Paul DURC D
87.0 89.3
90.5 79.3
86.1 81.8
514.0 5x
14 MOHD HOTHZANI Mohamad Syahmi UCDRC C
85.1 79.3
85.4 87.7
87.5 82.8
507.8 5x
15 FLANAGAN Keith DURC B
89.3 83.1
82.0 86.8
81.4 81.8
504.4 4x
16 MCCARTHY DEERING Una Mary UCDRC D
84.6 83.1
76.9 79.0
85.0 88.3
496.9 8x
17 SINGH YADAV Nitin WTSC C
77.2 88.6
84.0 80.7
77.6 85.4
493.5 4x
18 COULTAN Carmel DURC D
88.0 82.5
74.7 89.9
74.2 82.4
491.7 4x
19 CHEN Siyuan UCDRC C
75.6 79.6
93.2 76.1
80.1 81.3
485.9 3x
20 CHUN Boun UCDRC D
70.9 85.8
88.3 82.2
77.5 77.5
482.2 7x
21 BAUMANN Victor UCDRC D
72.0 79.5
84.9 76.8
79.6 84.0
476.8 3x
22 RUSH Richard DURC D
85.4 73.9
71.6 80.7
70.0 71.1
452.7 3x
23 HUGHES Gerry DURC D
67.6 85.2
82.1 83.5
64.0 69.9
452.3 4x
24 WANG Ya UCDRC D
32.2 58.2
59.7 75.4
59.4 66.1
351.0 2x

Air Rifle 40 Shot

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 LIMA Valesca UCDRC B
94.1 92.5
97.2 92.7
376.5 7x
2 CHEN Candace UCDRC C
93.2 85.9
86.0 88.1
353.2 1x

Air Pistol 60 Shot

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 JAKUBAUSKAS Tomas WTSC P
94 83
91 92
94 88
542 6x
2 O'BRIEN Caroline RRPC P
89 89
93 92
91 87
541 5x
3 FOLAN Mike UCDRC P
87 85
92 84
92 87
527 5x
4 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC P
89 81
88 80
88 85
511 4x

Air Rifle Class A

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 LANCASTER John UCDRC A
98.1 96.9
99.3 100.0
394.3 13x

Air Rifle Class B

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 MCDERMOTTROE Conor DURC B
98.9 98.6
92.4 95.4
385.3 11x
2 LIMA Valesca UCDRC B
94.1 92.5
97.2 92.7
376.5 7x
3 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B
92.9 91.9
93.3 95.2
373.3 6x
4 WU Diyu DURC B
93.7 87.4
94.6 95.7
371.4 8x
5 PETRAUSKAS Arnas DURC B
89.3 94.3
92.7 88.1
364.4 7x
6 ADLER Niki DURC B
91.5 92.1
90.3 87.2
361.1 5x
7 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC B
88.7 84.0
96.4 87.5
356.6 7x
8 FLANAGAN Keith DURC B
89.3 83.1
82.0 86.8
341.2 3x

Air Rifle Class C

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 CHEN Candace UCDRC C
93.2 85.9
86.0 88.1
353.2 1x
2 WU Angela DURC C
88.7 88.9
84.4 90.2
352.2 3x
3 GUO Yulu UCDRC C
88.3 86.1
84.2 86.7
345.3 6x
4 MOHD HOTHZANI Mohamad Syahmi UCDRC C
85.1 79.3
85.4 87.7
337.5 2x
5 SINGH YADAV Nitin WTSC C
77.2 88.6
84.0 80.7
330.5 2x
6 CHEN Siyuan UCDRC C
75.6 79.6
93.2 76.1
324.5 3x

Air Rifle Class D

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 O' CONNOR James UCDRC D
92.1 89.3
86.8 90.7
358.9 5x
2 OLVERA Dinorath DURC D
86.7 95.9
83.8 91.5
357.9 4x
3 O'CONNOR Aoife DURC D
86.3 91.5
89.7 87.1
354.6 3x
4 BARRY Paul DURC D
87.0 89.3
90.5 79.3
346.1 3x
5 COULTAN Carmel DURC D
88.0 82.5
74.7 89.9
335.1 3x
6 CHUN Boun UCDRC D
70.9 85.8
88.3 82.2
327.2 4x
7 MCCARTHY DEERING Una Mary UCDRC D
84.6 83.1
76.9 79.0
323.6 4x
8 HUGHES Gerry DURC D
67.6 85.2
82.1 83.5
318.4 3x
9 BAUMANN Victor UCDRC D
72.0 79.5
84.9 76.8
313.2 2x
10 RUSH Richard DURC D
85.4 73.9
71.6 80.7
311.6 3x
11 WANG Ya UCDRC D
32.2 58.2
59.7 75.4
225.5 2x
Posted by UCDRC at 22:23
Categories: News, Results

17 November 2015

UCD Winter Air Open 2015

UCD Rifle Club is pleased to announce that we will hold UCD Winter Air Open 2015, on Thursday 26th and Sunday 29th November 2015 at UCD Rifle Club Range, UCD, Belfield.

This is an open competition for 10 metre Air Rifle and Air Pistol.

Competitions:

  • Air Rifle 60 Shot
  • Air Rifle 40 shot
  • Air Pistol 60 shot

Class prizes will also be awarded (based on the first 40 competition shots).

Entry fee: €15 (€10 students/juniors/seniors)

Spaces per detail are limited and pre-booking is essential.

All entries and enquiries should be directed to rifle@ucd.ie

Please note that this competition will take place under the following timings: (ISSF Rules and Regulations 2013 Edition Section 7.9).

  • 15 minutes call to the line 15 minute combined preparation and sighting

Followed by:

  • 50 minutes match time (40 shot competition)

or
  • 75 minutes match time (60 shot competition)

http://www.issf-sports.org/theissf/rules.ashx

The list of details is as follows:

UCD Winter Air Open 2015

Thursday 26th November 2015

  • 18:30
  • 20:30
Sunday 29th November 2015
  • 10:45
  • 12:45

NOTE: All listed times are match start times, call to the line 30 minutes before listed times and combined preparation and sighting will start 15 minutes before listed times.

Posted by UCDRC at 24:03
Categories: News

25 October 2015

[Results] UCD Air Open I 2015

Pistol

Rank Name Club Class Total Inner 10's
1 MULLIN Victoria DURC P 93 95 94 95 95 97 569 14x
2 JAKUBAUSKAS Tomas WTSC P 89 92 91 95 91 95 553 12x
3 O'BRIEN Caroline RRPC P 93 90 86 87 87 96 539 3x
4 THAM Hui Yu UCDRC P 88 93 87 88 85 84 525 2x
5 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC P 85 84 83 83 79 75 489 2x

60 Shot

Rank Name Club Class Total Inner 10's
1 MURPHY Stephen UCDRC A 101.5 101.5 103.3 99.5 101.4 101 608.2 35x
2 LANCASTER John UCDRC A 99.8 100.1 100.6 99.6 100.6 99.8 600.5 21x
3 MCDERMOTTROE Conor DURC A 95.4 89.1 95.6 93.1 95.8 98.7 567.7 15x
4 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC B 92 94.5 91 93 93.2 92.3 556 9x
5 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B 93.3 93.4 90.5 90.2 94.6 90.7 552.7 8x
6 FLANAGAN Keith DURC B 93 93.2 88.3 92.8 89.9 95.3 552.5 8x
7 NARAYANA YELURI Raj UCDRC B 90.6 88.6 92.9 89.2 91 84.6 536.9 5x
8 HUGHES Gerry DURC D 61.4 79.2 81 77.9 77.6 78.1 455.2 2x
9 FEENEY-JOHANSSON Anton DURC D 81.6 74.1 68.6 80.3 59.3 72.9 436.8 1x
10 OLVERA Dinorath DURC D 45.7 67.7 74.7 83.8 77.3 67.5 416.7 0x

40 Shot

Rank
Name Club Class Total Inner 10's
1 LIMA Valesca UCDRC B 94.9 95.8 96.4 98 385.1 14x
2 ISAEVA Dinara DURC A 94.6 97.5 92.3 96.4 380.8 13x
3 HEMPENSTALL Claire UCDRC B 93.2 96.7 89.7 95.5 375.1 9x
4 GUO Yulu UCDRC D 84.2 88.5 90.2 91.8 354.7 4x
5 CHEN Siyuan UCDRC D 92 78 74.1 72.7 316.8 2x
6 CHEN Candace UCDRC D 85.4 74.1 77.1 80.1 316.7 5x
7 MCCARTHY Una Mary UCDRC D 62.9 76.8 67 84.6 291.3 2x
8 GREENE Cathy UCDRC D 79.9 68.2 75.1 68.1 291.3 2x
9 CHOW Zhi Hao UCDRC D 65.8 67.6 73.5 62.7 269.6 2x
10 SMIT Inge UCDRC D 65 59.4 65.6 64.8 254.8 1x
11 O'KELLY Aisling UCDRC D 70.4 64.9 60.7 57.6 253.6 0x
12 YAN Jie UCDRC D 66.6 56.9 63.6 55 242.1 0x
13 HWA Heng Si UCDRC D 52.1 57.6 61 55.2 225.9 1x

UCD Novice

Rank Name Club Class Total Inner 10's
1 GUO Yulu UCDRC D 84.2 88.5 90.2 91.8 354.7 4x
2 CORONEL Aidan UCDRC D 76.7 92.8 83 80.9 333.4 5x
3 YANG Allen UCDRC D 75.9 80.2 82.8 82.9 321.8 3x
4 O'CONNOR Martin UCDRC D 79.5 83.5 65.8 89 317.8 4x
5 CHEN Siyuan UCDRC D 92 78 74.1 72.7 316.8 2x
6 CHEN Candace UCDRC D 85.4 74.1 77.1 80.1 316.7 5x
7 SHEEHAN Adrian UCDRC D 82.6 66.7 78.7 82.1 310.1 2x
8 MOHD HOTHZANI Mohamad Syahmi UCDRC D 80.6 68.7 72.8 75.9 298 1x
9 MCCARTHY Una Mary UCDRC D 62.9 76.8 67 84.6 291.3 2x
10 GREENE Cathy UCDRC D 79.9 68.2 75.1 68.1 291.3 2x
11 CHOW Zhi Hao UCDRC D 65.8 67.6 73.5 62.7 269.6 2x
12 SMIT Inge UCDRC D 65 59.4 65.6 64.8 254.8 1x
13 O'KELLY Aisling UCDRC D 70.4 64.9 60.7 57.6 253.6 0x
14 BYRNE Micheal UCDRC D 64.2 55.7 63.5 59.6 243 0x
15 YAN Jie UCDRC D 66.6 56.9 63.6 55 242.1 0x
16 HWA Heng Si UCDRC D 52.1 57.6 61 55.2 225.9 1x
17 CROSBY Stephen UCDRC D 34.8 45.2 80.5 62 222.5 2x

Class A

Rank Name Club Class Total Inner 10's
1 MURPHY Stephen UCDRC A 101.5 101.5 103.3 99.5 405.8 22x
2 LANCASTER John UCDRC A 99.8 100.1 100.6 99.6 400.1 15x
3 ISAEVA Dinara DURC A 94.6 97.5 92.3 96.4 380.8 13x
4 MCDERMOTTROE Conor DURC A 95.4 89.1 95.6 93.1 373.2 10x

Class B

Rank Name Club Class Total Inner 10's
1 LIMA Valesca UCDRC B 94.9 95.8 96.4 98 385.1 14x
2 HEMPENSTALL Claire UCDRC B 93.2 96.7 89.7 95.5 375.1 9x
3 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC B 92 94.5 91 93 370.5 5x
4 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B 93.3 93.4 90.5 90.2 367.4 6x
5 FLANAGAN Keith DURC B 93 93.2 88.3 92.8 367.3 6x
6 NARAYANA YELURI Raj UCDRC B 90.6 88.6 92.9 89.2 361.3 3x

Class D

Rank Name Club Class Total Inner 10's
1 GUO Yulu UCDRC D 84.2 88.5 90.2 91.8 354.7 4x
2 CORONEL Aidan UCDRC D 76.7 92.8 83 80.9 333.4 5x
3 YANG Allen UCDRC D 75.9 80.2 82.8 82.9 321.8 3x
4 O'CONNOR Martin UCDRC D 79.5 83.5 65.8 89 317.8 4x
5 CHEN Siyuan UCDRC D 92 78 74.1 72.7 316.8 2x
6 CHEN Candace UCDRC D 85.4 74.1 77.1 80.1 316.7 5x
7 SHEEHAN Adrian UCDRC D 82.6 66.7 78.7 82.1 310.1 2x
8 FEENEY-JOHANSSON Anton DURC D 81.6 74.1 68.6 80.3 304.6 1x
9 SINGH YADAV Nitin WTSC D 81.7 65.7 77.3 77.4 302.1 3x
10 HUGHES Gerry DURC D 61.4 79.2 81 77.9 299.5 2x
11 MOHD HOTHZANI Mohamad Syahmi UCDRC D 80.6 68.7 72.8 75.9 298 1x
12 MCCARTHY Una Mary UCDRC D 62.9 76.8 67 84.6 291.3 2x
13 GREENE Cathy UCDRC D 79.9 68.2 75.1 68.1 291.3 2x
14 OLVERA Dinorath DURC D 45.7 67.7 74.7 83.8 271.9 0x
15 CHOW Zhi Hao UCDRC D 65.8 67.6 73.5 62.7 269.6 2x
16 SMIT Inge UCDRC D 65 59.4 65.6 64.8 254.8 1x
17 O'KELLY Aisling UCDRC D 70.4 64.9 60.7 57.6 253.6 0x
18 BYRNE Micheal UCDRC D 64.2 55.7 63.5 59.6 243 0x
19 YAN Jie UCDRC D 66.6 56.9 63.6 55 242.1 0x
20 HWA Heng Si UCDRC D 52.1 57.6 61 55.2 225.9 1x
21 CROSBY Stephen UCDRC D 34.8 45.2 80.5 62 222.5 2x

=REPT(" ",5-LEN(F99))&F99&REPT(" ",7-LEN(G99))&G99&REPT("  ",7-LEN(H99))&H99&REPT(" ",7-LEN(I99))&I99&REPT(" ",7-LEN(J99))&J99
Rank Name Club Class Total Inner 10's
1 MURPHY Stephen UCDRC A 101.5 103.3 99.5 101.4 101.0 608.2 35x
2 LANCASTER John UCDRC A 100.1 100.6 99.6 100.6 99.8 600.5 21x
3 MCDERMOTTROE Conor DURC A  89.1 95.6 93.1 95.8 98.7 567.7 15x
4 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC B  94.5 91.0 93.0 93.2 92.3 556.0 9x
5 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B  93.4 90.5 90.2 94.6 90.7 552.7 8x
6 FLANAGAN Keith DURC B  93.2 88.3 92.8 89.9 95.3 552.5 8x
7 NARAYANA YELURI Raj UCDRC B  88.6 92.9 89.2 91.0 84.6 536.9 5x
8 HUGHES Gerry DURC D  79.2 81.0 77.9 77.6 78.1 455.2 2x
9 FEENEY-JOHANSSON Anton DURC D  74.1 68.6 80.3 59.3 72.9 436.8 1x
10 OLVERA Dinorath DURC D  67.7 74.7 83.8 77.3 67.5 416.7 0x
Posted by UCDRC at 24:44
Categories: News, Results

11 April 2015

Joe makes it three in a row as UCD take Gold and Bronze in Air Pistol Nationals!

UCD’s Joe Thompson took gold in today’s 10m Air Pistol National Championships final to the make it three National Championship titles in the past three years, while John Lancaster took Bronze to add to UCD’s medal tally. The NTSA National Airgun Championships 2015, taking place this weekend (11th and 12th April) in the UCD Range, saw the Air Pistol event take place today with competitors from across the country taking part. The competition was made up of a qualification event consisting of a 60 shot competition, followed by the final for the top eight ranking athletes.

UCD shooters performed well in the qualification, with John Lancaster qualifying in 1st place, Joe Thompson in 3rd, Martha Naughton in 5th and Mike Folan in 6th. In the final Joe quickly pulled into a lead, which he built upon as the final progressed. The Defence Forces’ Ray Kane pulled himself into second place with strong performance in the second half of the final, with John behind in third place.

Photo’s from the competition are on the gallery section of our website.

http://www.ucd.ie/rifle/gallary/2014-2015/Air%20Pistol%20Nationals%202015/index.html

 

 

Posted by UCDRC at 24:23
Categories: News, Results

29 March 2015

[Results] UCD March Air Open 2015

Many thanks to everyone who took part in the UCD March Air Open 2015, which was held in the UCD Range on Thursday 26th and Sunday 29th March. There was good attendance over the two days with two of the three details completely booked out and 30 shooters taking part. Results were strong in all displaces and all levels. In the 60 shot Air Pistol Competition Wilkinstown’s Tomas Jakubauskas took first place with a score of 552, followed by Caroline O’Brien from Rathdrum in second and UCD’s John Lancaster in third.

In the 40 Shot Air Rifle Competition DURC’s Ciara Deevy took first place with a score of 385, with UCD’s Regina O'Sullivan in second and Manon Riant in third.

The 60 shot Air Rifle Competition was a tight affair, with first and second place only separated by 0.5 points as UCD’s John Lancaster took the gold with a score of 600.1 followed by DURC’s Stephen Murphy in second place and UCD’s Nicolas Nalpas in third.

In the Air Rifle Class events UCD did very well overall, taking 2nd in Class A, 1st, 2nd and 3rd in Class B, 1st and 2nd in Class C and 1st, 2nd and 3rd in Class D.

Photo’s from the competition are on the gallery section of our website and full results are below.

http://www.ucd.ie/rifle/gallary/2014-2015/UCD%20March%20Air%20Open%202015/index.html

 

 

Results:

60 Shot Air Pistol

Rank Name Club Total X's
1 JAKUBAUSKAS Thomas WTSC P 91 93 93 94 88 93 552 12x
2 O'BRIEN Caroline RRPC P 87 88 87 93 92 88 535 7x
3 LANCASTER John UCDRC P 83 86 89 86 92 90 526 7x
4 NAUGHTON Martha UCDRC P 81 87 87 81 81 78 495 1x
5 FOLAN Mike UCDRC P 79 83 82 80 79 85 488 2x

40 Shot Air Rifle

Rank Name Club Class Total X's
1 DEEVY Ciara DURC A 93.5 97.4 95.8 98.3 385 11x
2 O'SULLIVAN Regina UCDRC C 91.7 98.9 97.6 86.7 374.9 10x
3 RIANT Manon DURC C 94.2 92 92.7 92 370.9 8x
4 LIMA Valesca UCDRC B 93.3 84.3 89.4 90.9 357.9 5x
5 IASTRENSKI Marianna DURC D 81 95.1 89.4 91.7 357.2 7x
6 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B 90.9 91.4 91.8 82.2 356.3 5x
7 HEMPENSTALL Claire UCDRC C 89.4 88.1 88.2 90.2 355.9 3x
8 ALESHKO Anya DURC D 87.4 86.6 86.5 86.3 346.8 3x

60 Shot Air Rifle

Rank Name Club Class Total X's
1 LANCASTER John UCDRC A 102.1 100.8 96.8 99.4 102.2 98.8 600.1 28x
2 MURPHY Stephen DURC A 98.5 99.2 102.7 101 97.5 100.7 599.6 27x
3 NALPAS Nicolas UCDRC B 92.6 90.6 93.5 97.2 92.7 92.6 559.2 3x
4 MUHAMMAD MOHD ZALI S UCDRC B 79.4 92.1 97.6 96.3 94.1 97 556.5 14x
5 YAN SEK Tsz UCDRC B 92.4 94.2 91.6 93.5 91 93.6 556.3 5x
6 SHEN Xin Yue UCDRC D 92.8 94.8 91.1 90.5 92.9 92.1 554.2 13x
7 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC C 95.3 92.5 91.6 94.1 92.4 85.2 551.1 12x
8 KENNEDY Timothy UCDRC C 89.8 94.4 89.3 94 93.7 85.5 546.7 11x
9 NARAYANA YELURI Raj UCDRC D 80.5 94.5 89.9 93 90.7 93.9 542.5 8x
10 LU Bingqian UCDRC D 93.3 87.7 93.8 85.2 83.7 92.7 536.4 8x
11 PETRAUSKAS Amas DURC D 78.1 93.5 89.7 92 91 90 534.3 9x
12 JACKSON Sabrina UCDRC B 89.4 90.7 92.9 79.7 89.7 83.7 526.1 4x
13 ELIAS Azeem UCDRC D 90.4 95.4 85.5 83.1 81.6 86.7 522.7 5x
14 VINICIUS Andre DURC D 81.3 81.1 91.3 89.5 91.8 87.6 522.6 8x
15 KUMAR Ashwinee DURC D 76 81.1 75.6 78.6 81.9 84.1 477.3 2x
16 O' CONNOR James UCDRC D 64.6 51.4 59 94.6 62.6 74.9 407.1 4x

Class A Air Rifle

Rank Name Club Total X's
1 MURPHY Stephen DURC 98.5 99.2 102.7 101 401.4 19x
2 LANCASTER John UCDRC 102.1 100.8 96.8 99.4 399.1 19x
3 DEEVY Ciara DURC 93.5 97.4 95.8 98.3 385 11x

Class B Air Rifle

Rank Name Club Total X's
1 NALPAS Nicolas UCDRC 92.6 90.6 93.5 97.2 373.9 2x
2 YAN SEK Tsz UCDRC 92.4 94.2 91.6 93.5 371.7 3x
3 MUHAMMAD MOHD ZALI S UCDRC 79.4 92.1 97.6 96.3 365.4 6x
4 LIMA Valesca UCDRC 93.3 84.3 89.4 90.9 357.9 5x
5 O'MALLEY Laura DURC 90.9 91.4 91.8 82.2 356.3 5x
6 JACKSON Sabrina UCDRC 89.4 90.7 92.9 79.7 352.7 4x

Class C Air Rifle

Rank Name Club Total X's
1 O'SULLIVAN Regina UCDRC 91.7 98.9 97.6 86.7 374.9 10x
2 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC 95.3 92.5 91.6 94.1 373.5 9x
3 RIANT Manon DURC 94.2 92 92.7 92 370.9 8x
4 KENNEDY Timothy UCDRC 89.8 94.4 89.3 94 367.5 8x
5 HEMPENSTALL Claire UCDRC 89.4 88.1 88.2 90.2 355.9 3x

Class D Air Rifle

Rank Name Club Total X's
1 SHEN Xin Yue UCDRC 92.8 94.8 91.1 90.5 369.2 9x
2 LU Bingqian UCDRC 93.3 87.7 93.8 85.2 360 6x
3 NARAYANA YELURI Raj UCDRC 80.5 94.5 89.9 93 357.9 4x
4 IASTRENSKI Marianna DURC 81 95.1 89.4 91.7 357.2 7x
5 ELIAS Azeem UCDRC 90.4 95.4 85.5 83.1 354.4 4x
6 PETRAUSKAS Amas DURC 78.1 93.5 89.7 92 353.3 6x
7 ALESHKO Anya DURC 87.4 86.6 86.5 86.3 346.8 3x
8 VINICIUS Andre DURC 81.3 81.1 91.3 89.5 343.2 4x
9 KUMAR Ashwinee DURC 76 81.1 75.6 78.6 311.3 2x
10 O' CONNOR James UCDRC 64.6 51.4 59 94.6 269.6 4x
Posted by UCDRC at 11:29
Categories: News, Results

11 March 2015

UCD March Air Open 2015

UCD Rifle Club is pleased to announce that we will hold UCD March Air Open 2015, on Thursday 25th and Sunday 29th March 2015 at UCD Rifle Club Range, UCD, Belfield.

This is an open competition for 10 metre Air Rifle and Air Pistol.

Competitions:

  • Air Rifle 60 shot
  • Air Rifle 40 shot
  • Air Pistol 60 shot


Class prizes will also be awarded and will be based in the first 40 competition shots and logistics permitting a fun final will take place after the final detail on Sunday.


Entry fee:

  • €15 Standard
  • €10 students/juniors/seniors
  • €5 UCDRC Members


Pre-booking is essential.


All entries and enquiries should be directed to rifle@ucd.ie


The details will have the following structure.

15 minute combined sighting and preparation time.

Followed by:

50 minutes match time (40 shot competition)
or
75 minutes match time (60 shot competition)

No sighting shots can be taken during match time and decimal scoring will be used.

http://www.issf-sports.org/theissf/rules.ashx

The list of details is as follows:


UCD March Air Open 2015

Thursday 26th March 2015

  • 19:00

Sunday 29th March 2015

  • 10:30
  • 12:30

Followed by fun final

Posted by UCDRC at 18:23
Categories: News

01 March 2015

Intervarsities and Colours 2015

This years Air Rifle Intervarsities and Colours took place at Wilkinstown Target Shooting Club, Co Meath on Saturday 28th February. UCD went to Meath looking to claim a three in a row and a fifth title in six years against tough competition. The first of the details, taking two hours each, started at 10:00 and the competition didn’t finish up till almost 22:00 that night

. Each college had two teams take part, a novice team and a senior team, with the overall winner of the Intervarsities determined by the combined score of the two teams. Scores had been close all year for both UCDRC and DURC (Trinity), so there was expectation of a tight competition and the tension was palpable in the range. Both the UCD Novice and Senior teams shot very well during the course of the day, with many personal best archived. The DURC shooters also on form and the competition was only decided in the last detail.

After the last shot was taken and the final scores were tallied it became apparent how close the competition was. The senior teams had tied on a score of 2745, the first tie in the history of the competition. It was all down to the results of the novice teams and DURC had edged ahead with some exceptional performances to take the Novice Competition by 90 points. The individual novice award went to DURC’s Dinara Isaeva with a score of 560 and the overall individual award went to Stephen Murphy with a score of 579.

UCDRC would like to take this opportunity to congratulate all the shooters who took part this weekend for their achievements and the range officers and coaches from both clubs for their time and dedication in training and coaching all shooters to such a high level throughout the year. A special word of thanks also goes to Wilkinstown Target Shooting Club and Geoff Cooney for hosting the competition once again in the WTSC range.

Go to the gallery to see pictures from the competition 

Posted by UCDRC at 23:12
Categories: News, Results

18 January 2015

[Results] UCD New Years Air Open 2015

60 Shot Pistol
# Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 JAKUBAUSKAS Tomas WTSC P 92 91 95 90 93 90 551 5x
2 O'BRIEN Caroline RRPC P 88 91 91 85 91 90 536 8x

60 Shot Rifle
# Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 BALDWIN Sean DFST A 100.9 101.8 101.7 98.9 101.1 101.1 605.5 27x
2 MURPHY Stephen DURC A 99.3 98.3 101.3 102.5 101.5 98.4 601.3 26x
3 LANCASTER John UCDRC A 95 100.1 98.8 102.7 99.5 100.2 596.3 26x
4 CULLINAN Michael DURC A 98.6 97.4 95.8 98.2 96.1 97.6 583.7 17x
5 LOO Chris UCDRC B 91.8 95.1 97.7 97.7 95.5 94.3 572.1 10x
6 MCELLISTREM Sarah DURC B 95 90.4 98.1 92.7 92.6 93.3 562.1 12x
7 NALPAS Nicolas UCDRC B 90.6 86.7 89.7 94.1 97.4 93.4 551.9 11x
8 O'MALLEY Laura DURC C 87.7 94.7 92.3 87.7 91.5 91.7 545.6 10x
9 MUHAMMAD MOHD ZALI S UCDRC B 93.8 80.7 92.1 90.2 96.3 89.1 542.2 7x
10 MCELLISTREM Brian UCDRC C 89.6 85.1 84.7 82.8 87.3 86.7 516.2 8x
11 ELIAS Azeem UCDRC D 80.8 78.2 93.9 86.8 81.3 79.7 500.7 8x
12 AHN So-Hyeon UCDRC D 82 85.6 82.9 81.6 73 85.7 490.8 6x
13 PETRAUSKAS Arnas DURC D 81.3 77.5 84.9 83.9 84.9 73.5 486 1x
14 FELIX IANSTRENSKI Mariana DURC D 79.4 80.6 85.1 78.3 74.5 81.5 479.4 4x
15 RIANT Manon DURC D 69.9 73.7 83.9 72.8 83 79.8 463.1 7x
16 ALESHKO Anya DURC D 67.6 77.2 68.3 82.4 80.7 79.8 456 4x

Rifle Class A
# Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 BALDWIN Sean DFST 100.9 101.8 101.7 98.9 403.3 16x
2 MURPHY Stephen DURC 99.3 98.3 101.3 102.5 401.4 16x
3 LANCASTER John UCDRC 95 100.1 98.8 102.7 396.6 18x
4 CULLINAN Michael DURC 98.6 97.4 95.8 98.2 390 13x

Rifle Class B
# Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 LOO Chris UCDRC 91.8 95.1 97.7 97.7 382.3 8x
2 MCELLISTREM Sarah DURC 95 90.4 98.1 92.7 376.2 9x
3 NALPAS Nicolas UCDRC 90.6 86.7 89.7 94.1 361.1 6x
4 MUHAMMAD MOHD ZALI S UCDRC 93.8 80.7 92.1 90.2 356.8 6x

Rifle Class C
# Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 O'MALLEY Laura DURC 87.7 94.7 92.3 87.7 362.4 8x
2 MCELLISTREM Brian UCDRC 89.6 85.1 84.7 82.8 342.2 5x

Rifle Class D
# Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 ELIAS Azeem UCDRC 80.8 78.2 93.9 86.8 339.7 7x
2 AHN So-Hyeon UCDRC 82 85.6 82.9 81.6 332.1 5x
3 PETRAUSKAS Arnas DURC 81.3 77.5 84.9 83.9 327.6 1x
4 FELIX IANSTRENSKI Mariana DURC 79.4 80.6 85.1 78.3 323.4 4x
5 RIANT Manon DURC 69.9 73.7 83.9 72.8 300.3 4x
6 ALESHKO Anya DURC 67.6 77.2 68.3 82.4 295.5 1x
Posted by UCDRC at 10:36
Categories: News, Results

11 January 2015

UCD New Years Air Open 2015

UCD Rifle Club is pleased to announce that we will hold UCD New Years Air Open 2014, on Sunday 18th January 2015 at UCD Rifle Club Range, UCD, Belfield.

This is an open competition for 10 metre Air Rifle and Air Pistol.

Competitions:

  • Air Rifle 60 shot
  • Air Rifle 40 shot
  • Air Pistol 60 shot

Class prizes will also be awarded and will be based in the first 40 competition shots.

Entry fee: €15 (€10 students/juniors/seniors)

Pre-booking is essential.

All entries and enquiries should be directed to rifle@ucd.ie

The details will have the following structure.

  • 15 minute combined sighting and preparation time.

Followed by:

  • 50 minutes match time (40 shot competition)

or

  • 75 minutes match time (60 shot competition)

No sighting shots can be taken during match time.

http://www.issf-sports.org/theissf/rules.ashx

The list of details is as follows:

UCD New Years Air Open 2015

Sunday 18th January 2015

  • 10:30
  • 12:30
Posted by UCDRC at 24:46
Categories: News

01 December 2014

[Results] UCD Winter Air Open 2014

See all the pictures from the competition in the photo gallery

60 Shot Rifle 
# Name Club   S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 Total Inner10
1 Stephen Murphy DURC   99.7 98.5 97.4 101.3 102 100.4 599.3 26*
2 John Lancaster UCDRC   95.4 97.9 99.1 99.9 100.8 97.2 590.3 17*
3 Michael Cullinan DURC   99.8 95 98 99.4 96.8 98.5 587.5 21*
4 Evan Boyd UCDRC   96.4 101.2 96.6 94.1 98.8 98.8 585.9 19*
5 Chris Loo UCDRC   91.1 100.3 98.9 96.2 95.6 98.3 580.4 16*
6 Terry Wearen DFST   96.4 97.6 98.7 98.5 96.3 91.9 579.4 19*
7 Lorcan O'Carroll DURC   98.1 94.2 95 98.5 94.7 96.1 576.6 21*
8 Sarah McEllistrem DURC   89.9 89.6 92.2 97.2 99 96.2 564.1 9*
9 S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC   88.9 93.4 92.3 95.5 91.3 91.6 553 13*
10 Dinara Isaeva DURC   88.3 91.9 94.7 93.4 91.5 90.3 550.1 15*
11 Carolina Neuman Baros DURC   89.6 88.1 89.8 90.6 87.7 96.6 542.4 9*
12 Suzy Farell DURC   91.8 89.3 89.3 90.2 96.8 85 542.4 8*
13 Laura O'Malley DURC   85.8 88.3 87.3 91.7 80.1 92.8 526 7*
14 Gerard O'Neill UCDRC   88.4 82.6 84 91.8 84.5 91.8 523.1 11*
15 Xia Tian UCDRC   86.6 89.3 78.1 84.2 91.8 92.1 522.1 8*
16 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC   89.6 87 81.6 84.5 85.8 91.7 520.2 7*
17 Anastasia Mc Carthy DURC   82.1 85.3 86.4 93 81.5 91.4 519.7 4*
18 John Le Jeune DURC   86.8 85.4 78.4 90.3 88.2 86.8 515.9 3*
19 Mariana Felix Ianstrenski DURC   90.7 86.7 83.7 89.9 85.5 79.1 515.6 7*
20 Brian McEllistrem UCDRC   90.7 83.4 84.7 88 86.2 78 511 2*
21 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC   87.9 91.1 77.7 88.9 89.1 74.1 508.8 8*
22 Manon Riant DURC   87.1 79.3 84.8 88.8 75.7 87.1 502.8 6*
23 Xin Yue Shen UCDRC   77.7 77.5 74.2 87.5 85.9 81.1 483.9 4*
24 Azeem Elias UCDRC   82.6 78.6 75.1 79.3 85.2 81.6 482.4 4*
25 Anya Aleshko DURC   72.6 72.8 76.6 85 90 83.4 480.4 3*
26 Arnas Petrauskas DURC   81.1 62 73.1 75.4 86.8 78.4 456.8 4*
27 Ion Alin Spiridon DURC   73.8 70.8 70.4 78.4 68.5 86.3 448.2 0*
28 Andre Vicinius A. Ramos DURC   79.8 70.4 74.6 80.4 64.9 67.9 438 3*
29 Zhe Hao Li UCDRC   56.3 76.4 82.3 68.2 80.2 73.8 437.2 3*
30 Manon Riant DURC   65.5 65.2 41.3       172 0*

40 Shot Rifle 
# Name Club Class S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner10
1 Aisling Miller DURC A 99 97.2 98 101.8 396 16*
2 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC C 96.9 85.7 94.2 88.2 365 7*
3 Li King Chin UCDRC C 91.9 85.1 84.6 81.7 343.3 1*
4 Lyiah Subramaniam UCDRC D 47.3 75.1 90.7 89.6 302.7 3*


Pistol
# Name Club   S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 Total Inner10
1 Tomas Jakubauskas Pistol WTSC 91 93 93 94 99 91 561 9*
2 Caroline O'Brien Pistol RRPC 88 91 92 84 87 90 532 7*
3 Martha Naughton Pistol UCDRC 88 87 85 84 89 88 521 7*
4 Sally Mc Carthy Pistol MPAI 66 75 71 78 78 84 452 0*

Class A Rifle
# Name Club Class S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner10
1 Aisling Miller DURC A 99 97.2 98 101.8 396 16*
2 John Lancaster UCDRC A 95.4 97.9 99.1 99.9 392.3 10*
3 Terry Wearen DFST A 96.4 97.6 98.7 98.5 391.2 14*
4 Evan Boyd UCDRC A 96.4 101.2 96.6 94.1 388.3 11*


Class B Rifle
# Name Club Class S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner10
1 Stephen Murphy DURC B 99.7 98.5 97.4 101.3 396.9 15*
2 Michael Cullinan DURC B 99.8 95 98 99.4 392.2 14*
3 Chris Loo UCDRC B 91.1 100.3 98.9 96.2 386.5 10*
4 Lorcan O'Carroll DURC B 98.1 94.2 95 98.5 385.8 14*
5 S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC B 88.9 93.4 92.3 95.5 370.1 8*
6 Sarah McEllistrem DURC B 89.9 89.6 92.2 97.2 368.9 4*
7 Dinara Isaeva DURC B 88.3 91.9 94.7 93.4 368.3 8*
8 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC B 87.9 91.1 77.7 88.9 345.6 6*

Class C Rifle
# Name Club Class S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner10
1 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC C 96.9 85.7 94.2 88.2 365 7*
2 Suzy Farell DURC C 91.8 89.3 89.3 90.2 360.6 4*
3 Carolina Neuman Baros DURC C 89.6 88.1 89.8 90.6 358.1 4*
4 Laura O'Malley DURC C 85.8 88.3 87.3 91.7 353.1 4*
5 Gerard O'Neill UCDRC C 88.4 82.6 84 91.8 346.8 7*
6 Anastasia Mc Carthy DURC C 82.1 85.3 86.4 93 346.8 2*
7 Brian McEllistrem UCDRC C 90.7 83.4 84.7 88 346.8 2*
8 Li King Chin UCDRC C 91.9 85.1 84.6 81.7 343.3 1*
9 Xia Tian UCDRC C 86.6 89.3 78.1 84.2 338.2 4*


Class D Rifle
# Name Club Class S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner10
1 Mariana Felix Ianstrenski DURC D 90.7 86.7 83.7 89.9 351 3*
2 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC D 89.6 87 81.6 84.5 342.7 6*
3 John Le Jeune DURC D 86.8 85.4 78.4 90.3 340.9 2*
4 Manon Riant DURC D 87.1 79.3 84.8 88.8 340 4*
5 Xin Yue Shen UCDRC D 77.7 77.5 74.2 87.5 316.9 2*
6 Azeem Elias UCDRC D 82.6 78.6 75.1 79.3 315.6 4*
7 Anya Aleshko DURC D 72.6 72.8 76.6 85 307 2*
8 Andre Vicinius A. Ramos DURC D 79.8 70.4 74.6 80.4 305.2 3*
9 Lyiah Subramaniam UCDRC D 47.3 75.1 90.7 89.6 302.7 3*
10 Ion Alin Spiridon DURC D 73.8 70.8 70.4 78.4 293.4 0*
11 Arnas Petrauskas DURC D 81.1 62 73.1 75.4 291.6 4*
12 Zhe Hao Li UCDRC D 56.3 76.4 82.3 68.2 283.2 1*
13 Manon Riant DURC D 65.5 65.2 41.3 0 172 0*

 

 

 

 

Posted by UCDRC at 23:58
Categories: News, Results

19 November 2014

UCD Winter Air Open 2014

UCD Rifle Club is pleased to announce that we will hold UCD Winter Air Open 2014, on Thursday 27th and Sunday 30th November 2014 at UCD Rifle Club Range, UCD, Belfield.

This is an open competition for 10 metre Air Rifle and Air Pistol.

Competitions:

Individual
  • Air Rifle 60 shot
  • Air Rifle 40 shot
  • Air Pistol 60 shot

Team

  • Air Rifle Team of 3

Class prizes will also be awarded and both team of 3 and class prizes will be based in the first 40 competition shots.


Entry fee: €15 (€10 students/juniors/seniors)


Pre-booking is essential.


All entries and enquiries should be directed to rifle@ucd.ie


The details will have the following structure.

15 minute combined sighting and preparation time.

Followed by:

50 minutes match time (40 shot competition)
or
75 minutes match time (60 shot competition)

No sighting shots can be taken during match time.

http://www.issf-sports.org/theissf/rules.ashx

The list of details is as follows:


UCD Winter Air Open 2014

Thursday 27th November 2014
  • 18:30
  • 20:30

Sunday 30th November 2014
  • 10:30
  • 12:30
Posted by UCDRC at 24:51
Categories: News

17 November 2014

[Results] DURC Air Open 2014

The DURC Air Open took place over five details, two on Thursday and three on Sunday in the UCD Rifle Club Range. There was a strong turnout with lots of really good scores and personal bests put in by everyone taking part. UCD shooters did really well bringing home a big haul of medals, especially our novice shooters who took first second and third in class D!

In the Air Pistol competition WTSC’s Tomas Jakubauskas took first place by the narrowest of margins ahead of UCD’s Hui Yu Tham in second place. With both shooters putting in a score of 547, first and second place was decided by the number if inner 10’s with 12 from Tomas inching him ahead of Hui Yu’s 10. UCD rounded out the medal places for pistol with John Lancaster taking third with a score of 537.

In the 40 Shot Rifle competition UCD took all the honours, taking first, second and third places, with Regina O'Sullivan, Valesca Lima and Alanna Holmes taking the top three spots. Separating first and second place was no easy matter though as Regina and Valesca were both on 362.0 after 40 shots! They were still tied on number of inner 10’s and it had to go to the score of the last 10 shot string to give Regina first place and Valesca second.

The 60 Shot Rifle match was also a close one for first and second, as UCD’s John Lancaster took first place with a score of 598.8, just ahead of the Defense Forces Terry Wearen in second and Evan Boyd in third.

In class competitions UCD also did very well, with John Lancaster taking first in Class A, Chris Loo and Nicolas Nalpas taking first and third in Class B; Regina O'Sullivan, Claire Hempenstall and Timothy Kennedy with first second and third in Class C; and Zhe Hao Li, Gerard O'Neill and Li King Chin with first, second and third in Class D.

Congratulations to everyone who took part and we hope you'll be ready for our final competition of the year, the UCD Winter Air Open on Thursday 27th and Sunday 30th November.

UCD Medals

60 Shot Air Rifle

  • 1. John Lancaster
  • 3. Evan Boyd

40 Shot Air Rifle

  • 1. Regina O'Sullivan
  • 2. Valesca Lima
  • 3. Alanna Holmes

60 Shot Air Pistol

  • 2. Hui Yu Tham
  • 3. John Lancaster

Class A Air Rifle

  • 1. John Lancaster

Class B Air Rifle

  • 1. Chris Loo
  • 3. Nicolas Nalpas

Class C Air Rifle

  • 1. Regina O'Sullivan
  • 2. Claire Hempenstall
  • 3. Timothy Kennedy

Class D Air Rifle

  • 1. Zhe Hao Li
  • 2. Gerard O'Neill
  • 3. Li King Chin

Full Results

Air Pistol

Name Club Class S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 Total Inner 10
Tomas Jakubauskas WTSC P 91 90 86 93 94 93 547 12
Hui Yu Tham UCDRC P 91 91 86 94 93 92 547 10
John Lancaster UCDRC P 97 86 93 88 87 86 537 4
Joseph Thompson UCDRC P 90 91 87 91 87 88 534 10
Caroline O'Brien RRPC P 89 83 87 91 93 91 534 8
Chris Loo UCDRC P 81 88 82 82 87 81 501 5

Air Rifle 40 Shot

Name Club Class S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner 10
1 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC C 81.5 90.1 94.5 95.9 362 2
2 Valesca Lima UCDRC B 85 92.3 92.3 92.4 362 2
3 Alanna Holmes UCDRC B 86.2 91.4 89 88.7 543.4 5
4 Claire Hempenstall UCDRC C 84.3 87.9 82.2 90.6 345 3
5 Li King Chin UCDRC D 87.8 87.2 86.4 80.7 342.1 7
6 Ashley Mc Call UCDRC D 74.2 72.9 78.9 60.8 286.8 1

Air Rifle 60 Shot

Name Club Class S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 Total Inner 10
1 John Lancaster UCDRC A 98.7 99.3 100.6 98.4 101.9 99.9 598.8 26
2 Terry Wearen DFST A 97.6 98.1 101 99.9 99.6 101.3 597.5 18
3 Evan Boyd UCDRC A 97.3 101.7 96.4 94.6 102.5 97.3 589.8 23
4 Michael Cullinan DURC A 98.8 98.9 97.1 100.1 94.9 90.9 580.7 13
5 Chris Loo UCDRC B 96.6 97.5 96.3 97 97.5 93.9 578.8 14
6 Lorcan O'Carroll DURC B 95.5 95.4 94.8 92.7 97.1 98.6 574.1 13
7 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC B 99.7 93.1 91.3 91.1 94.3 92.5 562 11
8 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC B 93.2 88.2 93 93.8 100.4 85.6 554.2 13
9 Sabrina Jackson UCDRC B 91.9 91.8 84.7 97.2 86.6 88.4 540.6 8
10 Gerard O'Neill UCDRC D 83.3 80.8 88.3 91.9 92.2 84.3 520.8 5
11 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC C 84.5 85.4 81.4 86.8 84.1 90.3 512.5 5
12 Laura O'Malley DURC D 78.3 85.7 85.5 83.2 85.4 88.9 507 4
13 Zhe Hao Li UCDRC D 83.8 81.9 90.5 88.6 83.5 75.7 504 4
14 Carolina Neuman Baros DURC D 79.2 84.1 79.9 78.8 84.1 87.8 493.9 10
15 Ion Alin Spiridon DURC D 82.5 88.8 86 76.5 82.1 74.1 490 4
16 Xia Tian UCDRC D 73.2 79.8 84.7 78.5 86.7 74.5 477.4 7
17 John Le Jeune DURC D 73.6 82.2 87.5 68.3 81.5 81.9 475 4
18 Adam Ariffi Sabudin UCDRC D 70.3 68.9 81.5 77.8 78.1 72.5 449.1 4
19 Manon Riant DURC D 73.8 73.4 71.2 68.3 80.6 72.4 439.7 3
20 Arnas Petrauskas DURC D 77.3 69.5 75.4 54.4 77.7 83 437.3 6
21 Zi Song Puah UCDRC D 65.1 78.4 62.7 69.9 84 69.7 429.8 5
22 Mariana Felix Ianstrenski DURC D 72.3 71.5 59.3 75.4 79.1 71.2 428.8 2
23 Anya Aleshko DURC D 68.2 71.2 49.5 74.6 75.5 67.4 406.4 1
24 Mohammad Shahnon Salleh UCDRC D 58.4 45.9 69.3 58.8 72.3 53 357.7 1
25
Muthukumaran Thangaramanujam
UCDRC D 65.9 37.7 43.8 58.4 40.4 45 291.2 0
N/A Chris Loo UCDRC C 97.8 98.1 98.4 95.4 100 95.4 585.1 12

Air Rifle Class A

Class # Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner 10
A 1 John Lancaster UCDRC 98.7 99.3 100.6 98.4 397 16
A 2 Terry Wearen DFST 97.6 98.1 101 99.9 396.6 7
A 3 Michael Cullinan DURC 98.8 98.9 97.1 100.1 394.9 11
A 4 Evan Boyd UCDRC 97.3 101.7 96.4 94.6 390 14

Air Rifle Class B

Class # Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner 10
B 5 Chris Loo UCDRC 96.6 97.5 96.3 97 387.4 8
B 6 Lorcan O'Carroll DURC 95.5 95.4 94.8 92.7 378.4 7
B 7 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC 99.7 93.1 91.3 91.1 375.2 8
B 8 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC 93.2 88.2 93 93.8 368.2 8
B 9 Sabrina Jackson UCDRC 91.9 91.8 84.7 97.2 365.6 7
B 10 Valesca Lima UCDRC 85 92.3 92.3 92.4 362 2
B 11 Alanna Holmes UCDRC 86.2 91.4 89 88.7 355.3 5

Air Rifle Class C

Class # Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner 10
C 1 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 81.5 90.1 94.5 95.9 362 2
C 2 Claire Hempenstall UCDRC 84.3 87.9 82.2 90.6 345 3
C 3 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC 84.5 85.4 81.4 86.8 338.1 2

Air Rifle Class D

Class # Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner 10
D 1 Zhe Hao Li UCDRC 83.8 81.9 90.5 88.6 344.8 2
D 2 Gerard O'Neill UCDRC 83.3 80.8 88.3 91.9 344.3 2
D 3 Li King Chin UCDRC 87.8 87.2 86.4 80.7 342.1 7
D 4 Ion Alin Spiridon DURC 82.5 88.8 86 76.5 333.8 3
D 5 Laura O'Malley DURC 78.3 85.7 85.5 83.2 332.7 4
D 6 Carolina Neuman Baros DURC 79.2 84.1 79.9 78.8 322 4
D 7 Xia Tian UCDRC 73.2 79.8 84.7 78.5 316.2 6
D 8 John Le Jeune DURC 73.6 82.2 87.5 68.3 311.6 2
D 9 Xin Yue Shen UCDRC 60.3 72.6 86 81.9 300.8 4
D 10 Adam Ariffi Sabudin UCDRC 70.3 68.9 81.5 77.8 298.5 3
D 11 Ashley Mc Call UCDRC 74.2 72.9 78.9 60.8 286.8 1
D 12 Manon Riant DURC 73.8 73.4 71.2 68.3 286.7 1
D 13 Mariana Felix Ianstrenski DURC 72.3 71.5 59.3 75.4 278.5 1
D 14 Arnas Petrauskas DURC 77.3 69.5 75.4 54.4 276.6 2
D 15 Zi Song Puah UCDRC 65.1 78.4 62.7 69.9 276.1 3
D 16 Anya Aleshko DURC 68.2 71.2 49.5 74.6 263.5 1
D 17 Mohammad Shahnon Salleh UCDRC 58.4 45.9 69.3 58.8 232.4 1
D 18 Muthukumaran Thangaramanujam UCDRC 65.9 37.7 43.8 58.4 205.8 0

Team Competition

Place Team Score
1 UCDRC 4 1056
  Evan Boyd (A) 372
  Valesca Lima (B) 342
  Regina O'Sullivan (C) 342
     
2 UCDRC 3 986
  Zi Song Puah (D) 257
  John Lancaster (A) 380
  Friedrich Westerholt (B) 349
     
3 UCDRC 6 980
  Timothy Kennedy (C) 318
  Gerard O'Neill (D) 327
  Alanna Holmes (B) 335
     
4 UCDRC 2 969
  Li King Chin (D) 326
  Ashley Mc Call (D) 271
  Chris Loo (B) 372
     
5 UCDRC 5 921
  Sabrina Jackson (B) 351
  Nicolas Nalpas (B) 356
  Mohammad Shahnon Salleh (D) 214
     
6 UCDRC 1 887
  Xin Yue Shen (D) 281
  Claire Hempenstall (C) 325
  Adam Ariffi Sabudin (D) 281
Posted by UCDRC at 23:54
Categories: News, Results

09 November 2014

DURC Air Open 2014

This years DURC Air Open 2014 will be held on Thursday 13th and Sunday 16th November 2014 at UCD Rifle Club Range, UCD, Belfield.

The DURC Air Open is an open competition for 10 metre Air Rifle and Air Pistol.

Competitions:
  • Air Rifle 60 shot
  • Air Rifle 40 shot
  • Air Pistol 60 shot

Class prizes will also be awarded (based on the first 40 competition shots).

Entry fee: €15 (€10 students/juniors/seniors)

Pre-booking is essential.

All entries and enquiries should be directed to ucdrifleclub@gmail.com

Please note that this competition will be under the new ISSF timings (ISSF Rules and Regulations 2013 Edition Section 7.9).

15 minute combined sighting and preparation time.

Followed by:

50 minutes match time (40 shot competition)
or
75 minutes match time (60 shot competition)

No sighting shots can be taken during match time.

http://www.issf-sports.org/theissf/rules.ashx

The list of details is as follows:

DURC Air Open 2014

Thursday, 13th of November 2014
  • 18:30
  • 19:45

Sunday, 16th of November 2014
  • 10:30
  • 12:30
  • 14:30
Posted by UCDRC at 17:37
Categories: News

01 November 2014

[Results] UCD Air Open I 2014

This year‘s UCD Air Open I was held over 3 days from the 22nd to the 30th of October. This years Air Open I was over a longer period than normal as the final detail, originally scheduled for the 25th of November was delayed, until Thursday the 30th due to the fire alarm going off just before the competition start time.

The competition saw a great turn out from UCD shooters, with 38 entries from UCDRC almost equalling last years record of 39 UCD entries. There was a strong showing across both the rifle and pistol competition, with UCD doing well in both. UCD won one medal in the pistol competition with silver going to Hui Yu Tham. UCD won 17 medals out of a possible 18 in the Rifle Competition with clean sweeps in Class B, C, D, Novice and the Overall 40 Shot Competition.

The Air pistol competition saw some very high scores recorded over the three days with Tomas Jakubauskas of WTSC taking first place with an impressive score of 554 with UCD’s Hui Yu Tham coming in second with a score of 544 and Caroline O’Brien of RRPC in third position with a score of 539.

In the 60 shot Air Rifle Competition it was Terry Wearen taking gold with an impressive score of 597.8 while UCD’s John Lancaster and Alanna Holmes coming second and third recording scores of 581.8 and 554.6 respectively.

In the 40 shot Air Rifle Competition, UCD took a clean sweep with gold, silver and bronze going to Regina O’Sullivan (363.2), Valesca Lima (360.7) and Claire Hempenstall (335.5).

In Class A, Terry Wearen from the Defence Forces came first posting a score of 395.9 and John Lancaster from UCD came in second shooting 386.8.

In Class B, UCD shooters Alanna Holmes (371.3) took gold, Sabrina Jackson (364.9) took silver and Valesca Lima (360.7) took bronze.

In Class C, S Muhammad Mohd Zali shot 364.7 to take gold, Timothy Kennedy took silver with a score of 359.5 and Chris Loo came closely behind with 353.9 to take bronze position, all were UCD shooters.

In class D, UCD took all positions with Harvey Blackmore (315.8), Adam Ariffi Sabudin (315.6) and Gerard O’Neill (308.9) taking gold, silver and bronze respectively in their first competition.

While in the UCD Novice competition, Joao Bettencourt in first on a score of 342.0, followed in second by Xia Tian on a score of 331.8 and in third Harvey Blackmore on a score of 315.8.

Congregations to everyone who took part and all our medal winners and we hope to see you again at the DURC Air Open which will be hosted in the UCD Range on Thursday 13th and Sunday 16th November.

UCD Medals

Air Pistol

  • 2. Hui Yu Tham

Air Rifle 60 shot

  • 2. John Lancaster
  • 3. Alanna Holmes

Air Rifle 40 shot

  • 1. Regina O'Sullivan
  • 2. Valesca Lima
  • 3. Claire Hempenstall

Air Rifle Class A

  • 2. John Lancaster

Air Rifle Class B

  • 1. Alanna Holmes
  • 2. Sabrina Jackson
  • 3. Valesca Lima

Air Rifle Class C

  • 1. S Muhammad Mohd Zali
  • 2. Timothy Kennedy
  • 3. Chris Loo

Air Rifle Class D

  • 1. Harvey Blackmore
  • 2. Adam Ariffi Sabudin
  • 3. Gerard O'Neill

Air Rifle UCD Novice

  • 1. Joao Bettencourt
  • 2. Xia Tian
  • 3. Harvey Blackmore

Air Pistol

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 Total
Tomas Jakubauskas WTSC 93 94 91 93 94 89 554
Hui Yu Tham UCDRC 91 96 91 90 88 88 544
Caroline O'Brien RRPC 93 91 87 87 90 91 539
Joseph Thompson UCDRC 89 92 83 88 90 87 529
Kate Coleman UCDRC 80 85 85 92 91 92 525
Mike Folan UCDRC 82 76 74 68 82 81 463

Air Rifle 60 Shot

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 Total Comments
Terry Wearen DFST 99.8 99.4 98.8 97.9 100 101.9 597.8
John Lancaster UCDRC 91.7 98.1 98.5 98.5 98.4 96.6 581.8
Alanna Holmes UCDRC 91.1 95.5 92.9 91.8 88.6 94.7 554.6
S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC 91.2 89.5 93.9 90.1 92.3 93.9 550.9
Sabrina Jackson UCDRC 85 99.2 86.9 93.8 89 89.9 543.8
Timothy Kennedy UCDRC 91.7 94 85.7 88.1 92.7 85.2 537.4
Chris Loo UCDRC 88 92.5 85.2 88.2 86 92 531.9
Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 90.5 86.5 90.5 82.4 87.1 86.1 523.1
Ion Alin Spiridon DURC 71.4 69.4 75.6 79.4 73.6 82.2 451.6
John Le Jeune DURC 74 77.5 67 74.8 68.5 69.8 431.6
Maria Gladysheva DURC 57.8 61.1 47.3 43.8 65.7 71.9 347.6
John Lancaster UCDRC 99.5 99.7 96.7 98.3 101.3 95.9 591.4 Reentry

Air Rifle 40 Shot

40 Shot
Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total
Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 84.1 94.9 95.2 89 363.2
Valesca Lima UCDRC 83.2 87.3 96.8 93.4 360.7
Claire Hempenstall UCDRC 81.2 84.7 80.6 89 335.5
Laura Finn UCDRC 73.7 69.5 85 80.6 308.8
Li King Chin UCDRC 74 72.2 77.5 84.5 308.2
Bingqian Lu UCDRC 77.8 84.7 70.2 72 304.7
Xin Yue Shen UCDRC 67.4 73.6 69.8 71.1 281.9
Ashley Mc Call UCDRC 64.7 69.1 75.9 72.1 281.8
Fang Li UCDRC 52.2 39.7 69.3 73.7 234.9
Pei Lin Lee UCDRC 74.4 49.9 50.5 59 233.8
Qian Wen Lei UCDRC 64.6 55.2 43.4 54.6 217.8

Air Rifle Class A

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total
Terry Wearen DFST 99.8 99.4 98.8 97.9 395.9
John Lancaster UCDRC 91.7 98.1 98.5 98.5 386.8

Air Rifle Class B

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total
Alanna Holmes UCDRC 91.1 95.5 92.9 91.8 371.3
Sabrina Jackson UCDRC 85 99.2 86.9 93.8 364.9
Valesca Lima UCDRC 83.2 87.3 96.8 93.4 360.7

Air Rifle Class C

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total
S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC 91.2 89.5 93.9 90.1 364.7
Timothy Kennedy UCDRC 91.7 94 85.7 88.1 359.5
Chris Loo UCDRC 88 92.5 85.2 88.2 353.9
Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 90.5 86.5 90.5 82.4 349.9
Joao Bettencourt UCDRC 83 91 79.6 88.4 342
Claire Hempenstall UCDRC 81.2 84.7 80.6 89 335.5
Xia Tian UCDRC 87.6 78.2 82.4 83.6 331.8

Air Rifle Class D

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total
Harvey Blackmore UCDRC 76 81.3 78.3 80.2 315.8
Adam Ariffi Sabudin UCDRC 76.5 78.4 78.2 82.5 315.6
Gerard O'Neill UCDRC 66.2 84.5 76.3 81.9 308.9
Laura Finn UCDRC 73.7 69.5 85 80.6 308.8
Li King Chin UCDRC 74 72.2 77.5 84.5 308.2
Bingqian Lu UCDRC 77.8 84.7 70.2 72 304.7
Ion Alin Spiridon DURC 71.4 69.4 75.6 79.4 295.8
John Le Jeune DURC 74 77.5 67 74.8 293.3
Zhe Hao Li UCDRC 80.4 66 66.4 74.7 287.5
Russell Casey UCDRC 75.6 71.5 66.7 69.2 283
Xin Yue Shen UCDRC 67.4 73.6 69.8 71.1 281.9
Ashley Mc Call UCDRC 64.7 69.1 75.9 72.1 281.8
Zi Song Puah UCDRC 63.1 64.3 70.4 80 277.8
Peeyush Shankhareman UCDRC 62.1 75.7 68.6 66.2 272.6
Simon Purdue UCDRC 61 70 79.5 45.1 255.6
Azeem Elias UCDRC 57 72.3 64.4 57.9 251.6
Patrik Adler UCDRC 53.9 49.8 82.2 64.6 250.5
Fang Li UCDRC 52.2 39.7 69.3 73.7 234.9
Pei Lin Lee UCDRC 74.4 49.9 50.5 59 233.8
Ahmad Nur Afiq Mohd Kamil UCDRC 62.7 61.3 55.8 49.5 229.3
Muthukumaran Thangaramanujam UCDRC 45.2 71.1 49.4 62.4 228.1
Qian Wen Lei UCDRC 64.6 55.2 43.4 54.6 217.8
Maria Gladysheva DURC 57.8 61.1 47.3 43.8 210
Mohd Ameruddin Ahmat UCDRC 43.4 34.1 48.2 49.9 175.6

Air Rifle UCD Novice

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total
Joao Bettencourt UCDRC 83 91 79.6 88.4 342
Xia Tian UCDRC 87.6 78.2 82.4 83.6 331.8
Harvey Blackmore UCDRC 76 81.3 78.3 80.2 315.8
Adam Ariffi Sabudin UCDRC 76.5 78.4 78.2 82.5 315.6
Gerard O'Neill UCDRC 66.2 84.5 76.3 81.9 308.9
Laura Finn UCDRC 73.7 69.5 85 80.6 308.8
Li King Chin UCDRC 74 72.2 77.5 84.5 308.2
Bingqian Lu UCDRC 77.8 84.7 70.2 72 304.7
Zhe Hao Li UCDRC 80.4 66 66.4 74.7 287.5
Russell Casey UCDRC 75.6 71.5 66.7 69.2 283
Xin Yue Shen UCDRC 67.4 73.6 69.8 71.1 281.9
Ashley Mc Call UCDRC 64.7 69.1 75.9 72.1 281.8
Zi Song Puah UCDRC 63.1 64.3 70.4 80 277.8
Peeyush Shankhareman UCDRC 62.1 75.7 68.6 66.2 272.6
Simon Purdue UCDRC 61 70 79.5 45.1 255.6
Azeem Elias UCDRC 57 72.3 64.4 57.9 251.6
Patrik Adler UCDRC 53.9 49.8 82.2 64.6 250.5
Fang Li UCDRC 52.2 39.7 69.3 73.7 234.9
Ahmad Nur Afiq Mohd Kamil UCDRC 62.7 61.3 55.8 49.5 229.3
Muthukumaran Thangaramanujam UCDRC 45.2 71.1 49.4 62.4 228.1
Qian Wen Lei UCDRC 64.6 55.2 43.4 54.6 217.8
Mohd Ameruddin Ahmat UCDRC 43.4 34.1 48.2 49.9 175.6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by UCDRC at 11:33
Categories: News, Results

14 October 2014

UCD Air Open I 2014

UCD Rifle Club is pleased to announce that we will hold UCD Air Open I 2014, on Wednesday 22nd, Thursday 23rd and Saturday 24th October 2014 at UCD Rifle Club Range, UCD, Belfield.

This is an open competition for 10 metre Air Rifle and Air Pistol.

Competitions:

  • Air Rifle 60 shot
  • Air Rifle 40 shot
  • Air Pistol 60 shot

Class prizes will also be awarded (based on the first 40 competition shots).

Entry fee: €15 (€10 students/juniors/seniors)

Pre-booking is essential.

All entries and enquiries should be directed to ucdrifleclub@gmail.com

Please note that this competition will be under the new ISSF timings (ISSF Rules and Regulations 2013 Edition Section 7.9).

15 minute combined sighting and preparation time.

Followed by:

50 minutes match time (40 shot competition)
or
75 minutes match time (60 shot competition)

No sighting shots can be taken during match time.

http://www.issf-sports.org/theissf/rules.ashx

The list of details is as follows:

UCD Air Open I 2014

Wednesday 22nd October 2014

  • 18:30 *
  • 19:45

Thursday, 23rd of October 2014

  • 18:30 *
  • 19:45

Saturday, 25th of October 2014

  • 10:30

*Wednesday and Thursday 18:30 details are 0:50 long, 40 shot details only.

Posted by UCDRC at 24:45
Categories: News

14 September 2014

Freshers Week!!!

It's Freshers week and that can only mean one thing… Time to join the Rifle Club!

The Rifle Club stand is with the other sports clubs at the Sports Expo, in Hall B of the Sports Centre, from Monday 15th to Thursday 18th September.

Come in, see the stand, get some sweets, hit the targets with the foam pistol, meet all the cool rifle people and join the club. It's really that easy :)

Posted by UCDRC at 24:55
Categories: News

29 June 2014

[Results] UCD June Air Open 2014

Air Rifle 40 Shot
Place Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 Valesca Lima UCDRC 86 88 86 87 347 8x

Air Pistol
Place Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 John Lancaster UCDRC 87 94 89 88 89 90 537 6x
2 Caroline O'Brien RRPC 86 89 91 86 91 90 533 7x
3 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC 83 68 83 75 75 65 449 4x

Air Rifle 60 Shot
Place Name Club Total Inner 10's Comment
1 Sean Baldwin DFST A 92 96 96 95 97 95 571 25x
2 John Lancaster UCDRC A 93 91 95 91 97 98 565 26x
3 S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC C 87 85 91 89 90 88 530 10x
4 Brian Mcellistrem UCDRC C 88 77 85 82 79 73 484 7x
5 Pei Lin Lee UCDRC D 71 74 61 75 77 68 426 4x
NA Sean Baldwin DFST A 95 97 98 94 98 97 579 35x Re entry

Air Rifle Class A
Place Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 Sean Baldwin DFST 92 96 96 95 379 16x
2 John Lancaster UCDRC 93 91 95 91 370 12x

Air Rifle Class B
Place Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 Valesca Lima UCDRC 86 88 86 87 347 8x

Air Rifle Class C
Place Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC 87 85 91 89 352 6x
2 Brian Mcellistrem UCDRC 88 77 85 82 332 4x

Air Rifle Class D
Place Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 Pei Lin Lee UCDRC 71 74 61 75 281 2x
Posted by UCDRC at 21:39
Categories: News, Results

29 April 2014

UCD takes home haul from Nationals

The 2014 National Air Gun championships took place over the weekend with the 10m Air Pistol National Championships on Saturday 26th and The 10 Air Rifle National Championships on Sunday 27th April.

Both events were held in the UCD Rifle Club range with competitors from around the country taking part.

UCD did exceptionally well over the two days, starting on Saturday with Joe Thompson winning the Pistol Nationals for a second year running, with a very impressive display in the final. Sunday say this trend continue in the Air Rifle events with Evan Boyd taking third in the Men’s Air Rifle, behind Irish Paralympian Sean Baldwan and DURC’s Stephen Murphy. In the Womens final Maria Treacy and Claire Leyden took the silver and bronze medals, behind DURC’s Aisling Miller.

UCD also did fantastically well in the class events, with John Lancaster taking third in Class A, while in class B UCD took first and second with Jianning Xu and Nicolas Nalpas. In Class C UCD did a clean sweep with Chris Loo, S Muhammad Mohd Zali and Mairead Lancaster taking the gold, silver and Bronze. In class D UCD took the top two spots, with the gold going to Timothy Kennedy and silver to Ting Zhang. In the Junior competition Jianning Xu took first place, followed by Mairead Lancaster and Timothy Kennedy.

Well done to all the the UCD shooters who took part in the National Championship it’s so good to see our own shooters doing so well on the national stage.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by UCDRC at 23:18
Categories: News, Results

07 April 2014

[Results] UCD April Air Open 2014

The UCD April Air Open was held over two days in the UCD Rifle range on Thursday the 3rd of April and on Sunday the 6th of April. As with all the competitions this year, participation by UCD shooters was again high, with 19 members of the club taking part over the two days. Carrying on from the strong performance in the Intervarsity victory, the UCD shooters produced a series of class winning scores.

In the 60 shot Air Pistol competition DURC’s Victoria Mullin took first position on a very impressive score of 578 with 22 inner 10s, a new range record for pistol. In Second position was Tomas Jakubauskas from WTSC with a score of 556, followed in third position by Caroline O’Brien of RRPC.

In the 60 shot Air Rifle competition Irish Paralympian Sean Baldwin of DFST, took first place with a score of 567 and 17 inner 10s. In second position was UCDRC shooter Minne Chen with a score of 566 and Evan Boyd also from UCDRC took third with a score of 562. In the 40 shot Air Rifle Competition DURC’s Aisling Miller took first position on a score of 386 with 23 inner 10s, followed in second by Maria Tracey of UCD with 340 and in third Suzzy Farrell of DURC with a score of 339.

Class A was won by Aisling Miller with 386, followed by Sean Baldwin in second place with 378 and Stephen Murphy in third with 365. In class B UCD shooters took a clean sweep with Evan Boyd in first with 378, followed by Minne Chen with 376 and Nicolas Nalpas with a score of 366. In Class C UCDRC shooters Jianing Xu and Maria Tracey came first and second with 359 and 340 respectively, followed by Suzzy Farrell in third with 339. In class D Chris Loo of UCDRC came first with a score of 354 with DURC Darren Rice in second with 340 and Aileen Augest of UCD in third with a score of 309.

Congratulations to everyone who took part in the competition over the two days and to all our winners and we hope to see you again in three weeks at the Irish National Championships in three weeks time.

UCD Medals

Air Rifle 60 shot:


  • 2nd Minne Chen
  • 3rd Evan Boyd

Air Rifle 40 shot:


  • 2nd Maria Tracey

Air Rifle Class B


  • 1st Evan Boyd
  • 2nd Minne Chen
  • 3rd Nicolas Nolpas

Air Rifle Class C

  • 1st Jianing Xu
  • 2nd Maria Trace

Air Rifle Class D


  • 1st Chris Loo
  • 3rd Aileen Augest

Air Rifle 40 Shot
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Aisling Miller DURC 94 99 98 95 386 23x
2 Maria Tracey UCDRC 85 82 85 88 340 1x
3 Suzy Farrell DURC 83 84 80 92 339 5x

Air Pistol 60 Shot
Rank Shooter Club             Total Inner 10s
1 Victoria Mullin DURC 95 97 99 95 97 95 578 22x
2 Tomas Jakubauskas WTSC 91 93 92 95 90 95 556 10x
3 Caroline O'Brien RRPC 92 87 94 91 88 90 542 7x
4 Barry Todd IPC 86 84 81 85 85 88 509 5x
5 Martha Naughton UCDRC 83 87 82 84 84 89 509 3x
6 John Todd IPC 49 42 61 39 64 59 314 0x

Air Rifle 60 Shot
Rank Shooter Club               Total Inner 10s
1 Sean Baldwin DFST A 96 96 94 92 95 94 567 17x
2 Minne Chen UCDRC B 93 93 96 94 96 94 566 18x
3 Evan Boyd UCDRC B 97 90 96 95 95 89 562 20x
4 Stephen Murphy DURC A 87 88 95 95 91 94 550 13x
5 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC B 90 92 89 95 93 90 549 18x
6 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC B 87 91 96 92 92 88 546 15x
7 Chris Loo UCDRC D 88 90 90 86 87 92 533 14x
8 Jianing Xu UCDRC C 83 91 92 93 86 86 531 14x
9 Mairead Lancaster UCDRC C 80 88 88 83 93 92 524 9x
10 Darren Rice DURC D 79 91 82 88 89 84 513 11x
11 Keith Flanagan DURC B 82 84 85 85 85 85 506 6x
12 Roman Printsev UCDRC C 80 84 82 84 81 87 498 6x
13 Alanna Holmes UCDRC C 85 84 81 83 85 75 493 4x
14 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC D 78 71 80 76 86 74 465 1x
15 Pei Lee Lin UCDRC D 75 78 69 78 80 82 462 4x
16 Victoria Ivanova DURC C 63 76 87 81 81 73 461 4x
17 Aileen Augest UCDRC D 75 73 77 84 71 80 460 2x
18 Kun Kim Young UCDRC D 75 68 71 84 79 78 455 4x
19 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC C 76 78 72 76 76 68 446 1x
20 Ting Zhang UCDRC D 76 76 69 67 71 69 428 3x
21 Santiago Gomez UCDRC D 65 65 63 69 65 52 379 0x
22 Narayana Raj Yeluri UCDRC D 55 58 56 60 74 56 359 1x
NA Chris Loo UCDRC D 88 90 87 94 86 82 527 16x


Air Rifle Class A
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Aisling Miller DURC 94 99 98 95 386 23x
2 Sean Baldwin DFST 96 96 94 92 378 9x
3 Stephen Murphy DURC 87 88 95 95 365 7x

Air Rifle Class B
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Evan Boyd UCDRC 97 90 96 95 378 15x
2 Minne Chen UCDRC 93 93 96 94 376 12x
3 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC 90 92 89 95 366 12x
4 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 87 91 96 92 366 11x
5 Keith Flanagan DURC 82 84 85 85 336 4x

Air Rifle Class C
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Jianing Xu UCDRC 83 91 92 93 359 12x
2 Maria Tracey UCDRC 85 82 85 88 340 1x
3 Suzy Farrell DURC 83 84 80 92 339 5x
4 Mairead Lancaster UCDRC 80 88 88 83 339 4x
5 Alanna Holmes UCDRC 85 84 81 83 333 2x
6 Roman Printsev UCDRC 80 84 82 84 330 3x
7 Victoria Ivanova DURC 63 76 87 81 307 3x
8 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 76 78 72 76 302 0x

Air Rifle Class D
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Chris Loo UCDRC 88 90 90 86 354 9x
2 Darren Rice DURC 79 91 82 88 340 6x
3 Aileen Augest UCDRC 75 73 77 84 309 1x
4 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC 78 71 80 76 305 0x
5 Pei Lee Lin UCDRC 75 78 69 78 300 4x
6 Kun Kim Young UCDRC 75 68 71 84 298 3x
7 Ting Zhang UCDRC 76 76 69 67 288 1x
8 Santiago Gomez UCDRC 65 65 63 69 262 0x
9 Narayana Raj Yeluri UCDRC 55 58 56 60 229 0x

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by UCDRC at 21:25
Categories: News, Results