29 November 2015

[Results] UCD Winter Air Open 2015

With the academic semester drawing to a close, on Thursday the 26th and Sunday the 29th of November, UCD Rifle Club held its final competition of 2015: the Winter Air Open! With UCD shooters pulling some excellent results across the board.

The 60-shot pistol competition saw a close competition for first place, with WTSC's Tomas Jakubauskas taking the gold, just one point ahead of RRPC's Caroline O’Brien in second and UCD’s Mike Folan in third.

The 60-shot Air Rifle competition saw UCDRC’s John Lancaster take first place overall, with DURC’s Conor McDermottroe and Laura O’Malley taking second and third place respectively. Meanwhile, the 40-shot competition saw Valesca Lima come first and Candace Chen come second, both from UCDRC.

UCDRC was particularly successful in the Class Competitions. Class B saw DURC's Conor McDermottroe come in first, with UCD's own Valesca Lima taking second place, followed by Laura O’Malley in third. In Class C, UCD's Candace Chen came in first by just over a single point, followed closely by Angela Wu from DURC, who took second place, while Yulu Guo from UCDRC took third. Class D also saw a very close competition for first place, again just a single point seperating the shooters; with UCDRC’s James O’Connor taking first, followed by Dinorath Olvera in second place and Aoife O’Connor in third, both from DURC.

UCDRC would like to thank all shooters who have participated in this and the numerous other competitions over the past year, and we wish all our students good luck with their upcoming exams, as well as their shooting in the coming new year!

Air Rifle 60 Shot

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 LANCASTER John UCDRC A
98.1 96.9
99.3 100.0
96.7 99.4
590.4 21x
2 MCDERMOTTROE Conor DURC B
98.9 98.6
92.4 95.4
90.0 93.1
568.4 13x
3 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B
92.9 91.9
93.3 95.2
98.5 93.3
565.1 13x
4 WU Diyu DURC B
93.7 87.4
94.6 95.7
98.3 94.0
563.7 13x
5 PETRAUSKAS Arnas DURC B
89.3 94.3
92.7 88.1
95.7 89.6
549.7 10x
6 ADLER Niki DURC B
91.5 92.1
90.3 87.2
93.3 91.0
545.4 7x
7 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC B
88.7 84.0
96.4 87.5
98.7 86.8
542.1 13x
8 O' CONNOR James UCDRC D
92.1 89.3
86.8 90.7
90.5 84.8
534.2 7x
9 WU Angela DURC C
88.7 88.9
84.4 90.2
91.6 89.8
533.6 7x
10 OLVERA Dinorath DURC D
86.7 95.9
83.8 91.5
83.1 85.3
526.3 5x
11 O'CONNOR Aoife DURC D
86.3 91.5
89.7 87.1
87.3 81.1
523.0 3x
12 GUO Yulu UCDRC C
88.3 86.1
84.2 86.7
87.7 88.6
521.6 8x
13 BARRY Paul DURC D
87.0 89.3
90.5 79.3
86.1 81.8
514.0 5x
14 MOHD HOTHZANI Mohamad Syahmi UCDRC C
85.1 79.3
85.4 87.7
87.5 82.8
507.8 5x
15 FLANAGAN Keith DURC B
89.3 83.1
82.0 86.8
81.4 81.8
504.4 4x
16 MCCARTHY DEERING Una Mary UCDRC D
84.6 83.1
76.9 79.0
85.0 88.3
496.9 8x
17 SINGH YADAV Nitin WTSC C
77.2 88.6
84.0 80.7
77.6 85.4
493.5 4x
18 COULTAN Carmel DURC D
88.0 82.5
74.7 89.9
74.2 82.4
491.7 4x
19 CHEN Siyuan UCDRC C
75.6 79.6
93.2 76.1
80.1 81.3
485.9 3x
20 CHUN Boun UCDRC D
70.9 85.8
88.3 82.2
77.5 77.5
482.2 7x
21 BAUMANN Victor UCDRC D
72.0 79.5
84.9 76.8
79.6 84.0
476.8 3x
22 RUSH Richard DURC D
85.4 73.9
71.6 80.7
70.0 71.1
452.7 3x
23 HUGHES Gerry DURC D
67.6 85.2
82.1 83.5
64.0 69.9
452.3 4x
24 WANG Ya UCDRC D
32.2 58.2
59.7 75.4
59.4 66.1
351.0 2x

Air Rifle 40 Shot

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 LIMA Valesca UCDRC B
94.1 92.5
97.2 92.7
376.5 7x
2 CHEN Candace UCDRC C
93.2 85.9
86.0 88.1
353.2 1x

Air Pistol 60 Shot

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 JAKUBAUSKAS Tomas WTSC P
94 83
91 92
94 88
542 6x
2 O'BRIEN Caroline RRPC P
89 89
93 92
91 87
541 5x
3 FOLAN Mike UCDRC P
87 85
92 84
92 87
527 5x
4 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC P
89 81
88 80
88 85
511 4x

Air Rifle Class A

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 LANCASTER John UCDRC A
98.1 96.9
99.3 100.0
394.3 13x

Air Rifle Class B

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 MCDERMOTTROE Conor DURC B
98.9 98.6
92.4 95.4
385.3 11x
2 LIMA Valesca UCDRC B
94.1 92.5
97.2 92.7
376.5 7x
3 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B
92.9 91.9
93.3 95.2
373.3 6x
4 WU Diyu DURC B
93.7 87.4
94.6 95.7
371.4 8x
5 PETRAUSKAS Arnas DURC B
89.3 94.3
92.7 88.1
364.4 7x
6 ADLER Niki DURC B
91.5 92.1
90.3 87.2
361.1 5x
7 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC B
88.7 84.0
96.4 87.5
356.6 7x
8 FLANAGAN Keith DURC B
89.3 83.1
82.0 86.8
341.2 3x

Air Rifle Class C

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 CHEN Candace UCDRC C
93.2 85.9
86.0 88.1
353.2 1x
2 WU Angela DURC C
88.7 88.9
84.4 90.2
352.2 3x
3 GUO Yulu UCDRC C
88.3 86.1
84.2 86.7
345.3 6x
4 MOHD HOTHZANI Mohamad Syahmi UCDRC C
85.1 79.3
85.4 87.7
337.5 2x
5 SINGH YADAV Nitin WTSC C
77.2 88.6
84.0 80.7
330.5 2x
6 CHEN Siyuan UCDRC C
75.6 79.6
93.2 76.1
324.5 3x

Air Rifle Class D

Rank Name Club Class Series Total X's
1 O' CONNOR James UCDRC D
92.1 89.3
86.8 90.7
358.9 5x
2 OLVERA Dinorath DURC D
86.7 95.9
83.8 91.5
357.9 4x
3 O'CONNOR Aoife DURC D
86.3 91.5
89.7 87.1
354.6 3x
4 BARRY Paul DURC D
87.0 89.3
90.5 79.3
346.1 3x
5 COULTAN Carmel DURC D
88.0 82.5
74.7 89.9
335.1 3x
6 CHUN Boun UCDRC D
70.9 85.8
88.3 82.2
327.2 4x
7 MCCARTHY DEERING Una Mary UCDRC D
84.6 83.1
76.9 79.0
323.6 4x
8 HUGHES Gerry DURC D
67.6 85.2
82.1 83.5
318.4 3x
9 BAUMANN Victor UCDRC D
72.0 79.5
84.9 76.8
313.2 2x
10 RUSH Richard DURC D
85.4 73.9
71.6 80.7
311.6 3x
11 WANG Ya UCDRC D
32.2 58.2
59.7 75.4
225.5 2x
Posted by UCDRC at 22:23
Categories: News, Results

25 October 2015

[Results] UCD Air Open I 2015

Pistol

Rank Name Club Class Total Inner 10's
1 MULLIN Victoria DURC P 93 95 94 95 95 97 569 14x
2 JAKUBAUSKAS Tomas WTSC P 89 92 91 95 91 95 553 12x
3 O'BRIEN Caroline RRPC P 93 90 86 87 87 96 539 3x
4 THAM Hui Yu UCDRC P 88 93 87 88 85 84 525 2x
5 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC P 85 84 83 83 79 75 489 2x

60 Shot

Rank Name Club Class Total Inner 10's
1 MURPHY Stephen UCDRC A 101.5 101.5 103.3 99.5 101.4 101 608.2 35x
2 LANCASTER John UCDRC A 99.8 100.1 100.6 99.6 100.6 99.8 600.5 21x
3 MCDERMOTTROE Conor DURC A 95.4 89.1 95.6 93.1 95.8 98.7 567.7 15x
4 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC B 92 94.5 91 93 93.2 92.3 556 9x
5 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B 93.3 93.4 90.5 90.2 94.6 90.7 552.7 8x
6 FLANAGAN Keith DURC B 93 93.2 88.3 92.8 89.9 95.3 552.5 8x
7 NARAYANA YELURI Raj UCDRC B 90.6 88.6 92.9 89.2 91 84.6 536.9 5x
8 HUGHES Gerry DURC D 61.4 79.2 81 77.9 77.6 78.1 455.2 2x
9 FEENEY-JOHANSSON Anton DURC D 81.6 74.1 68.6 80.3 59.3 72.9 436.8 1x
10 OLVERA Dinorath DURC D 45.7 67.7 74.7 83.8 77.3 67.5 416.7 0x

40 Shot

Rank
Name Club Class Total Inner 10's
1 LIMA Valesca UCDRC B 94.9 95.8 96.4 98 385.1 14x
2 ISAEVA Dinara DURC A 94.6 97.5 92.3 96.4 380.8 13x
3 HEMPENSTALL Claire UCDRC B 93.2 96.7 89.7 95.5 375.1 9x
4 GUO Yulu UCDRC D 84.2 88.5 90.2 91.8 354.7 4x
5 CHEN Siyuan UCDRC D 92 78 74.1 72.7 316.8 2x
6 CHEN Candace UCDRC D 85.4 74.1 77.1 80.1 316.7 5x
7 MCCARTHY Una Mary UCDRC D 62.9 76.8 67 84.6 291.3 2x
8 GREENE Cathy UCDRC D 79.9 68.2 75.1 68.1 291.3 2x
9 CHOW Zhi Hao UCDRC D 65.8 67.6 73.5 62.7 269.6 2x
10 SMIT Inge UCDRC D 65 59.4 65.6 64.8 254.8 1x
11 O'KELLY Aisling UCDRC D 70.4 64.9 60.7 57.6 253.6 0x
12 YAN Jie UCDRC D 66.6 56.9 63.6 55 242.1 0x
13 HWA Heng Si UCDRC D 52.1 57.6 61 55.2 225.9 1x

UCD Novice

Rank Name Club Class Total Inner 10's
1 GUO Yulu UCDRC D 84.2 88.5 90.2 91.8 354.7 4x
2 CORONEL Aidan UCDRC D 76.7 92.8 83 80.9 333.4 5x
3 YANG Allen UCDRC D 75.9 80.2 82.8 82.9 321.8 3x
4 O'CONNOR Martin UCDRC D 79.5 83.5 65.8 89 317.8 4x
5 CHEN Siyuan UCDRC D 92 78 74.1 72.7 316.8 2x
6 CHEN Candace UCDRC D 85.4 74.1 77.1 80.1 316.7 5x
7 SHEEHAN Adrian UCDRC D 82.6 66.7 78.7 82.1 310.1 2x
8 MOHD HOTHZANI Mohamad Syahmi UCDRC D 80.6 68.7 72.8 75.9 298 1x
9 MCCARTHY Una Mary UCDRC D 62.9 76.8 67 84.6 291.3 2x
10 GREENE Cathy UCDRC D 79.9 68.2 75.1 68.1 291.3 2x
11 CHOW Zhi Hao UCDRC D 65.8 67.6 73.5 62.7 269.6 2x
12 SMIT Inge UCDRC D 65 59.4 65.6 64.8 254.8 1x
13 O'KELLY Aisling UCDRC D 70.4 64.9 60.7 57.6 253.6 0x
14 BYRNE Micheal UCDRC D 64.2 55.7 63.5 59.6 243 0x
15 YAN Jie UCDRC D 66.6 56.9 63.6 55 242.1 0x
16 HWA Heng Si UCDRC D 52.1 57.6 61 55.2 225.9 1x
17 CROSBY Stephen UCDRC D 34.8 45.2 80.5 62 222.5 2x

Class A

Rank Name Club Class Total Inner 10's
1 MURPHY Stephen UCDRC A 101.5 101.5 103.3 99.5 405.8 22x
2 LANCASTER John UCDRC A 99.8 100.1 100.6 99.6 400.1 15x
3 ISAEVA Dinara DURC A 94.6 97.5 92.3 96.4 380.8 13x
4 MCDERMOTTROE Conor DURC A 95.4 89.1 95.6 93.1 373.2 10x

Class B

Rank Name Club Class Total Inner 10's
1 LIMA Valesca UCDRC B 94.9 95.8 96.4 98 385.1 14x
2 HEMPENSTALL Claire UCDRC B 93.2 96.7 89.7 95.5 375.1 9x
3 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC B 92 94.5 91 93 370.5 5x
4 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B 93.3 93.4 90.5 90.2 367.4 6x
5 FLANAGAN Keith DURC B 93 93.2 88.3 92.8 367.3 6x
6 NARAYANA YELURI Raj UCDRC B 90.6 88.6 92.9 89.2 361.3 3x

Class D

Rank Name Club Class Total Inner 10's
1 GUO Yulu UCDRC D 84.2 88.5 90.2 91.8 354.7 4x
2 CORONEL Aidan UCDRC D 76.7 92.8 83 80.9 333.4 5x
3 YANG Allen UCDRC D 75.9 80.2 82.8 82.9 321.8 3x
4 O'CONNOR Martin UCDRC D 79.5 83.5 65.8 89 317.8 4x
5 CHEN Siyuan UCDRC D 92 78 74.1 72.7 316.8 2x
6 CHEN Candace UCDRC D 85.4 74.1 77.1 80.1 316.7 5x
7 SHEEHAN Adrian UCDRC D 82.6 66.7 78.7 82.1 310.1 2x
8 FEENEY-JOHANSSON Anton DURC D 81.6 74.1 68.6 80.3 304.6 1x
9 SINGH YADAV Nitin WTSC D 81.7 65.7 77.3 77.4 302.1 3x
10 HUGHES Gerry DURC D 61.4 79.2 81 77.9 299.5 2x
11 MOHD HOTHZANI Mohamad Syahmi UCDRC D 80.6 68.7 72.8 75.9 298 1x
12 MCCARTHY Una Mary UCDRC D 62.9 76.8 67 84.6 291.3 2x
13 GREENE Cathy UCDRC D 79.9 68.2 75.1 68.1 291.3 2x
14 OLVERA Dinorath DURC D 45.7 67.7 74.7 83.8 271.9 0x
15 CHOW Zhi Hao UCDRC D 65.8 67.6 73.5 62.7 269.6 2x
16 SMIT Inge UCDRC D 65 59.4 65.6 64.8 254.8 1x
17 O'KELLY Aisling UCDRC D 70.4 64.9 60.7 57.6 253.6 0x
18 BYRNE Micheal UCDRC D 64.2 55.7 63.5 59.6 243 0x
19 YAN Jie UCDRC D 66.6 56.9 63.6 55 242.1 0x
20 HWA Heng Si UCDRC D 52.1 57.6 61 55.2 225.9 1x
21 CROSBY Stephen UCDRC D 34.8 45.2 80.5 62 222.5 2x

=REPT(" ",5-LEN(F99))&F99&REPT(" ",7-LEN(G99))&G99&REPT("  ",7-LEN(H99))&H99&REPT(" ",7-LEN(I99))&I99&REPT(" ",7-LEN(J99))&J99
Rank Name Club Class Total Inner 10's
1 MURPHY Stephen UCDRC A 101.5 103.3 99.5 101.4 101.0 608.2 35x
2 LANCASTER John UCDRC A 100.1 100.6 99.6 100.6 99.8 600.5 21x
3 MCDERMOTTROE Conor DURC A  89.1 95.6 93.1 95.8 98.7 567.7 15x
4 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC B  94.5 91.0 93.0 93.2 92.3 556.0 9x
5 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B  93.4 90.5 90.2 94.6 90.7 552.7 8x
6 FLANAGAN Keith DURC B  93.2 88.3 92.8 89.9 95.3 552.5 8x
7 NARAYANA YELURI Raj UCDRC B  88.6 92.9 89.2 91.0 84.6 536.9 5x
8 HUGHES Gerry DURC D  79.2 81.0 77.9 77.6 78.1 455.2 2x
9 FEENEY-JOHANSSON Anton DURC D  74.1 68.6 80.3 59.3 72.9 436.8 1x
10 OLVERA Dinorath DURC D  67.7 74.7 83.8 77.3 67.5 416.7 0x
Posted by UCDRC at 24:44
Categories: News, Results

11 April 2015

Joe makes it three in a row as UCD take Gold and Bronze in Air Pistol Nationals!

UCD’s Joe Thompson took gold in today’s 10m Air Pistol National Championships final to the make it three National Championship titles in the past three years, while John Lancaster took Bronze to add to UCD’s medal tally. The NTSA National Airgun Championships 2015, taking place this weekend (11th and 12th April) in the UCD Range, saw the Air Pistol event take place today with competitors from across the country taking part. The competition was made up of a qualification event consisting of a 60 shot competition, followed by the final for the top eight ranking athletes.

UCD shooters performed well in the qualification, with John Lancaster qualifying in 1st place, Joe Thompson in 3rd, Martha Naughton in 5th and Mike Folan in 6th. In the final Joe quickly pulled into a lead, which he built upon as the final progressed. The Defence Forces’ Ray Kane pulled himself into second place with strong performance in the second half of the final, with John behind in third place.

Photo’s from the competition are on the gallery section of our website.

http://www.ucd.ie/rifle/gallary/2014-2015/Air%20Pistol%20Nationals%202015/index.html

 

 

Posted by UCDRC at 24:23
Categories: News, Results

29 March 2015

[Results] UCD March Air Open 2015

Many thanks to everyone who took part in the UCD March Air Open 2015, which was held in the UCD Range on Thursday 26th and Sunday 29th March. There was good attendance over the two days with two of the three details completely booked out and 30 shooters taking part. Results were strong in all displaces and all levels. In the 60 shot Air Pistol Competition Wilkinstown’s Tomas Jakubauskas took first place with a score of 552, followed by Caroline O’Brien from Rathdrum in second and UCD’s John Lancaster in third.

In the 40 Shot Air Rifle Competition DURC’s Ciara Deevy took first place with a score of 385, with UCD’s Regina O'Sullivan in second and Manon Riant in third.

The 60 shot Air Rifle Competition was a tight affair, with first and second place only separated by 0.5 points as UCD’s John Lancaster took the gold with a score of 600.1 followed by DURC’s Stephen Murphy in second place and UCD’s Nicolas Nalpas in third.

In the Air Rifle Class events UCD did very well overall, taking 2nd in Class A, 1st, 2nd and 3rd in Class B, 1st and 2nd in Class C and 1st, 2nd and 3rd in Class D.

Photo’s from the competition are on the gallery section of our website and full results are below.

http://www.ucd.ie/rifle/gallary/2014-2015/UCD%20March%20Air%20Open%202015/index.html

 

 

Results:

60 Shot Air Pistol

Rank Name Club Total X's
1 JAKUBAUSKAS Thomas WTSC P 91 93 93 94 88 93 552 12x
2 O'BRIEN Caroline RRPC P 87 88 87 93 92 88 535 7x
3 LANCASTER John UCDRC P 83 86 89 86 92 90 526 7x
4 NAUGHTON Martha UCDRC P 81 87 87 81 81 78 495 1x
5 FOLAN Mike UCDRC P 79 83 82 80 79 85 488 2x

40 Shot Air Rifle

Rank Name Club Class Total X's
1 DEEVY Ciara DURC A 93.5 97.4 95.8 98.3 385 11x
2 O'SULLIVAN Regina UCDRC C 91.7 98.9 97.6 86.7 374.9 10x
3 RIANT Manon DURC C 94.2 92 92.7 92 370.9 8x
4 LIMA Valesca UCDRC B 93.3 84.3 89.4 90.9 357.9 5x
5 IASTRENSKI Marianna DURC D 81 95.1 89.4 91.7 357.2 7x
6 O'MALLEY Laura DURC B 90.9 91.4 91.8 82.2 356.3 5x
7 HEMPENSTALL Claire UCDRC C 89.4 88.1 88.2 90.2 355.9 3x
8 ALESHKO Anya DURC D 87.4 86.6 86.5 86.3 346.8 3x

60 Shot Air Rifle

Rank Name Club Class Total X's
1 LANCASTER John UCDRC A 102.1 100.8 96.8 99.4 102.2 98.8 600.1 28x
2 MURPHY Stephen DURC A 98.5 99.2 102.7 101 97.5 100.7 599.6 27x
3 NALPAS Nicolas UCDRC B 92.6 90.6 93.5 97.2 92.7 92.6 559.2 3x
4 MUHAMMAD MOHD ZALI S UCDRC B 79.4 92.1 97.6 96.3 94.1 97 556.5 14x
5 YAN SEK Tsz UCDRC B 92.4 94.2 91.6 93.5 91 93.6 556.3 5x
6 SHEN Xin Yue UCDRC D 92.8 94.8 91.1 90.5 92.9 92.1 554.2 13x
7 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC C 95.3 92.5 91.6 94.1 92.4 85.2 551.1 12x
8 KENNEDY Timothy UCDRC C 89.8 94.4 89.3 94 93.7 85.5 546.7 11x
9 NARAYANA YELURI Raj UCDRC D 80.5 94.5 89.9 93 90.7 93.9 542.5 8x
10 LU Bingqian UCDRC D 93.3 87.7 93.8 85.2 83.7 92.7 536.4 8x
11 PETRAUSKAS Amas DURC D 78.1 93.5 89.7 92 91 90 534.3 9x
12 JACKSON Sabrina UCDRC B 89.4 90.7 92.9 79.7 89.7 83.7 526.1 4x
13 ELIAS Azeem UCDRC D 90.4 95.4 85.5 83.1 81.6 86.7 522.7 5x
14 VINICIUS Andre DURC D 81.3 81.1 91.3 89.5 91.8 87.6 522.6 8x
15 KUMAR Ashwinee DURC D 76 81.1 75.6 78.6 81.9 84.1 477.3 2x
16 O' CONNOR James UCDRC D 64.6 51.4 59 94.6 62.6 74.9 407.1 4x

Class A Air Rifle

Rank Name Club Total X's
1 MURPHY Stephen DURC 98.5 99.2 102.7 101 401.4 19x
2 LANCASTER John UCDRC 102.1 100.8 96.8 99.4 399.1 19x
3 DEEVY Ciara DURC 93.5 97.4 95.8 98.3 385 11x

Class B Air Rifle

Rank Name Club Total X's
1 NALPAS Nicolas UCDRC 92.6 90.6 93.5 97.2 373.9 2x
2 YAN SEK Tsz UCDRC 92.4 94.2 91.6 93.5 371.7 3x
3 MUHAMMAD MOHD ZALI S UCDRC 79.4 92.1 97.6 96.3 365.4 6x
4 LIMA Valesca UCDRC 93.3 84.3 89.4 90.9 357.9 5x
5 O'MALLEY Laura DURC 90.9 91.4 91.8 82.2 356.3 5x
6 JACKSON Sabrina UCDRC 89.4 90.7 92.9 79.7 352.7 4x

Class C Air Rifle

Rank Name Club Total X's
1 O'SULLIVAN Regina UCDRC 91.7 98.9 97.6 86.7 374.9 10x
2 O'NEILL Gerard UCDRC 95.3 92.5 91.6 94.1 373.5 9x
3 RIANT Manon DURC 94.2 92 92.7 92 370.9 8x
4 KENNEDY Timothy UCDRC 89.8 94.4 89.3 94 367.5 8x
5 HEMPENSTALL Claire UCDRC 89.4 88.1 88.2 90.2 355.9 3x

Class D Air Rifle

Rank Name Club Total X's
1 SHEN Xin Yue UCDRC 92.8 94.8 91.1 90.5 369.2 9x
2 LU Bingqian UCDRC 93.3 87.7 93.8 85.2 360 6x
3 NARAYANA YELURI Raj UCDRC 80.5 94.5 89.9 93 357.9 4x
4 IASTRENSKI Marianna DURC 81 95.1 89.4 91.7 357.2 7x
5 ELIAS Azeem UCDRC 90.4 95.4 85.5 83.1 354.4 4x
6 PETRAUSKAS Amas DURC 78.1 93.5 89.7 92 353.3 6x
7 ALESHKO Anya DURC 87.4 86.6 86.5 86.3 346.8 3x
8 VINICIUS Andre DURC 81.3 81.1 91.3 89.5 343.2 4x
9 KUMAR Ashwinee DURC 76 81.1 75.6 78.6 311.3 2x
10 O' CONNOR James UCDRC 64.6 51.4 59 94.6 269.6 4x
Posted by UCDRC at 11:29
Categories: News, Results

01 March 2015

Intervarsities and Colours 2015

This years Air Rifle Intervarsities and Colours took place at Wilkinstown Target Shooting Club, Co Meath on Saturday 28th February. UCD went to Meath looking to claim a three in a row and a fifth title in six years against tough competition. The first of the details, taking two hours each, started at 10:00 and the competition didn’t finish up till almost 22:00 that night

. Each college had two teams take part, a novice team and a senior team, with the overall winner of the Intervarsities determined by the combined score of the two teams. Scores had been close all year for both UCDRC and DURC (Trinity), so there was expectation of a tight competition and the tension was palpable in the range. Both the UCD Novice and Senior teams shot very well during the course of the day, with many personal best archived. The DURC shooters also on form and the competition was only decided in the last detail.

After the last shot was taken and the final scores were tallied it became apparent how close the competition was. The senior teams had tied on a score of 2745, the first tie in the history of the competition. It was all down to the results of the novice teams and DURC had edged ahead with some exceptional performances to take the Novice Competition by 90 points. The individual novice award went to DURC’s Dinara Isaeva with a score of 560 and the overall individual award went to Stephen Murphy with a score of 579.

UCDRC would like to take this opportunity to congratulate all the shooters who took part this weekend for their achievements and the range officers and coaches from both clubs for their time and dedication in training and coaching all shooters to such a high level throughout the year. A special word of thanks also goes to Wilkinstown Target Shooting Club and Geoff Cooney for hosting the competition once again in the WTSC range.

Go to the gallery to see pictures from the competition 

Posted by UCDRC at 23:12
Categories: News, Results

16 February 2015

[Results] UCD February Air Open 2015

Pistol

1 Tomas Jakubauskas WTSC P 92 89 92 94 91 94 552 6*
2 John Lancaster UCDRC P 86 86 87 94 89 90 532 5*
3 Caroline O'Brien RRPC P 87 92 89 87 89 84 528 7*
4 Ray Kane DFST P 85 84 90 86 91 90 526 8*

40 Shot

1 Valesca Lima UCDRC B 90.3 87.2 92.6 91.1 361 6*
2 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC C 88.9 88.5 88.5 80.0 345 4*
3 Li King Chin UCDRC C 81.8 89.9 84.4 89.2 345 5*
4 Suzy Farell DURC B 82.3 86.2 89.8 81.4 339 2*

60 Shot

1 Sean Baldwin DFST A 99.6 98.9 101.5 100.6 101.6 98.4 600 28*
2 Stephen Murphy DURC A 104.0 99.7 97.0 100.2 97.6 100.6 599 29*
3 Evan Boyd UCDRC A 98.7 97.8 102.5 97.4 95.7 99.1 591 22*
4 John Lancaster UCDRC A 97.5 99.5 95.5 100.7 101.5 96.1 590 22*
5 Chris Loo UCDRC B 90.9 98.1 97.0 93.7 98.4 102.5 580 20*
6 Joe Thompson UCDRC A 94.5 94.2 97.7 96.8 97.0 95.4 575 14*
7 Mariana Felix Ianstrenski DURC D 95.6 95.2 95.1 96.3 85.1 91.1 558 12*
8 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC C 92.3 93.9 94.2 94.8 92.0 87.7 554 12*
9 S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC B 95.7 89.1 90.5 92.5 93.7 90.4 551 7*
10 Gerard O'Neill UCDRC C 93.0 92.2 90.0 89.0 94.2 89.6 548 6*
11 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC C 97.6 83.8 94.1 89.2 91.1 90.3 546 10*
12 Laura O'Malley DURC C 84.1 92.2 89.6 94.9 93.3 87.8 541 7*
13 Claire Hempenstall UCDRC C 85.7 82.1 90.8 90.7 87.6 88.7 525 4*
14 Manon Riant DURC C 88.2 82.2 90.1 84.5 83.9 90.9 519 6*
15 Stephen Ennis DURC C 85.5 84.5 82.1 87.8 84.8 78.8 503 6*
16 Anya Aleshko DURC D 76.9 87.3 83.7 81.0 86.1 87.9 502 7*
17 Bingqian Lu UCDRC D 83.0 82.3 81.0 85.2 83.6 87.4 502 3*
18 Xin Yue Shen UCDRC D 84.7 79.9 82.7 92.5 84.3 77.7 501 6*
19 Junda Lu UCDRC D 78.4 81.0 80.0 88.2 77.5 84.5 489 4*
20 Arnas Petrauskas DURC D 84.6 76.3 91.4 77.5 83.9 71.9 485 4*
21 Zi Song Puah UCDRC D 78.4 73.6 81.3 76.0 68.3 79.3 456 3*
22 Francois-Xavier Lefebure UCDRC D 72.9 70.1 84.4 74.7 74.8 79.2 456 4*
23 Sina Shahab UCDRC D 52.2 63.5 82.3 68.9 54.6 69.9 391 2*
24 Nick Wright UCDRC D 64.0 63.7 55.2 58.7 48.5 63.3 353 1*

Class A

1 Stephen Murphy DURC A 104.0 99.7 97.0 100.2 400 23*
2 Sean Baldwin DFST A 99.6 98.9 101.5 100.6 400 16*
3 Evan Boyd UCDRC A 98.7 97.8 102.5 97.4 396 14*
4 John Lancaster UCDRC A 97.5 99.5 95.5 100.7 393 14*
5 Joe Thompson UCDRC A 94.5 94.2 97.7 96.8 383 8*

Class B

1 Chris Loo UCDRC B 90.9 98.1 97.0 93.7 379 8*
2 S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC B 95.7 89.1 90.5 92.5 367 6*
3 Valesca Lima UCDRC B 90.3 87.2 92.6 91.1 361 6*
4 Suzy Farell DURC B 82.3 86.2 89.8 81.4 339 2*

Class C

1 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC C 92.3 93.9 94.2 94.8 375 5*
2 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC C 97.6 83.8 94.1 89.2 364 7*
3 Gerard O'Neill UCDRC C 93.0 92.2 90.0 89.0 364 3*
4 Laura O'Malley DURC C 84.1 92.2 89.6 94.9 360 6*
5 Claire Hempenstall UCDRC C 85.7 82.1 90.8 90.7 349 2*
6 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC C 88.9 88.5 88.5 80.0 345 4*
7 Li King Chin UCDRC C 81.8 89.9 84.4 89.2 345 5*
8 Manon Riant DURC C 88.2 82.2 90.1 84.5 345 5*
9 Stephen Ennis DURC C 85.5 84.5 82.1 87.8 339 6*

Class D

1 Mariana Felix Ianstrenski DURC D 95.6 95.2 95.1 96.3 382 10*
2 Xin Yue Shen UCDRC D 84.7 79.9 82.7 92.5 339 6*
3 Bingqian Lu UCDRC D 83.0 82.3 81.0 85.2 331 3*
4 Arnas Petrauskas DURC D 84.6 76.3 91.4 77.5 329 4*
5 Anya Aleshko DURC D 76.9 87.3 83.7 81.0 328 4*
6 Junda Lu UCDRC D 78.4 81.0 80.0 88.2 327 3*
7 Zi Song Puah UCDRC D 78.4 73.6 81.3 76.0 309 1*
8 Francois-Xavier Lefebure UCDRC D 72.9 70.1 84.4 74.7 302 2*
9 Sina Shahab UCDRC D 52.2 63.5 82.3 68.9 266 1*
10 Nick Wright UCDRC D 64.0 63.7 55.2 58.7 241 1*
Posted by UCDRC at 24:15
Categories: Results

18 January 2015

[Results] UCD New Years Air Open 2015

60 Shot Pistol
# Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 JAKUBAUSKAS Tomas WTSC P 92 91 95 90 93 90 551 5x
2 O'BRIEN Caroline RRPC P 88 91 91 85 91 90 536 8x

60 Shot Rifle
# Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 BALDWIN Sean DFST A 100.9 101.8 101.7 98.9 101.1 101.1 605.5 27x
2 MURPHY Stephen DURC A 99.3 98.3 101.3 102.5 101.5 98.4 601.3 26x
3 LANCASTER John UCDRC A 95 100.1 98.8 102.7 99.5 100.2 596.3 26x
4 CULLINAN Michael DURC A 98.6 97.4 95.8 98.2 96.1 97.6 583.7 17x
5 LOO Chris UCDRC B 91.8 95.1 97.7 97.7 95.5 94.3 572.1 10x
6 MCELLISTREM Sarah DURC B 95 90.4 98.1 92.7 92.6 93.3 562.1 12x
7 NALPAS Nicolas UCDRC B 90.6 86.7 89.7 94.1 97.4 93.4 551.9 11x
8 O'MALLEY Laura DURC C 87.7 94.7 92.3 87.7 91.5 91.7 545.6 10x
9 MUHAMMAD MOHD ZALI S UCDRC B 93.8 80.7 92.1 90.2 96.3 89.1 542.2 7x
10 MCELLISTREM Brian UCDRC C 89.6 85.1 84.7 82.8 87.3 86.7 516.2 8x
11 ELIAS Azeem UCDRC D 80.8 78.2 93.9 86.8 81.3 79.7 500.7 8x
12 AHN So-Hyeon UCDRC D 82 85.6 82.9 81.6 73 85.7 490.8 6x
13 PETRAUSKAS Arnas DURC D 81.3 77.5 84.9 83.9 84.9 73.5 486 1x
14 FELIX IANSTRENSKI Mariana DURC D 79.4 80.6 85.1 78.3 74.5 81.5 479.4 4x
15 RIANT Manon DURC D 69.9 73.7 83.9 72.8 83 79.8 463.1 7x
16 ALESHKO Anya DURC D 67.6 77.2 68.3 82.4 80.7 79.8 456 4x

Rifle Class A
# Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 BALDWIN Sean DFST 100.9 101.8 101.7 98.9 403.3 16x
2 MURPHY Stephen DURC 99.3 98.3 101.3 102.5 401.4 16x
3 LANCASTER John UCDRC 95 100.1 98.8 102.7 396.6 18x
4 CULLINAN Michael DURC 98.6 97.4 95.8 98.2 390 13x

Rifle Class B
# Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 LOO Chris UCDRC 91.8 95.1 97.7 97.7 382.3 8x
2 MCELLISTREM Sarah DURC 95 90.4 98.1 92.7 376.2 9x
3 NALPAS Nicolas UCDRC 90.6 86.7 89.7 94.1 361.1 6x
4 MUHAMMAD MOHD ZALI S UCDRC 93.8 80.7 92.1 90.2 356.8 6x

Rifle Class C
# Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 O'MALLEY Laura DURC 87.7 94.7 92.3 87.7 362.4 8x
2 MCELLISTREM Brian UCDRC 89.6 85.1 84.7 82.8 342.2 5x

Rifle Class D
# Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 ELIAS Azeem UCDRC 80.8 78.2 93.9 86.8 339.7 7x
2 AHN So-Hyeon UCDRC 82 85.6 82.9 81.6 332.1 5x
3 PETRAUSKAS Arnas DURC 81.3 77.5 84.9 83.9 327.6 1x
4 FELIX IANSTRENSKI Mariana DURC 79.4 80.6 85.1 78.3 323.4 4x
5 RIANT Manon DURC 69.9 73.7 83.9 72.8 300.3 4x
6 ALESHKO Anya DURC 67.6 77.2 68.3 82.4 295.5 1x
Posted by UCDRC at 10:36
Categories: News, Results

01 December 2014

[Results] UCD Winter Air Open 2014

See all the pictures from the competition in the photo gallery

60 Shot Rifle 
# Name Club   S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 Total Inner10
1 Stephen Murphy DURC   99.7 98.5 97.4 101.3 102 100.4 599.3 26*
2 John Lancaster UCDRC   95.4 97.9 99.1 99.9 100.8 97.2 590.3 17*
3 Michael Cullinan DURC   99.8 95 98 99.4 96.8 98.5 587.5 21*
4 Evan Boyd UCDRC   96.4 101.2 96.6 94.1 98.8 98.8 585.9 19*
5 Chris Loo UCDRC   91.1 100.3 98.9 96.2 95.6 98.3 580.4 16*
6 Terry Wearen DFST   96.4 97.6 98.7 98.5 96.3 91.9 579.4 19*
7 Lorcan O'Carroll DURC   98.1 94.2 95 98.5 94.7 96.1 576.6 21*
8 Sarah McEllistrem DURC   89.9 89.6 92.2 97.2 99 96.2 564.1 9*
9 S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC   88.9 93.4 92.3 95.5 91.3 91.6 553 13*
10 Dinara Isaeva DURC   88.3 91.9 94.7 93.4 91.5 90.3 550.1 15*
11 Carolina Neuman Baros DURC   89.6 88.1 89.8 90.6 87.7 96.6 542.4 9*
12 Suzy Farell DURC   91.8 89.3 89.3 90.2 96.8 85 542.4 8*
13 Laura O'Malley DURC   85.8 88.3 87.3 91.7 80.1 92.8 526 7*
14 Gerard O'Neill UCDRC   88.4 82.6 84 91.8 84.5 91.8 523.1 11*
15 Xia Tian UCDRC   86.6 89.3 78.1 84.2 91.8 92.1 522.1 8*
16 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC   89.6 87 81.6 84.5 85.8 91.7 520.2 7*
17 Anastasia Mc Carthy DURC   82.1 85.3 86.4 93 81.5 91.4 519.7 4*
18 John Le Jeune DURC   86.8 85.4 78.4 90.3 88.2 86.8 515.9 3*
19 Mariana Felix Ianstrenski DURC   90.7 86.7 83.7 89.9 85.5 79.1 515.6 7*
20 Brian McEllistrem UCDRC   90.7 83.4 84.7 88 86.2 78 511 2*
21 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC   87.9 91.1 77.7 88.9 89.1 74.1 508.8 8*
22 Manon Riant DURC   87.1 79.3 84.8 88.8 75.7 87.1 502.8 6*
23 Xin Yue Shen UCDRC   77.7 77.5 74.2 87.5 85.9 81.1 483.9 4*
24 Azeem Elias UCDRC   82.6 78.6 75.1 79.3 85.2 81.6 482.4 4*
25 Anya Aleshko DURC   72.6 72.8 76.6 85 90 83.4 480.4 3*
26 Arnas Petrauskas DURC   81.1 62 73.1 75.4 86.8 78.4 456.8 4*
27 Ion Alin Spiridon DURC   73.8 70.8 70.4 78.4 68.5 86.3 448.2 0*
28 Andre Vicinius A. Ramos DURC   79.8 70.4 74.6 80.4 64.9 67.9 438 3*
29 Zhe Hao Li UCDRC   56.3 76.4 82.3 68.2 80.2 73.8 437.2 3*
30 Manon Riant DURC   65.5 65.2 41.3       172 0*

40 Shot Rifle 
# Name Club Class S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner10
1 Aisling Miller DURC A 99 97.2 98 101.8 396 16*
2 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC C 96.9 85.7 94.2 88.2 365 7*
3 Li King Chin UCDRC C 91.9 85.1 84.6 81.7 343.3 1*
4 Lyiah Subramaniam UCDRC D 47.3 75.1 90.7 89.6 302.7 3*


Pistol
# Name Club   S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 Total Inner10
1 Tomas Jakubauskas Pistol WTSC 91 93 93 94 99 91 561 9*
2 Caroline O'Brien Pistol RRPC 88 91 92 84 87 90 532 7*
3 Martha Naughton Pistol UCDRC 88 87 85 84 89 88 521 7*
4 Sally Mc Carthy Pistol MPAI 66 75 71 78 78 84 452 0*

Class A Rifle
# Name Club Class S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner10
1 Aisling Miller DURC A 99 97.2 98 101.8 396 16*
2 John Lancaster UCDRC A 95.4 97.9 99.1 99.9 392.3 10*
3 Terry Wearen DFST A 96.4 97.6 98.7 98.5 391.2 14*
4 Evan Boyd UCDRC A 96.4 101.2 96.6 94.1 388.3 11*


Class B Rifle
# Name Club Class S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner10
1 Stephen Murphy DURC B 99.7 98.5 97.4 101.3 396.9 15*
2 Michael Cullinan DURC B 99.8 95 98 99.4 392.2 14*
3 Chris Loo UCDRC B 91.1 100.3 98.9 96.2 386.5 10*
4 Lorcan O'Carroll DURC B 98.1 94.2 95 98.5 385.8 14*
5 S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC B 88.9 93.4 92.3 95.5 370.1 8*
6 Sarah McEllistrem DURC B 89.9 89.6 92.2 97.2 368.9 4*
7 Dinara Isaeva DURC B 88.3 91.9 94.7 93.4 368.3 8*
8 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC B 87.9 91.1 77.7 88.9 345.6 6*

Class C Rifle
# Name Club Class S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner10
1 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC C 96.9 85.7 94.2 88.2 365 7*
2 Suzy Farell DURC C 91.8 89.3 89.3 90.2 360.6 4*
3 Carolina Neuman Baros DURC C 89.6 88.1 89.8 90.6 358.1 4*
4 Laura O'Malley DURC C 85.8 88.3 87.3 91.7 353.1 4*
5 Gerard O'Neill UCDRC C 88.4 82.6 84 91.8 346.8 7*
6 Anastasia Mc Carthy DURC C 82.1 85.3 86.4 93 346.8 2*
7 Brian McEllistrem UCDRC C 90.7 83.4 84.7 88 346.8 2*
8 Li King Chin UCDRC C 91.9 85.1 84.6 81.7 343.3 1*
9 Xia Tian UCDRC C 86.6 89.3 78.1 84.2 338.2 4*


Class D Rifle
# Name Club Class S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner10
1 Mariana Felix Ianstrenski DURC D 90.7 86.7 83.7 89.9 351 3*
2 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC D 89.6 87 81.6 84.5 342.7 6*
3 John Le Jeune DURC D 86.8 85.4 78.4 90.3 340.9 2*
4 Manon Riant DURC D 87.1 79.3 84.8 88.8 340 4*
5 Xin Yue Shen UCDRC D 77.7 77.5 74.2 87.5 316.9 2*
6 Azeem Elias UCDRC D 82.6 78.6 75.1 79.3 315.6 4*
7 Anya Aleshko DURC D 72.6 72.8 76.6 85 307 2*
8 Andre Vicinius A. Ramos DURC D 79.8 70.4 74.6 80.4 305.2 3*
9 Lyiah Subramaniam UCDRC D 47.3 75.1 90.7 89.6 302.7 3*
10 Ion Alin Spiridon DURC D 73.8 70.8 70.4 78.4 293.4 0*
11 Arnas Petrauskas DURC D 81.1 62 73.1 75.4 291.6 4*
12 Zhe Hao Li UCDRC D 56.3 76.4 82.3 68.2 283.2 1*
13 Manon Riant DURC D 65.5 65.2 41.3 0 172 0*

 

 

 

 

Posted by UCDRC at 23:58
Categories: News, Results

17 November 2014

[Results] DURC Air Open 2014

The DURC Air Open took place over five details, two on Thursday and three on Sunday in the UCD Rifle Club Range. There was a strong turnout with lots of really good scores and personal bests put in by everyone taking part. UCD shooters did really well bringing home a big haul of medals, especially our novice shooters who took first second and third in class D!

In the Air Pistol competition WTSC’s Tomas Jakubauskas took first place by the narrowest of margins ahead of UCD’s Hui Yu Tham in second place. With both shooters putting in a score of 547, first and second place was decided by the number if inner 10’s with 12 from Tomas inching him ahead of Hui Yu’s 10. UCD rounded out the medal places for pistol with John Lancaster taking third with a score of 537.

In the 40 Shot Rifle competition UCD took all the honours, taking first, second and third places, with Regina O'Sullivan, Valesca Lima and Alanna Holmes taking the top three spots. Separating first and second place was no easy matter though as Regina and Valesca were both on 362.0 after 40 shots! They were still tied on number of inner 10’s and it had to go to the score of the last 10 shot string to give Regina first place and Valesca second.

The 60 Shot Rifle match was also a close one for first and second, as UCD’s John Lancaster took first place with a score of 598.8, just ahead of the Defense Forces Terry Wearen in second and Evan Boyd in third.

In class competitions UCD also did very well, with John Lancaster taking first in Class A, Chris Loo and Nicolas Nalpas taking first and third in Class B; Regina O'Sullivan, Claire Hempenstall and Timothy Kennedy with first second and third in Class C; and Zhe Hao Li, Gerard O'Neill and Li King Chin with first, second and third in Class D.

Congratulations to everyone who took part and we hope you'll be ready for our final competition of the year, the UCD Winter Air Open on Thursday 27th and Sunday 30th November.

UCD Medals

60 Shot Air Rifle

  • 1. John Lancaster
  • 3. Evan Boyd

40 Shot Air Rifle

  • 1. Regina O'Sullivan
  • 2. Valesca Lima
  • 3. Alanna Holmes

60 Shot Air Pistol

  • 2. Hui Yu Tham
  • 3. John Lancaster

Class A Air Rifle

  • 1. John Lancaster

Class B Air Rifle

  • 1. Chris Loo
  • 3. Nicolas Nalpas

Class C Air Rifle

  • 1. Regina O'Sullivan
  • 2. Claire Hempenstall
  • 3. Timothy Kennedy

Class D Air Rifle

  • 1. Zhe Hao Li
  • 2. Gerard O'Neill
  • 3. Li King Chin

Full Results

Air Pistol

Name Club Class S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 Total Inner 10
Tomas Jakubauskas WTSC P 91 90 86 93 94 93 547 12
Hui Yu Tham UCDRC P 91 91 86 94 93 92 547 10
John Lancaster UCDRC P 97 86 93 88 87 86 537 4
Joseph Thompson UCDRC P 90 91 87 91 87 88 534 10
Caroline O'Brien RRPC P 89 83 87 91 93 91 534 8
Chris Loo UCDRC P 81 88 82 82 87 81 501 5

Air Rifle 40 Shot

Name Club Class S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner 10
1 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC C 81.5 90.1 94.5 95.9 362 2
2 Valesca Lima UCDRC B 85 92.3 92.3 92.4 362 2
3 Alanna Holmes UCDRC B 86.2 91.4 89 88.7 543.4 5
4 Claire Hempenstall UCDRC C 84.3 87.9 82.2 90.6 345 3
5 Li King Chin UCDRC D 87.8 87.2 86.4 80.7 342.1 7
6 Ashley Mc Call UCDRC D 74.2 72.9 78.9 60.8 286.8 1

Air Rifle 60 Shot

Name Club Class S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 Total Inner 10
1 John Lancaster UCDRC A 98.7 99.3 100.6 98.4 101.9 99.9 598.8 26
2 Terry Wearen DFST A 97.6 98.1 101 99.9 99.6 101.3 597.5 18
3 Evan Boyd UCDRC A 97.3 101.7 96.4 94.6 102.5 97.3 589.8 23
4 Michael Cullinan DURC A 98.8 98.9 97.1 100.1 94.9 90.9 580.7 13
5 Chris Loo UCDRC B 96.6 97.5 96.3 97 97.5 93.9 578.8 14
6 Lorcan O'Carroll DURC B 95.5 95.4 94.8 92.7 97.1 98.6 574.1 13
7 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC B 99.7 93.1 91.3 91.1 94.3 92.5 562 11
8 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC B 93.2 88.2 93 93.8 100.4 85.6 554.2 13
9 Sabrina Jackson UCDRC B 91.9 91.8 84.7 97.2 86.6 88.4 540.6 8
10 Gerard O'Neill UCDRC D 83.3 80.8 88.3 91.9 92.2 84.3 520.8 5
11 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC C 84.5 85.4 81.4 86.8 84.1 90.3 512.5 5
12 Laura O'Malley DURC D 78.3 85.7 85.5 83.2 85.4 88.9 507 4
13 Zhe Hao Li UCDRC D 83.8 81.9 90.5 88.6 83.5 75.7 504 4
14 Carolina Neuman Baros DURC D 79.2 84.1 79.9 78.8 84.1 87.8 493.9 10
15 Ion Alin Spiridon DURC D 82.5 88.8 86 76.5 82.1 74.1 490 4
16 Xia Tian UCDRC D 73.2 79.8 84.7 78.5 86.7 74.5 477.4 7
17 John Le Jeune DURC D 73.6 82.2 87.5 68.3 81.5 81.9 475 4
18 Adam Ariffi Sabudin UCDRC D 70.3 68.9 81.5 77.8 78.1 72.5 449.1 4
19 Manon Riant DURC D 73.8 73.4 71.2 68.3 80.6 72.4 439.7 3
20 Arnas Petrauskas DURC D 77.3 69.5 75.4 54.4 77.7 83 437.3 6
21 Zi Song Puah UCDRC D 65.1 78.4 62.7 69.9 84 69.7 429.8 5
22 Mariana Felix Ianstrenski DURC D 72.3 71.5 59.3 75.4 79.1 71.2 428.8 2
23 Anya Aleshko DURC D 68.2 71.2 49.5 74.6 75.5 67.4 406.4 1
24 Mohammad Shahnon Salleh UCDRC D 58.4 45.9 69.3 58.8 72.3 53 357.7 1
25
Muthukumaran Thangaramanujam
UCDRC D 65.9 37.7 43.8 58.4 40.4 45 291.2 0
N/A Chris Loo UCDRC C 97.8 98.1 98.4 95.4 100 95.4 585.1 12

Air Rifle Class A

Class # Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner 10
A 1 John Lancaster UCDRC 98.7 99.3 100.6 98.4 397 16
A 2 Terry Wearen DFST 97.6 98.1 101 99.9 396.6 7
A 3 Michael Cullinan DURC 98.8 98.9 97.1 100.1 394.9 11
A 4 Evan Boyd UCDRC 97.3 101.7 96.4 94.6 390 14

Air Rifle Class B

Class # Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner 10
B 5 Chris Loo UCDRC 96.6 97.5 96.3 97 387.4 8
B 6 Lorcan O'Carroll DURC 95.5 95.4 94.8 92.7 378.4 7
B 7 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC 99.7 93.1 91.3 91.1 375.2 8
B 8 Friedrich Westerholt UCDRC 93.2 88.2 93 93.8 368.2 8
B 9 Sabrina Jackson UCDRC 91.9 91.8 84.7 97.2 365.6 7
B 10 Valesca Lima UCDRC 85 92.3 92.3 92.4 362 2
B 11 Alanna Holmes UCDRC 86.2 91.4 89 88.7 355.3 5

Air Rifle Class C

Class # Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner 10
C 1 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 81.5 90.1 94.5 95.9 362 2
C 2 Claire Hempenstall UCDRC 84.3 87.9 82.2 90.6 345 3
C 3 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC 84.5 85.4 81.4 86.8 338.1 2

Air Rifle Class D

Class # Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total Inner 10
D 1 Zhe Hao Li UCDRC 83.8 81.9 90.5 88.6 344.8 2
D 2 Gerard O'Neill UCDRC 83.3 80.8 88.3 91.9 344.3 2
D 3 Li King Chin UCDRC 87.8 87.2 86.4 80.7 342.1 7
D 4 Ion Alin Spiridon DURC 82.5 88.8 86 76.5 333.8 3
D 5 Laura O'Malley DURC 78.3 85.7 85.5 83.2 332.7 4
D 6 Carolina Neuman Baros DURC 79.2 84.1 79.9 78.8 322 4
D 7 Xia Tian UCDRC 73.2 79.8 84.7 78.5 316.2 6
D 8 John Le Jeune DURC 73.6 82.2 87.5 68.3 311.6 2
D 9 Xin Yue Shen UCDRC 60.3 72.6 86 81.9 300.8 4
D 10 Adam Ariffi Sabudin UCDRC 70.3 68.9 81.5 77.8 298.5 3
D 11 Ashley Mc Call UCDRC 74.2 72.9 78.9 60.8 286.8 1
D 12 Manon Riant DURC 73.8 73.4 71.2 68.3 286.7 1
D 13 Mariana Felix Ianstrenski DURC 72.3 71.5 59.3 75.4 278.5 1
D 14 Arnas Petrauskas DURC 77.3 69.5 75.4 54.4 276.6 2
D 15 Zi Song Puah UCDRC 65.1 78.4 62.7 69.9 276.1 3
D 16 Anya Aleshko DURC 68.2 71.2 49.5 74.6 263.5 1
D 17 Mohammad Shahnon Salleh UCDRC 58.4 45.9 69.3 58.8 232.4 1
D 18 Muthukumaran Thangaramanujam UCDRC 65.9 37.7 43.8 58.4 205.8 0

Team Competition

Place Team Score
1 UCDRC 4 1056
  Evan Boyd (A) 372
  Valesca Lima (B) 342
  Regina O'Sullivan (C) 342
     
2 UCDRC 3 986
  Zi Song Puah (D) 257
  John Lancaster (A) 380
  Friedrich Westerholt (B) 349
     
3 UCDRC 6 980
  Timothy Kennedy (C) 318
  Gerard O'Neill (D) 327
  Alanna Holmes (B) 335
     
4 UCDRC 2 969
  Li King Chin (D) 326
  Ashley Mc Call (D) 271
  Chris Loo (B) 372
     
5 UCDRC 5 921
  Sabrina Jackson (B) 351
  Nicolas Nalpas (B) 356
  Mohammad Shahnon Salleh (D) 214
     
6 UCDRC 1 887
  Xin Yue Shen (D) 281
  Claire Hempenstall (C) 325
  Adam Ariffi Sabudin (D) 281
Posted by UCDRC at 23:54
Categories: News, Results

01 November 2014

[Results] UCD Air Open I 2014

This year‘s UCD Air Open I was held over 3 days from the 22nd to the 30th of October. This years Air Open I was over a longer period than normal as the final detail, originally scheduled for the 25th of November was delayed, until Thursday the 30th due to the fire alarm going off just before the competition start time.

The competition saw a great turn out from UCD shooters, with 38 entries from UCDRC almost equalling last years record of 39 UCD entries. There was a strong showing across both the rifle and pistol competition, with UCD doing well in both. UCD won one medal in the pistol competition with silver going to Hui Yu Tham. UCD won 17 medals out of a possible 18 in the Rifle Competition with clean sweeps in Class B, C, D, Novice and the Overall 40 Shot Competition.

The Air pistol competition saw some very high scores recorded over the three days with Tomas Jakubauskas of WTSC taking first place with an impressive score of 554 with UCD’s Hui Yu Tham coming in second with a score of 544 and Caroline O’Brien of RRPC in third position with a score of 539.

In the 60 shot Air Rifle Competition it was Terry Wearen taking gold with an impressive score of 597.8 while UCD’s John Lancaster and Alanna Holmes coming second and third recording scores of 581.8 and 554.6 respectively.

In the 40 shot Air Rifle Competition, UCD took a clean sweep with gold, silver and bronze going to Regina O’Sullivan (363.2), Valesca Lima (360.7) and Claire Hempenstall (335.5).

In Class A, Terry Wearen from the Defence Forces came first posting a score of 395.9 and John Lancaster from UCD came in second shooting 386.8.

In Class B, UCD shooters Alanna Holmes (371.3) took gold, Sabrina Jackson (364.9) took silver and Valesca Lima (360.7) took bronze.

In Class C, S Muhammad Mohd Zali shot 364.7 to take gold, Timothy Kennedy took silver with a score of 359.5 and Chris Loo came closely behind with 353.9 to take bronze position, all were UCD shooters.

In class D, UCD took all positions with Harvey Blackmore (315.8), Adam Ariffi Sabudin (315.6) and Gerard O’Neill (308.9) taking gold, silver and bronze respectively in their first competition.

While in the UCD Novice competition, Joao Bettencourt in first on a score of 342.0, followed in second by Xia Tian on a score of 331.8 and in third Harvey Blackmore on a score of 315.8.

Congregations to everyone who took part and all our medal winners and we hope to see you again at the DURC Air Open which will be hosted in the UCD Range on Thursday 13th and Sunday 16th November.

UCD Medals

Air Pistol

  • 2. Hui Yu Tham

Air Rifle 60 shot

  • 2. John Lancaster
  • 3. Alanna Holmes

Air Rifle 40 shot

  • 1. Regina O'Sullivan
  • 2. Valesca Lima
  • 3. Claire Hempenstall

Air Rifle Class A

  • 2. John Lancaster

Air Rifle Class B

  • 1. Alanna Holmes
  • 2. Sabrina Jackson
  • 3. Valesca Lima

Air Rifle Class C

  • 1. S Muhammad Mohd Zali
  • 2. Timothy Kennedy
  • 3. Chris Loo

Air Rifle Class D

  • 1. Harvey Blackmore
  • 2. Adam Ariffi Sabudin
  • 3. Gerard O'Neill

Air Rifle UCD Novice

  • 1. Joao Bettencourt
  • 2. Xia Tian
  • 3. Harvey Blackmore

Air Pistol

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 Total
Tomas Jakubauskas WTSC 93 94 91 93 94 89 554
Hui Yu Tham UCDRC 91 96 91 90 88 88 544
Caroline O'Brien RRPC 93 91 87 87 90 91 539
Joseph Thompson UCDRC 89 92 83 88 90 87 529
Kate Coleman UCDRC 80 85 85 92 91 92 525
Mike Folan UCDRC 82 76 74 68 82 81 463

Air Rifle 60 Shot

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 S5 S6 Total Comments
Terry Wearen DFST 99.8 99.4 98.8 97.9 100 101.9 597.8
John Lancaster UCDRC 91.7 98.1 98.5 98.5 98.4 96.6 581.8
Alanna Holmes UCDRC 91.1 95.5 92.9 91.8 88.6 94.7 554.6
S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC 91.2 89.5 93.9 90.1 92.3 93.9 550.9
Sabrina Jackson UCDRC 85 99.2 86.9 93.8 89 89.9 543.8
Timothy Kennedy UCDRC 91.7 94 85.7 88.1 92.7 85.2 537.4
Chris Loo UCDRC 88 92.5 85.2 88.2 86 92 531.9
Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 90.5 86.5 90.5 82.4 87.1 86.1 523.1
Ion Alin Spiridon DURC 71.4 69.4 75.6 79.4 73.6 82.2 451.6
John Le Jeune DURC 74 77.5 67 74.8 68.5 69.8 431.6
Maria Gladysheva DURC 57.8 61.1 47.3 43.8 65.7 71.9 347.6
John Lancaster UCDRC 99.5 99.7 96.7 98.3 101.3 95.9 591.4 Reentry

Air Rifle 40 Shot

40 Shot
Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total
Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 84.1 94.9 95.2 89 363.2
Valesca Lima UCDRC 83.2 87.3 96.8 93.4 360.7
Claire Hempenstall UCDRC 81.2 84.7 80.6 89 335.5
Laura Finn UCDRC 73.7 69.5 85 80.6 308.8
Li King Chin UCDRC 74 72.2 77.5 84.5 308.2
Bingqian Lu UCDRC 77.8 84.7 70.2 72 304.7
Xin Yue Shen UCDRC 67.4 73.6 69.8 71.1 281.9
Ashley Mc Call UCDRC 64.7 69.1 75.9 72.1 281.8
Fang Li UCDRC 52.2 39.7 69.3 73.7 234.9
Pei Lin Lee UCDRC 74.4 49.9 50.5 59 233.8
Qian Wen Lei UCDRC 64.6 55.2 43.4 54.6 217.8

Air Rifle Class A

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total
Terry Wearen DFST 99.8 99.4 98.8 97.9 395.9
John Lancaster UCDRC 91.7 98.1 98.5 98.5 386.8

Air Rifle Class B

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total
Alanna Holmes UCDRC 91.1 95.5 92.9 91.8 371.3
Sabrina Jackson UCDRC 85 99.2 86.9 93.8 364.9
Valesca Lima UCDRC 83.2 87.3 96.8 93.4 360.7

Air Rifle Class C

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total
S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC 91.2 89.5 93.9 90.1 364.7
Timothy Kennedy UCDRC 91.7 94 85.7 88.1 359.5
Chris Loo UCDRC 88 92.5 85.2 88.2 353.9
Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 90.5 86.5 90.5 82.4 349.9
Joao Bettencourt UCDRC 83 91 79.6 88.4 342
Claire Hempenstall UCDRC 81.2 84.7 80.6 89 335.5
Xia Tian UCDRC 87.6 78.2 82.4 83.6 331.8

Air Rifle Class D

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total
Harvey Blackmore UCDRC 76 81.3 78.3 80.2 315.8
Adam Ariffi Sabudin UCDRC 76.5 78.4 78.2 82.5 315.6
Gerard O'Neill UCDRC 66.2 84.5 76.3 81.9 308.9
Laura Finn UCDRC 73.7 69.5 85 80.6 308.8
Li King Chin UCDRC 74 72.2 77.5 84.5 308.2
Bingqian Lu UCDRC 77.8 84.7 70.2 72 304.7
Ion Alin Spiridon DURC 71.4 69.4 75.6 79.4 295.8
John Le Jeune DURC 74 77.5 67 74.8 293.3
Zhe Hao Li UCDRC 80.4 66 66.4 74.7 287.5
Russell Casey UCDRC 75.6 71.5 66.7 69.2 283
Xin Yue Shen UCDRC 67.4 73.6 69.8 71.1 281.9
Ashley Mc Call UCDRC 64.7 69.1 75.9 72.1 281.8
Zi Song Puah UCDRC 63.1 64.3 70.4 80 277.8
Peeyush Shankhareman UCDRC 62.1 75.7 68.6 66.2 272.6
Simon Purdue UCDRC 61 70 79.5 45.1 255.6
Azeem Elias UCDRC 57 72.3 64.4 57.9 251.6
Patrik Adler UCDRC 53.9 49.8 82.2 64.6 250.5
Fang Li UCDRC 52.2 39.7 69.3 73.7 234.9
Pei Lin Lee UCDRC 74.4 49.9 50.5 59 233.8
Ahmad Nur Afiq Mohd Kamil UCDRC 62.7 61.3 55.8 49.5 229.3
Muthukumaran Thangaramanujam UCDRC 45.2 71.1 49.4 62.4 228.1
Qian Wen Lei UCDRC 64.6 55.2 43.4 54.6 217.8
Maria Gladysheva DURC 57.8 61.1 47.3 43.8 210
Mohd Ameruddin Ahmat UCDRC 43.4 34.1 48.2 49.9 175.6

Air Rifle UCD Novice

Name Club S1 S2 S3 S4 Total
Joao Bettencourt UCDRC 83 91 79.6 88.4 342
Xia Tian UCDRC 87.6 78.2 82.4 83.6 331.8
Harvey Blackmore UCDRC 76 81.3 78.3 80.2 315.8
Adam Ariffi Sabudin UCDRC 76.5 78.4 78.2 82.5 315.6
Gerard O'Neill UCDRC 66.2 84.5 76.3 81.9 308.9
Laura Finn UCDRC 73.7 69.5 85 80.6 308.8
Li King Chin UCDRC 74 72.2 77.5 84.5 308.2
Bingqian Lu UCDRC 77.8 84.7 70.2 72 304.7
Zhe Hao Li UCDRC 80.4 66 66.4 74.7 287.5
Russell Casey UCDRC 75.6 71.5 66.7 69.2 283
Xin Yue Shen UCDRC 67.4 73.6 69.8 71.1 281.9
Ashley Mc Call UCDRC 64.7 69.1 75.9 72.1 281.8
Zi Song Puah UCDRC 63.1 64.3 70.4 80 277.8
Peeyush Shankhareman UCDRC 62.1 75.7 68.6 66.2 272.6
Simon Purdue UCDRC 61 70 79.5 45.1 255.6
Azeem Elias UCDRC 57 72.3 64.4 57.9 251.6
Patrik Adler UCDRC 53.9 49.8 82.2 64.6 250.5
Fang Li UCDRC 52.2 39.7 69.3 73.7 234.9
Ahmad Nur Afiq Mohd Kamil UCDRC 62.7 61.3 55.8 49.5 229.3
Muthukumaran Thangaramanujam UCDRC 45.2 71.1 49.4 62.4 228.1
Qian Wen Lei UCDRC 64.6 55.2 43.4 54.6 217.8
Mohd Ameruddin Ahmat UCDRC 43.4 34.1 48.2 49.9 175.6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by UCDRC at 11:33
Categories: News, Results

29 June 2014

[Results] UCD June Air Open 2014

Air Rifle 40 Shot
Place Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 Valesca Lima UCDRC 86 88 86 87 347 8x

Air Pistol
Place Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 John Lancaster UCDRC 87 94 89 88 89 90 537 6x
2 Caroline O'Brien RRPC 86 89 91 86 91 90 533 7x
3 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC 83 68 83 75 75 65 449 4x

Air Rifle 60 Shot
Place Name Club Total Inner 10's Comment
1 Sean Baldwin DFST A 92 96 96 95 97 95 571 25x
2 John Lancaster UCDRC A 93 91 95 91 97 98 565 26x
3 S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC C 87 85 91 89 90 88 530 10x
4 Brian Mcellistrem UCDRC C 88 77 85 82 79 73 484 7x
5 Pei Lin Lee UCDRC D 71 74 61 75 77 68 426 4x
NA Sean Baldwin DFST A 95 97 98 94 98 97 579 35x Re entry

Air Rifle Class A
Place Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 Sean Baldwin DFST 92 96 96 95 379 16x
2 John Lancaster UCDRC 93 91 95 91 370 12x

Air Rifle Class B
Place Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 Valesca Lima UCDRC 86 88 86 87 347 8x

Air Rifle Class C
Place Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC 87 85 91 89 352 6x
2 Brian Mcellistrem UCDRC 88 77 85 82 332 4x

Air Rifle Class D
Place Name Club Total Inner 10's
1 Pei Lin Lee UCDRC 71 74 61 75 281 2x
Posted by UCDRC at 21:39
Categories: News, Results

29 April 2014

UCD takes home haul from Nationals

The 2014 National Air Gun championships took place over the weekend with the 10m Air Pistol National Championships on Saturday 26th and The 10 Air Rifle National Championships on Sunday 27th April.

Both events were held in the UCD Rifle Club range with competitors from around the country taking part.

UCD did exceptionally well over the two days, starting on Saturday with Joe Thompson winning the Pistol Nationals for a second year running, with a very impressive display in the final. Sunday say this trend continue in the Air Rifle events with Evan Boyd taking third in the Men’s Air Rifle, behind Irish Paralympian Sean Baldwan and DURC’s Stephen Murphy. In the Womens final Maria Treacy and Claire Leyden took the silver and bronze medals, behind DURC’s Aisling Miller.

UCD also did fantastically well in the class events, with John Lancaster taking third in Class A, while in class B UCD took first and second with Jianning Xu and Nicolas Nalpas. In Class C UCD did a clean sweep with Chris Loo, S Muhammad Mohd Zali and Mairead Lancaster taking the gold, silver and Bronze. In class D UCD took the top two spots, with the gold going to Timothy Kennedy and silver to Ting Zhang. In the Junior competition Jianning Xu took first place, followed by Mairead Lancaster and Timothy Kennedy.

Well done to all the the UCD shooters who took part in the National Championship it’s so good to see our own shooters doing so well on the national stage.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by UCDRC at 23:18
Categories: News, Results

07 April 2014

[Results] UCD April Air Open 2014

The UCD April Air Open was held over two days in the UCD Rifle range on Thursday the 3rd of April and on Sunday the 6th of April. As with all the competitions this year, participation by UCD shooters was again high, with 19 members of the club taking part over the two days. Carrying on from the strong performance in the Intervarsity victory, the UCD shooters produced a series of class winning scores.

In the 60 shot Air Pistol competition DURC’s Victoria Mullin took first position on a very impressive score of 578 with 22 inner 10s, a new range record for pistol. In Second position was Tomas Jakubauskas from WTSC with a score of 556, followed in third position by Caroline O’Brien of RRPC.

In the 60 shot Air Rifle competition Irish Paralympian Sean Baldwin of DFST, took first place with a score of 567 and 17 inner 10s. In second position was UCDRC shooter Minne Chen with a score of 566 and Evan Boyd also from UCDRC took third with a score of 562. In the 40 shot Air Rifle Competition DURC’s Aisling Miller took first position on a score of 386 with 23 inner 10s, followed in second by Maria Tracey of UCD with 340 and in third Suzzy Farrell of DURC with a score of 339.

Class A was won by Aisling Miller with 386, followed by Sean Baldwin in second place with 378 and Stephen Murphy in third with 365. In class B UCD shooters took a clean sweep with Evan Boyd in first with 378, followed by Minne Chen with 376 and Nicolas Nalpas with a score of 366. In Class C UCDRC shooters Jianing Xu and Maria Tracey came first and second with 359 and 340 respectively, followed by Suzzy Farrell in third with 339. In class D Chris Loo of UCDRC came first with a score of 354 with DURC Darren Rice in second with 340 and Aileen Augest of UCD in third with a score of 309.

Congratulations to everyone who took part in the competition over the two days and to all our winners and we hope to see you again in three weeks at the Irish National Championships in three weeks time.

UCD Medals

Air Rifle 60 shot:


  • 2nd Minne Chen
  • 3rd Evan Boyd

Air Rifle 40 shot:


  • 2nd Maria Tracey

Air Rifle Class B


  • 1st Evan Boyd
  • 2nd Minne Chen
  • 3rd Nicolas Nolpas

Air Rifle Class C

  • 1st Jianing Xu
  • 2nd Maria Trace

Air Rifle Class D


  • 1st Chris Loo
  • 3rd Aileen Augest

Air Rifle 40 Shot
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Aisling Miller DURC 94 99 98 95 386 23x
2 Maria Tracey UCDRC 85 82 85 88 340 1x
3 Suzy Farrell DURC 83 84 80 92 339 5x

Air Pistol 60 Shot
Rank Shooter Club             Total Inner 10s
1 Victoria Mullin DURC 95 97 99 95 97 95 578 22x
2 Tomas Jakubauskas WTSC 91 93 92 95 90 95 556 10x
3 Caroline O'Brien RRPC 92 87 94 91 88 90 542 7x
4 Barry Todd IPC 86 84 81 85 85 88 509 5x
5 Martha Naughton UCDRC 83 87 82 84 84 89 509 3x
6 John Todd IPC 49 42 61 39 64 59 314 0x

Air Rifle 60 Shot
Rank Shooter Club               Total Inner 10s
1 Sean Baldwin DFST A 96 96 94 92 95 94 567 17x
2 Minne Chen UCDRC B 93 93 96 94 96 94 566 18x
3 Evan Boyd UCDRC B 97 90 96 95 95 89 562 20x
4 Stephen Murphy DURC A 87 88 95 95 91 94 550 13x
5 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC B 90 92 89 95 93 90 549 18x
6 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC B 87 91 96 92 92 88 546 15x
7 Chris Loo UCDRC D 88 90 90 86 87 92 533 14x
8 Jianing Xu UCDRC C 83 91 92 93 86 86 531 14x
9 Mairead Lancaster UCDRC C 80 88 88 83 93 92 524 9x
10 Darren Rice DURC D 79 91 82 88 89 84 513 11x
11 Keith Flanagan DURC B 82 84 85 85 85 85 506 6x
12 Roman Printsev UCDRC C 80 84 82 84 81 87 498 6x
13 Alanna Holmes UCDRC C 85 84 81 83 85 75 493 4x
14 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC D 78 71 80 76 86 74 465 1x
15 Pei Lee Lin UCDRC D 75 78 69 78 80 82 462 4x
16 Victoria Ivanova DURC C 63 76 87 81 81 73 461 4x
17 Aileen Augest UCDRC D 75 73 77 84 71 80 460 2x
18 Kun Kim Young UCDRC D 75 68 71 84 79 78 455 4x
19 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC C 76 78 72 76 76 68 446 1x
20 Ting Zhang UCDRC D 76 76 69 67 71 69 428 3x
21 Santiago Gomez UCDRC D 65 65 63 69 65 52 379 0x
22 Narayana Raj Yeluri UCDRC D 55 58 56 60 74 56 359 1x
NA Chris Loo UCDRC D 88 90 87 94 86 82 527 16x


Air Rifle Class A
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Aisling Miller DURC 94 99 98 95 386 23x
2 Sean Baldwin DFST 96 96 94 92 378 9x
3 Stephen Murphy DURC 87 88 95 95 365 7x

Air Rifle Class B
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Evan Boyd UCDRC 97 90 96 95 378 15x
2 Minne Chen UCDRC 93 93 96 94 376 12x
3 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC 90 92 89 95 366 12x
4 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 87 91 96 92 366 11x
5 Keith Flanagan DURC 82 84 85 85 336 4x

Air Rifle Class C
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Jianing Xu UCDRC 83 91 92 93 359 12x
2 Maria Tracey UCDRC 85 82 85 88 340 1x
3 Suzy Farrell DURC 83 84 80 92 339 5x
4 Mairead Lancaster UCDRC 80 88 88 83 339 4x
5 Alanna Holmes UCDRC 85 84 81 83 333 2x
6 Roman Printsev UCDRC 80 84 82 84 330 3x
7 Victoria Ivanova DURC 63 76 87 81 307 3x
8 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 76 78 72 76 302 0x

Air Rifle Class D
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Chris Loo UCDRC 88 90 90 86 354 9x
2 Darren Rice DURC 79 91 82 88 340 6x
3 Aileen Augest UCDRC 75 73 77 84 309 1x
4 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC 78 71 80 76 305 0x
5 Pei Lee Lin UCDRC 75 78 69 78 300 4x
6 Kun Kim Young UCDRC 75 68 71 84 298 3x
7 Ting Zhang UCDRC 76 76 69 67 288 1x
8 Santiago Gomez UCDRC 65 65 63 69 262 0x
9 Narayana Raj Yeluri UCDRC 55 58 56 60 229 0x

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by UCDRC at 21:25
Categories: News, Results

09 March 2014

UCD Win the Intervarsities and Colours 2014

UCD claimed victory at the 2014 Air Rifle Intervarsities and Colours, which took place at Wilkinstown Target Shooting Club, Co Meath on Saturday 8th March. This marks a continuation of a very strong decade for UCD, making it the fourth Invervarsity title in the last five years.

The competition, which was held over six two hour details, ran from 10:00 Saturday morning to after 22:00 on Saturday night. Each college had two squads take part, a novice squad and a senior squad, with the winer of the competition determined by the combined score of the two squads.

Shooters from both UCDRC and DURC (Trinity) had been delivering strong results all season and the expectation was for a very tight competition, which added to the nerves thoughout the competition.

Both the UCD Senior and Novice Squads did very well all though the day, with very impressive performances and many personal bests achieved Scores from DURC were also very strong, with the competition not decided until the last detail.

After the last shot was taken and the final scores tallied up, UCD were the victors by 101 points, taking home the Invervarsities Cup, Intervarsities Novice shield and Colours Shield, while DURC won the Intervarsities Senior Shield by a very slim margin of 12 points. In the individual competitions UCD's Minne Chen won the top Novice Shooter Award and DURC's Stephen Murphy the top Senior Shooter Award.

UCDRC would like to take this opportunity to congratulate all the shooters who took part this weekend for their achievements and the range officers and coaches from both clubs for their time and dedication in training and coaching all shooters to such a high level throughout the year.
A special word of thanks also goes to Wilkinstown Target Shooting Club and Geoff Cooney for hosting the competition once again in the WTSC range

UCD Squad Score DURC Squad Score
1st detail Mairead Lancaster N 519 Siobhan Scarlett S 513
Jianning Xu N 544 Raphael Cuadros N 500
Evan Boyd S 528
2nd detail Joe Thomson S 557 Michael Cullinan S 563
Naomi McDonnell N 441 Heather McLouchlin S 525
Stephen Murphy S 567
3rd detail Tim Kennedy N 469 Aisling Miller S 562
Penny Skanavi S 546 Sarah McEllisterm N 498
Minne Chen N 555
4th detail Valesca Lima N 515 Louis Vallet N 535
Cillian O'Sullivan S 536 Suzy Farrell N 521
Ralitsa Marinkova N 516
5th detail Nicolas Nalpas S 551 Dan Roache N 506
Roman Printsev N 507 Bryan Lee N 486
Wai Hoe Loe N 527
6th detail Vicky Ivanova N 493
Hugh Weldon N 490
Darren Rice N 509
Keith Flanagan S 510
Will Abbott S 515

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by UCDRC at 23:49
Categories: News, Results

17 February 2014

[Results] UCD February Air Open 2014

Air Pistol 60 Shot
Rank Shooter Club             Total Inner 10s Comment
1 Tomas Jakubauskas WTSC 91 93 92 96 97 94 563 8X  
2 Martha Naughton UCDRC 86 82 84 90 88 92 522 5X  
3 Hoe Loo Wai UCDRC 68 74 84 87 72 71 456 5X  
NA Caroline O'Brien RRPC 91 91 89 86 70   465 5X DNF
NA Victoria Mullin DURC 92 96 95 97     380 13X DNF


Air Rifle 40 Shot
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Heather McLoughlin DURC 88 91 90 85 354 4X

Air Rifle 60 Shot
Rank Shooter Club             Total Inner 10s Comment
1 Aisling Miller DURC 94 97 98 97 98 96 580 35X  
2 Sean Baldwin DFST 95 97 96 92 96 94 570 23X  
3 Michael Cullinan DURC 95 96 92 96 92 91 562 25X  
4 Terry Wearen DFST 91 95 87 91 92 96 552 19X  
5 Joe Thompson UCDRC 92 92 91 93 92 92 552 14X  
6 Evan Boyd UCDRC 92 92 93 92 91 90 550 16X  
7 John Lancaster UCDRC 95 91 92 84 92 94 548 20X  
8 Minne Chen UCDRC 91 90 98 90 93 81 543 12X  
9 Siobhan Scarlett DURC 87 90 89 91 89 92 538 16X  
10 Sarah McEilistrem DURC 86 82 88 97 92 89 534 12X  
11 Penny Skanavi UCDRC 83 88 92 93 84 93 533 13X  
12 Alanna Holmes UCDRC 87 89 83 93 96 81 529 13X  
13 Caroline Jhayssy Manja UCDRC 87 88 89 92 87 84 527 10X  
14 Bernard Ward DURC 81 89 91 90 90 85 526 17X  
15 Valesca Lima UCDRC 81 86 89 85 85 89 515 9X  
16 Iven De Wergifosse DURC 89 89 82 85 84 84 513 9X  
17 Will Abbott DURC 79 84 92 85 84 85 509 8X  
18 Ralitsa Marinkova DURC 81 78 82 83 81 93 498 10X  
19 Suzy Farrell DURC 80 87 83 84 83 81 498 7X  
20 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 82 84 81 83 85 79 494 5X  
21 Mairead Lancaster UCDRC 86 81 79 83 82 81 492 8X  
22 Jianing Xu UCDRC 78 81 79 86 79 87 490 7X  
23 Roman Printsev UCDRC 76 83 82 83 80 82 486 7X  
24 Darren Rice DURC 78 83 75 89 82 78 485 8X  
25 Hoe Loo Wai UCDRC 86 77 73 82 83 83 484 7X  
26 Raphael Cuadros DURC 85 81 85 79 76 78 484 6X  
27 Daniela Sousa Da Silva UCDRC 83 79 81 75 75 80 473 5X  
28 Karen Dunn DURC 78 76 71 76 80 88 469 4X  
29 S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC 77 82 81 82 75 72 469 3X  
30 Brian McEllistrem UCDRC 62 81 82 84 80 78 467 4X  
31 Bozhena Demus DURC 74 79 71 85 81 75 465 5X  
32 Naomi O'Donnell UCDRC 79 89 77 76 78 65 464 7X  
33 Bryan Lee DURC 84 81 75 66 81 65 452 3X  
34 Brunno Arangues UCDRC 79 75 70 77 77 70 448 2X  
35 Hugh Weldon DURC 69 76 74 74 73 66 432 0X  
36 Kun Young Kim UCDRC 68 76 77 75 70 65 431 1X  
37 Narayana Yeluri Raj UCDRC 64 63 67 74 78 80 426 2X  
38 Krishna Vungarala UCDRC 72 59 67 71 63 73 405 3X  
NA Keith Flanagan DURC 83 20         103 0X DNF

Air Rifle Class A
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Aisling Miller DURC 94 97 98 97 386 22X
2 Sean Baldwin DFST 95 97 96 92 380 16X
3 Michael Cullinan DURC 95 96 92 96 379 18X
4 Terry Wearen DFST 91 95 87 91 364 11X
5 John Lancaster UCDRC 95 91 92 84 362 12X

Air Rifle Class B
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Evan Boyd UCDRC 92 92 93 92 369 11X
2 Minne Chen UCDRC 91 90 98 90 369 10X
3 Joe Thompson UCDRC 92 92 91 93 368 9X
4 Siobhan Scarlett DURC 87 90 89 91 357 11X
5 Penny Skanavi UCDRC 83 88 92 93 356 9X
6 Heather McLoughlin DURC 88 91 90 85 354 4X
7 Bernard Ward DURC 81 89 91 90 351 10X
8 Iven De Wergifosse DURC 89 89 82 85 345 6X
9 Valesca Lima UCDRC 81 86 89 85 341 7X
10 Will Abbott DURC 79 84 92 85 340 6X

Air Rifle Class C
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Caroline Jhayssy Manja UCDRC 87 88 89 92 356 9X
2 Alanna Holmes UCDRC 87 89 83 93 352 6X
3 Suzy Farrell DURC 80 87 83 84 334 6X
4 Raphael Cuadros DURC 85 81 85 79 330 5X
5 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 82 84 81 83 330 2X
6 Mairead Lancaster UCDRC 86 81 79 83 329 5X
7 S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC 77 82 81 82 322 3X
8 Brian McEllistrem UCDRC 62 81 82 84 309 3X

Air Rifle Class D
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Sarah McEilistrem DURC 86 82 88 97 353 8X
2 Darren Rice DURC 78 83 75 89 325 7X
3 Jianing Xu UCDRC 78 81 79 86 324 5X
4 Roman Printsev UCDRC 76 83 82 83 324 5X
5 Ralitsa Marinkova DURC 81 78 82 83 324 5X
6 Naomi O'Donnell UCDRC 79 89 77 76 321 5X
7 Hoe Loo Wai UCDRC 86 77 73 82 318 6X
8 Daniela Sousa Da Silva UCDRC 83 79 81 75 318 4X
9 Bozhena Demus DURC 74 79 71 85 309 4X
10 Bryan Lee DURC 84 81 75 66 306 2X
11 Brunno Arangues UCDRC 79 75 70 77 301 1X
12 Karen Dunn DURC 78 76 71 76 301 0X
13 Kun Young Kim UCDRC 68 76 77 75 296 1X
14 Hugh Weldon DURC 69 76 74 74 293 0X
15 Krishna Vungarala UCDRC 72 59 67 71 269 0X
16 Narayana Yeluri Raj UCDRC 64 63 67 74 268 1X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by UCDRC at 22:01
Categories: News, Results

26 January 2014

[Results] UCD January Air Open 2014

The January Air Open held on Thursday 23rd and Sunday 26th January was was the first competition of the New Year, and well done to all UCD shooters who shot either Thursday or Sunday (or both). There were some fantastic scores so well done to everybody and keep up the good work!

In the 60 shot air pistol competition Tomas Jakubauskas from WTSC took first place with a score of 553 with UCD shooter Hu Yu Tham in second and RRPC's Caroline O'Brien in third position.

In the 40 shot air rifle UCD shooter Valesca Lima took first position. The Air rifle 60 shot saw Sean Baldwin of the defence forces take first position on a score of 573 with UCD's John Lancaster in second and Michael Cullinan from DURC in third. Congratulations to everyone who took part and we hope that the high scores and attendance will continue throughout the season.

UCD Medals


Air Pistol
  • 2nd Hu Yu Tham

Air Rifle 40 shot

  • 1st Valesca Lima

Air Rifle 60 shot

  • 2nd John Lancaster
Air Rifle class A
  • 2nd John Lancaster

Air Rifle class B

  1. 2nd Evan Boyd
  2. 3rd Nicolas Nalpas

Air Pistol 60 Shot
Rank Shooter Club               Total Inner 10s Comment
1 Tomas Jakubauskas WTSC P 91 91 88 91 96 96 553 8x  
2 Hu Yu Tham UCDRC P 89 93 90 91 89 93 545 6x  
3 Caroline O'Brien ESCS P 90 89 92 87 94 87 539 8x  
4 Ray Kane DFST P 82 85 84 78 87 83 499 5x  
5 Chris Loo UCDRC P 83 73 78 71 82 84 471 5x  
N/A Tomas Jakubauskas WTSC P 92 94 95 96 94 96 567 13x RNT

Air Rifle 40 Shot
Rank Shooter Club           Total Inner 10s
1 Valesca Lima UCDRC B 81 86 80 82 329 2x

Air Rifle 60 Shot
Rank Shooter Club               Total Inner 10s
1 Sean Baldwin DFST A 97 95 98 96 94 93 573 26x
2 John Lancaster UCDRC A 95 97 94 93 95 97 571 27x
3 Michael Cullinan DURC B 94 96 94 97 95 90 566 23x
4 Stephen Murphy DURC A 93 94 93 93 97 89 559 19x
5 Evan Boyd UCDRC B 92 96 89 93 92 90 552 16x
6 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC B 91 88 89 92 94 93 547 14x
7 Heather McLoughlin DURC C 87 95 94 90 94 84 544 13x
8 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC B 83 90 94 89 90 92 538 12x
9 Penny Skanavi UCDRC A 87 80 89 92 90 92 530 10x
10 Keith Flanagan DURC C 92 85 80 86 90 86 519 10x
11 Alanna Holmes UCDRC C 80 86 91 85 88 81 511 8x
12 Raphael Cuadros DURC C 83 82 89 90 87 78 509 9x
13 S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC C 80 89 84 87 83 86 509 7x
14 Caroline Jhayssy Manja UCDRC C 76 82 80 83 74 87 482 3x
15 Sara McEilistrem DURC D 71 84 83 79 77 85 479 6x
16 Suzy Farrell DURC D 80 73 74 82 84 79 472 5x
17 Bryan Lee DURC D 79 75 79 78 69 79 459 2x
18 Chris Loo UCDRC D 79 75 69 81 73 78 455 2x
19 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC D 76 76 75 67 80 80 454 1x
20 Hugh Weldon DURC D 64 81 70 70 74 76 435 1x

Air Rifle Class A
Rank Shooter Club           Total Inner 10s
1 Sean Baldwin DFST A 97 95 98 96 386 18x
2 John Lancaster UCDRC A 95 97 94 93 379 17x
3 Stephen Murphy DURC A 93 94 93 93 373 14x
4 Penny Skanavi UCDRC A 87 80 89 92 348 5x

Air Rifle Class B
Rank Shooter Club           Total Inner 10s
1 Michael Cullinan DURC B 94 96 94 97 381 17x
2 Evan Boyd UCDRC B 92 96 89 93 370 12x
3 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC B 91 88 89 92 360 10x
4 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC B 83 90 94 89 356 5x
5 Valesca Lima UCDRC B 81 86 80 82 329 2x

Air Rifle Class C
Rank Shooter Club           Total Inner 10s
1 Heather McLoughlin DURC C 87 95 94 90 366 9x
2 Raphael Cuadros DURC C 83 82 89 90 344 8x
3 Keith Flanagan DURC C 92 85 80 86 343 6x
4 Alanna Holmes UCDRC C 80 86 91 85 342 5x
5 S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC C 80 89 84 87 340 5x
6 Caroline Jhayssy Manja UCDRC C 76 82 80 83 321 3x

Air Rifle Class D
Rank Shooter Club           Total Inner 10s
1 Sarah McEilistrem DURC D 71 84 83 79 317 5x
2 Bryan Lee DURC D 79 75 79 78 311 1x
3 Suzy Farrell DURC D 80 73 74 82 309 3x
4 Chris Loo UCDRC D 79 75 69 81 304 1x
5 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC D 76 76 75 67 294 1x
6 Hugh Weldon DURC D 64 81 70 70 285 1x

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by UCDRC at 22:01
Categories: News, Results

01 December 2013

[Results] DURC Air Open 2013

Air Rifle 60 Shot

Rank Name Club s1 s2 s3 s4 s5 s6 Total Inner 10s Comment
1 John Lancaster UCDRC 94 95 95 94 92 91 561 18  
2 Michael Cullinan DURC 95 94 94 91 92 89 555 15  
3 Stephen Murphy DURC 90 92 95 91 93 92 553 16  
4 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 91 92 90 94 91 92 550 13  
5 Penny Skanavi UCDRC 88 93 93 90 89 97 550 17  
6 Heather McLoughlin DURC 93 93 95 90 91 85 547 14  
7 Evan Boyd UCDRC 87 86 88 93 93 95 542 17  
8 Bernard Ward DURC 90 86 85 87 89 89 526 12  
9 Maria Tracey UCDRC 92 85 85 82 91 87 522 9  
10 S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC 84 89 86 85 88 81 513 10  
11 Keith Flanagan DURC 81 86 86 83 80 89 505 5  
12 Caroline Jhayssy Manja UCDRC 82 81 84 84 85 84 500 3  
13 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 82 80 80 85 82 83 492 6  
14 Brian McEllistrem UCDRC 84 86 85 75 84 78 492 4  
15 Louis Vallet DURC 75 81 76 85 87 83 487 5  
16 Raphael Cuadros DURC 89 81 82 81 74 75 482 1  
17 Alanna Holmes UCDRC 62 78 90 86 78 87 481 6  
18 Victoria Ivanova DURC 71 76 85 89 79 79 479 5  
19 Rohan Varghese UCDRC 79 78 76 76 87 82 478 3  
20 Sean Nolan DURC 75 75 81 84 84 74 473 8  
21 Ewa Mlynarska UCDRC 77 63 81 82 82 79 464 4  
22 Suzy Farrell DURC 66 69 81 78 88 74 456 2  
23 Darren Rice DURC 70 79 65 72 82 83 451 6  
24 Chris Loo UCDRC 82 73 75 76 76 66 448 2  
25 Ralitsa Marinkova DURC 67 81 75 70 74 68 435 3  
26 Sarah McEllistrem DURC 58 78 56 73 70 81 416 3  
27 Santiago Gomez UCDRC 62 57 68 71 72 59 389 0  
28 Peter Doyle UCDRC 53 56 79 73 69 58 388 4  
29 Lina Xu UCDRC 65 67 56 70 67 63 388 5  
30 Hugh Weldon DURC 57 58 45 84 76 66 386 3  
31 Karen Dunn DURC 69 58 63 60 73 50 373 4  
32 Krishna Vungarala UCDRC 43 60 64 73 57 62 359 1  
33 Bryan Lee DURC 66 68 55 59 44 56 348 1  
NA Sean Nolan DURC 76 79 79 77 83 76 470 8 REN

Air Pistol 60 Shot
Rank Name Club s1 s2 s3 s4 s5 s6 Total Inner 10s Comments
1 Tomas Jakubauskas WTSC 91 92 93 92 93 90 551 11  
2 Joe Thompson UCDRC 92 91 89 88 93 89 542 9  
3 Caroline O'Brien RRPC 88 90 93 86 90 90 537 8  
4 John Lancaster UCDRC 90 84 92 91 91 88 536 7  
5 John O'Brien RRPC 88 87 88 87 87 85 522 5  
NA Tomas Jakubauskas WTSC 91 96 92 95 93 94 561 17 REN

Air Rifle 40 Shot
Rank Name Club s1 s2 s3 s4 Total Inner 10s
1 Aisling Miller DURC 95 96 96 98 385 21
2 Valesca Lima UCDRC 86 87 90 87 350 5
3 Siobhan Scarlett DURC 92 85 89 82 348 7
4 Mairead Lancaster UCDRC 80 88 86 85 339 4

Air Rifle Class A
Rank Name Club s1 s2 s3 s4 Total Inner 10s
1 Aisling Miller DURC 95 96 96 98 385 21
2 John Lancaster UCDRC 94 95 95 94 378 13

Air Rifle Class B
Rank Name Club s1 s2 s3 s4 Total Inner 10s
1 Michael Cullinan DURC 95 94 94 91 374 12
2 Heather McLoughlin DURC 93 93 95 90 371 13
3 Stephen Murphy DURC 90 92 95 91 368 11
4 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 91 92 90 94 367 9
5 Penny Skanavi UCDRC 88 93 93 90 364 10
6 Evan Boyd UCDRC 87 86 88 93 354 7
7 Bernard Ward DURC 90 86 85 87 348 7
8 Siobhan Scarlett DURC 92 85 89 82 348 7
9 Maria Tracey UCDRC 92 85 85 82 344 5
10 Alanna Holmes UCDRC 62 78 90 86 316 5

Air Rifle Class C
Rank Name Club s1 s2 s3 s4 Total Inner 10s
1 Valesca Lima UCDRC 86 87 90 87 350 5
2 S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC 84 89 86 85 344 8
3 Mairead Lancaster UCDRC 80 88 86 85 339 4
4 Keith Flanagan DURC 81 86 86 83 336 5
5 Caroline Jhayssy Manja UCDRC 82 81 84 84 331 1
6 Brian McEllistrem UCDRC 84 86 85 75 330 3

Air Rifle Class D
Rank Name Club s1 s2 s3 s4 Total Inner 10s
1 Raphael Cuadros DURC 89 81 82 81 333 1
2 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 82 80 80 85 327 4
3 Victoria Ivanova DURC 71 76 85 89 321 4
4 Louis Vallet DURC 75 81 76 85 317 2
5 Sean Nolan DURC 75 75 81 84 315 7
6 Rohan Varghese UCDRC 79 78 76 76 309 3
7 Chris Loo UCDRC 82 73 75 76 306 2
8 Ewa Mlynarska UCDRC 77 63 81 82 303 1
9 Suzy Farrell DURC 66 69 81 78 294 1
10 Ralitsa Marinkova DURC 67 81 75 70 293 2
11 Darren Rice DURC 70 79 65 72 286 3
12 Sarah McEllistrem DURC 58 78 56 73 265 2
13 Peter Doyle UCDRC 53 56 79 73 261 3
14 Santiago Gomez UCDRC 62 57 68 71 258 0
15 Lina Xu UCDRC 65 67 56 70 258 5
16 Karen Dunn DURC 69 58 63 60 250 3
17 Bryan Lee DURC 66 68 55 59 248 0
18 Hugh Weldon DURC 57 58 45 84 244 3
19 Krishna Vungarala UCDRC 43 60 64 73 240 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by UCDRC at 14:33
Categories: News, Results

10 November 2013

[Results] UCD Winter Air Open 2013

UCD Winter Air Open 2013 took place today in the UCD Rifle Club range. With over 40 entries, the Winter Air Open follows on from the high attendance in Air Open I three weeks ago.

In the 60 shot Air Pistol competition UCD’s Joe Thompson put in a fantastic score of 555 to take first place, with Rathdrum’s Caroline O’Brien taking second place with a score of 549 and Tomas Jakubauskas from Wilkinstown coming third with a score of 542.

In the 40 shot Air Rifle competition UCD took all of the top slots with Claire Leyden taking first place, Valesca Lima second and Kiri Fisher third.

In the 60 shot Air Rifle the Defence Forces Sean Baldwin and Terry Wearen took the top two spots, with Sean taking first place with a fantastic score of 583 and Terry in second, while UCD’s John Lancaster took third place.

Congratulations to everyone who took part and we hope that the high scores and attendance will continue throughout the season.

UCD Medals

Air Pistol
1st Joe Thompson

Air Rifle 40 Shot
1st Claire Leyden
2nd Valesca Lima
3rd Kiri Fisher

Air Rifle 60 Shot
3rd John Lancaster

Air Rifle Class A
3rd John Lancaster

Air Rifle Class B
3rd Penny Skanavi

Air Rifle Class C
1st Valesca Lima
2nd Maria Tracey

Air Rifle Class D
1st Carolien Manja Jhayssy
2nd Fangyijie Wang
3rd Rohan Varghese

Full Results

Air Pistol 60 Shot
Rank Shooter Club             Total Inner 10s Comment
1 Joe Thompson UCDRC 93 95 96 87 90 94 555 11x  
2 Caroline O'Brien RRPC 92 94 90 96 86 91 549 9x  
3 Tomas Jakubauskas WTSC 89 91 88 90 90 94 542 4x  
4 John Lancaster UCDRC 90 90 91 88 86 90 535 7x  
5 John O'Brien RRPC 83 89 91 88 87 85 523 7x  
6 Monica Flanagan UCDRC 73 82 84 70 76 86 471 1x  
NA Martha Naughton UCDRC 75 86 80 86 36   363 5x DNF

Air Rifle 40 Shot
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Claire Leyden UCDRC 92 86 89 90 357 9x
2 Valesca Lima UCDRC 78 85 94 88 345 4x
3 Kiri Fisher UCDRC 53 52 46 50 201 3x

Air Rifle 60 Shot
Rank Shooter Club             Total Inner 10s
1 Sean Baldwin DFST 98 98 97 97 97 96 583 34x
2 Terry Wearen DFST 91 94 96 93 96 93 563 19x
3 John Lancaster UCDRC 94 89 94 95 92 92 556 12x
4 Heather Mcloughlin DURC 95 90 92 89 92 94 552 14x
5 Stephen Murphy DURC 94 95 92 91 93 85 550 16x
6 Penny Skanavi UCDRC 88 93 94 91 93 91 550 15x
7 Michael Cullinan DURC 98 93 92 91 86 90 550 14x
8 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC 92 87 92 90 91 91 543 15x
9 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 89 89 92 86 92 87 535 12x
10 Alanna Holmes UCDRC 86 88 92 85 87 91 529 9x
11 Maria Tracey UCDRC 78 87 93 82 89 90 519 13x
12 Bernard Ward DURC 79 87 89 89 81 86 511 8x
13 Caroline Jhayssy Manja UCDRC 85 78 86 88 81 84 502 2x
14 Fangyijie Wang UCDRC 71 74 81 84 82 84 476 7x
15 Stephen Ennis DURC 73 83 76 75 78 80 465 4x
16 Ewa Mlynarska UCDRC 71 77 76 78 76 82 460 4x
17 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 70 79 76 77 73 82 457 1x
18 Chris Loo UCDRC 73 76 80 74 75 73 451 5x
19 Nyugen Dinh Dung DURC 75 70 66 68 75 86 440 6x
20 Louis Vallet DURC 61 74 69 82 76 78 440 2x
21 Rohan Varghese UCDRC 74 77 81 75 69 64 440 1x
22 Krishna Vungarala UCDRC 72 64 66 55 71 68 396 3x
23 Malik Amir Yassin Adbul UCDRC 61 64 64 64 72 66 391 0x
24 Stephen Naylor UCDRC 62 66 63 61 67 69 388 0x
25 Patrick Moore UCDRC 59 65 54 60 50 41 329 0x

Air Rifle Class A
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Sean Baldwin DFST 98 98 97 97 390 22x
2 Terry Wearen DFST 91 94 96 93 374 12x
3 John Lancaster UCDRC 94 89 94 95 372 8x

Air Rifle Class B
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Michael Cullinan DURC 98 93 92 91 374 12x
2 Stephen Murphy DURC 94 95 92 91 372 14x
3 Penny Skanavi UCDRC 88 93 94 91 366 11x
4 Heather Mcloughlin DURC 95 90 92 89 366 9x
5 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC 92 87 92 90 361 10x
6 Claire Leyden UCDRC 92 86 89 90 357 9x
7 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC 89 89 92 86 356 8x
8 Alanna Holmes UCDRC 86 88 92 85 351 6x
9 Bernard Ward DURC 79 87 89 89 344 7x

Air Rifle Class C
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Valesca Lima UCDRC 78 85 94 88 345 4x
2 Maria Tracey UCDRC 78 87 93 82 340 7x
3 Stephen Ennis DURC 73 83 76 75 307 2x

Air Rifle Class D
Rank Shooter Club         Total Inner 10s
1 Manja Jhayssy UCDRC 85 78 86 88 337 1x
2 Fangyijie Wang UCDRC 71 74 81 84 310 5x
3 Rohan Varghese UCDRC 74 77 81 75 307 0x
4 Chris Loo UCDRC 73 76 80 74 303 3x
5 Ewa Mlynarska UCDRC 71 77 76 78 302 3x
6 Regina O'Sullivan UCDRC 70 79 76 77 302 1x
7 Louis Vallet DURC 61 74 69 82 286 2x
8 Nyugen Dinh Dung DURC 75 70 66 68 279 3x
9 Krishna Vungarala UCDRC 72 64 66 55 257 2x
10 Malik Amir Yassin Adbul UCDRC 61 64 64 64 253 0x
11 Stephen Naylor UCDRC 62 66 63 61 252 0x
12 Patrick Moore UCDRC 59 65 54 60 238 0x
13 Kiri Fisher UCDRC 53 52 46 50 201 3x

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by UCDRC at 22:36
Categories: News, Results

20 October 2013

[Results] UCD Air Open I 2013

Congratulations to all who took part in UCD Air Open I over the weekend. All our shooters did really well especially our novices with a record number of 25 competing and together with our senior shooters made 39 UCD entries in the competition! On the medal front UCD shooters won all around them, taking home 17 medals in total for a fantastic start to the year!

The Air pistol competition saw some very high scores recorded over the two days with Tomas Jakubauskas taking first place with an impressive score of 547 with UCD’s Hui Yu Tham close behind with a score of 545 and Caroline O’Brien in third position with a score of 544.

In the 60 shot Air Rifle Competition it was a UCD clean sweep with John Lancaster taking first with a score of 562, Penny Skanavi closely behind in second with a score of 559 and Nicolas Nalpas in third with a score of 545.

In the 40 shot Air Rifle Competition Aisling Miller of DURC took first position on a score of 388, with UCD taking second and third position with Claire Leyden with a score of 366 and Mairead Lancaster in third with a score of 355.

In class A Aisling Miller of DURC took first on a score of 388 with John Lancaster in second with a score of 376.

In class B UCD took first and second place with Penny Skanavi first with a score of 373 Claire Leyden on a score of 366 and Trinity’s Michael Cullinan taking third with a score of 364.

In class C UCD shooter Sabrina Jackson took first place on a score of 350 with DURC’s Keith Flanagan taking second with a score of 336 and Mairead Lancaster of UCD closely behind in third with a score of 335.

In class D UCD took all positions with S Muhammad Mohd Zali with a score of 326 Rohan Varghese in second with a score of 311 and Caroline Jhayssy Manja in third with a score of 306.

In the Novice competition again UCD winning all round with Rohan Varghese in first on a score of 311 in second Caroline Jhayssy Manja on a score of 306 and in third Rebecca Wong on a score of 292.

UCD Medals

Air Pistol

  • 2. Hui Yu Tham

Air Rifle 60 shot

  • 1. John Lancaster
  • 2. Penny Skanavi
  • 3. Nicolas Nalpas

Air Rifle 40 shot

  • 2. Claire Leyden
  • 3. Mairead Lancaster

Air Rifle Class A

  • 2. John Lancaster

Air Rifle Class B

  • 1. Penny Skanavi
  • 2. Claire Leyden

Air Rifle Class C

  • 1. Sabrina Jackson
  • 3.Mairead Lancaster

Air Rifle Class D

  • 1. S Muhammad Mohd Zali
  • 2. Rohan Varghese
  • 3. Jhayssy Manja

Novice competition

  • 1. Rohan Varghese
  • 2. Jhayssy Manja
  • 3. Rebecca Wong

Air Pistol 60 Shot
Rank Shooter Club               Total Inner 10s Comment
1 Tomas Jakubauskas WTSC P 87 90 92 93 90 95 547 12x  
2 Hui Yu Tham UCDRC P 87 91 91 92 89 95 545 11x  
3 Caroline O'Brien RRPC P 87 93 89 92 93 90 544 7x  
4 John O'Brien RRPC P 83 90 90 87 88 90 528 4x  
5 Martha Naughton UCDRC P 80 91 83 87 88 90 519 2x  
6 Mark Dennehy DURC P 84 75 72 79 88 85 483 2x  
7 Monica Flanagan UCDRC P 73 80 74 81 72 69 449 1x  
NA Victoria Mullin DURC P 94 96 98 96     384 9x DNF

Air Rifle 40 Shot
Rank Shooter Club           Total Inner 10s
1 Aisling Miller DURC A 96 97 98 97 388 23x
2 Claire Leyden UCDRC B 91 91 93 91 366 12x
3 Mairead Lancaster UCDRC C 76 83 89 87 335 5x
4 Maria Tracey UCDRC C 79 80 77 74 310 1x
5 Caroline Jhayssy Manja UCDRC D 73 80 76 77 306 2x
6 Rebecca Wong UCDRC D 71 68 76 77 292 1x
7 Hoe Loo Wai UCDRC D 73 63 71 77 284 0x
8 Rachel Chong UCDRC D 73 64 68 65 270 4x
9 Lin Lee Pei UCDRC D 73 61 77 59 270 1x
10 Sharon Witty UCDRC D 74 66 64 65 269 1x
11 Kiri Fisher UCDRC D 51 64 78 68 261 3x
12 Jo-Ann Fincutter UCDRC D 67 68 50 71 256 2x
13 Heather Mcloughlin DURC C 55 62 79 58 254 1x
14 Ewa Mlynarska UCDRC D 50 59 62 67 238 2x
15 Narcisa Pantaleon UCDRC D 43 64 57 66 230 0x
16 Gwendolyn Dan Ling Chong UCDRC D 41 72 54 50 217 1x
17 Lina Xu UCDRC D 66 59 60 31 216 3x


Air Rifle 60 Shot
Rank Shooter Club               Total Inner 10s
1 John Lancaster UCDRC A 91 94 96 95 93 93 562 24x
2 Penny Skanavi UCDRC B 93 95 92 93 96 90 559 19x
3 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC B 87 95 92 88 93 90 545 17x
4 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC B 89 92 97 85 89 91 543 19x
5 Michael Cullinan DURC B 90 92 90 92 89 89 542 15x
6 Bernard Ward DURC B 91 91 90 90 91 86 539 13x
7 Sabrina Jackson UCDRC C 90 80 90 90 87 86 523 12x
8 Keith Flanagan DURC C 84 88 81 83 90 81 507 8x
9 Brian Mcellistrem UCDRC B 86 81 71 85 84 84 491 4x
10 s Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC D 76 82 84 84 78 80 484 6x

Air Rifle Class A
Rank Shooter Club           Total Inner 10s
1 Aisling Miller DURC A 96 97 98 97 388 23x
2 John Lancaster UCDRC A 91 94 96 95 376 17x

Air Rifle Class B
Rank Shooter Club           Total Inner 10s
1 Penny Skanavi UCDRC B 93 95 92 93 373 13x
2 Claire Leyden UCDRC B 91 91 93 91 366 12x
3 Michael Cullinan DURC B 90 92 90 92 364 9x
4 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC B 89 92 97 85 363 12x
5 Nicolas Nalpas UCDRC B 87 95 92 88 362 11x
6 Bernard Ward DURC B 91 91 90 90 362 10x
7 Brian Mcellistrem UCDRC B 86 81 71 85 323 4x

Air Rifle Class C
Rank Shooter Club           Total Inner 10s
1 Sabrina Jackson UCDRC C 90 80 90 90 350 8x
2 Keith Flanagan DURC C 84 88 81 83 336 4x
3 Mairead Lancaster UCDRC C 76 83 89 87 335 5x
4 Maria Tracey UCDRC C 79 80 77 74 310 1x
5 Heather Mcloughlin DURC C 55 62 79 58 254 1x

Air Rifle Class D
Rank Shooter Club           Total Inner 10s
1 S Muhammad Mohd Zali UCDRC D 76 82 84 84 326 5x
2 Rohan Varghese UCDRC D 71 82 78 80 311 2x
3 Caroline Jhayssy Manja UCDRC D 73 80 76 77 306 2x
4 Rebecca Wong UCDRC D 71 68 76 77 292 1x
5 Hoe Loo Wai UCDRC D 73 63 71 77 284 0x
6 Gavin Jones UCDRC D 68 76 76 59 279 1x
7 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC D 72 73 54 72 271 2x
8 Rachel Chong UCDRC D 73 64 68 65 270 4x
9 Peter Doyle UCDRC D 66 77 64 63 270 3x
10 Lin Lee Pei UCDRC D 73 61 77 59 270 1x
11 Louis Vallet DURC D 66 69 65 69 269 2x
12 Sharon Witty UCDRC D 74 66 64 65 269 1x
13 Matthew Pantaleon UCDRC D 69 55 78 65 267 2x
14 Sean Nolan DURC D 58 66 71 71 266 1x
15 Amir Yassin Abdul Malik UCDRC D 67 68 64 65 264 1x
16 Kevin Rue UCDRC D 64 65 69 65 263 1x
17 Kiri Fisher UCDRC D 51 64 78 68 261 3x
18 Jo-Ann Fincutter UCDRC D 67 68 50 71 256 2x
19 Stefan Wittmann UCDRC D 47 70 72 67 256 2x
20 Fangyijie Wang UCDRC D 63 61 62 66 252 0x
21 Mark Lam UCDRC D 59 60 64 63 246 0x
22 Ewa Mlynarska UCDRC D 50 59 62 67 238 2x
23 Santiago Gomez UCDRC D 46 62 63 66 237 1x
24 Narcisa Pantaleon UCDRC D 43 64 57 66 230 0x
25 Gwendolyn Dan Ling Chong UCDRC D 41 72 54 50 217 1x
26 Lina Xu UCDRC D 66 59 60 31 216 3x
27 Darren Rice DURC D 42 56 51 54 203 1x
28 Shane O'Connor UCDRC D 61 51 49 42 203 0x
29 Dariusz Sochacki UCDRC D 40 48 44 64 196 1x
30 Declan Armstrong UCDRC D 36 45 52 48 181 0x


Air Rifle Novice
Rank Shooter Club           Total Inner 10s
1 Rohan Varghese UCDRC D 71 82 78 80 311 2x
2 Caroline Jhayssy Manja UCDRC D 73 80 76 77 306 2x
3 Rebecca Wong UCDRC D 71 68 76 77 292 1x
4 Hoe Loo Wai UCDRC D 73 63 71 77 284 0x
5 Gavin Jones UCDRC D 68 76 76 59 279 1x
6 Timothy Kennedy UCDRC D 72 73 54 72 271 2x
7 Rachel Chong UCDRC D 73 64 68 65 270 4x
8 Peter Doyle UCDRC D 66 77 64 63 270 3x
9 Lin Lee Pei UCDRC D 73 61 77 59 270 1x
10 Louis Vallet DURC D 66 69 65 69 269 2x
11 Sharon Witty UCDRC D 74 66 64 65 269 1x
12 Matthew Pantaleon UCDRC D 69 55 78 65 267 2x
13 Sean Nolan DURC D 58 66 71 71 266 1x
14 Amir Yassin Abdul Malik UCDRC D 67 68 64 65 264 1x
15 Kevin Rue UCDRC D 64 65 69 65 263 1x
16 Kiri Fisher UCDRC D 51 64 78 68 261 3x
17 Jo-Ann Fincutter UCDRC D 67 68 50 71 256 2x
18 Stefan Wittmann UCDRC D 47 70 72 67 256 2x
19 Fangyijie Wang UCDRC D 63 61 62 66 252 0x
20 Mark Lam UCDRC D 59 60 64 63 246 0x
21 Ewa Mlynarska UCDRC D 50 59 62 67 238 2x
22 Santiago Gomez UCDRC D 46 62 63 66 237 1x
23 Gwendolyn Dan Ling Chong UCDRC D 41 72 54 50 217 1x
24 Lina Xu UCDRC D 66 59 60 31 216 3x
25 Darren Rice DURC D 42 56 51 54 203 1x
26 Shane O'Connor UCDRC D 61 51 49 42 203 0x
27 Dariusz Sochacki UCDRC D 40 48 44 64 196 1x
28 Declan Armstrong UCDRC D 36 45 52 48 181 0x

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by UCDRC at 21:50
Categories: News, Results

30 September 2013

[Results] UCD Autumn Air Open 2013

A big thank you to all of the shooters who took part in the UCD Autumn Air Open on the 29th September 2013 in the UCD Rifle Club Range.

Firstly in our Air Pistol competition Wilkinstown’s Tomas Jakubauskas took first place on a score of 542 followed by our very own UCD shooter Monica Flanagan with a score of 495.

The 60 shot Air Rifle competition was a high scoring and very close affair, with only two points separating the top three shooters. Both Sean Baldwin of the Defence Forces shooting team and John Lancaster of UCDRC battled it out for first place with both finishing with a score of 570, but with Sean taking first place on inner 10's. Terry Wearen also of the Defence Forces came just behind in third position on a score of 568. While in the 40 shot competition DURC’s Ciara Deevy came in first position with a score of 361 with Claire Layden of UCDRC came in second position with a score of 356.

Congratulations to everyone who took part and we hope to see you at our next competition, UCD Air Open I on Thursday 17th and Sunday 20th October 2013.

UCD Medals

60 Shot Air Pistol
  • 2nd Monica Flanagan
Air Rifle 60 Shot
  • 2nd John Lancaster
Air Rifle 40 shot
  • 2nd Claire Layden
Air Rifle Class A
  • 1st John Lancaster
Air Rifle Class B
  • 3rd Cillian O’Sullivan

Full list of medals

Air Pistol 60 Shot

Rank Shooter Club               Total Inner 10s
1 Tomas Jakubauskas WTSC P 90 88 88 93 95 88 542 6x
2 Monica Flanagan UCDRC P 79 85 73 86 86 86 495 3x

Air Rifle 40 Shot
Rank Shooter Club           Total Inner 10s
1 Ciara Deevy DURC B 86 89 95 91 361 11x
2 Claire Leyden UCDRC B 89 89 92 86 356 6x

Air Rifle 60 Shot
Rank Shooter Club               Total Inner 10s
1 Sean Baldwin DFST A 97 93 95 93 95 97 570 28x
2 John Lancaster UCDRC A 96 96 97 92 97 92 570 23x
3 Terry Wearen DFST A 95 94 95 94 95 95 568 23x
4 Stephen Murphy DURC B 94 90 94 91 87 92 548 15x
5 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC B 86 92 93 90 89 89 539 12x
6 Penny Skanavi UCDRC B 85 87 90 90 95 91 538 8x
7 Michael Cullinan DURC B 85 89 88 92 91 90 535 10x

Air Rifle Class A
Rank Shooter Club           Total Inner 10s
1 John Lancaster UCDRC A 96 96 97 92 381 18x
2 Sean Baldwin DFST A 97 93 95 93 378 19x
3 Terry Wearen DFST A 95 94 95 94 378 14x

Air Rifle Class B
Rank Shooter Club           Total Inner 10s
1 Stephen Murphy DURC B 94 90 94 91 369 13x
2 Ciara Deevy DURC B 86 89 95 91 361 11x
3 Cillian O'Sullivan UCDRC B 86 92 93 90 361 7x
4 Claire Leyden UCDRC B 89 89 92 86 356 6x
5 Michael Cullinan DURC B 85 89 88 92 354 6x
6 Penny Skanavi UCDRC B 85 87 90 90 352 3x

 

 

 

 

 

Posted by UCDRC at 23:06
Categories: News, Results