School of Agriculture and Food Science Student Awards Ceremony 2019

                                       

46 awards were presented to 41 students at the UCD School of Agriculture and Food Science Student Awards Ceremony 2019 which took place on 7th November 2019.

The annual awards ceremony which took place in the O’Brien Centre for Science, celebrates and acknowledges the excellence and achievements of students during the academic session 2018/19. The event was attended by students, graduates, patrons, sponsors and family members of award recipients.

46 awards were presented on the evening including medals, certificates and monetary awards. Thank you to our industry partners for their continued support.

In addition to the awards being presented on the evening, other students in the School who were in receipt of scholarships and awards in other areas of the University were also acknowledged. They include Ad Astra Scholars, Ad Astra Elite Athlete and University Scholars.

Alumni Guest Speaker was Mary Delaney, Head of Sales at Irish Farmers Journal.  

A full list of the UCD School of Agriculture and Food Science Award Winners 2019 is listed below.

Horticulture_2019 

UCD School of Agriculture and Award Winners 2019

AIB Best in Class: Food and Agribusiness Management - Eimer Finn

AIB Best in Class: Dairy Business - Ciaran Costigan

Agricultural Economics Society of Ireland Award - Laura McAteer

Danone Nutricia Early Life Nutrition, Human Nutrition Medal - Aoife Courtney

FBD Trust Health and Safety Award - Michael Fitzsimons

FBD Trust Health and Safety Award - Daire Brady

FBD Trust Health and Safety Award - Eithne Murray

FBD Trust Health and Safety Certificate - Helen Hoynes

FBD Trust Health and Safety Certificate - Helen Stafford Wilson

FBD Trust Health and Safety Certificate - Kenneth Moore

FBD Trust Health and Safety Certificate - Ruth Jeffers

FBD Trust Health and Safety Certificate - Hannah Burke

 FBD Trust Health and Safety Certificate - Rebecca Coonan

Fertilizer Association of Ireland - Soil Science Award - Cian Minogue

Glanbia Human Nutrition Medal - Sophie Callanan

Grant Thornton Awards in Financial Planning and Control

First Prize: Thomas O’Brien

                        Second Prize: Simon Byrne

                        Third Prize: Conor Sheridan

Hussey Prize in Agribusiness - Eimer Finn

Ian Gordon Award - John O’Grady

Institute of Biology of Ireland (IBIOLI) Prof Michael Hennerty Memorial Prize and Medal -

Conor Cullen O’Reilly

Kepak Best in Class Award: Animal Science - Edel O’Connor

Kepak Best in Class Award: Food Science - Jin Kuan Moo

Kerry Human Nutrition Medal - Aoife Courtney

Nutricia Human Nutrition Medal - Caoimhe Dignam

Paddy O’Keeffe Dairy Business Project Award - Patrick Horgan

Patrick Dempsey Memorial Prize - Orla Roberts

Patrick Hogan Memorial Scholarship - Matthew Costigan

Paul Mulhere Award - Cliona Ryan

The Teagasc Denis Minogue Memorial Award - Peter Linden

Carbery Human Nutrition Placement Medal - Laura McBean

 

UCD Professional Work Experience Excellence Awards

Agricultural Trust PWE Excellence Award - Cliona Ryan

Grant Thornton PWE Excellence Award - Philip O'Donnell

Grant Thornton PWE Excellence Award - Clodagh Dolan

Kepak PWE Excellence Award - Eileen McGarry

Kepak PWE Excellence Award - Jody Sweeney

Certificate of Excellence for Professional Work Experience - Kate Foley

Certificate of Excellence for Professional Work Experience - Mark Ronan

Certificate of Excellence for Professional Work Experience - Ruth Connolly

Certificate of Excellence for Professional Work Experience - Laura McBean

Certificate of Excellence for Professional Work Experience - Thomas O'Brien

Certificate of Excellence for Professional Work Experience - Katie Kilgannon

Certificate of Excellence for Professional Work Experience - Mark Murphy

Certificate of Excellence for Professional Work Experience - Niall Durkan

Certificate of Excellence for Professional Work Experience - David Fennelly

Certificate of Excellence for Professional Work Experience - Eoin Gill