Civil Wars in History, c. 1500-2000 

Posted 27 April 2021

The School of History and UCD Humanities Institute are delighted to host the SHOW's (Society for the History of War) conference about civil wars over the past half a millenium. The conference will take place online. For more details about the conference, please see below:

Day 1 (10 September)

9 – 9:15am      Welcome and Introduction: Robert Gerwarth (UCD)

9:15 – 10:15    Stathis Kalyvas (Oxford)
                       The (Changing?) Logic of Civil Wars

10:15 – 11:15  Penny Roberts (Warwick) and Dave Appleby (Nottingham)
                       Civil and Uncivil Wars in the Early Modern Period

 

11:15 – 11:30   coffee break

 

11:30 – 12:30   Panel 1
                        States of Exception and the Law in Early Modern Civil Wars
                        Chair: Ninon Grangé (Paris)

                        Sibylle Röth (Konstanz)
                        Normative and Legalistic Means to Justify the Right of Resistance in
                        German Religious Wars of the 16th Century

                        Jan Marco Sawilla (Konstanz)
                        The Relationship between Law and Violence in Political Communication
                        at the Beginning of the French Wars of Religion

                        Enrique Corredera Nilsson (Bern)
                        Law and Violence in 17th-Century Accounts on the Origins of the Dutch Revolt

 

12:30 – 1:30     lunch break

 

1:30 – 2:30       Panel 2
                        Early Modern Civil Wars in Europe
                        Chair: Peter Wilson (Oxford)

                        Oresta Muckute (Leicester)
                        Narratives of Detainment from the War of the Three Kingdoms

                        Michael Sewell (Essex)
                        Local Civil War Narratives: the Unique Case of Colchester and its Siege of 1648

                        Cathleen Sarti (Oxford)
                        Civil Wars in the Baltic c.1550-1620

 

2:30 – 3:30       Panel 3
                        State Formation, Remembrance, and Representation: European Civil
                         Wars between World War I and Decolonization
                        Chair: Mark Jones (UCD)

                        Bill Kissane (LSE)
                        Civil War and State Formation on the European Periphery, 1917-1939

                        Siobhra Aiken (Queen’s University Belfast)
                        Gendered Forgetting: Female Civil War Testimonies in Ireland and Spain

                        Daniele Nunziata (Oxford)
                        Representations of the Civil War in Cyprus: Narratives of Anti-Colonial and
                         Sectarian Violence

 

3:30 – 4:00:     coffee break

 

4:00 – 5:00      Panel 4
                       Redefining Civil Wars in Africa. New Ideas in African Wars and Reconstruction
                       Chair: Roy Doron (Winston-Salem State)

                       Samuel Daly (Duke)
                       Civil War Without Borders: Nigerian Involvement in the Liberian Civil War

                       Charles G. Thomas (US Air Command and Staff College)
                       Civil Wars in a Broader Conflict: Domestic Ethiopian Insurgencies and
                        Eritrean War of Independence

                       Amaechi Okafor (Concordia)
                       The Nigerian / Biafran Civil War: Past and Present

 

5:00 – 6:00      David Armitage (Harvard)
                       The Ideas of Civil War

 

Day 2 (11 September)

9:00 – 10:00    Panel 5
                       Civil Wars and Peacekeeping from the 1940s to the 1990s
                       Chair: Matthew Ford (Sussex)

                       Peter Londey (Australian National University)
                       Civil War, Indonesia, and the Invention of Peacekeeping, 1947-1951

                       Jean Bou (Australian National University)
                       The Doomed Relationship between UNAMIR and the Victors of Rwanda’s Civil War, 1994-95

                       Miesje de Vogel (Australian Army History Unit)
                       Peacekeepers and the Management of Civil War Ex-Combattants in Mozambique, 1994-2002

 

10:00 – 11:00  Panel 6
                       Interventions and Justice
                       Chair: Julie Powell (UCD)

                       Lia Brazil (Oxford)
                       Humanizing Civil War: Interventions of the Red Cross and Red Crescent into Internal
                       Conflicts, 1918 - 1925

                       Rosemary Cresswell (Strathclyde)
                       Refugees, Humanitarianism and Civil Wars in the Middle East: Red Cross Work in Palestine,
                       Jordan, and Yemen (1940s-1970s)

                       Hila Pikali (Bar-Ilan)
                       Transitional Justice and Sexual Violence in Civil Wars

 

11 – 11:30       coffee break

 

11:30 – 12:30   Panel 7
                        Ideology and Situational Factors in Internationalized Civil Wars
                        Chair: Jennifer Wellington (UCD)

                        Richard Carswell (independent scholar)
                        Perceptions of Communism in European Civil Wars

                        Tyler Wentzell (Toronto)
                        Command and Control of Proxy Forces in Internationalized Civil Wars

                        Francisco Jorge Leira Castiñeira (Santiago de Compostela)
                        Franco’s Executioners: the Combatants of the Insurgent Army

 

12:30 – 1:30     lunch break

 

1:30 – 2:30       Panel 8
                        Transnational Volunteerting in the Spanish Civil War
                        Chair: Samuël Kruizinga (Amsterdam)

                        Enrico Acciai (Rome)
                        Transnational Garibaldinism and the Anti-Fascist Struggle

                        Cristina Diac (Romanian Academy)
                        Remembering the Spanish Civil War in Socialist Romania

                        Fraser Raeburn (Sheffield)
                        Making History in Spain: Motive, Memory, and the Fluid Boundaries of the Civil War

 

2:30 – 3:30      Panel 9
                       World War II and its Aftermaths
                       Chair: Martin Conway (Oxford)

                       Stevan Bozanich (Simon Frazer University)
                       The Balkans set Ablaze: A Comparative Analysis of the Royal Yugoslav Army in the                                          Fatherland (JVuO) and the National Republican Greek League (EDES), 1941-1946

                       Ioannis Lainas (LSE)
                       Beyond the Popular Front Policy: Civil war and Communist Ideology in occupied
                        Yugoslavia and Greece

                       Francesco Scomazzon (Milan)
                       Civil War, Border War: Fascist Violence in Switzerland and the Italian Social Republic
                       (
1943-1945)

                       Samantha Rose Guzman (Bern) & Franziska Zaugg (Bern)
                       Ethnic Albanian Involvement in Civil Wars 1941-1999

 

3:30 – 4:00      coffee break

 

4:00 – 4:30      AGM, Society for the History of War

 

4:30 – 5:30      Kirsten Weld (Harvard)
                       The Afterlives of the Spanish Civil War in Latin America (1930s to the present day)