Student Visa Checklist

This checklist has been designed by BDIC in consultation with the Irish Visa Office. It covers all of the documents that you should provide for your student visa application to study at UCD in Stage 4. More info on Irish student visas can be found at https://www.dfa.ie/irishembassy/china/visas/visa-types-documentation/study-visa/.

Show/hide contentOpenClose All

  1. Passport valid for at least 12 months from the date you will arrive in Ireland.
  2. Two Photocopies of your passport bio page.
  3. Printed and signed copy of your online application form.
  4. Two colour passport-sized photos. (Photos must be taken recently and have a white background.)
  5. Signed application letter. (Letter should be handwritten. Follow the template given to you by BDIC.)
  6. Photocopy and translation of your Hukou.
  1. Six month bank statement from your sponsor showing regular deposits and enough money to cover your costs (€7,000 living expenses + any remaining UCD fees). ~ Your sponsor is the person who is paying for you to go to Dublin.  This is usually a parent.  You can use multiple bank statements to show you have enough money.  But it is very important that the six-month bank history shows regular salary deposits from your sponsor.
  2. A letter from your sponsor’s employer on company headed paper with company’s address and contact details detailing: 
    • Place of employment
    • Work address
    • Type of business
    • Position held
    • Length of employment
    • Annual salary (including bonus)
    • Contact phone number for employer 

    ~ The letter can be in English. If not, you must provide a translation. If you have more than one sponsor, you must provide a letter from each of their employers.

  3. Official copy of sponsor’s employer’s business license (where available)
  4. Birth certificate or Qin Shu Guan Xi Zheng Ming with translation ~ If you do not have a birth certificate you must get a Qin Shu Guan Xi Zheng from your local police station.
  5. Receipt proving you have paid at least €6,000 UCD fees ~ €6,000 is the minimum amount needed in order to get a student visa. You can pay more than this if you wish.
  6. Receipt proving you have paid your ALC fees ~ Students who will study a presessional English course must pay their fees in full before the visa application is made.

 

 

 

 

 

 

  1. Your UCD offer letter
  2. Receipt of medical insurance (in English) ~ UCD recommends that you buy insurance from this site http://www.odon.ie/universities/Website/ucd
  3. IELTS Cert
  4. ALC offer letter ~  If you are required to attend a presessional English course, you must provide your offer letter from the ALC.
  5. Details of any rejected visa applications (for any country) ~ It is very important that you honestly report any previous rejected visa applications. Previous visa rejections do not mean you will not get an Irish student visa.
  1. Your UCD offer letter
  2. Receipt of medical insurance (in English) ~ UCD recommends that you buy insurance from this site http://www.odon.ie/universities/Website/ucd
  3. IELTS Cert
  4. ALC offer letter ~  If you are required to attend a presessional English course, you must provide your offer letter from the ALC.
  5. Details of any rejected visa applications (for any country) ~ It is very important that you honestly report any previous rejected visa applications. Previous visa rejections do not mean you will not get an Irish student visa.