Structure

 

Executive Committee

Director: Tasman Crowe |  School of Biology and Environmental Science
Deputy Director: Emma Teeling  |  School of Biology and Environmental Science

Mags Crean  |  School of Education
Philip Crowe 
|  School of Architecture, Planning and Environmental Policy & Civil Engineering
Shane Donohue  |  School of Civil Engineering
Angela Feechan  |  School of Agriculture and Food Science
Karen Foley  |  School of Architecture, Planning and Environmental Policy
Ainhoa Gonzalez  |  School of Geography
Andew Jackson  |  Sutherland School of Law
Mary Kelly Quinn  |  School of Biology and Environmental Science
Donna Marshall  |  School of Business
Frank McDermott  |  School of Earth Sciences
Rainer Melzer  |  School of Biology and Environmental Science
Penelope Muzanenhamo  |  School of Business
Sonia Negrao
  |  School of Biology and Environmental Science
Fiachra O'Loughlin 
 |  School of Civil Engineering
Eoin O'Neill  |  School of Architecture, Planning and Environmental Policy
Conor Sweeney  |  School of Mathematics and Statistics
Graeme Warren  |  School of Archaeology
Nessa Winston  |  School of Social Policy, Social Work and Social Justice
Jon Yearsley  |  School of Biology and Environmental Science

Former senior members of the Institute, and earlier iterations of the Institute, include:
Chris Bean  |  Dublin Institute of Advanced Studies  (former Institute director)
Micheal Bruen  |  School of Civil Engineering
Peter Clinch  |  School of Architecture, Planning and Environmental Policy (former Institute director)
Frank Convery  |  School of Architecture, Planning and Environmental Policy, Emeritus (former Institute director)
Philip Crowe  |  School of Architecture, Planning and Environmental Policy
Fiona Doohan  |  School of Biology and Environmental Science
Ainhoa Gonzalez  |  School of Geography
Eugene O'Brien  |  School of Civil Engineering
Kevin O'Connor  |  School of Biomolecular and Biomedical Science
Gregory O'Hare  |  Trinity College Dublin (former Institute director)
Olaf Schmidt  |  School of Agriculture and Food Science
Mark Scott  |  UCD School of Architecture, Planning and Environmental Policy
 

Associate Member Committee 

Chair: Aparajita Bannerjee  |  School of Business
Federico Cerrone  |  School of Biomedical and Biomolecular Science                                    
Caroline Dowling  |  School of Biology and Environmental Science
Shane McGuinness  |  School of Architecture, Planning and Environmental Policy
Atteyeh Natanzi  |  School of Civil Engineering
Tine Ningal
  |  School of Geography
Deborah Schrijvers  |  School of English, Drama and Film
Kate de Smeth  |  School of Geography

 

External Advisory Board

Chair: Frank Convery  |  UCD and Envecon, Ireland
Deputy Chair: Larry O’Connell 
 |  National Economic and Social Council, Ireland

Hans Bekker  |  formerly National Department of Public Works, Netherlands
Elizabeth Bomberg  |  University of Edinburgh, UK
Michael Ewing  |  Environmental Pillar, Ireland
Lucas Joppa  |  Microsoft, USA
Imelda Lambkin  |  Enterprise Ireland, Ireland
Marie Stenseke  |  University of Gothenburg, Sweden

 

Management Team

Tasman Crowe  |  Director
Will Fitzmaurice  |  Manager
Caitriona Devery  |  Research Manager
Liz Bruton  |  Communications and Engagement Officer
Macdara Molloy  |  Administrator (maternity cover)
Emily Cassidy 
 |  Administrator

TOP