EU Fee Assessment

This page will provide you with information about applying for EU fee Assessment. If you believe you are currently on the incorrect fee status, or may be eligible for EU Fees, this page will provide you with all the information you require in order to make an application for EU Fee Assessment.

If you are unsure of your fee status, please use our Fee Assessment eligibility reckoner to help you determine your fee status. Current students, please check your UView record in SISWeb, which will show you whether you are being charged EU or non-EU fees. In order to apply for EU fee assessment you should submit copies of the appropriate documentation. Please refer to our documentation checklist to ensure you submit a complete application. Incomplete applications will be rejected and you will be required to commence the process from the beginning.  An EU/EEA/Swiss passport or EU/EEA/Swiss citizenship does not grant automatic entitlement to EU fees. Applicants must meet the EU fee rate conditions.

If you are under 23 please refer to this checklist to ensure you submit a complete application.
If you are over 23 please refer to this checklist to ensure you submit a complete application.

How it works
This flow chart provides a graphical overview of how we assess eligibility EU and Non-EU fees.
Information about the UK EU referendum result and UCD fees 
Existing enrolled UK students will retain an EU fee status and/or an entitlement to ‘Free Fees’ funding, if they were assessed with this status on the basis of existing regulations, for the duration of their current degree programme.This condition will also apply to students starting their programme in the 2019-2020 academic year.

Why should I apply for an EU fee assessment?
If you fall under the conditions below, you are required to formally submit an application for EU fees assessment. You will need to make an application online.

  • I am an EU citizen but my place of birth is outside of the EU/EEA/Swiss Confederation
  • I am an EU citizen, living 3 of the last 5 years outside of the EU/EEA/Swiss Confederation but I have completed 5 years of primary/secondary education in the EU/EEA/Swiss Confederation
  • I am a non-EU citizen but I have been living and working within the EU for 3 of the last 5 years (please see the Definitions)
  • I am a child/spouse of non-EU diplomatic staff based in the EU
  • I am a child/spouse of Irish State Official, and comparable EU/EEA/Swiss State official, who reside outside the EU on diplomatic or consular mission
When applying to university in Ireland, applicants are assessed and classified as either an EU applicant or International (Non-EU) applicant: It is the responsibility of the applicant to provide full and accurate information in an application and to notify the University of any changes or corrections to the original application.

If you are ordinarily resident in the EU/EEA/ Swiss Confederation for a minimum of 3 of the 5 years prior to registration at UCD, you may be entitled to pay fees at the standard EU rate.

If you are not, or have not been, ordinarily resident for the minimum required period in the EU/EEA/ Swiss Confederation please check our exceptions section. If none of the exceptions apply to you, you must pay tuition fees at the Non-EU (International) rate.

Students who accept a Non-EU place on an undergraduate programme are not eligible to be assessed for EU fees for that course. Students may be reassessed for future courses.

If you wish to make an application for EU Fee Assessment you can do using our submission form. See our checklist to ensure you have all required documentation before submitting, as incomplete applications will be rejected and you will be required to recommence the process.

Please note: we do not accept P60, P45 or payslips as valid documentation within the EU fee assessment process. Applications where these documents are submitted in place of a P21/F11 will be rejected.
When applying to university in Ireland, applicants are assessed and classified as either an EU applicant or International (Non-EU) applicant: It is the responsibility of the applicant to provide full and accurate information in an application and to notify the University of any changes or corrections to the original application.

If you are ordinarily resident in the EU/EEA/ Swiss Confederation for a minimum of 3 of the 5 years prior to registration at UCD, you may be entitled to pay fees at the standard EU rate.

If you are not, or have not been, ordinarily resident for the minimum required period in the EU/EEA/ Swiss Confederation please check our exceptions section. If none of the exceptions apply to you, you must pay tuition fees at the Non-EU (International) rate.

Students who accept a Non-EU place on an undergraduate programme are not eligible to be assessed for EU fees for that course. Students may be reassessed for future courses.

If you wish to make an application for EU Fee Assessment you can do using our submission form. See our checklist to ensure you have all required documentation before submitting, as incomplete applications will be rejected and you will be required to recommence the process.

Please note: we do not accept P60, P45 or payslips as valid documentation within the EU fee assessment process. Applications where these documents are submitted in place of a P21/F11 will be rejected.
If you are ordinarily resident in the EU/EEA/ Swiss Confederation for a minimum of 3 of the 5 years prior to registration at UCD, you may be entitled to pay fees at the standard EU rate.

If you are not, or have not been, ordinarily resident for the minimum required period in the EU/EEA/ Swiss Confederation please check our exceptions. If none of the exceptions apply to you, you must pay tuition fees at the non-EU (International) rate.

If you wish to make an application for EU Fee Assessment you can do using our submission form. See our checklist to ensure you have all required documentation before submitting.

Please note: we do not accept P60, P45 or payslips as valid documentation within the EU fee assessment process. Applications where these documents are submitted in place of a P21/F11 will be rejected.
If you are ordinarily resident in the EU/EEA/ Swiss Confederation for a minimum of 3 of the 5 years prior to registration at UCD, you may be entitled to pay fees at the standard EU rate.

If you are not, or have not been, ordinarily resident for the minimum required period in the EU/EEA/ Swiss Confederation please check our exceptions. If none of the exceptions apply to you, you must pay tuition fees at the non-EU (International) rate.

If you wish to make an application for EU Fee Assessment you can do using our submission form. See our checklist to ensure you have all required documentation before submitting.

* Please note: We do not accept P60, P45 or payslips as valid documentation within the EU fee assessment process. Application where these documents are submitted in place of a P21/F11 will be rejected. Any period of residence in the EU/EEA/Swiss Confederation as holder of a conditional visa (e.g. Stamp 2 or 3) is not included in the assessment of years of residence
  • For 2019/20 intake onwards only:
    • For undergraduate and graduate registration:
      EU fees may apply for EU, EEA or Swiss citizens, who do not meet the normal residency requirements but who completed at least 5 academic years of study in EU/EEA/Swiss Confederation (at either primary or secondary education).
  • For intake prior to 2019/20:
    • For Undergraduate registration:
      EU fees may apply EU citizens who do not meet the normal residency requirements but who completed 5+ years of their primary and/or secondary education in the EU/EEA/Swiss Confederation and have no previous third level qualification
    • For Graduate registration:
      EU fees may apply for applicants born in the EU/EEA/Swiss Confederation who do not meet the normal residency requirements but who received all of their primary, secondary and third level education in the EU/EEA/Swiss Confederation
  • The dependents of non-EU diplomatic staff based in the EU are entitled to EU (not free fees). This includes the minor/dependent adult children who are in full time post-primary education and the spouse/the civil partner of the non-EU diplomatic staff. They must present a letter from their Embassy each year to verify their entitlement
  • Students who are the children of Semi State Agency officials, Government officials (all Departments), Irish officials working with the UN, and children of volunteer development workers who reside in non-EU countries as a result of their appointments must note that as and from September 2013, the exemption from meeting normal EU residency requirements will cease. The Department of Education and Skills has withdrawn this concession for legal reasons (30 January 2013)
  • Minor and dependent adult children who are in full time post-primary education, the spouse/the civil partner of Irish State Officials, and comparable EU/EEA/Swiss State officials, who reside with that State official while posted outside the EU/EEA/Switzerland on diplomatic or consular missions, shall be deemed to be resident in their home EU/EEA/Swiss State for the purposes of the residency clause of the Free Fees Initiative
  • Ordinarily resident
    Being resident (i.e. physically living) in the EU/EEA/Swiss Confederation for a minimum of 183 days in any one calendar year for a minimum of 3 years. Residency can also be determined by place of education. Student must be resident (educated) in the EU/EEA/Swiss Confederation for 3 of the 5 years upon entering third level.
  • Non- EU student
    A student who has been classified as non-EU for fee-paying purposes after assessment cannot thereafter change/amend that status within a programme.

    Applicant who has been classified as non-EU for Undergraduate registration may be reassessed for graduate registration.

  • Applicants aged 23 or over
    Applicants aged 23 or over from 1 September of the year of entry to a course are considered independent, mature applicants.

  • Period of residence in the EU/EEA/Swiss Confederation as holder of a conditional visa (e.g. Stamp 2 or 3)
    Any period of residence in the EU/EEA/Swiss Confederation as holder of a conditional visa (e.g. Stamp 2 or 3) is not included in the assessment of years of residence

    • Stamp 2 – this person is permitted to remain in Ireland to pursue a course of studies on condition that the holder does not engage in any business or profession other than casual employment (defined as 20 hours per week during school term and up to 40 hours per week during school holidays) and does not remain later than a specified date.
    • Stamp 2a - this person is permitted to remain in Ireland to pursue a course of studies on condition that the holder does not enter employment, does not engage in any business or profession, has no recourse to public funds and does not remain later than a specified date.
    • Stamp 3 - this person is permitted to remain in Ireland on conditions that the holder does not enter employment, does not engage in any business or profession and does not remain later than a specified date.


  • The European Union (EU)/European Economic Area (EEA)/Swiss Confederation
    The European Union (EU) is an economic and political union of 28 countries. It operates an internal (or single) market which allows free movement of goods, capital, services and people between member states.

  • The EU countries are: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Republic of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, The Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and the UK.

  • The European Economic Area (EEA): The EEA includes EU countries and also Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway. It allows them to be part of the EU’s single market.

  • Switzerland is neither an EU nor EEA member but is part of the single market - this means Swiss nationals have the same rights to live and work in the Republic of Ireland as other EEA nationals.

  • P21 & P 60
    P21 is an accumulated statement of total income, tax credit and tax paid for a particular tax year for all employment in the tax year. It also includes tax paid by spouse if jointly assessed. For this reason it is used to make a judgement about residence. You can request your p21 via www.revenue.ie.

    A P60 is a single document issued by an employer for an individual in a single employment. It is issued if a person was in a particular employment on 31 December of the year. It will not include details of any other employment or income or of spousal income. It can be issued even if a person was only employed for the last week of the year so therefore is not a reliable indicator of residence and cannot be accepted for Fee Assessment purposes.

    Also if someone leaves employment they get a P45 and no P60 whereas they can get a P21 (on request)

    It is important to understand that the P60 is not a Revenue assessment of a person's tax position and is not an indication of final tax liability for the year. The P60 merely provides a summary of the tax, PRSI and USC deducted by a single employer in the tax year.
       If the residency documentation is in the name of your husband/wife but cites that there is a spouse, you must provide a marriage certificate.