Programme

 

Show/hide contentOpenClose All

Time Description
12:00-14:00 Registration and set up of Posters (bring posters and fasteners) & Lunch
14:00-14:20 Introduction to Sir Bernard Crossland Symposium - Prof. Alojz Ivankovic
14:20-15:20 Poster Session:
Chairperson, Dr. Philip Cardiff

Poster Presentations - Session 1. (see schedule below)
4 mins presentation + 1 min Q&A (PowerPoint Slides)
15:20-15:45 Welcome address, Prof. Michael Gilchrist, Head of SMME
Tea/ Coffee and Poster viewing/graded by Students
15:45-16:40 Poster Presentations - Session 2. (see schedule below)
4 mins presentation + 1 min Q&A (PowerPoint Slides)
16:40-18:00 Poster Viewing (graded by students)
Time Description
09:00-09:30 Sign-in and coffee
09:30-09:40 Welcome address by Prof. Noel O’Dowd
09:40-10:40 Keynote Lecture by Dr. John O’Donoghue, Enbio
Title: Building a materials engineering business - wins, losses, and lessons learned
10:40-11:15 Tea/coffee
11:15-11:20 Paper Presentations Introduction (Dr. Neal Murphy)
11:20-13:00 Paper Session:
Chairperson, Dr. Neal Murphy

Paper Presentations - Session 1. (see schedule below)
20 mins presentation + 5 min Q&A
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Paper Presentations - Session 2. (see schedule below)
20 mins presentation + 5 min Q&A
16:40-18:00 Tea/coffee
Paper Judging (Panel only)
16:15-16:40 Presentation of paper and Poster Prizes

 

 

 

Show/hide contentOpenClose All

Day 1. 25th April 2018: Poster Presentation Session 1

Session slot

Poster title

Candidate

Institution

1-1

Energy benchmarking of wastewater treatment plants

Eoin Daly

DCU

1-2

Numerical and experimental multiphase modelling of a Uasb bioreactor


Camila D Bastiani

DIT

1-3

The effect of ferrite phases on the micromechanical response and crack initiation in the inter-critical heat-affected zone of a welded 9Cr martensitic steel 

Ming Li

NUIG

1-4

Extension of the surge flow range of a turbocharger compressor at low speeds and pressure conditions 

Lee Gibson

QUB

1-5

High dynamic range particle image velocimetry 

Rick Cressall

TCD

1-6

Data-driven techniques for assessment of energy flexibility in commercial buildings 

Anjukan Kathirgamanathan

UCD

1-7

Relating the mechanical properties of atherosclerotic calcification to radiologically classified density: A nanoindentation approach 

Rachel Cahalane

UL

1-8

Manufacturing case study of architectural and weft density change in 3D woven layer-to-layer textile preforms 

Monali Dahale

UU

1-9

Laser Surface Texturing for Novel Interference Fit Joint Fixation

Solomon Ubani

DCU

1-10

Multiscale thermomechanical modelling of powder bed fusion manufacturing 

Wenyou Zhang

NUIG

1-11

Microstructure formation during solidification: An in-situ experiment with a transparent model alloy 

Turlough Hughes

TCD

1-12

3D printing of polymers onto the abluminal surface of cylindrical tissue samples 

OisÍn Byrne

UCD

 

Day 1. 25th April 2018: Poster Presentation Session 2

Session slot

Poster title

Candidate

Institution

2-1

Development of advanced biomimetic 3D culture models for breast cancer research

John Redmond

DCU

2-2

Development of a red-blood-cell-incorporating computational fluid dynamics solver for cardiovascular-system fluid flow analysis 

Gerald Gallagher

DIT

2-3

Development of a lightweight vehicle add-on armour system utilising shear thickening fluid 

Saviour I. Okeke

NUIG

2-4

Managing assembly variation and cost 

Vincent McKenna

QUB

2-5

Predicting the mechanical properties of 3D printed metallic components

Harry Shipley

TCD

2-6

Enhancing the density of microwave plasma Sintered metal/ diamond composites - A design of experiment approach

Emmanuel J. Ekoi

UCD

2-7

Viability of breast cancer cells under lymphatic flow conditions 

Sinead Connolly

UL

2-8

High temperature polymer yarns for tufted through-thickness reinforcement of carbon fibre laminates

Cormac McGarrigle

UU

2-9

Modelling the evolving ductility of biodegradable polymers 

Aoife Hill

NUIG

2-10

A performance measurement framework for the innovation process 

Vanessa Nappi

TCD

2-11

A numerical model of the ankle joint to understand the effects of arthritis and arthrodesis on contact pressure and distribution of the tibiotalar joint 

Laxmi Muralidharan

UCD

2-12

Multi-functional gold/CNT hybrids for photothermal cancer therapy

Daye Sun

QUB

Day 2. 26th April 2018: Paper Presentation

Session 1

Poster title

Candidate

Institution

1-1

Alginate-based hydrogel systems for in situ tissue engineering applications

Simona Herbaj

DCU

1-2

Production of bone scaffolds by direct ceramic stereolithography: Investigating the influence of attrition milling of ceramic powders for use in photo-curable resins 

Brendan Kennedy

DIT

1-3

Fibre bridging: Continuum modelling of extrinsic toughening in Double Cantilever Beams

Bobby Huxford

NUIG

1-4

Fuzzy rule-based energy management strategy for a parallel mild-hybrid electric bus 

Dan Smith

QUB

Session 2

 

 

 

2-1

Towards improving the durability of bovine pericardial leaflets in bioprosthetic heart valves 

Alix Whelan

TCD

2-2

Analysis of innovation: Proposed methodology and praxis for applied disruptive innovation 

Colin Keogh

UCD

2-3

Steering of carbon fibre/thermoplastic pre-preg tapes using laser-assisted tape placement 

Gearóid Clancy

UL

2-4

Effective triggering of omega-shaped 3D woven composite components for progressive crush initiation 

Geoffrey Neale

UU