University College Dublin
Ireland's Global University 

After Arrival Information

Expand all

Arrival in Ireland – At the Airport

All non-EU/EEA citizens, whether visa-required or not, are subject to ordinary immigration controls at the port of entry/airport.

Please note:

  • The Immigration Officer makes the decision on who is actually allowed to enter Ireland.
  • He/she will stamp your passport for either one or three months.
  • This means you must register with the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Bureau within the time limit stamped on the passport [see details following]

To ensure you have no difficulties, we recommend that you have the following documents ready to show to the officer.

  • Passport (with entry visa if appropriate)
  • Offer Letter from University College Dublin
  • Evidence of tuition fees paid, scholarship details or US Financial Aid
  • Evidence of private medical health insurance, which must have a minimum coverage of €25,000 for in-hospital treatment in an Irish hospital.

Registering with the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Bureau (INIS)

All non-EU/EEA students must register with the Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Bureau (INIS) after they have registered with UCD and before the expiry date stamped on their passport by immigration officials at the airport.

The following documents are required in order to register with the INIS:

  • Valid passport (showing entry visa if applicable)
  • Valid UCD Student UCARD
  • Evidence of financial support; e.g., current Irish bank statement~ showing your name and balance of at least €3000*, or a letter from your sponsoring body confirming financial status.

~Students staying for two semesters or more must open an Irish bank account on arrival in Ireland – details on how to open an account can be obtained from UCD International Reception.

* Single semester students must have €500 for each month of their stay in Ireland. They are not required to open an Irish bank account.

  • Evidence of private medical insurance, which must have a minimum coverage of €25,000 for in-hospital treatment in an Irish hospital.
  • A credit/debit card for payment of €300 registration fee (or Bank Giro obtainable from INIS office)

 

Please note that fingerprinting is part of the process of registering with INIS.

 

On successful completion of your INIS registration, you will be issued with a IRP Card/residence permit (formerly known as GNIB). This will be sent to you by post/mail within 10 working days. This is valid for one year, or for single semester students, until the end of their course.

 

Address:

Irish Naturalisation and Immigration Bureau
13-14 Burgh Quay, Dublin 2, Ireland
Tel: +353 1 666 9130/01

Opening Hours:

Mon. to Thurs.: 8.00am – 9.00pm

Friday: 8.00am – 6.00pm

 

Information sheets including a location map are available from UCD International.

If you experience any difficulties in registering with INIS contact immigration.enquiries@ucd.ie 

Re-entry and Multi Entry Visas (For Visa required nationals only)

If you are unsure whether or not your country is visa-required, please check the INIS website.

If you are a visa-required national, and you intend to travel outside Ireland for holidays or conferences (and this includes Northern Ireland), you must have a re-entry/multi-entry visa.

You will need the following documents when applying for a re-entry visa:

  • A completed application form (download from http://tinyurl.com/qxbq9l8)       
  • Valid passport (and entry visa)
  • IRP (formerly GNIB) Registration Card
  • A passport sized photograph (see instructions on application form)
  • The appropriate fee – see note below
  • Bank draft or postal order made payable to the Department of Justice and Equality.
  • A Certificate of Attendance, available for download through your SISWeb account. See http://www.ucd.ie/students/studentdesk/documents.html and click on the link ‘How to Access your documents?’ This must not be dated any earlier than one week before you apply for the visa.

 

How to apply:

You can apply for a re-entry visa in the following ways:

  • Registered Post (this is the preferred application method)

Postal applications are normally processed within 10 working days. Instructions are available on the INIS website.

  • Online appointment system

Appointments can be reserved online through the INIS online booking system.

 

IMPORTANT: Please do not attend the visa office without making an appointment, as your application will not be processed.

                                                                                                                            

Please note:

  • There are two types of re-entry visas, Single Entry and Multiple Entry.
  • We recommend you get a Multiple Entry visa. It will allow you to enter and re-enter Ireland an unlimited number of times within the time-frame of the IRP card. A single entry visa only allows you to leave and enter the country once within a 90 day period.
  • The office is open from 8.30am to 2.30pm Monday to Friday. It is located in the same building as the INIS.
  • The Single Entry visa costs €60 and the Multiple Entry visa costs €100.
  • It is possible to reserve an emergency appointment for Single Entry visas in urgent cases. This costs €160.
  • You must pay by bank draft or postal order only. These should be made payable to the Department of Justice and Equality.
  • Credit/debit cards, cash or personal cheques are not accepted.

 

Information sheets including a location map are available from UCD International.

If you experience any difficulties in obtaining your re-entry visa, please contact immigration.enquiries@ucd.ie

Post Arrival

You are now a student in UCD and are pursuing a course of study. Some points to note

IRP (formerly GNIB) Renewal

  • Your IRP card is valid for one year (unless you are a single semester student). It must be renewed each year by the expiry date.
  • You must pay a renewal fee of €300 every year.
  • You must have private health insurance
  • If you are from a visa required country, and wish to travel outside of Ireland, you must renew your Re-Entry visa every year (and pay the fee)
  • As immigration regulations can change, you should keep up to date by visiting www.inis.gov.ie.

Contact Us

Email: immigration.enquiries@ucd.ie

or

UCD International
Gerard Manley Hopkins Centre
University College Dublin
Belfield, Dublin 4, Ireland
Tel: +353 1 716 8500