University College Dublin
Ireland's Global University 

Working in Ireland

Convention Centre 

Entitlement to Work (Casual Employment)

  • Students who are attending a full-time course of one year’s duration are entitled to seek employment on a casual basis.
  • One semester students cannot seek employment.
  • Casual employment means you can work for 20 hours per week during term time or full-time (up to 40 hours) during June, July, August and September and between 15th December and 15th January.  For term dates see http://www.ucd.ie/students/keydates.htm

 

Third Level Graduate Scheme

  • This allows non-EU/EEA students who have graduated from Irish higher education institutions to remain in Ireland for 12 months to seek employment.
  • Students are eligible for the scheme if they have graduated from UCD with a Bachelor, Master or PhD degree.
  • You must have a valid GNIB card which will be extended for 12 months.
  • Eligible graduates will receive a Stamp 1G on their GNIB card allowing them to work for up to 40 hours per week.
  • You apply to the GNIB office after your results issue. Documents required:

 

  • A Certificate of Attendance downloaded through your SIS account, showing that you have obtained satisfactory examination results. See http://www.ucd.ie/students/studentdesk/documents.html 
  • A valid passport
  • A valid GNIB Card
  • A payment of €300 by credit/debit card (cash not accepted).

After 12 months, you may be eligible for the Green Card or Work Permit Scheme. This permission is granted by the Department of Enterprise Trade and Innovation. Check their website at http://www.deti.ie and see http://www.inis.gov.ie/en/INIS/Pages/WP11000076.

PPS Number

All employees in Ireland have a PPS number for tax purposes (tax identification number). Therefore, if you have found employment, you must apply for a PPS number. Please note: One Semester students are not permitted to work while in Ireland.

PPSN applications will only be accepted with a pre-booked appointment from the Department of Social Protection. Appointments can be made online at www.mywelfare.ie.


You need to provide the following:

EU/EEA Students (as an EU, EEA or Swiss national, you are free to work in Ireland without a work permit).

  • Passport
  • Proof of Address (UCD Certificate of Attendance downloaded through your SIS account. See www.ucd.ie/registry/adminservices/studentdesk/onlinedocs.html and click on the link ‘How to Access Your Documents?’)
  • Evidence as to why a PPS number is required (e.g. scholarship, job offer). Please note that seeking employment is not accepted as evidence of requirement.

Non-EU/EEA Students (you can work 20 hours per week during term time and full time during holiday periods. Please note: One Semester students are not permitted to work while in Ireland.)

  • Passport
  • GNIB Card
  • Proof of Address (UCD Certificate of Attendance downloaded through your SIS account. See www.ucd.ie/registry/adminservices/studentdesk/onlinedocs.html and click on the link ‘How to Access Your Documents?’)
  • Evidence as to why a PPS number is required (e.g. scholarship, job offer). Please note that seeking employment is not accepted as evidence of requirement.

Please note that if you have “Stamp 2A” on your Garda National Immigration Card you will not be permitted to work during your stay in Ireland.

Contact us

 Carl Lusby 

Ms. Carl Lusby
InternationalStudent Adviser

UCD International
Gerard Manley Hopkins Centre
University College Dublin
Belfield, Dublin 4, Ireland
Tel: +353 1 716 8406
Fax: +353 1716 1165
Email: carl.lusby@ucd.ie